Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken against Adulteration
33,405 Milk and Milk Product Samples Analyzed in FY 2024–25; 12,780 Found Non-Conforming
12,057 Cases Launched Against Defaulting Food Business Operators in FY 2024–25
13 FEB 2026 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) is mandated to lay down science-based standards for articles of food and to regulate their manufacture, storage, distribution, sale and import to ensure availability of safe and wholesome food for human consumption.
The implementation and enforcement of the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006 is a shared responsibility between the Central and State Governments. While FSSAI, is responsible for laying down science-based standards and ensuring overall coordination, the State Food Safety Authorities are primarily responsible for enforcement at the field level.
To ensure compliance with the set standards, limits, & other statutory requirements under the Act and regulations made thereunder, FSSAI, through its 4 (four) Regional Offices and State/UT food safety authorities conducts regular localized/targeted special enforcement and surveillance drives, inspections and sampling activities for various food products including milk and milk products throughout the year. If any deviations from the standards or violations to the Food Safety and Standards Regulation (FSSR) are observed, the defaulting Food Business Operators (FBOs) are subjected to regulatory actions, including punitive measures, as stipulated under the Food Safety and Standards (FSS) Act, 2006 and regulations made thereunder.
FSSAI is organising Central Advisory Committee (CAC) meetings at regular intervals to facilitate focused deliberations on emerging issues, policy reforms, and strengthening of food safety implementation mechanisms. Through meetings of the Central Advisory Committee, regular engagements are held with State Food Safety Commissioners to review the status of enforcement machinery and to ensure the proper implementation of food safety measures.
Details of the action taken against the defaulting FBOs for milk and milk products for non-compliance in the FY 2024-25 is as under:-
Financial Year
No of Sample Analysed
No. of samples found Non-Conforming
No of Cases Launched
2024-25
33405
12780
12,057
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri. Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভেজালের বিরুদ্ধে গৃহীত পদক্ষেপ
13 FEB 2026 1:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা ও মান কর্তৃপক্ষ (FSSAI) খাদ্যদ্রব্যের জন্য বিজ্ঞান-ভিত্তিক মান নির্ধারণ করে। মানুষের ব্যবহারপোযোগী নিরাপদ ও স্বাস্থ্যকর খাদ্য যাতে সহজে পাওয়া যায় সেজন্য তাদের উৎপাদন, সংরক্ষণ, বিতরণ, বিক্রয় এবং আমদানি নিয়ন্ত্রণ করে এই সংস্থা।
খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা ও মান আইন, ২০০৬-এর বাস্তবায়ন ও প্রয়োগের দায়িত্ব যৌথভাবে কেন্দ্রীয় ও রাজ্য সরকারগুলির জন্য ন্যস্ত। FSSAI বিজ্ঞান-ভিত্তিক মান নির্ধারণ এবং সামগ্রিক সমন্বয় নিশ্চিত করার দায়িত্বে রয়েছে, তৃণমূল স্তরে এগুলির বাস্তবায়নের দায়িত্বে রয়েছে রাজ্য খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা কর্তৃপক্ষ।
খাদ্যদ্রব্যের যথাযথ মান রক্ষা করা হচ্ছে কি না, তা পরীক্ষা করতে FSSAI তার চারটি আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয় এবং রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা কর্তৃপক্ষের মাধ্যমে সারা বছর ধরে পরিদর্শন ও নজরদারি অভিযান চালায়। কোনোরকম বিচ্যুতি দেখা গেলে খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা ও মান (FSS) আইন, ২০০৬ অনুসারে শাস্তিমূলক ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হয়।
FSSAI বিভিন্ন প্রাসঙ্গিক বিষয়, নীতিগত সংস্কার ও রূপায়ণ পদ্ধতি নিয়ে নিয়মিত কেন্দ্রীয় উপদেষ্টা কমিটির বৈঠকের আয়োজন করে। এতে বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে খাদ্যের মান ও নিরাপত্তা খতিয়ে দেখার ব্যবস্থা পর্যালোচনা করা হয়।
দুগ্ধ ও দুগ্ধজাত দ্রব্যসামগ্রিতে ভেজাল আছে কিনা তা খতিয়ে দেখে ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষে যে ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে তা নীচে বলা হল –
২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষে মোট ৩৩,৪০৫টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছিল। এর মধ্যে ১২,৭৮০টি ক্ষেত্রে নিয়মের বিচ্যুতি লক্ষ্য করা যায়। ১২০৫৭টি মামলা দায়ের করা হয়েছে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রতাপরাও যাদব এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।