Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken against Adulteration
33,405 Milk and Milk Product Samples Analyzed in FY 2024–25; 12,780 Found Non-Conforming
12,057 Cases Launched Against Defaulting Food Business Operators in FY 2024–25
13 FEB 2026 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) is mandated to lay down science-based standards for articles of food and to regulate their manufacture, storage, distribution, sale and import to ensure availability of safe and wholesome food for human consumption.
The implementation and enforcement of the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006 is a shared responsibility between the Central and State Governments. While FSSAI, is responsible for laying down science-based standards and ensuring overall coordination, the State Food Safety Authorities are primarily responsible for enforcement at the field level.
To ensure compliance with the set standards, limits, & other statutory requirements under the Act and regulations made thereunder, FSSAI, through its 4 (four) Regional Offices and State/UT food safety authorities conducts regular localized/targeted special enforcement and surveillance drives, inspections and sampling activities for various food products including milk and milk products throughout the year. If any deviations from the standards or violations to the Food Safety and Standards Regulation (FSSR) are observed, the defaulting Food Business Operators (FBOs) are subjected to regulatory actions, including punitive measures, as stipulated under the Food Safety and Standards (FSS) Act, 2006 and regulations made thereunder.
FSSAI is organising Central Advisory Committee (CAC) meetings at regular intervals to facilitate focused deliberations on emerging issues, policy reforms, and strengthening of food safety implementation mechanisms. Through meetings of the Central Advisory Committee, regular engagements are held with State Food Safety Commissioners to review the status of enforcement machinery and to ensure the proper implementation of food safety measures.
Details of the action taken against the defaulting FBOs for milk and milk products for non-compliance in the FY 2024-25 is as under:-
Financial Year
No of Sample Analysed
No. of samples found Non-Conforming
No of Cases Launched
2024-25
33405
12780
12,057
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri. Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ملاوٹ کے خلاف کئے گئے اقدامات
مالی سال 25-2024 ء کے دوران دودھ اور دودھ سے تیار کردہ مصنوعات کے 33,405 نمونوں کا تجزیہ کیا گیا، جن میں سے 12,780 نمونے معیار کے مطابق نہیں پائے گئے
اسی مدت میں ضابطوں کی خلاف ورزی کرنے والے غذائی مصنوعات سے متعلق کاروبار کے 12,057 آپریٹرز کے خلاف مقدمات درج کیے گئے
13 FEB 2026 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے وزیرِ مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ بھارت کی خوراک کے تحفظ اور معیارات سے متعلق اتھارٹی (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) کو یہ ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے کہ وہ غذائی اشیاء کے لیے سائنسی بنیادوں پر معیارات طے کرے اور ان کی تیاری، ذخیرہ ، تقسیم، فروخت اور درآمد کو منظم کرے تاکہ انسانی استعمال کے لیے محفوظ اور صحت بخش غذا کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
خوراک کے تحفظ اور معیارات کے ایکٹ ، 2006 کے نفاذ اور عمل درآمد کی ذمہ داری ، مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے مابین مشترکہ ہے۔ جہاں ایک طرف ایف ایس ایس اے آئی سائنسی بنیادوں پر معیارات مقرر کرنے اور مجموعی ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بنانے کی ذمہ دار ہے، وہیں دوسری طرف خوراک کے تحفظ کی ریاستی اتھارٹی فیلڈ کی سطح پر نفاذ کی بنیادی ذمہ داری ادا کرتی ہیں۔
قانون اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے ضوابط کے مطابق طے شدہ معیارات، حدود اور دیگر قانونی تقاضوں پر عمل در آمد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، ایف ایس ایس اے آئی اپنے چار علاقائی دفاتر اور ریاست/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی خوراک کے تحفظ کی اتھارٹیوں کے ذریعے سال بھر مختلف غذائی مصنوعات—بشمول دودھ اور دودھ سے تیار کردہ مصنوعات کے لیے مقامی طور پر باقاعدہ / ہدف پر مبنی نفاذ اور نگرانی کی خصوصی مہمات، معائنے اور نمونے حاصل کرنے کی سرگرمیاں انجام دی جاتی ہیں ۔ اگر معیارات کی خلاف ورزی یا خوراک کے تحفظ اور معیارات کے ضابطوں ( ایف ایس ایس آر) کی خلاف ورزیاں پائی جاتی ہیں تو متعلقہ خلاف ورزی کرنے والے خوراک سے متعلق کاروباری ( ایف بی اوز ) کے خلاف قانون کے مطابق ضابطہ جاتی کارروائیاں کی جاتی ہیں ، جس میں تعزیری کارروائیاں بھی شامل ہیں۔
ایف ایس ایس اے آئی ابھرتے ہوئے مسائل، پالیسی اصلاحات اور خوراک کے تحفظ کے نفاذ کے نظام کو مضبوط کرنے پر مرکوز غور و فکر کے لیے باقاعدگی سے مرکزی مشاورتی کمیٹی (سی اے سی) کے اجلاس منعقد کرتا ہے۔ ان اجلاسوں کے ذریعے خوراک کے تحفظ کے ریاستی کمشنرز کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطہ رکھا جاتا ہے تاکہ نفاذ سے متعلق مشینری کی صورت ِ حال کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے اور خوراک کے تحفظ کے اقدامات کے مؤثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
مالی سال 25-2024 ء کے دوران دودھ اور دودھ سے تیار کردہ مصنوعات سے متعلق ضابطوں کی خلاف ورزی کرنے پر خوراک سے متعلق کاروباریوں کے خلاف کی گئی کارروائیوں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:-
مالی سال
تجزیہ کئے گئے نمونوں کی تعداد
غیر تصدیق شدہ نمونوں کی تعداد
تصدیق کے لیے حاصل معاملات کی تعداد
2024-25 ء
33405
12780
12,057