Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Medical Education
MBBS Seats Increased by 48,563 and PG Seats by 29,080 from AY 2020–21 to 2025–26: National Medical Commission
Government Approves Addition of 10,023 Medical Seats Under Centrally Sponsored Schemes from FY 2025–26 to 2028–29
Key Regulations Including MSR, GMER 2023, MSMER-2023 and CBME 2024 to Uphold Standards in Medical Education
13 FEB 2026 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
As informed by National Medical Commission (NMC), there is an increase of 48,563 MBBS seats and 29,080 PG seats in the country from Academic Year 2020-21 to 2025-26. The details of the increase in MBBS and PG seats are at Annexure. Furthermore, the Government has approved the addition of 10,023 medical seats under Centrally Sponsored Schemes across government colleges from financial year 2025-26 to 2028-29.
The expansion of medical seats reduces the gap in the healthcare workforce, particularly in underserved region and has a direct bearing on the doctor-population ratio across States. The growing number of medical seats, coupled with improvements in infrastructure and faculty, has made domestic institutions more accessible to Indian students.
NMC, as an apex regulatory body entrusted with the responsibility of maintaining the quality of medical education has notified various Regulations namely Minimum Standards Requirement (MSR), Graduate Medical Education Regulations (GMER), 2023, Maintenance of Standards of Medical Education Regulations, 2023 (MSMER-2023) and Competency-Based Medical Education (CBME) Curriculum Guidelines 2024 to ensure the adherence to prescribed standards in medical education. These regulations are designed to uphold the integrity and quality of medical education and training across the country.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.
Annexure
Number of MBBS seats from academic year 2020-21 to 2025-26
Sr. No.
Academic Year
Increase in MBBS seats
1
2020-21
2963
2
2021-22
8790
3
2022-23
7398
4
2023-24
9652
5
2024-25
8641
6
2025-26
11119
Number of PG seats from academic year 2020-21 to 2025-26
Sr. No.
Academic Year
Increase in PG seats
1
2020-21
4983
2
2021-22
4705
3
2022-23
2874
4
2023-24
4713
5
2024-25
4186
6
2025-26
7619

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
चिकित्सा शिक्षा पर अद्यतन जानकारी
राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग के अनुसार, शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2020-21 से 2025-26 तक एमबीबीएस की सीटों में 48,563 और स्नातकोत्तर सीटों में 29,080 की वृद्धि
सरकार ने वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 से 2028-29 तक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं के तहत 10,023 चिकित्सा सीटें बढाने की मंजूरी दी है
चिकित्सा शिक्षा में मानकों को बनाए रखने के लिए एमएसआर, जीएमईआर 2023, एमएसएमईआर-2023 और सीबीएमई 2024 सहित प्रमुख विनियम लागू किए गए हैं
13 FEB 2026 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग (एनएमसी) की दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2020-21 से 2025-26 तक देश में एमबीबीएस की 48,563 सीटें और स्नातकोत्तर की 29,080 सीटें बढ़ाई गई हैं। एमबीबीएस और स्नातकोत्तर सीटों में वृद्धि का विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, सरकार ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 से 2028-29 तक सरकारी कॉलेजों में केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं के तहत 10,023 मेडिकल सीटों को जोड़ने की मंजूरी दी है।
चिकित्सा सीटों के विस्तार से स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में कर्मचारियों की कमी दूर होगी, विशेष रूप से कम सुविधा वाले क्षेत्रों में, और इसका राज्यों में डॉक्टर-जनसंख्या अनुपात पर सीधा प्रभाव पड़ेगा। चिकित्सा सीटों की बढ़ती संख्या, बुनियादी ढांचे और शिक्षकों में सुधार के साथ, भारतीय छात्रों के लिए घरेलू संस्थानों तक पहुंच आसान हो गई है।
चिकित्सा शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता बनाए रखने के लिए सर्वोच्च नियामक निकाय के रूप में राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग (एनएमसी) ने विभिन्न विनियम अधिसूचित किए हैं, जिनमें न्यूनतम मानक आवश्यकता (एमएसआर), स्नातक चिकित्सा शिक्षा विनियम (जीएमईआर), 2023, चिकित्सा शिक्षा मानकों का रखरखाव विनियम, 2023 (एमएसएमईआर-2023) और योग्यता-आधारित चिकित्सा शिक्षा (सीबीएमई) पाठ्यक्रम दिशानिर्देश 2024 शामिल हैं। इनका उद्देश्य चिकित्सा शिक्षा में निर्धारित मानकों का पालन सुनिश्चित करना है। ये विनियम देश भर में चिकित्सा शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण की शुद्धता और गुणवत्ता को बनाए रखने के लिए बनाए गए हैं।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित जवाब में यह बात कही।
अनुलग्नक
शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2020-21 से 2025-26 तक एमबीबीएस सीटों की संख्या
क्रम संख्या
शैक्षणिक वर्ष
एमबीबीएस सीटों में वृद्धि
1
2020-21
2963
2
2021-22
8790
3
2022-23
7398
4
2023-24
9652
5
2024-25
8641
6
2025-26
11119
शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2020-21 से 2025-26 तक स्नातकोत्तर सीटों की संख्या
क्रम संख्या
शैक्षणिक वर्ष
पीजी सीटों में वृद्धि
1
2020-21
4983
2
2021-22
4705
3
2022-23
2874
4
2023-24
4713
5
2024-25
4186
6
2025-26
7619