Ministry of Tourism
Development of Tourism in Himachal Pradesh
13 FEB 2026 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
Promotion and Development of tourist places is primarily undertaken by the concerned State Government/Union Territory (UT) Administration. However, the Ministry of Tourism as part of its ongoing endeavour, promotes various tourism destinations and products of India including the states of Himachal Pradesh in a holistic manner, through various initiatives including promotional events, Central financial Assistance (CFA) to State Governments/Union Territory Administrations under Domestic Promotion and Publicity including Hospitality (DPPH) Scheme for organising fairs, festivals and tourism related events.
The Ministry under the schemes of Swadesh Darshan (SD), National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD) provides financial assistance to State Governments/Union Territory Administrations and for the development of tourism-related infrastructure in the country including the State of Himachal Pradesh. The Ministry of Tourism has now revamped its Swadesh Darshan Scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0) with the objective to develop sustainable and responsible destinations following a tourist & destination centric approach, in consultation with the State Governments/UT Administrations. The Ministry of Tourism has issued guidelines for Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD), a sub-scheme under Swadesh Darshan 2.0. This sub-scheme aims for holistic development of destination to enhance tourist experience across all of tourist value chain to transform our tourist destinations as sustainable and responsible destinations. In addition to this, the Ministry of Tourism has issued Operational Guidelines and template for Detailed Project Report for Special assistance to States for capital investment (SASCI)- Development of Iconic Tourist Centres to Global Scale to the State Governments. The Central Financial Assistance scheme under Assistance to Central Agencies (ACA) provides support to Central Agencies such as ITDC, WAPCOS, BECIL, ASI, Port trust of India, M/o Railways etc. for tourism infrastructure development.
The Ministry of Tourism has put in place the Scheme of Capacity Building for Service Providers (CBSP) to provide education, training and certification to the tourism service providers covering different levels of Hospitality sector. The main objective of this initiative is to train and up-grade manpower at every strata of tourism service providers in order to capitalize the vast tourism potential of the country including the State of Himachal Pradesh to the fullest, and provide professional expertise. The training programme implemented through the CBSP scheme aims to increase the employability of the tourism service providers so that they can move from informal to formal jobs leading to increased earnings and or improved working condition.
To position India as a preferred destination for adventure tourism and Eco-tourism globally, Ministry of Tourism has formulated two separate National Strategies for Adventure Tourism and Eco-tourism.
The Government of India has announced collateral free institutional credit of Mudra Loans for Homestays in the Budget Announcement for 2025-26 to encourage setting up of homestays across the country for optimum harnessing of tourism potential across the country including Himachal Pradesh.
The following initiatives of Ministry of Tourism towards Rural Tourism are as under: -
(1) National Strategy and Roadmap for Development of Rural Tourism in India - An initiative towards Atmanirbhar Bharat. The strategy document focuses on the following key pillars:
(i) Model policies and best practices for rural tourism
(ii) Digital technologies and platforms for rural tourism
(iii) Developing clusters for rural tourism
(iv) Marketing support for rural tourism
(v) Capacity building of stakeholders
(vi) Governance and institutional framework
(2) A Task Force for Development of Rural Tourism was constituted under the Chairpersonship of by Secretary (T), comprising of representatives from identified Central Ministries/ organizations, State Governments/UT Administrations and Industry Stakeholders.
(3) The Ministry of Tourism conducted two editions of the Best Tourism Villages competition to honour villages that best exemplifies a tourism destination that preserves and promotes community-based values, goods, and lifestyles, and has a clear commitment to sustainability with the overarching goal of making tourism one of the drivers of positive change. Seventy-one villages have been recognized as Best Tourism Villages so far.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 13th February 2026.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
हिमाचल प्रदेश में पर्यटन का विकास
13 FEB 2026 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन स्थलों का संवर्धन एवं विकास मुख्य रूप से संबंधित राज्य सरकार/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेश (यूटी) प्रशासन द्वारा किया जाता है। हालांकि, पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपने निरंतर प्रयासों के तहत हिमाचल प्रदेश सहित देश के विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों और उत्पादों को समग्र रूप से बढ़ावा देता है। इसके लिए वह प्रचार कार्यक्रमों तथा घरेलू संवर्धन एवं प्रचार (डीपीपीएच) योजना के तहत राज्य सरकारों/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेश के प्रशासनों को मेलों, उत्सवों और पर्यटन संबंधी कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन हेतु केन्द्रीय वित्तीय सहायता (सीएफए) जैसी विभिन्न पहल करता है।
