Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Medical Education
MBBS Seats Increased by 48,563 and PG Seats by 29,080 from AY 2020–21 to 2025–26: National Medical Commission
Government Approves Addition of 10,023 Medical Seats Under Centrally Sponsored Schemes from FY 2025–26 to 2028–29
Key Regulations Including MSR, GMER 2023, MSMER-2023 and CBME 2024 to Uphold Standards in Medical Education
13 FEB 2026 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
As informed by National Medical Commission (NMC), there is an increase of 48,563 MBBS seats and 29,080 PG seats in the country from Academic Year 2020-21 to 2025-26. The details of the increase in MBBS and PG seats are at Annexure. Furthermore, the Government has approved the addition of 10,023 medical seats under Centrally Sponsored Schemes across government colleges from financial year 2025-26 to 2028-29.
The expansion of medical seats reduces the gap in the healthcare workforce, particularly in underserved region and has a direct bearing on the doctor-population ratio across States. The growing number of medical seats, coupled with improvements in infrastructure and faculty, has made domestic institutions more accessible to Indian students.
NMC, as an apex regulatory body entrusted with the responsibility of maintaining the quality of medical education has notified various Regulations namely Minimum Standards Requirement (MSR), Graduate Medical Education Regulations (GMER), 2023, Maintenance of Standards of Medical Education Regulations, 2023 (MSMER-2023) and Competency-Based Medical Education (CBME) Curriculum Guidelines 2024 to ensure the adherence to prescribed standards in medical education. These regulations are designed to uphold the integrity and quality of medical education and training across the country.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.
Annexure
Number of MBBS seats from academic year 2020-21 to 2025-26
Sr. No.
Academic Year
Increase in MBBS seats
1
2020-21
2963
2
2021-22
8790
3
2022-23
7398
4
2023-24
9652
5
2024-25
8641
6
2025-26
11119
Number of PG seats from academic year 2020-21 to 2025-26
Sr. No.
Academic Year
Increase in PG seats
1
2020-21
4983
2
2021-22
4705
3
2022-23
2874
4
2023-24
4713
5
2024-25
4186
6
2025-26
7619

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2020-21 ते 2025-26 दरम्यान वैद्यकीय पदवी अभ्यासक्रमासाठी 48,563 जागा; तर पदव्युत्तर अभ्यासक्रमासाठी 29,080 जागा वाढल्या : राष्ट्रीय वैद्यकीय आयोग
13 FEB 2026 1:37PM by PIB Mumbai
आर्थिक वर्ष 2025-26 ते 2028-29 या कालावधीत केंद्र सरकारच्या योजनांतर्गत वैद्यकीय अभ्यासक्रम शाखांसाठी 10,023 अतिरिक्त जागांना सरकारची मंजूरी दिली आहे. याबाबत राष्ट्रीय वैद्यकीय आयोगाने (एनएमसी) दिलेल्या माहितीनुसार देशात शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2020-21 ते 2025-26 या काळात वैद्यकीय पदवी अभ्यासक्रमाच्या जागांमध्ये 48,563 ने वाढ झाली आहे. वैद्यकीय पदवी व पदव्युत्तर अभ्यासक्रमाच्या प्रवेशवाढीचे तपशील परिशिष्टात दिले आहेत. याशिवाय केंद्र पुरस्कृत योजनांतर्गत आर्थिक वर्ष 2025-26 ते 2028-29 या कालावधीसाठी सरकारी महाविद्यालयांमध्ये आणखी 10,023 प्रवेशांना मंजूरी देण्यात आली आहे.
वैद्यकीय शिक्षणाचा दर्जा कायम राखण्याची जबाबदारी असलेल्या ‘एनएमसी’ या सर्वोच्च नियामक मंडळाने विविध नियम जारी केले आहेत. किमान मानक आवश्यकता (एमएसआर), वैद्यकीय पदवी शिक्षण नियम (जीएमइआर) 2023, वैद्यकीय शिक्षण मानक व्यवस्थापन नियम (एमएसएमइआर) 2023 आणि स्पर्धात्मकता आधारित वैद्यकीय शिक्षण (सीबीएमइ) अभ्यासक्रम मार्गदर्शक सूचना 2024 या नियमावली वैद्यकीय शिक्षणातील पूर्वसूचित मानकांचे पालन होत आहे. देशभरातील वैद्यकीय शिक्षण आणि प्रशिक्षण यांचा दर्जा तसेच त्यामध्‍ये एकसमानता राखण्यासाठी हे नियम तयार करण्यात आले आहेत.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री अनुप्रिया पटेल यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.
Annexure
Number of MBBS seats from academic year 2020-21 to 2025-26
Sr. No.
Academic Year
Increase in MBBS seats
1
2020-21
2963
2
2021-22
8790
3
2022-23
7398
4
2023-24
9652
5
2024-25
8641
6
2025-26
11119
Number of PG seats from academic year 2020-21 to 2025-26
Sr. No.
Academic Year
Increase in PG seats
1
2020-21
4983
2
2021-22
4705
3
2022-23
2874
4
2023-24
4713
5
2024-25
4186
6
2025-26
7619