Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Mr. Tarique Rahman on BNP's victory in the Parliamentary elections in Bangladesh
13 FEB 2026 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi congratulated Mr. Tarique Rahman on leading BNP to a decisive victory in the Parliamentary elections in Bangladesh. Shri Modi added that India will continue to stand in support of a democratic, progressive and inclusive Bangladesh. "I look forward to working with you to strengthen our multifaceted relations and advance our common development goals", Shri Modi said.
Shri Modi posted on X:
"I convey my warm congratulations to Mr. Tarique Rahman on leading BNP to a decisive victory in the Parliamentary elections in Bangladesh.
This victory shows the trust of the people of Bangladesh in your leadership.
India will continue to stand in support of a democratic, progressive and inclusive Bangladesh.
I look forward to working with you to strengthen our multifaceted relations and advance our common development goals."
@trahmanbnp
@bdbnp78

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ બાંગ્લાદેશમાં સંસદીય ચૂંટણીમાં BNPની જીત બદલ શ્રી તારિક રહેમાનને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા
13 FEB 2026 12:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ બાંગ્લાદેશમાં સંસદીય ચૂંટણીમાં BNPને પ્રચંડ વિજય અપાવવા બદલ શ્રી તારિક રહેમાનને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા. શ્રી મોદીએ વધુમાં જણાવ્યું કે ભારત લોકશાહી, પ્રગતિશીલ અને સમાવેશી બાંગ્લાદેશના સમર્થનમાં ઊભું રહેશે. શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું, "આપણા બહુપક્ષીય સંબંધોને મજબૂત બનાવવા અને આપણા સામાન્ય વિકાસ લક્ષ્યોને આગળ વધારવા માટે હું તમારી સાથે કામ કરવા આતુર છું."
શ્રી મોદીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
"બાંગ્લાદેશમાં સંસદીય ચૂંટણીઓમાં BNPને પ્રચંડ વિજય અપાવવા બદલ હું શ્રી તારિક રહેમાનને હૃદયપૂર્વક અભિનંદન આપું છું.
આ વિજય બાંગ્લાદેશના લોકોને તમારા નેતૃત્વમાં કેટલો વિશ્વાસ છે તે દર્શાવે છે.
ભારત લોકશાહી, પ્રગતિશીલ અને સમાવેશી બાંગ્લાદેશના સમર્થનમાં ઊભું રહેશે.
હું આપણા બહુપક્ષીય સંબંધોને મજબૂત બનાવવા અને આપણા સામાન્ય વિકાસ લક્ષ્યોને આગળ વધારવા માટે તમારી સાથે કામ કરવા આતુર છું."
@trahmanbnp
@bdbnp78