Ministry of Women and Child Development
Various schemes implemented by the Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) for welfare of women and children
13 FEB 2026 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Various schemes implemented by the Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) for welfare of women and children all over the country, including schemes for nutrition support, childcare services and maternal health outreach in Kerala, have been clubbed into three Umbrella Missions viz. (1) Mission Saksham Anganwadi & Poshan 2.0 for improving nutrition & health indicators (2) Mission Shakti, for safety, protection and empowerment of women; and (3) Mission Vatsalya, for protection, care and welfare of children in difficult circumstances. Details of the Umbrella Missions are as under:
(i) Saksham Anganwadi & Poshan 2.0 (Mission Poshan 2.0): Under this mission, Anganwadi Services Scheme, POSHAN Abhiyaan and Scheme for Adolescent Girls have been reorganized into 3 primary sub-verticals: (i) Nutrition Support for Children, Pregnant Women & Lactating Mothers and for Adolescent Girls (ii) Early Childhood Care and Education and (iii) Anganwadi Infrastructure including upgraded Saksham Anganwadis.
(ii) Mission Shakti: It comprises of two verticals ‘Sambal’ and ‘Samarthya’ for safety, security and empowerment of women, respectively.
I. Sambal - The following schemes have been included under the Sambal vertical: One Stop Centres (OSC) - for providing integrated support and assistance to women affected by violence and those in distress, both in private and public spaces in a convergent and coordinated manner under one roof; Women Helplines (181-WHL) is a 24 x 7 x 365 toll-free emergency/non-emergency response system that is integrated with ERSS (112) and other existing helplines/institutions; Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) - launched with an aim to address declining Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB) and related issues of empowerment of girls and women over a life cycle continuum; Nari Adalat – a pilot initiative aimed at empowering women by ensuring justice and to offer services such as alternate dispute resolution, grievance redressal, counselling, evidence-based decision-making, pressure group tactics, negotiation, mediation, and reconciliation.
II. Samarthya - The following schemes have been included under ‘Samarthya’ vertical: Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY) - a Centrally Sponsored Maternity Benefit Scheme under which cash incentives flow to the beneficiaries in Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode for the first child and the second girl child; Shakti Sadan - an Integrated Relief and Rehabilitation Home for women in distress situations including trafficked women; Sakhi Niwas - to promote availability of safe and conveniently located accommodation for working women in urban, semi-urban and also in rural areas where employment opportunities for women exist; National Hub for Empowerment of Women (NHEW) - to facilitate intersectoral convergence of schemes and programs meant for women at National level, State/ UT level and district level and Palna that aims to increase the participation of women in work force in the economy by providing quality crèche facility in safe and secure environment for children.
(iii) Mission Vatsalya: Mission Vatsalya includes the Integrated Child Protection Scheme (ICPS) for better outreach and protection for children in need and care in a mission mode with the objective to: (i) Support and sustain Children in difficult circumstances. (ii) Develop context-based solutions for holistic development of children from varied backgrounds. (iii) Provide scope for encouraging innovative solutions, (iv) Cement convergent action.
NITI Aayog has got conducted a third-party evaluation of the schemes of the Ministry of Women and Child Development for Financial Years 2019 to 2024. The study found that the schemes of the Ministry are relevant.
