Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
NBA Realises ₹2.40 Crore under ABS Framework in 45 Days
13 FEB 2026 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
The National Biodiversity Authority (NBA), in furtherance of its mandate to conserve biological resources and ensure fair and equitable sharing of benefits arising from their utilisation, has realised an amount of ₹2.40 crore under the Access and Benefit-Sharing (ABS) framework in the last 45 days. The amount was received from ten applications for carrying out activities relating to research and commercial use of biological resources, from entities belongs to seed and animal feed/cosmetic sectors.
The benefit-sharing contributions were realized from the use of various agriculture biological resources, including varieties /hybrids of rice, onion, bitter gourd, mustard, cotton, bottle gourd, brinjal, chilli, cucumber, okra, ridge gourd, tomato and seaweed. A significant portion of the ABS amount of ₹2.30 crore was realised from M/s Pioneer Overseas Corporation for commercial use of mustard and rice hybrids. Remaining ABS amount were received from M/s East West Seeds India Pvt. Ltd., M/s Advanta Enterprises Ltd., M/s Tokita Seed India Pvt. Ltd., M/s Avalo Inc, M/s Sea6 Energy Pvt. Ltd. These biological resources were utilised for the development of agro-based products, including improved and hybrid seed varieties, resulting in significant boost to agro-economy.
Under the ABS mechanism, benefits will be shared with concerned Institutes, local communities, farmers, Biodiversity Management Committees, etc, those who provided the parental lines of seeds. This system supports livelihood enhancement and encourages the conservation and sustainable use of biodiversity at the grassroot level.
In recent years, the NBA has introduced simplified and transparent procedures to facilitate compliance and promote ease of doing business, while ensuring that the interests of grass-root level communities remain safeguarded. The seed sector has emerged as a leading contributor under the ABS framework. The Authority, however, encourages all stakeholders, including companies across sectors, to comply with the provisions of the Biological Diversity Act, 2002 and actively contribute to biodiversity conservation efforts and equitable benefit-sharing.
Notably, NBA realised sum of ₹3.42 crore from the seed sector in the current financial year 2025-26. With the latest realisation, the cumulative ABS amount realised by the NBA has crossed ₹266 crore (approximately 29 million USD). Of this, ₹83 crore has been realised from the seed sector alone, making it the second-largest contributor after Red Sanders.
The NBA continues to play a pivotal role in implementing India’s commitments under the Convention on Biological Diversity and the Nagoya Protocol on ABS, while contributing towards the achievement of National Biodiversity Targets and the Kunming–Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework particularly, Target-13. This target emphasises the legislative measures for ABS mechanism.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
این بی اے کو 45 دنوں میں اے بی ایس فریم ورک کے تحت 2.40 کروڑ روپے حاصل ہوئے
13 FEB 2026 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل بائیو ڈائیورسٹی اتھارٹی (این بی اے) نے حیاتیاتی وسائل کے تحفظ اور ان کے استعمال سے پیدا ہونے والے فوائد کی منصفانہ اور مساوی تقسیم کو یقینی بنانے کے اپنے مینڈیٹ کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ، رسائی اور فوائد کی تقسیم (اے بی ایس) کے فریم ورک کے تحت 2.40 کروڑ روپے کی رقم حاصل کی ہے ۔ یہ رقم بیج اور جانوروں کے چارے/کاسمیٹکس کے شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے کاروباری اداروں سے حیاتیاتی وسائل کی تحقیق اور تجارتی استعمال سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کو انجام دینے سے متعلق دس درخواستوں سے موصول ہوئی ہے۔
مختلف زراعتی حیاتیاتی وسائل بشمول چاول ، پیاز ، لوکی ، سرسوں ، کپاس ، کدو ، بینگن ، مرچ ، کھیرا ، اوکرا ، ٹماٹر اور سیویڈ کی اقسام/ہائبرڈ انواع کے استعمال سے یہ فوائدحاصل ہوئے۔ اے بی ایس رقم کا ایک اہم حصہ 2.30 کروڑ روپے سرسوں اور چاول کی ہائبرڈانواع کے تجارتی استعمال کے لیے میسرز پاینیر اوورسیز کارپوریشن سےحاصل کئے گئے۔ اے بی ایس کی بقیہ رقم میسرز ایسٹ ویسٹ سیڈز انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ ، میسرز اڈوانٹا انٹرپرائزز لمیٹڈ ، میسرز ٹوکیٹا سیڈ انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، میسرز ایوالو انکارپوریشن، میسرز سی 6 انرجی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈسے موصول ہوئی۔ ان حیاتیاتی وسائل کو زراعت پر مبنی مصنوعات کی تیاری کے لئے استعمال کیا گیا ، جن میں بیج کی عمدہ اور ہائبرڈ اقسام شامل ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں زراعتی معیشت کو نمایاں فروغ ملا ہے۔
اے بی ایس فریم ورک کے تحت، متعلقہ اداروں ، مقامی برادریوں ، کسانوں ، حیاتیاتی تنوع کے نظم کی کمیٹیوں وغیرہ کے ساتھ فوائد کا اشتراک کیا جائے گا ، جنہوں نے بیجوں کی بنیادی قسمیں فراہم کی ہیں۔ اس نظام سے روزی روٹی کے وسائل میں اضافے کی حمایت ہوتی ہے اور زمینی سطح پر حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ اور پائیدار استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوتی ہے۔
حالیہ برسوں میں، این بی اے نے تعمیلات کو آسان بنانے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آسان اور شفاف طریقہ کار متعارف کرائے ہیں ، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ نچلی سطح پر برادریوں کے مفادات کا تحفظ کیا جائے ۔ اے بی ایس کے فریم ورک کے تحت بیج کا شعبہ ایک اہم شراکت دار کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ تاہم ، اتھارٹی کی طرف سے تمام شراکت داروں بشمول تمام شعبوں کی کمپنیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ حیاتیاتی تنوع ایکٹ، 2002 کی دفعات کی پیروی کریں اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کی کوششوں اور مساوی فائدے کے اشتراک میں فعال طور پر کردار ادا کریں۔
قابل ذکر طور پر ، این بی اے کو رواں مالی سال 2025-26 میں بیج کے شعبے سے 3.42 کروڑ روپے کی رقم موصول ہوئی ہے ۔ تازہ ترین حصول کے ساتھ ، این بی اے کو حاصل ہونے والی مجموعی اے بی ایس رقم 266 کروڑ روپے (تقریبا 29 ملین امریکی ڈالر) سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے ۔ اس میں سے 83 کروڑ روپے صرف بیج کے شعبے سے حاصل ہوئے ہیں ، جس سے یہ ریڈ سینڈرس کے بعد دوسرا سب سے بڑا حصہ دار بن گیا ہے۔
این بی اے حیاتیاتی تنوع سے متعلق کنونشن اور اے بی ایس پر نگویا پروٹوکول کے تحت ہندوستان کی عہدبندیوں کو نافذ کرنے میں بدستور اہم کردار ادا کرتی رہی ہے، جبکہ قومی حیاتیاتی تنوع کے اہداف اور کنمنگ-مونٹریال گلوبل بائیو ڈائیورسٹی فریم ورک خاص طور پر ٹارگیٹ-13 کے حصول میں اپنا کردار ادا کررہی ہے ۔ یہ ہدف اے بی ایس کی میکانزم کے لیے قانون سازی کے اقدامات پر زور دیتا ہے ۔