विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
सरकार द्वारा दिव्यांगजन सहित आम आदमी को सस्ती, गुणवत्तापूर्ण एवं त्वरित कानूनी सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराने के उपाय
12 FEB 2026 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने दिव्यांगजन सहित आम लोगों को सस्ती, गुणवत्तापूर्ण एवं त्वरित कानूनी सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं। कानूनी सेवा प्राधिकरण (एलएसए) अधिनियम, 1987 दिव्यांगजनों सहित समाज के कमजोर वर्गों को मुफ्त एवं सक्षम कानूनी सेवाएं प्रदान करता है।
नालसा दिव्यांगजनों के लिए एक विशेष योजना भी लागू कर रहा है जिसका नाम नालसा (मानसिक रूप से बीमार और बौद्धिक रूप से अक्षम व्यक्तियों को कानूनी सेवाएं) योजना, 2024 है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि कानूनी सेवाएं मानसिक रूप से बीमार और बौद्धिक रूप से अक्षम व्यक्तियों की विशिष्ट कानूनी एवं सामाजिक आवश्यकताओं के प्रति संवेदनशील हों। इस योजना के अंतर्गत, लद्दाख और दादरा एवं नगर हवेली को छोड़कर सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में मानसिक रूप से बीमार और बौद्धिक रूप से अक्षम व्यक्तियों के लिए विशेष 'कानूनी सेवा इकाई' स्थापित की गई हैं, जिसे 'मनोन्याय' (एलएसयूएम) कहा जाता है।
पिछले तीन वित्तीय वर्षों एवं वर्तमान वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-2026 (दिसंबर 2025 तक) के दौरान विधि सेवा प्राधिकरण अधिनियम, 1987 के अंतर्गत कानूनी सेवाएं प्रदान किए गए दिव्यांगजनों का विवरण निम्नलिखित है:
वित्त वर्ष
कानूनी सेवाएं प्रदान किए गए दिव्यांगजनों की संख्या
2022-23
5,050
2023-24
11,591
2024-25
8,313
2025-26 (दिसंबर 2025 तक)
10,119
सरकार जिला एवं अधीनस्थ न्यायालयों के लिए अवसंरचना विकास हेतु एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना को लागू कर रही है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के संसाधनों को बढ़ाकर न्यायालय भवन, न्यायिक अधिकारियों के आवासीय इकाइयां, वकीलों के आवास, डिजिटल कंप्यूटर कक्ष और शौचालय परिसरों का निर्माण किया जा रहा है। योजना के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि प्रस्तावित अवसंरचना दिव्यांगजनों के अनुकूल हो। भवन का डिज़ाइन केंद्रीय लोक निर्माण विभाग, दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा समय-समय पर निर्धारित अनिवार्य मानकों/पहुंच योग्य मानकों के अनुरूप है।
ई-कोर्ट्स परियोजना के तीसरे चरण में 24 घटक हैं जिनमें दिव्यांगजनों सहित आम लोगों के लिए एक मजबूत एवं सुलभ डिजिटल अवसंरचना निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण उपाय किए गए हैं। दिव्यांगजनों के लिए सुलभ सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी) सुविधाओं को बेहतर बनाने के लिए 27.54 करोड़ रुपये का बजट आवंटित किया गया है। इसके अंतर्गत 752 न्यायालयों (उच्च न्यायालयों सहित) की वेबसाइटों को S3WaaS प्लेटफॉर्म (सेवा के रूप में सुरक्षित, स्केलेबल और सुगम्य वेबसाइट) पर स्थानांतरित किया जाएगा, जिससे वेबसाइट दिव्यांगजनों के लिए सुलभ हो जाएगा। S3WaaS प्लेटफॉर्म में आंशिक एवं पूर्ण रूप से दृष्टिबाधित लोगों के लिए सामग्री को आसानी से देखने की सुविधा उपलब्ध है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Law and Justice
Measures by Government to make available affordable, quality and speedy legal services to the common man, including persons with disabilities
12 FEB 2026 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has undertaken several measures to make available affordable, quality and speedy legal services to the common man, including persons with disabilities. The legal Services Authorities (LSA) Act, 1987 provides for free and competent legal services to the weaker sections of the society including Persons with Disabilities.
NALSA is also implementing a specific Scheme for Persons with Disabilities named NALSA (Legal Services to the Mentally Ill and Persons with Intellectual Disabilities) Scheme, 2024. This Scheme aims to ensure that legal services are responsive to the specific legal and social needs of persons with mental illness and persons with intellectual disabilities. Under this Scheme, specialised ‘Legal Services Unit for Persons with Mental Illness & Persons with Intellectual Disabilities called ‘Manonyay’ (LSUM)’ units have been established in all States/UTs except Ladakh and Dadra & Nagar Haveli.
The details of the persons with disabilities provided legal services under the Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987 during the last three financial years and the current financial year 2025-2026 (upto December,2025) is as under:
Financial Year
Number of persons with disabilities provided legal services
2022-23
5,050
2023-24
11,591
2024-25
8,313
2025-26 (upto December, 2025)
10,119
The Government is implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme for development of infrastructure facilities for the District and Subordinate Courts by augmenting the resources of the State Governments/UTs for construction of Court Halls, Residential Units for Judicial Officers, Lawyers’ Hall, Digital Computer Rooms and Toilet Complexes. As per guidelines of the Scheme, the States/UTs ensures that the proposed infrastructure have disabled-friendly design. The building design are in conformity with the requisite norms/accessibility standards as laid down by Central Public Works Department, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, from time to time.
Under eCourts Project Phase III, there are 24 components that have several significant measures devised to foster the creation of a robust and accessible digital infrastructure for citizens including persons with disabilities. Provision has been made for providing enhanced accessible ICT enabled facilities to persons with disabilities, at a budgetary outlay of Rs. 27.54 crore, migration of websites of 752 Courts (including High Courts) to S3WaaS platform (Secure, Scalable and Sugamya Website as a Service) that makes the website friendly for persons with disabilities. S3WaaS platform has features for easy visibility of content for partially and completely visually challenged citizens.
This information was given by MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.