Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Measures taken to raise public awareness for UPFs
Food Safety and Standards Authority of India Mandated to Set Science-Based Food Standards
Regular Surveillance, Monitoring and Random Sampling Conducted Nationwide to Ensure Compliance with Food Safety Standards
13 FEB 2026 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) is mandated to lay down science-based standards for articles of food and to regulate their manufacture, storage, distribution, sale and import to ensure availability of safe and wholesome food for human consumption. The implementation and enforcement of the Food Safety and Standards (FSS) Act, 2006 is a shared responsibility between the Central and State Governments.
FSSAI has undertaken awareness measure called 'Aaj se Thoda Kam' to address the adverse effects of consuming foods high in fat, salt, and sugar. It encourages consumers to gradually reduce their intake of fat, salt, and sugar through dietary modifications.
FSSAI has also undertaken awareness campaign "Har Label Kuch Kehta Hai" under the ‘Eat Right India’ movement on social media to promote food safety consciousness and healthy eating habits across India. This awareness campaign focuses on empowering consumers to make informed dietary choices by enhancing their understanding of food labels. Food labels contain crucial information about a product's nutritional value, ingredients, and potential allergens.
FSSAI has notified the Food Safety and Standards (Labelling and Display) Regulations, 2020, which lay down comprehensive provisions relating to the labelling of pre-packaged foods. Further, FSSAI has also notified the Food Safety and Standards (Safe Food and Balanced Diets for Children in School) Regulations, 2020 outlining the responsibilities of school authorities to ensure the availability of safe and nutritious food on school premises while also promoting balanced diets in and around school campuses.
FSSAI is fully committed to ensure the availability of safe food products to the consumers across the country. Towards this, regular surveillance, monitoring, inspection and random sampling of various food products are conducted throughout the year by the officials of Food Safety Departments of the respective States/ UTs to check compliance with the quality and safety parameters and other requirements as laid down under FSS Act, 2006, rules & regulations made there under.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri. Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
यूपीएफ को लेकर जन जागरूकता बढ़ाने के उपाय किए गए
भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण विज्ञान आधारित खाद्य मानक निर्धारित करेगा
खाद्य सुरक्षा मानकों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए देश भर में नियमित निगरानी, ​​​​निरीक्षण और बिना क्रम नमूने लिए जाते हैं
13 FEB 2026 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) को खाद्य पदार्थों के लिए विज्ञान आधारित मानक निर्धारित करने और मानव उपभोग के लिए सुरक्षित एवं पौष्टिक भोजन की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने हेतु उनके निर्माण, भंडारण, वितरण, बिक्री एवं आयात को विनियमित करने का दायित्व सौंपा गया है। खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक अधिनियम, 2006 का कार्यान्वयन एवं प्रवर्तन केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों की संयुक्त जिम्मेदारी है।
खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं सेवा प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) ने वसा, नमक और चीनी की अधिक मात्रा वाले खाद्य पदार्थों के सेवन के हानिकारक प्रभावों को दूर करने के लिए 'आज से थोड़ा कम' नाम से जागरूकता अभियान शुरू किया है। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य उपभोक्ताओं को आहार में बदलाव के माध्यम से धीरे-धीरे वसा, नमक और चीनी का सेवन कम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है।
खाद्य सुरक्षा जागरूकता और स्वस्थ खान-पान की आदतों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एफएसएसएआई ने देश भर में 'ईट राइट इंडिया' अभियान के तहत सोशल मीडिया पर "हर लेबल कुछ कहता है" नामक जागरूकता अभियान चलाया है। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य उपभोक्ताओं को खाद्य लेबल की बेहतर समझ प्रदान करके उन्हें सोच-समझकर आहार संबंधी निर्णय लेने में सक्षम बनाना है। खाद्य लेबल में उत्पाद के पोषण मूल्य, सामग्री और संभावित एलर्जी कारकों के बारे में महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी होती है।
एफएसएसएआई ने खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक (लेबलिंग एवं प्रदर्शन) विनियम, 2020 को अधिसूचित किया है, जिसमें पूर्व-पैकेज्ड खाद्य पदार्थों की लेबलिंग से संबंधित व्यापक प्रावधान दिए गए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक (विद्यालयों में बच्चों के लिए सुरक्षित भोजन एवं संतुलित आहार) विनियम, 2020 को भी अधिसूचित किया गया है, जिसमें विद्यालय परिसर में सुरक्षित और पौष्टिक भोजन की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के साथ-साथ विद्यालय परिसर के भीतर और आसपास संतुलित आहार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विद्यालय अधिकारियों की जिम्मेदारियों को रेखांकित किया गया है।
खाद्य सुरक्षा प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) देशभर के उपभोक्ताओं को सुरक्षित खाद्य उत्पाद उपलब्ध कराने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है। इसके लिए, संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के खाद्य सुरक्षा विभागों के अधिकारी वर्ष भर विभिन्न खाद्य उत्पादों की नियमित निगरानी, ​​निरीक्षण और बिना क्रम नमूने लेते हैं ताकि खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम, 2006 और इसके अंतर्गत बनाए गए नियमों एवं विनियमों में निर्धारित गुणवत्ता और सुरक्षा मानकों तथा अन्य आवश्यकताओं के अनुपालन की जांच की जा सके।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह बात कही।