Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union MoS Raksha Khadse Attends Sonipat Startup Summit 4.0; Highlights Importance of Deep-Tech, Innovation and Youth-Led Industrial Acceleration
Smt. Khadse highlights opportunities emerging from Sports Goods Manufacturing provisions in Union Budget 2026
13 FEB 2026 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Raksha Khadse, Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, attended the Sonipat Startup Summit 4.0 at the IIT Delhi Technopark, reaffirming the Government of India’s commitment to innovation-led growth and youth-driven industrial transformation.
Addressing innovators, entrepreneurs, students and industry leaders, Smt. Khadse stated that India, as the world’s fastest-growing economy, is entering a defining deep-tech phase driven by research, capital investment and global scalability. The Summit, themed “Industry Acceleration Edition,” brought together startups, MSMEs, researchers, corporates and government stakeholders on a common platform to fast-track technology-based enterprise development.
IVJP.jpeg)
Smt. Khadse emphasized that the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, through initiatives such as Startup India, Digital India, Make in India and Atmanirbhar Bharat, is creating a strong foundation for a self-reliant and innovation-driven economy aligned with the goal of Viksit Bharat 2047.
She noted that the Summit serves as a launchpad for startups in emerging sectors including robotics, artificial intelligence, semiconductors, green energy, advanced manufacturing, defence technology and agri-technology. Special emphasis was placed on strengthening startups in Tier II and Tier III regions across the Haryana NCR industrial corridor, enabling regional entrepreneurship to connect with national and global markets.
Highlighting the Government’s enabling ecosystem, Smt. Khadse said that initiatives such as the Atal Innovation Mission under NITI Aayog, along with Startup India and public-private acceleration platforms, are providing funding support of up to ₹50 lakh, incubation facilities, mentorship and market linkages. She added that the Union Budget 2026 has further strengthened support for research and development, deep-tech innovation, semiconductor manufacturing, expanded credit guarantees for startups and MSMEs, and green growth initiatives.
The Summit, supported by leading incubation and technology transfer institutions and global companies, demonstrated a strong model of public-private collaboration. It offers young entrepreneurs guidance on intellectual property, funding pathways, regulatory frameworks and product-market alignment.
Smt. Khadse also highlighted the growing convergence of sports science and manufacturing innovation, noting that fields such as sports analytics, wearable technology, biomechanics, recovery science and AI-driven performance monitoring are opening new avenues for sports-focused startups in India.
FODC.jpeg)
Reaffirming the Government’s commitment to youth empowerment, Smt. Khadse said that India’s young innovators are not merely building startups but strengthening industrial capacity, enhancing technological independence and contributing directly to the vision of a developed India.
The event was attended by Shri Ashok Kumar, Vice-Chancellor, Sports University of Haryana; Dr. Bipin Kumar, Associate Professor, IIT Delhi; Shri T. K. Sundaramurthy, Former Mission Director, ISRO; Shri Shobhit Mathur, Vice-Chancellor, Rishihood University; Prof. Samuel Raj, Registrar & Director (C4D), SRM University; Prof. Ambika Prasad Shah, IIT Jammu; Shri Rakesh Chhabra, President, Rai Industry Association; and Shri Nalin Kohli, FITT Governing Council, along with startup founders, researchers, students and industry representatives.
BOI0.jpeg)
MoS Khadse also expressed her appreciation for the role of Shri Alok Pandey, CEO, AIC IIT Delhi, whose leadership and commitment to fostering innovation and entrepreneurship played a significant role in the successful conduct of the Summit.
