Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Assam on 14th February
PM to land at the Emergency Landing Facility (ELF) on Moran Bypass in Dibrugarh
ELF - first of its kind in Northeast India - will serve as a critical asset for strategic requirements and emergency response during natural disasters
PM to inaugurate and flag off various projects worth over Rs. 5,450 crore in Guwahati
PM to inaugurate Kumar Bhaskar Varma Setu across River Brahmaputra
PM to inaugurate IIM Guwahati and also the National Data Centre for North-Eastern Region
13 FEB 2026 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Assam on 14th February 2026. At around 10:30 AM, Prime Minister will land at the Emergency Landing Facility (ELF) on Moran Bypass in Dibrugarh, where he will witness the Aerial Display of Fighters, Transports and Helicopters. At around 1 PM, Prime Minister will visit Kumar Bhaskar Varma Setu across River Brahmaputra. Thereafter, at around 1:30 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate and flag off various projects worth more than Rs 5,450 crore at Lachit Ghat, Guwahati.
The Emergency Landing Facility (ELF) is the first of its kind in Northeast India. It has been specially designed and constructed in coordination with the Indian Air Force to support landing and take-off of military and civil aircraft during emergencies. It will serve as a critical asset for emergency response, enabling quick deployment of rescue and relief operations during natural disasters or strategic requirements in the Northeast. Envisioned as dual-use infrastructure, the ELF is capable of handling fighter aircraft up to 40 tonnes and transport aircraft up to 74 tonnes maximum take-off weight.
Prime Minister will inaugurate several key projects aimed at accelerating connectivity, strengthening digital infrastructure, promoting higher education, and enhancing public transport, thereby giving a significant boost to development in the North-Eastern Region.
Prime Minister will inaugurate Kumar Bhaskar Varma Setu across River Brahmaputra, built at a cost of around Rs 3,030 crore. The 6-lane extradosed Prestressed Concrete (PSC) bridge connects Guwahati with North Guwahati and is the first extradosed bridge in Northeast India. It will cut travel time between Guwahati-North Guwahati to 7 minutes. Considering the high seismicity of the region, the bridge incorporates base isolation technology using friction pendulum bearings. High-performance stay cables have been used to ensure durability and long-term structural performance. A Bridge Health Monitoring System (BHMS) has also been incorporated for real-time condition monitoring, early damage detection and improved safety and service life of the extradosed bridge.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the National Data Centre for North Eastern Region at Amingaon in Kamrup district of Assam. The state-of-the-art Data Centre, with a total sanctioned load of 8.5 MW and an average rack capacity of 10 kW per rack, will host mission-critical applications of various government departments and also function as a Disaster Recovery centre for other National Data Centres. This will enable governments in the Northeast to digitally facilitate delivery of essential citizen-centric services. Aligned with the vision of Digital India, National Data Centre for North Eastern Region has been envisaged as a strategic intervention to strengthen the region’s ICT backbone and ensure robust, secure and always-available digital infrastructure. Prime Minister will also inaugurate IIM Guwahati, which will give a major fillip to higher education and management education in the North-Eastern Region.
Prime Minister will also flag off 225 electric buses under the PM-eBus Sewa Scheme in Guwahati (100), Nagpur (50), Bhavnagar (50) and Chandigarh (25). With the launch of e-bus operations under the PM-eBus Sewa Scheme in these four cities, more than 50 lakh citizens are expected to benefit through access to clean, affordable and reliable public transport services, contributing to improved urban mobility and enhanced quality of life.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 14 ફેબ્રુઆરીએ આસામની મુલાકાતે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી દિબ્રુગઢમાં મોરન બાયપાસ પર ઇમરજન્સી લેન્ડિંગ ફેસિલિટી (ELF) પર ઉતરાણ કરશે
ELF - ઉત્તરપૂર્વ ભારતમાં આ પ્રકારનું પ્રથમ - કુદરતી આફતો દરમિયાન વ્યૂહાત્મક જરૂરિયાતો અને ઈમરજન્સી રિસ્પોન્સ માટે જરૂરી સંપત્તિ તરીકે કામ કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગુવાહાટીમાં ₹5,450 કરોડથી વધુના વિવિધ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને લીલી ઝંડી આપશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી બ્રહ્મપુત્ર નદી પર કુમાર ભાસ્કર વર્મા પુલનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી IIM ગુવાહાટી અને ઉત્તર-પૂર્વીય ક્ષેત્ર માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય ડેટા સેન્ટરનું પણ ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
13 FEB 2026 11:38AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 14 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2026ના રોજ આસામની મુલાકાત લેશે. સવારે આશરે 10:30 વાગ્યે પ્રધાનમંત્રી દિબ્રુગઢમાં મોરન બાયપાસ પર ઇમરજન્સી લેન્ડિંગ ફેસિલિટી (ELF) પર ઉતરાણ કરશે, જ્યાં તેઓ લડાયક વિમાનો, પરિવહન અને હેલિકોપ્ટરનું હવાઈ પ્રદર્શન જોશે. બપોરે આશરે 1 વાગ્યે પ્રધાનમંત્રી બ્રહ્મપુત્ર નદી પર કુમાર ભાસ્કર વર્મા સેતુની મુલાકાત લેશે. ત્યારબાદ બપોરે 1:30 વાગ્યે પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગુવાહાટીના લચિત ઘાટ ખાતે ₹5,450 કરોડથી વધુના વિવિધ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને લીલી ઝંડી આપશે.
