Ministry of Textiles
SCHEMES TO INCREASE HANDICRAFT EXPORTS
13 FEB 2026 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) under the aegis of Ministry of Textiles implements two schemes namely National Handicrafts Development Programme (NHDP) and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme (CHCDS) for overall development and promotion of handicrafts sector across the country including the state of Rajasthan. International Marketing Events are organized in India and abroad under Marketing Support and Services (MSS) component of the NHDP scheme to promote export of handicraft and strengthen global branding. Support is provided to eligible organizations for:
• Organizing and participating in international fairs.
• Conducting International Craft Exposure Programme,
• Buyer seller Meet & Reverse Buyer Seller Meet,
• Fairs/Exhibitions/Events on Virtual Platform, Road Show.
• Implementing overseas awareness campaigns to promote Indian Handicrafts.
In addition, awardee artisans and exporters of handicraft are nominated to participate in these international marketing events, enabling them to directly access global markets, showcase their craftsmanship, and build international buyer linkages. The financial support under the MSS component of the NHDP scheme, provides for space rent, infrastructure facilities, publicity of events, TA/DA and freight charges for participating artisans in events organized in India. Boarding/lodging charges is also provided to the artisans nominated for participation in international marketing events.
India Handmade (https://www.indiahandmade.com) is an e-commerce initiative of the Ministry of Textiles to showcase the work of rural Artisans & Weavers. This platform provides artisans and weavers to sell their products directly across India helping them achieve financial independence and social recognition. In addition, the Office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) has been actively encouraging and providing handholding support to artisans for registration on Government e-Marketplace (GeM).
Various skill development programmes such as Guru Shishya Hastshilp Prashikshan Programme (GSHPP), Comprehensive Skill Upgradation Programme (CSUP) and Design and Technology Development Workshop (DDW) are implemented under NHDP scheme to enhance skill development in handicrafts sector. These training programmes typically run for a duration of 1 to 6 months, with each batch comprising 20 to 30 artisans.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

বস্ত্রমন্ত্রক
হস্তশিল্প সামগ্রীর রপ্তানি বাড়াতে প্রকল্প
13 FEB 2026 1:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬
রাজস্থান সহ দেশের বিভিন্ন অংশে হস্তশিল্প সামগ্রীর উন্নয়ন ও বিক্রি বাড়াতে কেন্দ্রীয় বস্ত্র মন্ত্রকের অধীন উন্নয়ন কমিশনার (হস্তশিল্প)-এর কার্যালয় দুটি প্রকল্প রূপায়িত করছে। এই প্রকল্প দুটি হল - জাতীয় হস্তশিল্প উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচি (এনএইচডিপি) এবং সর্বাত্মক হস্তশিল্প ক্লাস্টার উন্নয়ন প্রকল্প (সিএইচসিডিএস)। বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন দেশেও হস্তশিল্পের রপ্তানি বাড়াতে সরকার বিভিন্ন সংস্থাকে সহায়তা করছে।
এক্ষেত্রে আন্তর্জাতিক মেলার আয়োজন ও অংশগ্রহণ, ক্রেতা ও বিক্রেতার মধ্যে সরাসরি যোগাযোগ গড়ে তোলা, ভার্চুয়াল প্ল্যাটফর্ম, রোড শো প্রভৃতি উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
এছাড়া পুরস্কারপ্রাপ্ত কারিগর ও রপ্তানিকারকদের এই সব আন্তর্জাতিক অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণের সুযোগ করে দেওয়া হচ্ছে। গ্রামীণ কারিগর ও তাঁতশিল্পীদের সামগ্রীকে তুলে ধরতে মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে ই-কমার্স (https://www.indiahandmade.com) উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। ইন্ডিয়া হ্যান্ডমেড নামে পরিচিত এই প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে কারিগর ও তাঁতশিল্পীদের তাঁদের সৃষ্টিসম্ভার সরাসরি বিক্রির সুযোগ করে দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
পাশাপাশি গুরু শিক্ষা হস্তশিল্প প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি (জিএসএইচইপি) সর্বাত্মক দক্ষতা বিকাশ কর্মসূচি (সিএসইউপি) এবং ডিজাইন অ্যান্ড টেকনোলজি ডেভেলপমেন্ট ওয়ার্কশপ-এর মতো বিভিন্ন দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচি হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছে। এক থেকে ছয় মাসের এই সব প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচিতে প্রতিটি ব্যাচে ২০ থেকে ৩০ জন কারিগর অংশ নিয়ে থাকেন।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন বস্ত্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী পবিত্র মার্গেরিটা।