Ministry of Commerce & Industry
68th Foundation Day of NPC Marks Commencement of National Productivity Week 2026
Integration into Global Value Chains Strengthened through Atmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India Initiatives
12 FEB 2026 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
The National Productivity Council (NPC) celebrated its 68th Foundation Day on 12th February 2026 at a national-level programme held at India Habitat Centre, New Delhi. The event marked the commencement of National Productivity Week (12–18 February 2026), which is being observed across the country through NPC’s 12 Regional Directorates, 24 Local Productivity Councils, State Governments, partner Central Ministries, MSMEs, and industry associations.
Delivering the keynote address, Chairman, NPC and Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia, articulated a forward-looking vision to strengthen India’s productivity ecosystem in pursuit of the national aspiration of becoming a USD 30 trillion economy. He emphasised deeper integration into global value chains through strengthened Atmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India initiatives, alongside a strategic shift towards “Make for the World.”
He underscored that productivity improvements must translate into competitive pricing, cost efficiency, and a more enabling business environment. Referring to DPIIT’s reform initiatives—including compliance reduction, tax rationalisation, Startup promotion, regulatory simplification, and calibrated tariff reforms—he stressed that sustained global competitiveness requires both technological advancement and systematic process re-engineering. Appreciating the theme, “Clusters as Growth Engine: Maximizing Productivity in MSMEs,” he described clusters as centres of collective efficiency that enable shared infrastructure, testing facilities, design centres, and knowledge exchange. He called upon NPC to deepen shop-floor productivity culture, expand MSME outreach through its nationwide network, foster academic collaboration, develop specialised service models, and strengthen partnerships with the Asian Productivity Organization (APO).
Chairman-Cum-Managing Director, National Small Industries Corporation Ltd. Dr. Subhransu Sekhar Acharya, highlighted institutional and financial support mechanisms for MSMEs and cluster enterprises, while Shri Krushna Chandra Panigrahy, Director General, Bureau of Energy Efficiency, emphasised energy-efficient industrial ecosystems and sustainable production practices.
Technical sessions on “Eco-industrial Clusters for Sustainable Development” brought together policymakers and industry leaders to deliberate on actionable strategies for productivity enhancement. Shri Ashok Kumar, DDG, BEE, spoke on integrating energy efficiency within clusters; Shri Amit Jain, International Sustainability Expert, shared global best practices; and Dr. Shailendra Singh, Director, Maruti Suzuki India Limited, presented industry experiences in lean manufacturing and sustainable supply chains focusing on the achievements of the Maruti Suzuki Centre for Excellence in this context.
In her address, Director General, NPC Ms. Neerja Sekhar, emphasised that productivity must encompass the shop floor, strategic decision-making, and techno-managerial operations. She informed that NPC has developed an Industry 4.0 Readiness Assessment Framework to guide enterprises in digital transformation. She also outlined proposals for an Indian Productivity Rating System, a 5S Assessment Framework for export readiness, revival of sector-specific productivity benchmarks, and the establishment of a Learning & Development Centre to integrate productivity-linked tools into entrepreneurial training. She highlighted youth engagement initiatives, including nationwide competitions and the proposed “Pro-Talks” platform, and informed about the establishment of the India Centre for BRICS Industrial Competencies in NPC to strengthen international collaboration in productivity enhancement.
Through the celebrations of Foundation Day and National Productivity Week, NPC reaffirmed its commitment to advancing a nationwide productivity movement integrating efficiency, sustainability, and competitiveness to position India’s MSME sector as a key driver of economic transformation.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय उत्पादकता सप्ताह 2026 की शुरुआत के साथ ही राष्ट्रीय उत्पादकता परिषद (एनपीसी) का 68वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया गया
आत्मनिर्भर भारत और मेक इन इंडिया पहल के माध्यम से वैश्विक मूल्य शृंखलाओं में एकीकरण को मजबूती मिली है
12 FEB 2026 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