ઇમરજન્સી લેન્ડિંગ ફેસિલિટી (ELF) ઉત્તરપૂર્વ ભારતમાં આ પ્રકારની પ્રથમ સુવિધા છે. તે ખાસ કરીને ભારતીય વાયુસેનાના સહયોગથી ડિઝાઇન અને વિકસિત કરવામાં આવી હતી જેથી કટોકટી દરમિયાન લશ્કરી અને નાગરિક વિમાનોને ઉતરાણ અને ટેકઓફ કરવામાં મદદ મળે. તે કટોકટી પ્રતિભાવ માટે એક આવશ્યક સંપત્તિ તરીકે સેવા આપશે, જે કુદરતી આફતો અથવા ઉત્તરપૂર્વમાં વ્યૂહાત્મક જરૂરિયાતો દરમિયાન બચાવ અને રાહત કામગીરીને ઝડપી તૈનાત કરવામાં સક્ષમ બનાવશે. ડ્યુલ યૂઝ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર તરીકે કલ્પના કરાયેલ, ELF 40 ટન સુધીના વજનના ફાઇટર એરક્રાફ્ટ અને 74 ટન સુધીના મહત્તમ ટેક-ઓફ વજનવાળા ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ એરક્રાફ્ટને હેન્ડલ કરી શકે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી કનેક્ટિવિટી વધારવા, ડિજિટલ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરને મજબૂત બનાવવા, ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને જાહેર પરિવહનમાં સુધારો કરવાના હેતુથી અનેક મુખ્ય પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે, જે ઉત્તર-પૂર્વીય ક્ષેત્રમાં વિકાસને નોંધપાત્ર રીતે વેગ આપશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી બ્રહ્મપુત્ર નદી પર કુમાર ભાસ્કર વર્મા સેતુનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે, જે આશરે ₹3,030 કરોડના ખર્ચે બનેલ છે. 6-લેનનો એક્સ્ટ્રાડોઝ્ડ પ્રેસ્ટ્રેસ્ડ કોંક્રિટ (PSC) પુલ ગુવાહાટીને ઉત્તર ગુવાહાટી સાથે જોડે છે અને ઉત્તરપૂર્વ ભારતમાં પ્રથમ એક્સ્ટ્રાડોઝ્ડ પુલ છે. તે ગુવાહાટી અને ઉત્તર ગુવાહાટી વચ્ચે મુસાફરીનો સમય 7 મિનિટ ઘટાડશે. વિસ્તરની હાઈ સિસ્મસિટીને જોતાં બ્રિજમાં ફ્રિક્શન પેન્ડુલમ બેરિંગ્સનો ઉપયોગ કરીને બેઝ આઇસોલેશન ટેકનોલોજીનો ઉપયોગ કરે છે. ડ્યૂરેબિલિટી અને લોંગ ટર્મ સ્ટ્રક્ચરલ પર્ફોમન્સ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે હાઈ પર્ફોમન્સ સ્ટે કેબલનો ઉપયોગ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. એક્સ્ટ્રાડોઝ્ડ પુલની વાસ્તવિક સ્થિતિ દેખરેખ, વહેલા નુકસાનની ઓળખ અને સુધારેલી સલામતી અને સેવા જીવન માટે બ્રિજ હેલ્થ મોનિટરિંગ સિસ્ટમ (BHMS) પણ સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવી છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી આસામના કામરૂપ જિલ્લાના અમીનગાંવ ખાતે ઉત્તર પૂર્વીય ક્ષેત્ર માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય ડેટા સેન્ટરનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. આ અત્યાધુનિક ડેટા સેન્ટર, જેમાં કુલ 8.5 મેગાવોટનો મંજૂર લોડ અને પ્રતિ રેક 10 kWની સરેરાશ રેક ક્ષમતા હશે, તે વિવિધ સરકારી વિભાગો તરફથી મિશન-ક્રિટીકલ એપ્લિકેશનોને હોસ્ટ કરશે અને અન્ય રાષ્ટ્રીય ડેટા સેન્ટરો માટે આપત્તિ પુનઃપ્રાપ્તિ કેન્દ્ર તરીકે પણ સેવા આપશે. આનાથી ઉત્તરપૂર્વની સરકારો ડિજિટલ રીતે આવશ્યક નાગરિક-કેન્દ્રિત સેવાઓ પહોંચાડી શકશે. ડિજિટલ ઇન્ડિયાના વિઝનને અનુરૂપ, ઉત્તર પૂર્વીય ક્ષેત્ર માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય ડેટા સેન્ટરની કલ્પના પ્રદેશના ICT કરોડરજ્જુને મજબૂત કરવા અને મજબૂત, સુરક્ષિત અને હંમેશા ઉપલબ્ધ ડિજિટલ માળખાગત સુવિધા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે એક વ્યૂહાત્મક હસ્તક્ષેપ તરીકે કરવામાં આવી છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી IIM ગુવાહાટીનું પણ ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે, જે ઉત્તર પૂર્વીય ક્ષેત્રમાં ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણ અને વ્યવસ્થાપન શિક્ષણને મોટો પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગુવાહાટી (100), નાગપુર (50), ભાવનગર (50) અને ચંદીગઢ (25)માં પીએમ-ઈબસ સેવા યોજના હેઠળ 225 ઇલેક્ટ્રિક બસોને લીલી ઝંડી પણ આપશે. આ ચાર શહેરોમાં પીએમ-ઈબસ સેવા યોજના હેઠળ ઈ-બસ કામગીરી શરૂ થવાથી, 5 મિલિયનથી વધુ લોકોને સ્વચ્છ, સસ્તું અને વિશ્વસનીય જાહેર પરિવહન સેવાઓનો લાભ મળવાની અપેક્ષા છે, જેનાથી શહેરી ગતિશીલતામાં સુધારો થશે અને જીવનની ગુણવત્તામાં વધારો થશે.