Ministry of Women and Child Development
Various steps taken to enhance infrastructure, strengthen supply chains, ensure capacity building of Anganwadi workers and improve outcomes under Mission POSHAN 2.0
13 FEB 2026 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry has introduced ‘Poshan Tracker’ application as an important governance tool in March, 2021 for monitoring and tracking of all Anganwadi Centres (AWCs), Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) and beneficiaries on defined indicators under Mission Poshan 2.0. It has facilitated near real time data collection for Anganwadi Services such as, opening of AWCs, daily attendance of children, ECCE activities, Growth Monitoring of children, Provision of Hot Cooked Meal (HCM) and Take Home Ration (THR), Growth Measurement etc. Poshan Tracker app has enabled the Ministry to review the implementation of the scheme on various parameters and to make course correction. For last mile tracking of service delivery, Facial Recognition System (FRS) has been introduced in Poshan Tracker app for distribution of Take-Home Ration to ensure that benefit is given only to the intended beneficiary registered in Poshan Tracker. The details of beneficiaries registered, Services provided at Anganwadi Centres (AWCs) and delivery of Supplementary Nutrition for all the States and UTs including the State of Tamil Nadu are available at Poshan Tracker dashboard: https://www.poshantracker.in/statistics. There have been no shortages or delays in delivery of supplementary nutrition or related services under the programme.
Some of the steps taken to enhance infrastructure, strengthen supply chains, ensure capacity building of Anganwadi workers and improve outcomes under Mission POSHAN 2.0 are as follows:
• Under Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0, there is a provision of construction of 50,000 AWCs buildings over a period of 5 years (from 2021 to 2026) @10000 AWCs per year in convergence with Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS). Further as on 02.02.2026, a total of 1,00,333 Anganwadi Centres has been upgraded to Saksham AWCs.
• The PM JANMAN (Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan), a total of 2500 AWCs have been approved for construction under PM JANMAN across the country. A total of 178 number of AWCs have been sanctioned for construction in the Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups areas (PVTGs).
• Dharti Aaba Janjati Gram Unnat Abhiyan (DAJGUA) launched by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) focusing on convergence, outreach and saturation in approximately, 63843 villages. Under DAGJUA, 875 AWCs have been sanctioned for construction out of which 639 AWCs have become operational wherein 34,936 beneficiaries are registered.
• Streamlining Guidelines have been issued on Quality Assurance, Roles and Responsibilities of Duty Holders, procedure for procurement, integrating AYUSH concepts and Data Management and Monitoring through Poshan Tracker for transparency, efficiency and accountability in delivery of Supplementary Nutrition. Nutritional Status and Quality Standards of food items under Supplementary Nutrition, transparency are being monitored in Supply Chain Management at State, District and Village Level.
• Under the Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi (PBPB) initiative, the Ministry is imparting training to all the officials and field functionaries in the States/ UTs through a cascading model of training, wherein Master Trainers (District Officers, Block Coordinators and Supervisors) are trained and the master trainers further train all Anganwadi Workers in the field. As on 3rd February 2026, 10,05,756 AWWs have been trained across the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
मिशन पोषण 2.0 के तहत बुनियादी ढांचे को बेहतर बनाने, आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करने, आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं की क्षमता निर्माण करने और परिणामों में सुधार लाने के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठाए गए
13 FEB 2026 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
