Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Assam on 14th February
PM to land at the Emergency Landing Facility (ELF) on Moran Bypass in Dibrugarh
ELF - first of its kind in Northeast India - will serve as a critical asset for strategic requirements and emergency response during natural disasters
PM to inaugurate and flag off various projects worth over Rs. 5,450 crore in Guwahati
PM to inaugurate Kumar Bhaskar Varma Setu across River Brahmaputra
PM to inaugurate IIM Guwahati and also the National Data Centre for North-Eastern Region
13 FEB 2026 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Assam on 14th February 2026. At around 10:30 AM, Prime Minister will land at the Emergency Landing Facility (ELF) on Moran Bypass in Dibrugarh, where he will witness the Aerial Display of Fighters, Transports and Helicopters. At around 1 PM, Prime Minister will visit Kumar Bhaskar Varma Setu across River Brahmaputra. Thereafter, at around 1:30 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate and flag off various projects worth more than Rs 5,450 crore at Lachit Ghat, Guwahati.
The Emergency Landing Facility (ELF) is the first of its kind in Northeast India. It has been specially designed and constructed in coordination with the Indian Air Force to support landing and take-off of military and civil aircraft during emergencies. It will serve as a critical asset for emergency response, enabling quick deployment of rescue and relief operations during natural disasters or strategic requirements in the Northeast. Envisioned as dual-use infrastructure, the ELF is capable of handling fighter aircraft up to 40 tonnes and transport aircraft up to 74 tonnes maximum take-off weight.
Prime Minister will inaugurate several key projects aimed at accelerating connectivity, strengthening digital infrastructure, promoting higher education, and enhancing public transport, thereby giving a significant boost to development in the North-Eastern Region.
Prime Minister will inaugurate Kumar Bhaskar Varma Setu across River Brahmaputra, built at a cost of around Rs 3,030 crore. The 6-lane extradosed Prestressed Concrete (PSC) bridge connects Guwahati with North Guwahati and is the first extradosed bridge in Northeast India. It will cut travel time between Guwahati-North Guwahati to 7 minutes. Considering the high seismicity of the region, the bridge incorporates base isolation technology using friction pendulum bearings. High-performance stay cables have been used to ensure durability and long-term structural performance. A Bridge Health Monitoring System (BHMS) has also been incorporated for real-time condition monitoring, early damage detection and improved safety and service life of the extradosed bridge.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the National Data Centre for North Eastern Region at Amingaon in Kamrup district of Assam. The state-of-the-art Data Centre, with a total sanctioned load of 8.5 MW and an average rack capacity of 10 kW per rack, will host mission-critical applications of various government departments and also function as a Disaster Recovery centre for other National Data Centres. This will enable governments in the Northeast to digitally facilitate delivery of essential citizen-centric services. Aligned with the vision of Digital India, National Data Centre for North Eastern Region has been envisaged as a strategic intervention to strengthen the region’s ICT backbone and ensure robust, secure and always-available digital infrastructure. Prime Minister will also inaugurate IIM Guwahati, which will give a major fillip to higher education and management education in the North-Eastern Region.
Prime Minister will also flag off 225 electric buses under the PM-eBus Sewa Scheme in Guwahati (100), Nagpur (50), Bhavnagar (50) and Chandigarh (25). With the launch of e-bus operations under the PM-eBus Sewa Scheme in these four cities, more than 50 lakh citizens are expected to benefit through access to clean, affordable and reliable public transport services, contributing to improved urban mobility and enhanced quality of life.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 14 فروری کو آسام کا دورہ کریں گے
وزیر اعظم کا طیارہ ڈبرو گڑھ میں موران بائی پاس پر ایمرجنسی لینڈنگ سہولت (ای ایل ایف) پر اترےگا
شمال مشرقی ہندوستان میں ای ایل ایف اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی سہولت ہے- جو قدرتی آفات کے دوران اسٹریٹجک ضروریات اور ہنگامی ردعمل کے لیے اہم اثاثہ کے طور پر کام کرے گی
