Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
NBA Realises ₹2.40 Crore under ABS Framework in 45 Days
13 FEB 2026 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
The National Biodiversity Authority (NBA), in furtherance of its mandate to conserve biological resources and ensure fair and equitable sharing of benefits arising from their utilisation, has realised an amount of ₹2.40 crore under the Access and Benefit-Sharing (ABS) framework in the last 45 days. The amount was received from ten applications for carrying out activities relating to research and commercial use of biological resources, from entities belongs to seed and animal feed/cosmetic sectors.
The benefit-sharing contributions were realized from the use of various agriculture biological resources, including varieties /hybrids of rice, onion, bitter gourd, mustard, cotton, bottle gourd, brinjal, chilli, cucumber, okra, ridge gourd, tomato and seaweed. A significant portion of the ABS amount of ₹2.30 crore was realised from M/s Pioneer Overseas Corporation for commercial use of mustard and rice hybrids. Remaining ABS amount were received from M/s East West Seeds India Pvt. Ltd., M/s Advanta Enterprises Ltd., M/s Tokita Seed India Pvt. Ltd., M/s Avalo Inc, M/s Sea6 Energy Pvt. Ltd. These biological resources were utilised for the development of agro-based products, including improved and hybrid seed varieties, resulting in significant boost to agro-economy.
Under the ABS mechanism, benefits will be shared with concerned Institutes, local communities, farmers, Biodiversity Management Committees, etc, those who provided the parental lines of seeds. This system supports livelihood enhancement and encourages the conservation and sustainable use of biodiversity at the grassroot level.
In recent years, the NBA has introduced simplified and transparent procedures to facilitate compliance and promote ease of doing business, while ensuring that the interests of grass-root level communities remain safeguarded. The seed sector has emerged as a leading contributor under the ABS framework. The Authority, however, encourages all stakeholders, including companies across sectors, to comply with the provisions of the Biological Diversity Act, 2002 and actively contribute to biodiversity conservation efforts and equitable benefit-sharing.
Notably, NBA realised sum of ₹3.42 crore from the seed sector in the current financial year 2025-26. With the latest realisation, the cumulative ABS amount realised by the NBA has crossed ₹266 crore (approximately 29 million USD). Of this, ₹83 crore has been realised from the seed sector alone, making it the second-largest contributor after Red Sanders.
The NBA continues to play a pivotal role in implementing India’s commitments under the Convention on Biological Diversity and the Nagoya Protocol on ABS, while contributing towards the achievement of National Biodiversity Targets and the Kunming–Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework particularly, Target-13. This target emphasises the legislative measures for ABS mechanism.

પર્યાવરણ અને વન મંત્રાલય
NBA એ ABS ફ્રેમવર્ક હેઠળ 45 દિવસમાં ₹2.40 કરોડની કમાણી કરી
13 FEB 2026 11:32AM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય જૈવવિવિધતા સત્તામંડળ (NBA) ને, જૈવિક સંસાધનોના સંરક્ષણ અને ઉપયોગથી થતા લાભોની વાજબી અને સમાન વહેંચણી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાના તેના આદેશ અનુસાર, છેલ્લા 45 દિવસમાં એક્સેસ એન્ડ બેનિફિટ-શેરિંગ (ABS) ફ્રેમવર્ક હેઠળ 2.40 કરોડ પ્રાપ્ત થયા છે. આ રકમ બીજ અને પશુ આહાર/વાણિજ્યિક ક્ષેત્રોમાં જૈવિક સંસાધનોના સંશોધન અને વ્યાપારી ઉપયોગ સંબંધિત પ્રવૃત્તિઓ હાથ ધરવા માટે દસ અરજીઓમાંથી પ્રાપ્ત થઈ હતી.
