Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Assam on 14th February
PM to land at the Emergency Landing Facility (ELF) on Moran Bypass in Dibrugarh
ELF - first of its kind in Northeast India - will serve as a critical asset for strategic requirements and emergency response during natural disasters
PM to inaugurate and flag off various projects worth over Rs. 5,450 crore in Guwahati
PM to inaugurate Kumar Bhaskar Varma Setu across River Brahmaputra
PM to inaugurate IIM Guwahati and also the National Data Centre for North-Eastern Region
13 FEB 2026 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Assam on 14th February 2026. At around 10:30 AM, Prime Minister will land at the Emergency Landing Facility (ELF) on Moran Bypass in Dibrugarh, where he will witness the Aerial Display of Fighters, Transports and Helicopters. At around 1 PM, Prime Minister will visit Kumar Bhaskar Varma Setu across River Brahmaputra. Thereafter, at around 1:30 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate and flag off various projects worth more than Rs 5,450 crore at Lachit Ghat, Guwahati.
The Emergency Landing Facility (ELF) is the first of its kind in Northeast India. It has been specially designed and constructed in coordination with the Indian Air Force to support landing and take-off of military and civil aircraft during emergencies. It will serve as a critical asset for emergency response, enabling quick deployment of rescue and relief operations during natural disasters or strategic requirements in the Northeast. Envisioned as dual-use infrastructure, the ELF is capable of handling fighter aircraft up to 40 tonnes and transport aircraft up to 74 tonnes maximum take-off weight.
Prime Minister will inaugurate several key projects aimed at accelerating connectivity, strengthening digital infrastructure, promoting higher education, and enhancing public transport, thereby giving a significant boost to development in the North-Eastern Region.
Prime Minister will inaugurate Kumar Bhaskar Varma Setu across River Brahmaputra, built at a cost of around Rs 3,030 crore. The 6-lane extradosed Prestressed Concrete (PSC) bridge connects Guwahati with North Guwahati and is the first extradosed bridge in Northeast India. It will cut travel time between Guwahati-North Guwahati to 7 minutes. Considering the high seismicity of the region, the bridge incorporates base isolation technology using friction pendulum bearings. High-performance stay cables have been used to ensure durability and long-term structural performance. A Bridge Health Monitoring System (BHMS) has also been incorporated for real-time condition monitoring, early damage detection and improved safety and service life of the extradosed bridge.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the National Data Centre for North Eastern Region at Amingaon in Kamrup district of Assam. The state-of-the-art Data Centre, with a total sanctioned load of 8.5 MW and an average rack capacity of 10 kW per rack, will host mission-critical applications of various government departments and also function as a Disaster Recovery centre for other National Data Centres. This will enable governments in the Northeast to digitally facilitate delivery of essential citizen-centric services. Aligned with the vision of Digital India, National Data Centre for North Eastern Region has been envisaged as a strategic intervention to strengthen the region’s ICT backbone and ensure robust, secure and always-available digital infrastructure. Prime Minister will also inaugurate IIM Guwahati, which will give a major fillip to higher education and management education in the North-Eastern Region.
Prime Minister will also flag off 225 electric buses under the PM-eBus Sewa Scheme in Guwahati (100), Nagpur (50), Bhavnagar (50) and Chandigarh (25). With the launch of e-bus operations under the PM-eBus Sewa Scheme in these four cities, more than 50 lakh citizens are expected to benefit through access to clean, affordable and reliable public transport services, contributing to improved urban mobility and enhanced quality of life.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
১৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি আসাম সফরে যাচ্ছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
13 FEB 2026 11:38AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬ আসাম সফরে যাচ্ছেন। সকাল ১০:৩০ নাগাদ, প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডিব্রুগড়ের মোরান বাইপাসে জরুরি অবতরণ কেন্দ্রে (ELF) -এ নামবেন। সেখানে তিনি আকাশে যুদ্ধবিমান, পরিবাহী বিমান এবং হেলিকপ্টারের প্রদর্শন দেখবেন। দুপুর ১টার দিকে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী ব্রহ্মপুত্র নদীর ওপারে কুমার ভাস্কর বর্মা সেতু পরিদর্শন করবেন। এরপর, দুপুর ১:৩০ নাগাদ, প্রধানমন্ত্রী গুয়াহাটির লাচিত ঘাটে ৫,৪৫০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের একগুচ্ছ প্রকল্পের সূচনা করবেন।
ডিব্রুগড়ের জরুরি অবতরণ কেন্দ্রটি উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের প্রথম এই ধরণের কেন্দ্র। জরুরি পরিস্থিতিতে সামরিক ও অসামরিক বিমানের ওঠা-নামার জন্য ভারতীয় বায়ু সেনার সঙ্গে সমন্বয়সাধনের ভিত্তিতে এর ডিজাইন করা হয়েছে। প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয় বা উত্তর-পূর্বে কৌশলগত প্রয়োজনের সময়ে উদ্ধার ও ত্রাণের কাজে এটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। দ্বিবিধ-ব্যবহারের উপযোগী এই কেন্দ্রে ৪০ টন পর্যন্ত ওজনের যুদ্ধবিমান এবং ৭৪ টন পর্যন্ত ওজনের পরিবাহী বিমান ওঠা-নামা করতে পারবে।
সুদৃঢ় সংযোগ, ডিজিটাল পরিকাঠামো, উচ্চশিক্ষা ও জনপরিবহণের উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী একগুচ্ছ প্রকল্পের সূচনা করবেন। এগুলির সুবাদে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের উন্নয়নে উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ব্রহ্মপুত্র নদীর উপর কুমার ভাস্কর বর্মা সেতু উদ্বোধন করবেন, এটি প্রায় ৩,০৩০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে নির্মিত। ৬ লেনের এক্সট্রাডোজড প্রেস্ট্রেসড কংক্রিট (PSC) সেতুটি গুয়াহাটিকে উত্তর গুয়াহাটির সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত করবে। এটিই উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের প্রথম এক্সট্রাডোজড সেতু। এর ফলে, গুয়াহাটি ও উত্তর গুয়াহাটির মধ্যে যাতায়াতের সময় ৭ মিনিটে কমিয়ে আনবে। ভূমিকম্পপ্রবণ এই অঞ্চলে সেতুটিতে ফ্রিকশন পেন্ডুলাম বিয়ারিং ব্যবহার করে বেস আইসোলেশন প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ ঘটানো হয়েছে। স্থায়িত্ব এবং দীর্ঘমেয়াদী কাঠামোগত কর্মক্ষমতা নিশ্চিত করতে উচ্চ-কার্যক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন স্টে কেবল ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে। বাস্তব সময়ভিত্তিক পর্যবেক্ষণ, দ্রুত ক্ষতি চিহ্নিত করা এবং সেতুর কার্যকাল বাড়াতে ব্রিজ হেলথ মনিটরিং সিস্টেম (BHMS)ও রয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আসামের কামরূপ জেলার আমিনগাঁওয়ে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের জাতীয় ডেটা সেন্টারের উদ্বোধন করবেন। অত্যাধুনিক এই ডেটা সেন্টার ৮.৫ মেগাওয়াট ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন, এর গড় ব়্যাক সক্ষমতা ১০ কিলোওয়াট। এটি বিভিন্ন সরকারি বিভাগের মিশন-ক্রিটিক্যাল অ্যাপ্লিকেশনগুলি হোস্ট করবে, এর পাশাপাশি অন্যান্য জাতীয় ডেটা সেন্টারের ডিজাস্টার রিকভারি সেন্টার হিসেবেও কাজ করবে। এর মাধ্যমে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের সরকারগুলি নাগরিক-কেন্দ্রিক বিভিন্ন অত্যাবশ্যক ডিজিটাল পরিষেবা সরবরাহ করতে পারবে। ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়ার দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ, এই জাতীয় ডেটা সেন্টার উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের তথ্য ও যোগাযোগ পরিকাঠামোকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তুলবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আইআইএম গুয়াহাটিরও উদ্বোধন করবেন, যা উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের উচ্চশিক্ষা এবং ম্যানেজমেন্ট শিক্ষাকে বিপুল উৎসাহ দেবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গুয়াহাটি (১০০), নাগপুর (৫০), ভাবনগর (৫০) এবং চণ্ডীগড়ে (২৫) পিএম-ইবাস সেবা প্রকল্পের আওতায় ২২৫টি বৈদ্যুতিক বাসের যাত্রার সূচনা করবেন। এই চারটি শহরে পিএম-ইবাস সেবা প্রকল্পের আওতায় ই-বাস কার্যক্রম চালু হওয়ার ফলে, ৫০ লক্ষেরও বেশি নাগরিক দূষণমুক্ত, সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যের, নির্ভরযোগ্য গণপরিবহণ পরিষেবার সুবিধা পাবেন। এতে শহরের গতিশীলতা বাড়বে, জীবনযাপনের মানোন্নয়ন ঘটবে।