Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Medical Education
MBBS Seats Increased by 48,563 and PG Seats by 29,080 from AY 2020–21 to 2025–26: National Medical Commission
Government Approves Addition of 10,023 Medical Seats Under Centrally Sponsored Schemes from FY 2025–26 to 2028–29
Key Regulations Including MSR, GMER 2023, MSMER-2023 and CBME 2024 to Uphold Standards in Medical Education
13 FEB 2026 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
As informed by National Medical Commission (NMC), there is an increase of 48,563 MBBS seats and 29,080 PG seats in the country from Academic Year 2020-21 to 2025-26. The details of the increase in MBBS and PG seats are at Annexure. Furthermore, the Government has approved the addition of 10,023 medical seats under Centrally Sponsored Schemes across government colleges from financial year 2025-26 to 2028-29.
The expansion of medical seats reduces the gap in the healthcare workforce, particularly in underserved region and has a direct bearing on the doctor-population ratio across States. The growing number of medical seats, coupled with improvements in infrastructure and faculty, has made domestic institutions more accessible to Indian students.
NMC, as an apex regulatory body entrusted with the responsibility of maintaining the quality of medical education has notified various Regulations namely Minimum Standards Requirement (MSR), Graduate Medical Education Regulations (GMER), 2023, Maintenance of Standards of Medical Education Regulations, 2023 (MSMER-2023) and Competency-Based Medical Education (CBME) Curriculum Guidelines 2024 to ensure the adherence to prescribed standards in medical education. These regulations are designed to uphold the integrity and quality of medical education and training across the country.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.
Annexure
Number of MBBS seats from academic year 2020-21 to 2025-26
Sr. No.
Academic Year
Increase in MBBS seats
1
2020-21
2963
2
2021-22
8790
3
2022-23
7398
4
2023-24
9652
5
2024-25
8641
6
2025-26
11119
Number of PG seats from academic year 2020-21 to 2025-26
Sr. No.
Academic Year
Increase in PG seats
1
2020-21
4983
2
2021-22
4705
3
2022-23
2874
4
2023-24
4713
5
2024-25
4186
6
2025-26
7619

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
طبی تعلیم سے متعلق تازہ ترین معلومات
تعلیمی سال21-2020 سے26-2025 کے دوران ایم بی بی ایس کی نشستوں میں 48,563 اور پی جی نشستوں میں 29,080 کا اضافہ ہوا ہے: نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن
حکومت نے مالی سال26-2025 سے29-2028 کے دوران مرکز کی امداد یافتہ اسکیموں کے تحت 10,023 میڈیکل نشستوں کے اضافے کی منظوری دی
طبی تعلیم کے معیار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ایم ایس آر، جی ایم ای آر 2023، ایم ایس ایم ای آر 2023 اور سی بی ایم ای 2024 سمیت اہم ضوابط کا نفاذ
13 FEB 2026 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن نےمطلع کیا ہے کہ ملک میں تعلیمی سال 21-2020 سے26-2025 کے دوران ایم بی بی ایس کی نشستوں میں 48,563 اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ نشستوں میں 29,080 کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ایم بی بی ایس اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ نشستوں میں اضافے کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ حکومت نے مالی سال26-2025 سے29-2028 کے دوران سرکاری کالجوں میں مرکز کی امداد یافتہ اسکیموں کے تحت 10,023 میڈیکل نشستوں کے اضافے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
طبی نشستوں میں توسیع سے صحت کے شعبے میں افرادی قوت کی کمی میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے، خصوصاً اُن پسماندہ اور کم سہولت والے علاقوں میں جہاں طبی خدمات کی شدید ضرورت تھی۔ اس اضافے کا ریاستوں میں ڈاکٹر اور آبادی کے تناسب پر براہ راست مثبت اثر پڑا ہے۔ طبی نشستوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد، بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچے اور تدریسی عملے میں بہتری کے ساتھ مل کر، ملکی طبی اداروں کو ہندوستانی طلبہ کے لیے زیادہ قابلِ رسائی بنا رہی ہے۔
طبی تعلیم کے معیار کو برقرار رکھنے کی ذمہ داری کے ساتھ اعلیٰ ترین نگراں ادارہ نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن(این ایم سی) نے طبی تعلیم میں مقررہ معیارات کی پابندی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مختلف ضوابط جاری کیے ہیں، جن میں کم از کم معیاری تقاضوں کے ضوابط(ایم ایس آر)، گریجویٹ میڈیکل تعلیم کے ضوابط(جی ایم ای آر) 2023، میڈیکل تعلیم کے معیارات کوبرقراررکھنے سے متعلق ضوابط 2023 (ایم ایس ایم ای آر-2023)اورمسابقت پر مبنی طبی تعلیم(سی بی ایم ای) کے نصابی رہنما اصول 2024 شامل ہیں۔ یہ ضوابط ملک بھر میں طبی تعلیم اور تربیت کی سالمیت اور معیار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے مرتب کیے گئے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیرمملکت برائے صحت و خاندانی بہبودمحترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کیں۔
ضمیمہ
تعلیمی سال21-2020 سے26-2025 تک ایم بی بی ایس کی نشستوں کی تعداد
نمبر شمار
تعلیمی سال
ایم بی بی ایس کی نشستوں میں اضافہ
1
21-2020
2963
2
22-2021
8790
3
2022-23
7398
4
2023-24
9652
5
2024-25
8641
6
2025-26
11119
تعلیمی سال21-2020 سے26-2025 تک پی جی نشستوں کی تعداد
نمبر شمار
تعلیمی سال
پی جی سیٹوں میں اضافہ
1
21-2020
4983
2
22-2021
4705
3
2022-23
2874
4
2023-24
4713
5
2024-25
4186
6
2025-26
7619