Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER PAYS TRIBUTES TO SMT. SAROJINI NAIDU ON HER BIRTH ANNIVERSARY
13 FEB 2026 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 13 February 2026: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paid floral tributes to Smt. Sarojini Naidu, in the Central Hall of Samvidhaan Sadan , on her birth anniversary, today.
Deputy Chairman Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; Members of Parliament, former Members and other dignitaries also paid tributes to Smt. Sarojini Naidu on the occasion.
Secretary-General, Lok Sabha, Shri Utpal Kumar Singh also paid tributes to Smt. Sarojini Naidu.
Smt. Sarojini Naidu, widely known as the "Nightingale of India" (Bharat Kokila), was a gifted orator, a celebrated poet, and a prominent freedom fighter. Born on February 13, 1879, in Hyderabad, she played an active role in the India’s freedom movement and was a passionate advocate for women's education and empowerment. She also established the Lady Irwin College for Women in Delhi. After independence, Smt Sarojini Naidu served as the first woman Governor of United Province (presently Uttar Pradesh). She passed away on 2 March 1949.
The portrait of Smt. Sarojini Naidu was unveiled by the then President of India, Dr. Rajendra Prasad in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan on 16 December, 1959.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने श्रीमती सरोजिनी नायडू की जयंती पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
13 FEB 2026 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली, 13 फ़रवरी 2026: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज संविधान सदन के केंद्रीय कक्ष में श्रीमती सरोजिनी नायडू की जयंती के अवसर पर उन्हें पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
राज्य सभा के उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश; संसद सदस्यों, पूर्व सदस्यों तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भी इस अवसर पर श्रीमती सरोजिनी नायडू को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
लोक सभा के महासचिव श्री उत्पल कुमार सिंह ने भी श्रीमती सरोजिनी नायडू को श्रद्धांजलि दी।
श्रीमती सरोजिनी नायडू, जिन्हें “भारत कोकिला” (नाइटिंगेल ऑफ इंडिया) के नाम से जाना जाता है, एक प्रतिभाशाली वक्ता, सुविख्यात कवयित्री और प्रमुख स्वतंत्रता सेनानी थीं। उनका जन्म 13 फ़रवरी 1879 को हैदराबाद में हुआ था। उन्होंने भारत के स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाई और वह महिलाओं की शिक्षा और सशक्तीकरण की प्रबल समर्थक थीं। उन्होंने दिल्ली में लेडी इरविन कॉलेज फॉर विमेन की स्थापना भी की। स्वतंत्रता के पश्चात श्रीमती सरोजिनी नायडू ने संयुक्त प्रांत (वर्तमान उत्तर प्रदेश) की प्रथम महिला राज्यपाल के रूप में कार्य किया। उनका निधन 2 मार्च 1949 को हुआ।
भारत के तत्कालीन राष्ट्रपति डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद ने 16 दिसंबर 1959 को संविधान सदन के केंद्रीय कक्ष में श्रीमती सरोजिनी नायडू के चित्र का अनावरण किया था।