ચોખા, ડુંગળી, કારેલા, સરસવ, કપાસ, દૂધી, રીંગણ, મરચાં, કાકડી, ભીંડા, દૂધી, ટામેટા અને સીવીડની જાતો/સંકર સહિત વિવિધ કૃષિ જૈવિક સંસાધનોના ઉપયોગમાંથી લાભ-શેરિંગ યોગદાન પ્રાપ્ત થયું હતું. ABS રકમનો નોંધપાત્ર હિસ્સો, ₹2.30 કરોડ મેસર્સ પાયોનિયર ઓવરસીઝ કોર્પોરેશન લિમિટેડ, મેસર્સ એડવાન્ટા એન્ટરપ્રાઇઝ લિમિટેડ, મેસર્સ ટોકિટા સીડ ઇન્ડિયા પ્રાઇવેટ લિમિટેડ, મેસર્સ એવોલો ઇન્ક. અને મેસર્સ CA6 એનર્જી પ્રાઇવેટ લિમિટેડ પાસેથી સરસવ અને ચોખાના હાઇબ્રિડના વાણિજ્યિક ઉપયોગ માટે પ્રાપ્ત થયો હતો. આ જૈવિક સંસાધનોનો ઉપયોગ કૃષિ-આધારિત ઉત્પાદનોના વિકાસ માટે કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો, જેમાં સુધારેલ અને હાઇબ્રિડ બીજ જાતોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જેના પરિણામે કૃષિ-અર્થતંત્રમાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો થયો હતો.
ABS સિસ્ટમ હેઠળ લાભો સંબંધિત સંસ્થાઓ, સ્થાનિક સમુદાયો, ખેડૂતો, જૈવવિવિધતા વ્યવસ્થાપન સમિતિઓ વગેરે સાથે વહેંચવામાં આવશે, જેમણે પેરેંટલ સીડ લાઇન પૂરી પાડી હતી. આ સિસ્ટમ આજીવિકા વધારવામાં મદદ કરે છે અને પાયાના સ્તરે જૈવવિવિધતાના સંરક્ષણ અને ટકાઉ ઉપયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે.
તાજેતરના વર્ષોમાં NBA એ પાલનને સરળ બનાવવા અને વ્યવસાય કરવાની સરળતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે સરળ અને પારદર્શક પ્રક્રિયાઓ રજૂ કરી છે, સાથે સાથે ખાતરી કરી છે કે પાયાના સમુદાયોના હિતોનું રક્ષણ થાય. ABS ફ્રેમવર્ક હેઠળ બીજ ક્ષેત્ર અગ્રણી યોગદાનકર્તા તરીકે ઉભરી આવ્યું છે. જો કે, ઓથોરિટી વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોની કંપનીઓ સહિત તમામ હિસ્સેદારોને જૈવિક વિવિધતા અધિનિયમ, 2002નું પાલન કરવા અને જૈવવિવિધતા સંરક્ષણ પ્રયાસો અને સમાન લાભ-વહેંચણીમાં સક્રિયપણે યોગદાન આપવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરે છે.
નોંધપાત્ર રીતે NBA ને ચાલુ નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2025-26માં બીજ ક્ષેત્ર તરફથી ABS ભંડોળમાં ₹3.42 કરોડ પ્રાપ્ત થયા. આ નવા ભંડોળ સાથે, NBAનું કુલ ABS ભંડોળ ₹266 કરોડને વટાવી ગયું છે. આમાંથી, ₹83 કરોડ ફક્ત બીજ ક્ષેત્રમાંથી આવ્યું છે, જે તેને રેડ સેન્ડર્સ પછી બીજા ક્રમનું સૌથી મોટું યોગદાન આપનાર બનાવે છે.
NBA જૈવિક વિવિધતા પરના સંમેલન અને ABS પર નાગોયા પ્રોટોકોલ હેઠળ ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાઓને અમલમાં મૂકવામાં મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવી રહ્યું છે, તેમજ રાષ્ટ્રીય જૈવવિવિધતા લક્ષ્યો અને કુનમિંગ-મોન્ટ્રીયલ વૈશ્વિક જૈવવિવિધતા ફ્રેમવર્ક, ખાસ કરીને લક્ષ્ય 13ની સિદ્ધિમાં ફાળો આપી રહ્યું છે. આ લક્ષ્ય ABS માટે કાનૂની પદ્ધતિઓ પર ભાર મૂકે છે.