Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Medical Education
MBBS Seats Increased by 48,563 and PG Seats by 29,080 from AY 2020–21 to 2025–26: National Medical Commission
Government Approves Addition of 10,023 Medical Seats Under Centrally Sponsored Schemes from FY 2025–26 to 2028–29
Key Regulations Including MSR, GMER 2023, MSMER-2023 and CBME 2024 to Uphold Standards in Medical Education
13 FEB 2026 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
As informed by National Medical Commission (NMC), there is an increase of 48,563 MBBS seats and 29,080 PG seats in the country from Academic Year 2020-21 to 2025-26. The details of the increase in MBBS and PG seats are at Annexure. Furthermore, the Government has approved the addition of 10,023 medical seats under Centrally Sponsored Schemes across government colleges from financial year 2025-26 to 2028-29.
The expansion of medical seats reduces the gap in the healthcare workforce, particularly in underserved region and has a direct bearing on the doctor-population ratio across States. The growing number of medical seats, coupled with improvements in infrastructure and faculty, has made domestic institutions more accessible to Indian students.
NMC, as an apex regulatory body entrusted with the responsibility of maintaining the quality of medical education has notified various Regulations namely Minimum Standards Requirement (MSR), Graduate Medical Education Regulations (GMER), 2023, Maintenance of Standards of Medical Education Regulations, 2023 (MSMER-2023) and Competency-Based Medical Education (CBME) Curriculum Guidelines 2024 to ensure the adherence to prescribed standards in medical education. These regulations are designed to uphold the integrity and quality of medical education and training across the country.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.
Annexure
Number of MBBS seats from academic year 2020-21 to 2025-26
Sr. No.
Academic Year
Increase in MBBS seats
1
2020-21
2963
2
2021-22
8790
3
2022-23
7398
4
2023-24
9652
5
2024-25
8641
6
2025-26
11119
Number of PG seats from academic year 2020-21 to 2025-26
Sr. No.
Academic Year
Increase in PG seats
1
2020-21
4983
2
2021-22
4705
3
2022-23
2874
4
2023-24
4713
5
2024-25
4186
6
2025-26
7619

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వైద్య విద్యపై తాజా సమాచారం
విద్యా సంవత్సరం 2020-21 నుంచి 2025-26 నాటికి పెరిగిన
ఎంబీబీఎస్ సీట్లు 48,563, పీజీ సీట్లు 29,080: జాతీయ వైద్య కమిషన్
కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత పథకాల పరిధిలో ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం 2025-26 నుంచి
2028-29 వరకు10,023 అదనపు మెడికల్ సీట్లకు ప్రభుత్వ ఆమోదం
వైద్య విద్యలో ప్రమాణాలు పాటించేందుకు ఎంఎస్ఆర్, జీఎంఈఆర్ 2023, ఎంఎస్ఎంఈఆర్-2023, సీబీఎంఈ-2024 తదితర కీలక నియంత్రణలు
13 FEB 2026 1:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ మెడికల్ కమిషన్ (ఎన్ఎంసీ) అందించిన సమాచారం ప్రకారం విద్యా సంవత్సరం 2020-21 నుంచి 2025-26 నాటికి ఎంబీబీఎస్ సీట్లు 48,563, పీజీ సీట్లు 29,080 వరకూ పెరిగాయి. పెరిగిన ఎంబీబీఎస్, పీజీ సీట్ల వివరాలు అనుబంధంలో ఉన్నాయి. అంతేకాకుండా, ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం 2025-26 నుంచి 2028-29 వరకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ప్రాయోజిత పథకాల పరిధిలో ప్రభుత్వ కళాశాలల్లో 10,023 అదనపు సీట్లను చేర్చేందుకు ప్రభుత్వం ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.
వైద్యవిద్యలో పెరిగిన సీట్లు ప్రధానంగా వైద్య సేవలు అందని ప్రాంతాల్లో ఆరోగ్య రంగ నిపుణుల కొరతను తగ్గిస్తాయి. అలాగే రాష్ట్రాల్లో డాక్టర్-జనాభా నిష్పత్తిపై ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రభావాన్ని చూపిస్తాయి. మౌలిక వసతులు, బోధనా సిబ్బంది పెంపు, వైద్య విద్య సీట్ల పెరుగుదలతో దేశీయ సంస్థలు భారతీయ విద్యార్థులకు మరింతగా అందుబాటులోకి వస్తాయి.
వైద్య విద్య నాణ్యతా ప్రమాణాలను పర్యవేక్షించే ఉన్నత స్థాయి సంస్థ ఎన్ఎంసీ కీలక నియంత్రణలను జారీ చేసింది. వీటిలో కనీస ప్రమాణాల అవసరాలు (ఎంఎస్ఆర్), పట్టభద్ర వైద్య విద్య నియంత్రణలు (జీఎంఈఆర్)-2023, వైద్య విద్య ప్రమాణాల నిర్వహణ నియంత్రణలు-2023 (ఎంఎస్ఎంఈఆర్-2023), సామర్ధ్య ఆధారిత వైద్య విద్య (సీబీఎంఈ) బోధనా మార్గదర్శకాలు-2024 తదితరమైనవి ఉన్నాయి. ఇవి వైద్య విద్యలో నిర్దేశిత ప్రమాణాలు అమలుకు భరోసానిస్తాయి. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వైద్య విద్య, శిక్షణ సమగ్రతను, నాణ్యతను కొనసాగించేందుకు ఈ నిబంధనలను రూపొందించారు.