मंत्रालय स्वदेश दर्शन (एसडी) तथा तीर्थयात्रा कायाकल्प और आध्यात्मिक एवं विरासत संवर्धन अभियान (प्रसाद) के राष्ट्रीय मिशन जैसी योजनाओं के तहत राज्य सरकारों/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेश के प्रशासनों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है और हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य सहित देश में पर्यटन से संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए सहायता प्रदान करता है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने राज्य सरकारों/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों के परामर्श से पर्यटन और पर्यटन स्थलों पर केन्द्रित दृष्टिकोण अपनाते हुए टिकाऊ एवं जिम्मेदार पर्यटन स्थलों का विकास करने के उद्देश्य से अपनी स्वदेश दर्शन योजना को स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 (एसडी2.0) के रूप में संशोधित किया है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 के तहत एक उप-योजना, चुनौती आधारित गंतव्य विकास (सीबीडीडी) के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। इस उप-योजना का उद्देश्य पर्यटन मूल्य श्रृंखला के सभी पहलुओं में पर्यटन से जुड़े अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने हेतु पर्यटन स्थलों का समग्र विकास करना है, ताकि हमारे पर्यटन स्थलों को टिकाऊ और जिम्मेदार पर्यटन स्थलों में परिवर्तित किया जा सके। इसके अतिरिक्त, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने राज्य सरकारों को पूंजी निवेश हेतु विशेष सहायता (एसएएससीआई) - वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिष्ठित पर्यटन केन्द्रों के विकास के लिए संचालन संबंधी दिशानिर्देश और विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट का खाका जारी किया है। केन्द्रीय एजेंसियों को सहायता (एसीए) के तहत केन्द्रीय वित्तीय सहायता योजना आईटीडीसी, वैपकॉस, बेसिल, एएसआई, पोर्ट ट्रस्ट ऑफ इंडिया, रेल मंत्रालय आदि जैसी केन्द्रीय एजेंसियों को पर्यटन संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास हेतु सहायता प्रदान करती है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने पर्यटन सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए क्षमता निर्माण योजना (सीबीएसपी) शुरू की है, जिसके तहत आतिथ्य क्षेत्र के विभिन्न स्तरों को कवर करते हुए पर्यटन सेवा प्रदाताओं को शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण और प्रमाणन प्रदान किया जाता है। इस पहल का मुख्य उद्देश्य पर्यटन सेवा प्रदाताओं के हर स्तर पर मानव संसाधन को प्रशिक्षित और उन्नत करना है, ताकि हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य सहित देश की पर्यटन की अपार संभावनाओं का भरपूर दोहन किया जा सके और पेशेवर विशेषज्ञता प्रदान की जा सके। सीबीएसपी योजना के जरिए कार्यान्वित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य पर्यटन सेवा प्रदाताओं की रोजगार क्षमता को बढ़ाना है, ताकि वे अनौपचारिक से औपचारिक नौकरियों की ओर अग्रसर हो सकें जिससे उनकी आय में वृद्धि हो और/या कामकाज की परिस्थितियों में सुधार हो।
भारत को वैश्विक स्तर पर साहसिक पर्यटन और पर्यावरण पर्यटन के लिए एक पसंदीदा गंतव्य के रूप में स्थापित करने हेतु, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने साहसिक पर्यटन और पर्यावरण पर्यटन के लिए दो अलग-अलग राष्ट्रीय रणनीतियां तैयार की हैं।
भारत सरकार ने हिमाचल प्रदेश सहित देशभर में पर्यटन क्षमता का अधिकतम लाभ उठाने के लिए होमस्टे की स्थापना को प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु 2025-26 के बजट में होमस्टे के लिए बिना गिरवी के मुद्रा ऋण की संस्थागत पेशकश की घोषणा की है।
ग्रामीण पर्यटन से संबंधित पर्यटन मंत्रालय की निम्नलिखित पहलें हैं:
(1) भारत में ग्रामीण पर्यटन विकास के लिए राष्ट्रीय रणनीति और रोडमैप - आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में एक पहल। रणनीतिक दस्तावेज में निम्नलिखित प्रमुख स्तंभों पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया गया है:
(i) ग्रामीण पर्यटन के लिए आदर्श नीतियां और सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणाली
(ii) ग्रामीण पर्यटन के लिए डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियां और प्लेटफॉर्म
(iii) ग्रामीण पर्यटन के लिए क्लस्टर विकसित करना
(iv) ग्रामीण पर्यटन के लिए विपणन सहायता
(v) हितधारकों की क्षमता का विकास
(vi) शासन और संस्थागत ढांचा
(2) ग्रामीण पर्यटन के विकास के लिए एक कार्य बल का गठन सचिव (पर्यटन) की अध्यक्षता में किया गया, जिसमें चिन्हित केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों/संगठनों, राज्य सरकारों/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों और उद्योग हितधारकों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं।
(3) पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने सर्वश्रेष्ठ पर्यटन गांव प्रतियोगिता के दो संस्करण आयोजित किए, ताकि उन गांवों को सम्मानित किया जा सके जो सामुदायिक मूल्यों, वस्तुओं और जीवनशैली को संरक्षित करने एवं बढ़ावा देने वाले पर्यटन स्थल का सर्वोत्तम उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करते हैं और पर्यटन को सकारात्मक परिवर्तन के वाहकों में से एक बनाने के व्यापक लक्ष्य के साथ स्थिरता के प्रति स्पष्ट प्रतिबद्धता रखते हैं। अब तक इकहत्तर गांवों को सर्वश्रेष्ठ पर्यटन गांव के रूप में मान्यता दी जा चुकी है।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय पर्यटन तथा संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने 13 फरवरी 2026 को लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।