The implementation of schemes including utilization of funds is reviewed on regular basis at various high levels through physical meetings, video conferences and field visits.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارتکی جانب سے خواتین اور بچوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے نافذ کی گئی مختلف اسکیمیں
13 FEB 2026 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
ملک بھر میں خواتین اور بچوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت کی جانب سے نافذ کی گئی مختلف اسکیمیں، جن میں غذائی مدد، بچوں کی نگہداشت کی خدمات اور کیرالہ میں زچگی صحت سے متعلق رسائی پروگرام شامل ہیں، کو تین جامع مشنز میں یکجا کر دیا گیا ہے، یعنی:(1) مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی و پوشن 2.0 — غذائیت اور صحت کے اشاریوں میں بہتری کے لیے؛(2) مشن شکتی — خواتین کی سلامتی، تحفظ اور بااختیاری کے لیے؛ اور(3) مشن وتسلیہ — مشکل حالات میں بچوں کے تحفظ، دیکھ بھال اور فلاح کے لیے۔ان جامع مشنز کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 (مشن پوشن 2.0): اس مشن کے تحت آنگن واڑی خدمات اسکیم، پوشن ابھیان اور نوعمر لڑکیوں کے لیے اسکیم کو تین بنیادی ذیلی شعبوں میں دوبارہ منظم کیا گیا ہے جن میں:(i) بچوں، حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی مائیں اور نوعمر لڑکیوں کے لیے غذائی مدد(ii) ابتدائی بچپن کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم(iii) آنگن واڑی بنیادی ڈھانچہ بشمول ترقی یافتہ سکشم آنگن واڑی مراکز شامل ہیں۔
(ii) مشن شکتی: یہ خواتین کی سلامتی، تحفظ اور بااختیاری کے لیے دو شعبوں ’سمبل‘ اور ’سامرتھ‘ پر مشتمل ہے۔
1. سمبل – درج ذیل اسکیمیں سمبل شعبے کے تحت شامل کی گئی ہیں، جن میں ون اسٹاپ سینٹرز (او ایس سی)خواتین کو تشدد سے متاثر ہونے یا مشکلات میں مبتلا ہونے کی صورت میں یکجا اور مربوط مدد اور معاونت فراہم کرنے کے لیےہے اور یہ نجی اور سرکاری دونوں مقامات پر ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے دستیاب ہے۔خواتین ہیلپ لائنز(ڈبلیو ایچ ایل-181)چوبیسوں گھنٹے ، ہفتے کے ساتوں دن اور سال کے 365دن ہنگامی/غیر ہنگامی ردعمل کا نظام جو ای آر ایس ایس (112) اور دیگر موجودہ ہیلپ لائنز/اداروں کے ساتھ مربوط ہے؛بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ(بی بی بی پی)پیدائش کے وقت جنسی تناسب (ایس آر بی )میں کمی اور نوعمر لڑکیوں اور خواتین کے بااختیاری کے متعلق مسائل کے حل کے لیے شروع کی گئی اسکیم ہے؛ناری عدالت – ایک پائلٹ اقدام جو خواتین کو بااختیار اور انصاف کویقینی بنانے اور متنازعہ کا متبادل حل، شکایات کا ازالہ، مشاورت، شواہد پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی، دباؤ کی حکمت عملی، گفت و شنید، ثالثی اور مفاہمت جیسی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہے۔
2. II سمارتھ – درج ذیل اسکیمیں’سمارتھ‘ شعبے کے تحت شامل ہے، جن میں پردھان منتری ماترو وندنا یوجنا(پی ایم ایم وی وائی )ایک مرکزی معاونت یافتہ زچگی معاوضہ اسکیم ہے،جس کے تحت پہلے بچے اور دوسری لڑکی کے لیے براہِ راست بینفٹ ٹرانسفر(ڈی بی ٹی)کے ذریعے نقد مراعات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں؛شکتی سدن – خواتین کے لیے ایک مربوط ریلیف اور بحالی مرکز ہے، انسانی سمگلنگ کی شکار خواتین سمیت خاص طور پر ان خواتین کے لیے جو مشکل حالات سے دوچار ہوں۔سخی نیواس – شہری، نیم شہری اور دیہی علاقوں میں کام کرنے والی خواتین کے لیے محفوظ اور آسان رسائی والے رہائشی انتظامات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہے، جہاں خواتین کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع موجود ہوں۔نیشنل ہب فار ایمپاورمنٹ آف ویمن ( این ایچ ای ڈبلیو) – خواتین کے لیے قومی، ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور ضلعی سطح پر چلائی جانے والی اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے درمیان بین الشعاعی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہے۔پلنا – معیاری کرِیچ (نوزائدہ بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کا مرکز)سہولت کی فراہمی تاکہ بچوں کے لیے محفوظ ماحول میں خواتین کو معیشت میں کام کرنے کی شرکت کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔
• III. مشن وتسلیہ – مشن وتسلیہ میں انٹیگریٹڈ چلڈ پروٹیکشن اسکیم(آئی سی پی ایس) شامل ہے تاکہ ضرورت مند اور دیکھ بھال کے مستحق بچوں کے لیے بہتر رسائی اور تحفظ فراہم کیا جا سکے، جس کے مقاصد یہ ہیں:(i) مشکل حالات میں بچوں کی مدد اور استحکام؛(ii) مختلف پس منظر کے بچوں کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لیے سیاق و سباق پر مبنی حل تیار کرنا؛(iii) اختراعی حل کو فروغ دینے کا موقع فراہم کرنا؛(iv) مربوط اقدامات کو مضبوط کرنا۔
خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کرائی۔