मंत्रालय ने मार्च 2021 में मिशन पोषण 2.0 के तहत सभी आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों (एडब्ल्यूसी), आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं (एडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यू) और लाभार्थियों की निगरानी और ट्रैकिंग के लिए एक अहम प्रशासनिक उपकरण के रूप में 'पोषण ट्रैकर' एप्लिकेशन की शुरूआत की है। इससे एडब्ल्यूसी का खुलना, बच्चों की दैनिक उपस्थिति, ईसीसीई गतिविधियां, बच्चों के विकास की निगरानी, ​​गर्म पका हुआ भोजन (एचसीएम) और घर ले जाने वाला राशन (टीएचआर) का प्रावधान, वृद्धि मापन आदि जैसी आंगनवाड़ी सेवाओं के लिए लगभग वास्तविक समय में डेटा संग्रह की सुविधा मिली है। पोषण ट्रैकर ऐप ने मंत्रालय को विभिन्न मापदंडों पर योजना के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा करने और आवश्यक सुधार करने में सक्षम बनाया है। सेवा वितरण की अंतिम मील ट्रैकिंग के लिए, पोषण ट्रैकर ऐप में चेहरे की पहचान प्रणाली (एफआरएस) शुरू की गई है, ताकि घर ले जाने वाले राशन के वितरण को सुनिश्चित किया जा सके और यह देखा जा सके कि लाभ केवल पोषण ट्रैकर में पंजीकृत लक्षित लाभार्थी को ही मिले। तमिलनाडु राज्य सहित सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में पंजीकृत लाभार्थियों का विवरण, आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों (एडब्ल्यूसी) में प्रदान की जाने वाली सेवाएं और पूरक पोषण वितरण से संबंधित जानकारी पोषण ट्रैकर डैशबोर्ड https://www.poshantracker.in/statistics पर उपलब्ध है। कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत पूरक पोषण या संबंधित सेवाओं के वितरण में कोई कमी या देरी नहीं हुई है।
बुनियादी ढांचे को बेहतर बनाने, आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को मज़बूत करने, आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं का क्षमता निर्माण करने और मिशन पोषण 2.0 के तहत परिणामों में सुधार लाने के लिए उठाए गए कुछ कदम इस प्रकार हैं:
• मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 के तहत, महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना के साथ तालमेल बिठाते हुए, 5 वर्षों (2021 से 2026 तक) की अवधि में प्रति वर्ष 10,000 आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों की दर से 50,000 आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों के निर्माण का प्रावधान है। इसके अलावा, 2 फरवरी 2026 तक, कुल 1,00,333 आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों को सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में उन्नत किया जा चुका है।
• प्रधानमंत्री जनमन (प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय आदिवासी न्याय महा अभियान) के तहत, देश भर में कुल 2500 आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों के निर्माण को मंजूरी दी गई है। विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूहों (पीवीटीजी) के क्षेत्रों में कुल 178 एडब्ल्यूसी के निर्माण की मंजूरी दी गई है।
• जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू किए गए धरती आबा जनजाति ग्राम उन्नति अभियान (डीएजेजीयूए) का मकसद लगभग 63,843 गांवों में समन्वय, पहुंच और व्यापक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करना है। डीएजेजीयूए के तहत, 875 एडब्ल्यूसी के निर्माण की मंजूरी दी गई है, जिनमें से 639 एडब्ल्यूसी चालू हो चुके हैं और इनमें 34,936 लाभार्थी पंजीकृत हैं।
• पूरक पोषण वितरण में पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए गुणवत्ता आश्वासन, कर्तव्य धारकों की भूमिका और उत्तरदायित्व, खरीद प्रक्रिया, आयुष अवधारणाओं का एकीकरण और पोषण ट्रैकर के माध्यम से डेटा प्रबंधन और निगरानी पर सरलीकृत दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए हैं। पूरक पोषण के अंतर्गत खाद्य पदार्थों की पोषण स्थिति और गुणवत्ता मानकों की निगरानी राज्य, जिला और ग्राम स्तर पर आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन में पारदर्शिता के साथ की जा रही है।
• पोषण भी पढ़ाई भी (पीबीपीबी) पहल के तहत, मंत्रालय राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सभी अधिकारियों और फील्ड कार्यकर्ताओं को प्रशिक्षण के एक क्रमबद्ध मॉडल के ज़रिए प्रशिक्षण प्रदान कर रहा है, जिसमें मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों (जिला अधिकारी, ब्लॉक समन्वयक और पर्यवेक्षक) को प्रशिक्षित किया जाता है और मास्टर प्रशिक्षक आगे फील्ड में सभी आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं को प्रशिक्षित करते हैं। 3 फरवरी 2026 तक, देश भर में 10,05,756 आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं को प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है।
यह जानकारी महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।