12 फरवरी 2026 को नई दिल्ली स्थित इंडिया हैबिटेट सेंटर में आयोजित एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर के कार्यक्रम में राष्ट्रीय उत्पादकता परिषद (एनपीसी) ने अपना 68वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया। इस आयोजन के साथ ही राष्ट्रीय उत्पादकता सप्ताह (12-18 फरवरी 2026) का शुभारंभ हुआ। इसे देश भर में एनपीसी के 12 क्षेत्रीय निदेशालय, 24 स्थानीय उत्पादकता परिषद, राज्य सरकारों, सहयोगी केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, एमएसएमई और उद्योग संघों के माध्यम से मनाया जा रहा है।
इस मौके पर एनपीसी के अध्यक्ष और डीपीआईआईटी के सचिव श्री अमरदीप सिंह भाटिया ने भारत के उत्पादकता पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए एक दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण व्यक्त किया, ताकि 30 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की राष्ट्रीय आकांक्षा को पूरा किया जा सके। उन्होंने आत्मनिर्भर भारत और मेक इन इंडिया पहल को मजबूत करने के साथ-साथ 'मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड' की ओर रणनीतिक बदलाव के माध्यम से वैश्विक मूल्य शृंखलाओं में स्थायी एकीकरण पर जोर दिया।
उन्होंने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि उत्पादकता में सुधार को प्रतिस्पर्धी मूल्य निर्धारण, लागत दक्षता और अधिक सक्षम व्यावसायिक वातावरण में बदलना चाहिए। उन्होंने डीपीआईआईटी की ओर से किए पहल का उल्लेख किया। इसमें अनुपालन में कमी, कर को तर्कसंगत बनाना, स्टार्टअप को बढ़ावा देना, नियामक सरलीकरण और मानांकित शुल्क (कैलिब्रेटेड टैरिफ) सुधार शामिल हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि निरंतर वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा के लिए तकनीकी प्रगति और व्यवस्थित प्रक्रिया री-इंजीनियरिंग दोनों की आवश्यकता है। 'विकास के इंजन के रूप में क्लस्टर : एमएसएमई में उत्पादकता को अधिकतम करना' विषय की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने क्लस्टरों को सामूहिक दक्षता के केंद्रों के रूप में वर्णित किया जो साझा बुनियादी ढांचे, परीक्षण सुविधाओं, डिजाइन केंद्रों और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को सक्षम बनाते हैं। उन्होंने एनपीसी से कारखाने में उत्पादकता की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने, अपने राष्ट्रव्यापी नेटवर्क के माध्यम से एमएसएमई तक पहुंच का विस्तार करने, अकादमिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने, विशेष सेवा मॉडल विकसित करने और एशियाई उत्पादकता संगठन (एपीओ) के साथ साझेदारी को मजबूत करने का आह्वान किया।
राष्ट्रीय लघु उद्योग निगम लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष-सह-प्रबंध निदेशक डॉ. सुभ्रांशु शेखर आचार्य ने लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों और क्लस्टर उद्यमों के लिए संस्थागत और वित्तीय सहायता तंत्रों पर प्रकाश डाला। वहीं ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो के महानिदेशक श्री कृष्ण चंद्र पाणिग्रही ने ऊर्जा-कुशल औद्योगिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और बेहतर उत्पादन व्यवस्थाओं पर जोर दिया।
'सतत विकास के लिए पर्यावरण-औद्योगिक समूह' विषय पर आयोजित तकनीकी सत्रों में नीति निर्माताओं और उद्योग जगत के लीडर्स को उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए व्यावहारिक रणनीतियों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक साथ लाया गया।
इस दौरान ऊर्जा दक्षता विभाग के डीडीजी श्री अशोक कुमार ने क्लस्टरों के भीतर ऊर्जा दक्षता को एकीकृत करने पर बात की। अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्थिरता (सतत विकास) विशेषज्ञ श्री अमित जैन ने वैश्विक स्तर पर सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणाली को साझा किया और मारुति सुजुकी इंडिया लिमिटेड के निदेशक डॉ. शैलेंद्र सिंह ने लीन मैन्युफैक्चरिंग और सस्टेनेबल सप्लाई चेन में उद्योग के अनुभवों को सामने रखा। इस दौरान मारुति सुजुकी सेंटर फॉर एक्सीलेंस की उपलब्धियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
एनपीसी की महानिदेशक सुश्री नीरजा शेखर ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि उत्पादकता में कारखाने में उत्पादकता की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने, रणनीतिक निर्णय लेने और तकनीकी-प्रबंधकीय संचालन शामिल होने चाहिए। उन्होंने बताया कि एनपीसी ने डिजिटल परिवर्तन में उद्यमों का मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए एक इंडस्ट्री 4.0 रेडीनेस असेसमेंट फ्रेमवर्क विकसित किया है। उन्होंने भारतीय उत्पादकता रेटिंग प्रणाली, निर्यात तैयारी के लिए एक 5 एस मूल्यांकन ढांचा, क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट उत्पादकता मानकों का पुनरुद्धार और उद्यमिता प्रशिक्षण में उत्पादकता से जुड़े उपकरणों को एकीकृत करने के लिए एक शिक्षण एवं विकास केंद्र की स्थापना के प्रस्तावों की भी रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की। उन्होंने राष्ट्रव्यापी प्रतियोगिताओं और प्रस्तावित "प्रो-टॉक्स" मंच सहित युवा सहभागिता पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने में अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए एनपीसी में ब्रिक्स औद्योगिक क्षमताओं के लिए भारत केंद्र की स्थापना के बारे में जानकारी दी।
स्थापना दिवस और राष्ट्रीय उत्पादकता सप्ताह के समारोह के माध्यम से एनपीसी ने कार्यकुशलता, स्थिरता और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को एकीकृत करते हुए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी उत्पादकता अभियान को आगे बढ़ाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की, ताकि भारत के एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को आर्थिक परिवर्तन के एक प्रमुख चालक के रूप में स्थापित किया जा सके।