Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development to organise a ‘National Conference on Safety of Women at Workplace (SHe-Box) tomorrow
​​​​​​​Conference is an endeavour to reaffirm Government’s commitment to ensure creation of a safe, dignified and harassment-free workplaces for women across sectors
Union WCD Minister, Smt. Annpurna Devi to deliver keynote address and administer National Workplace Safety Pledge
13 FEB 2026 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is organising a ‘National Conference on Safety of Women at Workplace, (SHe-Box)’ at Vigyan Bhawan tomorrow ( 14 February 2026).
The conference will be held in the august presence of the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, and the Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur, senior government officials from Central Ministries/ Department and States/ UTs, the Chairpersons and members of ICs/ LCs, Nodal Officers, international organisations, industry leaders, civil society representatives, media etc.
The Conference is an endeavour to reaffirm Government’s commitment to ensure creation of a safe, dignified and harassment-free workplaces for all women across sectors and to strengthen implementation of Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development launched SHe-Box portal on 29th August, 2024 as a secure, user-friendly, multilingual single-window platform with strict confidentiality, allowing online complaint filing, automatic forwarding to the concerned Internal or Local Committee, and real-time tracking to enhance transparency and accountability for assisting the stakeholders for effective implementation of POSH Act.
The portal also serves as a resource hub and enabling workplaces to upload compliance-related information, including committee details, annual reports, and awareness and training initiatives.
The programme will include an opening plenary, a National and International Roundtable, the launch of SHe-Box Logo, a Nationwide PoSH Training Video, IEC materials and providing access to training on PoSH available on Karamyogi Bharat for every citizen. A National Workplace Safety Pledge will be administered by Union Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi, followed by her keynote address.
Key sessions will feature a National Roundtable on strengthening PoSH compliance and workplace culture, with focus on the unorganised sector and an International Roundtable with UN agencies and multilateral institutions on global best practices on workplace safety. The Conference will also include release of the PoSH voluntary compliance checklist, to nudge the commitment to safe workplaces.
The conference is expected to bring together around 1,500 participants from more than 100 Organizations including Government and Private sectors. The event will also be available through webcast to allow people to join online at link https://webcast.gov.in/mwcd/ . It is an effort of the Government to promote positive workplace culture through awareness of PoSH rights, enhance compliance, increase adoption of SHe-Box, and reinforce India’s leadership in advancing safe and dignified workplaces.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کل کام کی جگہ پر خواتین کی حفاظت سے متعلق قومی کانفرنس (شی-باکس) کا انعقاد کرے گی
کانفرنس تمام شعبوں میں خواتین کے لیے ایک محفوظ ، باوقار اور ہراسانی سے پاک کام کی جگہوں کے قیام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کرنے کی ایک کوشش ہے
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ انّپورنا دیوی کلیدی خطبہ پیش کریں گی اور کام کی جگہ پرخواتین کے تحفظ کا حلف دلائیں گی
13 FEB 2026 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کل (14 فروری 2026) وگیان بھون میں ’کام کی جگہ پر خواتین کی حفاظت سے متعلق قومی کانفرنس (شی- باکس)‘ کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے ۔
یہ کانفرنس خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ انّپورنا دیوی اور خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر ، مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سینئر سرکاری افسران ، آئی سیز/ایل سیز کے چیئر پرسن اور ممبران ، نوڈل افسران ، بین الاقوامی تنظیمیں ، صنعت کے رہنما ، سول سوسائٹی کے نمائندے اور میڈیا وغیرہ کی موجودگی میں منعقد کی جائے گی ۔
یہ کانفرنس تمام شعبوں میں تمام خواتین کے لیے ایک محفوظ ، باوقار اور ہراسانی سے پاک کام کی جگہوں کے قیام کو یقینی بنانے اور کام کی جگہ پر خواتین کی جنسی ہراسانی (بچاؤ،روک تھام اور ازالہ) ایکٹ ، 2013 کے نفاذ کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی تصدیق کرنے کی ایک کوشش ہے ۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت نے 29 اگست 2024 کو شی- باکس پورٹل کا آغاز سخت رازداری کے ساتھ ایک محفوظ ، صارف دوست ، کثیر لسانی سنگل ونڈو پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کیا ، جس سے آن لائن شکایت درج کرنے کی اجازت ملتی ہے ، متعلقہ داخلی یا مقامی کمیٹی کو خودکار طور پر فارورڈ کیا جاتا ہے اور پی او ایس ایچ ایکٹ کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیےشراکت داروں کی مدد کے لیے شفافیت اور جواب دہی کو بڑھانے کے لیے بروقت نگرانی کی جاتی ہے۔
پورٹل ایک وسائل کے مرکز کے طور پر بھی کام کرتا ہے اور کام کی جگہوں کو تعمیل سے متعلق معلومات اپ لوڈ کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے ، جس میں کمیٹی کی تفصیلات ، سالانہ رپورٹیں اور آگاہی اور تربیتی اقدامات شامل ہیں ۔
اس پروگرام میں ایک افتتاحی مکمل اجلاس ، ایک قومی اور بین الاقوامی گول میز اجلاس ، شی- باکس لوگو کا آغاز ، ایک ملک گیر پی او ایس ایچ تربیتی ویڈیو ، آئی ای سی مواد اور ہر شہری کے لیے کرمیوگی بھارت پر دستیاب پی او ایس ایچ پر تربیت تک رسائی فراہم کرنا شامل ہوگا ۔ کام کی جگہ پر خواتین کی حفاظت کے لیے قومی حلف مرکزی وزیر محترمہ انّپورنا دیوی دلائیں گی جس کے بعد ان کا کلیدی خطاب ہو گا ۔
کلیدی اجلاس میں غیر منظم شعبے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے پی او ایس ایچ کی تعمیل اور کام کی جگہ کی ثقافت کو مضبوط بنانے پر ایک قومی گول میز اجلاس اور کام کی جگہ کی حفاظت پر عالمی بہترین طریقوں پر اقوام متحدہ کی ایجنسیوں اور کثیرجہتی اداروں کے ساتھ ایک بین الاقوامی گول میزاجلاس منعقد ہوگا ۔ کانفرنس میں محفوظ کام کی جگہوں کے عزم کو بڑھانے کے لیے پی او ایس ایچ رضاکارانہ تعمیل چیک لسٹ کا اجرا ءبھی شامل ہوگا ۔
اس کانفرنس میں سرکاری اور نجی شعبوں سمیت 100 سے زیادہ تنظیموں کے تقریبا 1500 شرکاء کے یکجا ہونے کی توقع ہے ۔ یہ تقریب ویب کاسٹ کے ذریعے بھی دستیاب ہوگی تاکہ لوگ https://webcast.gov.in/mwcd/ لنک پر آن لائن شمولیت اختیار کرسکیں ۔ یہ حکومت کی ایک کوشش ہے کہ پی او ایس ایچ کے حقوق کے بارے میں بیداری کے ذریعے کام کی جگہ کے مثبت کلچر کو فروغ دیا جائے ، تعمیل میں اضافہ کیا جائے ، شی- باکس کو زیادہ سے زیادہ اپنایا جائے ، محفوظ اور باوقار کام کی جگہوں کو آگے بڑھانے میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو تقویت دی جائے ۔