Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Assam on 14th February
PM to land at the Emergency Landing Facility (ELF) on Moran Bypass in Dibrugarh
ELF - first of its kind in Northeast India - will serve as a critical asset for strategic requirements and emergency response during natural disasters
PM to inaugurate and flag off various projects worth over Rs. 5,450 crore in Guwahati
PM to inaugurate Kumar Bhaskar Varma Setu across River Brahmaputra
PM to inaugurate IIM Guwahati and also the National Data Centre for North-Eastern Region
13 FEB 2026 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Assam on 14th February 2026. At around 10:30 AM, Prime Minister will land at the Emergency Landing Facility (ELF) on Moran Bypass in Dibrugarh, where he will witness the Aerial Display of Fighters, Transports and Helicopters. At around 1 PM, Prime Minister will visit Kumar Bhaskar Varma Setu across River Brahmaputra. Thereafter, at around 1:30 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate and flag off various projects worth more than Rs 5,450 crore at Lachit Ghat, Guwahati.
The Emergency Landing Facility (ELF) is the first of its kind in Northeast India. It has been specially designed and constructed in coordination with the Indian Air Force to support landing and take-off of military and civil aircraft during emergencies. It will serve as a critical asset for emergency response, enabling quick deployment of rescue and relief operations during natural disasters or strategic requirements in the Northeast. Envisioned as dual-use infrastructure, the ELF is capable of handling fighter aircraft up to 40 tonnes and transport aircraft up to 74 tonnes maximum take-off weight.
Prime Minister will inaugurate several key projects aimed at accelerating connectivity, strengthening digital infrastructure, promoting higher education, and enhancing public transport, thereby giving a significant boost to development in the North-Eastern Region.
Prime Minister will inaugurate Kumar Bhaskar Varma Setu across River Brahmaputra, built at a cost of around Rs 3,030 crore. The 6-lane extradosed Prestressed Concrete (PSC) bridge connects Guwahati with North Guwahati and is the first extradosed bridge in Northeast India. It will cut travel time between Guwahati-North Guwahati to 7 minutes. Considering the high seismicity of the region, the bridge incorporates base isolation technology using friction pendulum bearings. High-performance stay cables have been used to ensure durability and long-term structural performance. A Bridge Health Monitoring System (BHMS) has also been incorporated for real-time condition monitoring, early damage detection and improved safety and service life of the extradosed bridge.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the National Data Centre for North Eastern Region at Amingaon in Kamrup district of Assam. The state-of-the-art Data Centre, with a total sanctioned load of 8.5 MW and an average rack capacity of 10 kW per rack, will host mission-critical applications of various government departments and also function as a Disaster Recovery centre for other National Data Centres. This will enable governments in the Northeast to digitally facilitate delivery of essential citizen-centric services. Aligned with the vision of Digital India, National Data Centre for North Eastern Region has been envisaged as a strategic intervention to strengthen the region’s ICT backbone and ensure robust, secure and always-available digital infrastructure. Prime Minister will also inaugurate IIM Guwahati, which will give a major fillip to higher education and management education in the North-Eastern Region.
Prime Minister will also flag off 225 electric buses under the PM-eBus Sewa Scheme in Guwahati (100), Nagpur (50), Bhavnagar (50) and Chandigarh (25). With the launch of e-bus operations under the PM-eBus Sewa Scheme in these four cities, more than 50 lakh citizens are expected to benefit through access to clean, affordable and reliable public transport services, contributing to improved urban mobility and enhanced quality of life.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் பிப்ரவரி 14-ம் தேதி அசாமுக்குப் பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார்
குவாஹாத்தியில் 5,450 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்புள்ள பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
13 FEB 2026 11:38AM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி நாளை (பிப்ரவரி 14, 2026) அசாமுக்குச் செல்கிறார். காலை 10:30 மணியளவில், திப்ருகரில் உள்ள மோரன் பைபாஸில் உள்ள அவசர தரையிறங்கும் வசதியில் பிரதமர் தரையிறங்குகிறார். அங்கு அவர் போர் விமானங்கள், ஹெலிகாப்டர்களின் வான்வழி காட்சியை அவர் பார்வையிடவுள்ளார். பிற்பகல் 1 மணியளவில், பிரதமர் பிரம்மபுத்திரா நதியின் குறுக்கே கட்டப்பட்டுள்ள குமார் பாஸ்கர் வர்மா சேது பாலத்தைத் திறந்து வைக்கிறார். அதன் பிறகு, பிற்பகல் 1:30 மணியளவில், குவஹாத்தியின் லச்சித் காட் பகுதியில் 5,450 கோடி ரூபாய்க்கும் அதிகமான மதிப்புள்ள பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
அவசர தரையிறங்கும் வசதி வடகிழக்குப் பகுதியில் முதன்முதலாக அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அவசர காலங்களில் ராணுவ, சிவில் விமானங்களை தரையிறக்குவதற்கும் புறப்படுவதற்கும் துணைபுரியும் வகையில் இந்திய விமானப்படையுடன் இணைந்து இது சிறப்பாக கட்டமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்தின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க ஊக்கத்தை அளிக்கும் வகையில், போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல், டிஜிட்டல் கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல், உயர்கல்வியை மேம்படுத்துதல், பொது போக்குவரத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட பல முக்கிய திட்டங்களை பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
பிரம்மபுத்திரா நதியின் குறுக்கே சுமார் 3,030 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவில் கட்டப்பட்ட குமார் பாஸ்கர் வர்மா சேது பாலத்தைப் பிரதமர் திறந்து வைக்கிறார். 6 வழிகள் கொண்ட இந்தப் பாலம் குவஹாத்தியை வடக்கு குவஹாத்தியுடன் இணைக்கிறது. இது குவஹாத்தி-வடக்கு குவஹாத்தி இடையேயான பயண நேரத்தை 7 நிமிடங்களாகக் குறைக்கும்.
பிரதமர் அசாமின் காம்ரூப் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள அமின்கானில் வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்திற்கான தேசிய தரவு மையத்தைப் பிரதமர் திறந்து வைக்கிறார்.
குவஹாத்தியில் 100, நாக்பூரில் 50, பாவ்நகரில் 50, சண்டிகரில் 25 மின்சாரப் பேருந்துகள் என மொத்தம் 225 மின் பேருந்துகளை பிரதமரின் மின்சார வாகனப் போக்குவரத்து சேவை திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பிரதமர் கொடியசைத்துத் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். இந்த நான்கு நகரங்களிலும் பிரதமரின் இ சேவா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மின் பேருந்து சேவைகள் தொடங்கப்படுவதன் மூலம், 50 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட மக்கள் தூய்மையான, குறைந்த செலவிலான, நம்பகமான பொது போக்குவரத்து சேவைகளைப் பெறுவார்கள். இது மேம்பட்ட நகர்ப்புறப் போக்குவரத்திற்குப் பங்களிக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2227367&reg=3&lang=1