The Sonipat Startup Summit 4.0 stands as a reflection of India’s rapidly evolving innovation ecosystem and its ambition to scale globally through the creativity, energy and enterprise of its youth.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر مملکت رکشا کھڈسے نے سونی پت اسٹارٹ اپ سمٹ 4.0 میں شرکت کی ؛ ڈیپ ٹیک ، اختراع اور نوجوانوں کی قیادت والی صنعتی رفتار کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا
13 FEB 2026 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے نے آئی آئی ٹی دہلی ٹیکنو پارک میں سونی پت اسٹارٹ اپ سمٹ 4.0 میں شرکت کی اور اختراع پر مبنی ترقی اور نوجوانوں سے چلنے والی صنعتی تبدیلی کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
اختراع کاروں ، کاروباریوں ، طلباء اور صنعت کے قائدین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، محترمہ کھڈسے نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ، دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی معیشت کے طور پر ، تحقیق ، سرمایہ کاری اور عالمی اسکیل ایبلٹی کے ذریعے چلنے والےفیصلہ کن ڈیپ ٹیک مرحلے میں داخل ہو رہا ہے ۔ سمٹ ، جس کا موضوع "انڈسٹری ایکسلریشن ایڈیشن" تھا ، نے اسٹارٹ اپس ، ایم ایس ایم ایز ، محققین ، کارپوریٹس اور سرکاری اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی انٹرپرائز ڈویلپمنٹ کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم پر جمع کیا ۔
محترمہ کھڈسے نے زور دے کر کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا ویژن ، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا ، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ، میک ان انڈیا اور آتم نربھر بھارت جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے وکست بھارت 2047 کے ہدف کے مطابق خود کفیل اور اختراع پر مبنی معیشت کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد پیدا کر رہا ہے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ سمٹ روبوٹکس ، مصنوعی ذہانت ، سیمی کنڈکٹرز ، گرین انرجی ، ایڈوانسڈ مینوفیکچرنگ ، دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی اور زرعی ٹیکنالوجی سمیت ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے لانچ پیڈ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔ ہریانہ این سی آر انڈسٹریل کوریڈور میں ٹائر II اور ٹائر III کے علاقوں میں اسٹارٹ اپس کو مضبوط بنانے پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا ، جس سے علاقائی صنعت کاری کو قومی اور عالمی منڈیوں سے جڑنے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے ۔
حکومت کے فعال ماحولیاتی نظام پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، محترمہ کھڈسے نے کہا کہ نیتی آیوگ کے تحت اٹل انوویشن مشن جیسے اقدامات ، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اور پبلک پرائیویٹ ایکسلریشن پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ ، 50 لاکھ روپے تک کی فنڈنگ سپورٹ ، انکیوبیشن سہولیات ، سرپرستی اور مارکیٹ سے روابط فراہم کر رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مرکزی بجٹ 2026 نے تحقیق اور ترقی ، ڈیپ ٹیک انوویشن ، سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے توسیع شدہ کریڈٹ گارنٹیوں اور سبز ترقی کے اقدامات کے لیے حمایت کو مزید مضبوط کیا ہے ۔
سرکردہ انکیوبیشن اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے اداروں اور عالمی کمپنیوں کے تعاون سے ہونے والی اس سمٹ نے پبلک پرائیویٹ تعاون کے ایک مضبوط ماڈل کا مظاہرہ کیا ۔ یہ نوجوان کاروباریوں کو دانشورانہ املاک ، فنڈنگ کے راستوں ، ریگولیٹری فریم ورک اور پروڈکٹ- مارکیٹ صف بندی پر رہنمائی فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
محترمہ کھڈسے نے اسپورٹس سائنس اور مینوفیکچرنگ انوویشن کی بڑھتی ہوئی ہم آہنگی پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ، اس بات کو واضح کرتے ہوئے کہ اسپورٹس اینالیٹکس ، ویئرایبل ٹیکنالوجی ، بائیو میکینکس ، ریکوری سائنس اور اے آئی پر مبنی کارکردگی کی نگرانی جیسے شعبے ہندوستان میں کھیلوں پر مرکوز اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے نئے راستے کھول رہے ہیں ۔
نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے ، محترمہ کھڈسے نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے نوجوان اختراع کار نہ صرف اسٹارٹ اپ بنا رہے ہیں، بلکہ صنعتی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کر رہے ہیں ، تکنیکی آزادی کو بڑھا رہے ہیں اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے ویژن میں براہ راست اپنا تعاون پیش کر رہے ہیں ۔
اس تقریب میں ہریانہ کی اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر جناب اشوک کمار ، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر ڈاکٹر بپن کمار ، اسرو کے سابق مشن ڈائریکٹر جناب ٹی کے سندرمورتی ، رشی ہڈ یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر جناب شوبھت ماتھر ، ایس آر ایم یونیورسٹی کے رجسٹرار اور ڈائریکٹر (سی 4 ڈی) پروفیسر سیموئل راج ، آئی آئی ٹی جموں کے پروفیسر امبیکا پرساد شاہ ، رائے انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشن کے صدر جناب راکیش چھابرا اور ایف آئی ٹی ٹی گورننگ کونسل کے جناب نلن کوہلی کے علاوہ اسٹارٹ اپ کے بانیوں ، محققین ، طلباء اور صنعت کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی ۔
وزیر مملکت محترمہ کھڈسے نے اے آئی سی آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے سی ای او جناب آلوک پانڈے کے کردار کی بھی تعریف کی ، جن کی قیادت اور اختراع اور صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینے کے عزم نے سمٹ کے کامیاب انعقاد میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
سونی پت اسٹارٹ اپ سمٹ 4.0 ہندوستان کے تیزی سے ابھرتے ہوئے اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام اور اس کے نوجوانوں کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں ، توانائی اور انٹرپرائز کے ذریعے عالمی سطح پر اس کے عزائم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