नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
विमान दुर्घटना जांच ब्यूरो ने स्पष्ट किया: AI-171 दुर्घटना की जांच जारी है; मीडिया समाचारों को अटकलबाजी बताया
12 FEB 2026 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
विमान दुर्घटना जांच ब्यूरो (एएआईबी) ने स्पष्ट रूप से कहा है कि एयर इंडिया फ़्लाइट AI-171 दुर्घटना की जांच पूरी होने की खबरें गलत और अटकलें हैं।
जांच अब भी चल रही है। कोई अंतिम निष्कर्ष नहीं निकला है।
एएआईबी एयरक्राफ्ट (दुर्घटना और घटनाओं की जांच) नियमावली, 2025, और आईसीएओ अनुलग्नक 13 के अंतर्गत भारत की ज़िम्मेदारियों के हिसाब से सख्ती से जांच करता है। विमान दुर्घटना की जांच तकनीकी, सबूतों पर आधारित प्रक्रिया हैं जिनका उद्देश्य असली कारणों का पता लगाना और सुरक्षा बढ़ाना है।
पहले जारी की गई शुरुआती रिपोर्ट में उस समय मौजूद असल जानकारी दी गई थी। जांच पूरी होने पर तय अंतरराष्ट्रीय नियमों के हिसाब से अंतिम जांच रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित की जाएगी। अंतिम जांच रिपोर्ट में नतीजे और सुरक्षा सुझाव शामिल होंगे।
एएआईबी मीडिया संगठनों से संयम बरतने और समय से पहले अटकलें लगाने से बचने की अपील करता है। बिना सत्यापन किए रिपोर्टिंग से लोगों में बेवजह की चिंता होती है और प्रोफ़ेशनल जांच की ईमानदारी कमज़ोर होती है।
एएआईबी पारदर्शिता, प्रक्रिया की ईमानदारी और विमानन सुरक्षा के सबसे उच्च मानकों के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
AAIB Clarifies: Investigation into AI-171 Accident Ongoing; Media Reports Speculative
12 FEB 2026 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau (AAIB) categorically clarifies that reports suggesting that the investigation into the Air India Flight AI-171 accident has been finalised are incorrect and speculative.
The investigation is still in progress. No final conclusions have been reached.
The AAIB conducts investigations strictly in accordance with the Aircraft (Investigation of Accidents and Incidents) Rules, 2025, and India’s obligations under ICAO Annex 13. Aircraft accident investigations are technical, evidence-based processes aimed at determining root causes and enhancing safety.
The Preliminary Report released earlier provided factual information available at that stage. The Final Investigation Report, containing conclusions and safety recommendations, will be published upon completion of the investigation in line with established international norms.
The AAIB urges media organisations to exercise restraint and avoid premature speculation. Unverified reporting causes unnecessary public anxiety and undermines the integrity of an ongoing professional investigation.
The AAIB remains fully committed to transparency, procedural integrity and the highest standards of aviation safety.