وزیر اعظم گوہاٹی میں 5,450 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کے مختلف منصوبوں کا افتتاح کریں گے اور جھنڈی دکھائیں گے
وزیر اعظم دریائے برہم پترا پر کمار بھاسکر ورما سیتو کا افتتاح کریں گے
وزیر اعظم آئی آئی ایم گوہاٹی اور شمال مشرقی خطے کے لیے نیشنل ڈیٹا سینٹر کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے
13 FEB 2026 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 14 فروری 2026 کو آسام کا دورہ کریں گے ۔ صبح تقریبا 10:30 بجے وزیر اعظم کا طیارہ ڈبرو گڑھ میں موران بائی پاس پر ایمرجنسی لینڈنگ سہولت (ای ایل ایف) پر اترے گا ، جہاں وہ جنگی اور ٹرانسپورٹس طیاروں کے ساتھ ساتھ ہیلی کاپٹروں کی فضائی نمائش کا مشاہدہ کریں گے ۔ تقریبا دوپہر 1 بجے ، وزیر اعظم دریائے برہم پترپر کمار بھاسکر ورما سیتو کا دورہ کریں گے ۔ اس کے بعد تقریبا 1:30 بجے وزیر اعظم گوہاٹی کے لچت گھاٹ میں 5450 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کریں گے اور انہیں جھنڈی دکھا ئیں گے ۔
ایمرجنسی لینڈنگ سہولت (ای ایل ایف) شمال مشرقی ہندوستان میں اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی سہولت ہے ۔ اسے ہنگامی حالات کے دوران فوجی اور شہری طیاروں کے لینڈنگ اور ٹیک آف میں مدد کے لیے ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے ساتھ مل کر خصوصی طور پر ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ ہنگامی کارروائیوں کے لیے ایک اہم اثاثہ کے طور پر کام کرے گا ، جس سے شمال مشرق میں قدرتی آفات یا اسٹریٹجک ضروریات کے دوران بچاؤ اور امدادی کارروائیوں کی فوری تعیناتی ممکن ہو سکے گی ۔ دوہرے استعمال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا ، ای ایل ایف 40 ٹن تک کے لڑاکا طیاروں کو سنبھالنے اور 74 ٹن تک کے زیادہ سے زیادہ ٹیک آف وزن والے طیاروں کو منتقل کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم رابطے کو بڑھانے ، ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنانے ، اعلی تعلیم کو فروغ دینے اور پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ کو بڑھانے کے مقصد سے کئی اہم منصوبوں کا افتتاح کریں گے ، جس سے شمال مشرقی خطے میں ترقی کو نمایاں فروغ ملے گا ۔
وزیر اعظم دریائے برہم پتر پر کمار بھاسکر ورما سیتو کا افتتاح کریں گے ، جسے تقریبا 3030 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بنایا گیا ہے ۔ 6 لین کا ایکسٹراڈوزڈ پریسٹریسڈ کنکریٹ (پی ایس سی) پل گوہاٹی کو شمالی گوہاٹی سے جوڑتا ہے اور یہ شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کا پہلا ایکسٹراڈوزڈ پل ہے ۔ اس سے گوہاٹی-شمالی گوہاٹی کے درمیان سفر کا وقت 7 منٹ تک کم ہو جائے گا ۔ زلزلے کے لحاظ سے حساس خطے کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ، پل میں فریکشن پنڈلم بیرنگ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بیس آئسولیشن ٹیکنالوجی کو شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔ استحکام اور طویل مدتی ساختی کارکردگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اعلیٰ کارکردگی والی اسٹے کیبلز استعمال کی گئی ہیں۔اسی کے ساتھ، ایکسٹرادوزڈ پل کی حقیقی وقت میں حالت کی نگرانی، نقصان کی بروقت نشاندہی اور بہتر حفاظت و طویل سروس لائف کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے برج ہیلتھ مانیٹرنگ سسٹم (بی ایچ ایم ایس) بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم آسام کے کامروپ ضلع کے امین گاؤں میں شمال مشرقی خطے کے لیے نیشنل ڈیٹا سینٹر کا افتتاح کریں گے ۔ 8.5 میگاواٹ کے کل منظور شدہ لوڈ اور 10 کلو واٹ فی ریک کی اوسط ریک صلاحیت کے ساتھ جدید ترین ڈیٹا سینٹر مختلف سرکاری محکموں کے مشن-کریٹیکل ایپلی کیشنز کی میزبانی کرے گا اور دیگر نیشنل ڈیٹا سینٹرز کے لیے ڈیزاسٹر ریکوری سینٹر کے طور پر بھی کام کرے گا ۔ اس سے شمال مشرق کی حکومتیں شہریوں پر مرکوز ضروری خدمات کی ڈیجیٹل فراہمی میں سہولت فراہم کر سکیں گی ۔ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے وژن کے مطابق ، شمال مشرقی خطے کے لیے نیشنل ڈیٹا سینٹر کا تصور خطے کی آئی سی ٹی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کو مضبوط کرنے اور متحرک ، محفوظ اور ہمیشہ دستیاب ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک مداخلت کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم آئی آئی ایم گوہاٹی کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے ، جو شمال مشرقی خطے میں اعلی تعلیم اور مینجمنٹ سے متعلق تعلیم کو فروغ دے گا ۔
وزیر اعظم گوہاٹی (100) ، ناگپور (50) ، بھاو نگر (50) اور چندی گڑھ (25) میں پی ایم-ای بس سیوا اسکیم کے تحت 225 الیکٹرک بسوں کو بھی جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کریں گے ۔ ان چاروں شہروں میں پی ایم-ای بس سیوا اسکیم کے تحت ای-بس آپریشنز کے آغاز سے ، 50 لاکھ سے زیادہ شہریوں کو ماحول دوست ،کفایتی اور قابل اعتماد عوامی نقل وحمل کی خدمات تک رسائی کے ذریعے فائدہ ہونے کی امید ہے ، جو شہری نقل و حرکت کو بہتر بنانے اور معیار زندگی کو بڑھانے میں معاون ثابت ہوں گے ۔