Ministry of Textiles
SCHEMES TO INCREASE HANDICRAFT EXPORTS
13 FEB 2026 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) under the aegis of Ministry of Textiles implements two schemes namely National Handicrafts Development Programme (NHDP) and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme (CHCDS) for overall development and promotion of handicrafts sector across the country including the state of Rajasthan. International Marketing Events are organized in India and abroad under Marketing Support and Services (MSS) component of the NHDP scheme to promote export of handicraft and strengthen global branding. Support is provided to eligible organizations for:
• Organizing and participating in international fairs.
• Conducting International Craft Exposure Programme,
• Buyer seller Meet & Reverse Buyer Seller Meet,
• Fairs/Exhibitions/Events on Virtual Platform, Road Show.
• Implementing overseas awareness campaigns to promote Indian Handicrafts.
In addition, awardee artisans and exporters of handicraft are nominated to participate in these international marketing events, enabling them to directly access global markets, showcase their craftsmanship, and build international buyer linkages. The financial support under the MSS component of the NHDP scheme, provides for space rent, infrastructure facilities, publicity of events, TA/DA and freight charges for participating artisans in events organized in India. Boarding/lodging charges is also provided to the artisans nominated for participation in international marketing events.
India Handmade (https://www.indiahandmade.com) is an e-commerce initiative of the Ministry of Textiles to showcase the work of rural Artisans & Weavers. This platform provides artisans and weavers to sell their products directly across India helping them achieve financial independence and social recognition. In addition, the Office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) has been actively encouraging and providing handholding support to artisans for registration on Government e-Marketplace (GeM).
Various skill development programmes such as Guru Shishya Hastshilp Prashikshan Programme (GSHPP), Comprehensive Skill Upgradation Programme (CSUP) and Design and Technology Development Workshop (DDW) are implemented under NHDP scheme to enhance skill development in handicrafts sector. These training programmes typically run for a duration of 1 to 6 months, with each batch comprising 20 to 30 artisans.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
हस्तशिल्प निर्यात संवृद्धि के लिए योजनाएं
13 FEB 2026 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प) का कार्यालय, राजस्थान सहित पूरे देश में हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास और संवर्धन के लिए राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प विकास कार्यक्रम और व्यापक हस्तशिल्प क्लस्टर विकास योजना (सीएचसीडीएस) नामक दो योजनाओं का कार्यान्वयन करता है। हस्तशिल्प के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने और वैश्विक ब्रांडिंग को मजबूत करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प विकास कार्यक्रम योजना के विपणन सहायता एवं सेवा (एमएसएस) घटक के तहत भारत और विदेश में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विपणन कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाते हैं। पात्र संगठनों को निम्नलिखित के लिए सहायता प्रदान की जाती है:
• अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मेलों का आयोजन करना और उनमें भाग लेना।
• अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिल्प प्रदर्शन कार्यक्रम का संचालन करना,
• खरीदार-विक्रेता बैठक और खरीदार-विक्रेता की रिवर्स बैठक
• वर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म पर मेले/प्रदर्शनियां/कार्यक्रम, रोड शो।
• भारतीय हस्तशिल्प को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विदेशों में जागरूकता अभियान चलाना।
पुरस्कार विजेता कारीगरों और हस्तशिल्प निर्यातकों को इन अंतरराष्ट्रीय विपणन कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेने के लिए नामांकित किया जाता है, जिससे उन्हें वैश्विक बाजारों तक सीधी पहुंच बनाने, अपनी शिल्पकारी का प्रदर्शन करने और अंतरराष्ट्रीय खरीदारों के साथ संबंध स्थापित करने में मदद मिलती है। राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प विकास कार्यक्रम योजना के विपणन सहायता एवं सेवा घटक के तहत दी जाने वाली वित्तीय सहायता में भारत में आयोजित कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेने वाले कारीगरों के लिए स्थान किराया, बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाएं, कार्यक्रमों का प्रचार, यात्रा भत्ता/दैनिक भत्ता और माल ढुलाई शुल्क शामिल हैं। अंतरराष्ट्रीय विपणन कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेने के लिए नामांकित कारीगरों को भोजन/आवास की सुविधा भी प्रदान की जाती है।
इंडिया हैंडमेड (https://www.indiahandmade.com) वस्त्र मंत्रालय की एक ई-कॉमर्स पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य ग्रामीण कारीगरों और बुनकरों के काम को प्रदर्शित करना है। यह मंच कारीगरों और बुनकरों को अपने उत्पादों को सीधे पूरे भारत में बेचने का अवसर प्रदान करता है, जिससे उन्हें आर्थिक स्वतंत्रता और सामाजिक पहचान प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलती है। इसके अलावा, विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प) कार्यालय सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस पर पंजीकरण के लिए कारीगरों को सक्रिय रूप से प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है और उन्हें हर संभव सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है।
हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र में कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प विकास कार्यक्रम योजना के तहत गुरु-शिष्य हस्तशिल्प प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम (जीएसएचपीपी), व्यापक कौशल उन्नयन कार्यक्रम (सीएसयूपी) और डिजाइन एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विकास कार्यशाला (डीडीडब्ल्यू) जैसे विभिन्न कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वित किए जाते हैं। ये प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आमतौर पर 1 से 6 महीने की अवधि के लिए चलते हैं, जिनमें प्रत्येक बैच में 20 से 30 कारीगर शामिल होते हैं।
वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।