Ministry of Tourism
Strengthening Pilgrimage Infrastructure in Maharashtra under PRASHAD scheme
13 FEB 2026 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism under the “Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive” (PRASHAD) aims to enhance the spiritual and pilgrimage experience by holistically developing tourism infrastructure at pilgrimage and heritage sites. Till date, the Ministry has sanctioned 54 projects under the PRASHAD Scheme in 28 States/UTs at a total estimated cost of ₹1,726.74 crore including one project in the State of Maharashtra, namely “Development of Trimbakeshwar”, Nashik, in the year 2017-18 at a cost of ₹45.41 crore.
Submission of proposals by State Governments/UT Administrations seeking financial assistance under PRASHAD is a continuous process. Proposals received from the States/UTs are examined in accordance with the prescribed guidelines, and financial assistance is provided subject to fulfilment of the stipulated conditions and availability of funds. At present, no proposal for development of Shri Grishneshwar Jyotirlinga Temple, Ellora, is under consideration of the Ministry of Tourism.
Carrying capacity and crowd-flow parameters form an integral part of project planning under the PRASHAD Scheme. As per the scheme guidelines, selection of pilgrimage destinations takes into account the carrying capacity of a destination to manage pilgrim inflows. To effectively manage the crowd-flow, the Ministry of Tourism has sanctioned various interventions such as queue management complex, waiting halls, widening of approach roads etc. so as to strengthen pilgrim safety. Further, to enhance sanitation, security, last-mile connectivity and universal accessibility, key interventions have been sanctioned like the installation of CCTV surveillance systems, setting up of integrated command and control rooms, provision of fire safety mechanisms, illumination, development of approach roads, pathway with rails, signages, basic amenities like drinking water and toilet blocks, etc.
In accordance with the Scheme Guidelines respective State Government /UT administration formulates comprehensive Detailed Project Report (DPR) for identified projects in consultations with the respective administration, local bodies, and other stakeholders (Shrine authorities/ religious trusts, NGOs, and societies etc. as applicable). The projects under these schemes are implemented by the respective States/UTs in close coordination with the relevant stakeholders.
The vital facilities created under the PRASHAD Scheme such as pathways, lighting, drinking water, toilets and access arrangements at the sites help local authorities in managing the movement of pilgrims and in providing essential services during peak pilgrimage seasons.
Under the PRASHAD Scheme the Ministry seeks to develop tourism infrastructure in a holistic and sustainable manner with the objective of generating employment, boosting tourism, conserving local culture, and strengthening the local economy across the country.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha On 12th February 2026.

وزارت سیاحت
پرشاداسکیم کے تحت مہاراشٹر میں زیارت گاہوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچےکومضبوط بنانا
13 FEB 2026 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ سیاحت زیارت گاہوں کی تجدید اور روحانی و ثقافتی ترقی مہم (پرشاد) کے تحت زیارت اور ثقافتی مقامات پر سیاحتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جامع طور پر ترقی دے کر روحانی اور زیارتی تجربے کو بہتر بنانے کا مقصد رکھتی ہے۔اب تک وزارت نے پرشاد اسکیم کے تحت 28 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 54 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہےجن کی کل متوقع لاگت 1,726.74 کروڑ روپے ہے، جس میں سال 2017-18 میں 45.41 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے مہاراشٹر ریاست میں ‘‘ترمبکیشور کی ترقی’’ ناسک کا ایک پروجیکٹ بھی شامل ہے ۔
ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کی جانب سے پرشاد اسکیم کے تحت مالی معاونت کے لیے تجاویز جمع کروانا ایک جاری عمل ہے۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے موصول ہونے والی تجاویز کو مقررہ رہنما اصولوں کے مطابق جانچا جاتا ہے، اور مالی معاونت اس شرط پر فراہم کی جاتی ہے کہ مقررہ شرائط پوری کی جائیں اور فنڈز دستیاب ہوں۔ اس وقت، شری گرشنیشور جیوترلنگا مندر، ایلورا کی ترقی کے لیے کوئی تجویز وزارتِ سیاحت کے زیر غور نہیں ہے۔
پرشاد اسکیم کے تحت منصوبہ بندی میں لے جانے کی صلاحیت اور ہجوم کے بہاؤ کے پیرامیٹرزایک لازمی جزو ہیں۔ اسکیم کے رہنما اصولوں کے مطابق زیارت گاہوں کے انتخاب میں اس بات کا خیال رکھا جاتا ہے کہ زیارت گاہ کی گنجائش کے مطابق زائرین کے بہاؤ کو منظم کیا جا سکے۔ہجوم کے مؤثر انتظام کے لیے وزارتِ سیاحت نے مختلف اقدامات کی منظوری دی ہے، جیسے قطاروں کے انتظام کے لیے کمپلیکس، انتظار گاہیں، رسائی کی سڑکوں کی چوڑائی میں اضافہ وغیرہ، تاکہ زائرین کی حفاظت کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔مزید برآں، صفائی، سیکیورٹی، آخری فاصلے کی رسائی اور عالمی سطح پررسائی (یونیورسل ایکسیسبلیٹی )کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کلیدی اقدامات جیسے سی سی ٹی وی نگرانی کے نظام کی تنصیب، مربوط کمانڈ اور کنٹرول رومز کا قیام، فائر سیفٹی کے انتظامات، روشنیاں، رسائی کی سڑکوں کی ترقی، ریل کے ساتھ راستے، سائن بورڈز، پینے کے پانی اوربیت الخلا بلاکس جیسے بنیادی سہولیات وغیرہ کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
اسکیم کے رہنما اصولوں کے مطابق، متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت یا مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی انتظامیہ، شناخت شدہ منصوبوں کے لیے جامع تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ (ڈی پی آر) تیار کرتی ہے، جس میں متعلقہ انتظامیہ، مقامی اداروں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقین (جیسے زیارت گاہ کی انتظامیہ/مذہبی ٹرسٹ،این جی اوز، سوسائٹیوں وغیرہ، جہاں لاگو ہو) سے مشاورت شامل ہوتی ہے۔ان اسکیموں کے تحت منصوبے متعلقہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی جانب سے متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل کے ساتھ نافذ کیے جاتے ہیں۔
پرشاد اسکیم کے تحت قائم کردہ اہم سہولیات جیسے راستے، روشنی، پینے کا پانی، بیت الخلاء اور رسائی کے انتظامات، مقامی انتظامیہ کو زائرین کی نقل و حرکت کے انتظام اور زیارت کے موسم کے دوران بنیادی خدمات فراہم کرنے میں مدد دیتے ہیں۔
پرشاد اسکیم کے تحت وزارتِ سیاحت کا مقصد سیاحتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جامع اور پائیدار طریقے سے ترقی دینا ہے، تاکہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں، سیاحت کو فروغ ملے، مقامی ثقافت کا تحفظ ہو اور ملک بھر میں مقامی معیشت مضبوط ہو۔
یہ معلومات سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے 12 فروری 2026 کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