Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union MoS Raksha Khadse Attends Sonipat Startup Summit 4.0; Highlights Importance of Deep-Tech, Innovation and Youth-Led Industrial Acceleration
Smt. Khadse highlights opportunities emerging from Sports Goods Manufacturing provisions in Union Budget 2026
13 FEB 2026 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Raksha Khadse, Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, attended the Sonipat Startup Summit 4.0 at the IIT Delhi Technopark, reaffirming the Government of India’s commitment to innovation-led growth and youth-driven industrial transformation.
Addressing innovators, entrepreneurs, students and industry leaders, Smt. Khadse stated that India, as the world’s fastest-growing economy, is entering a defining deep-tech phase driven by research, capital investment and global scalability. The Summit, themed “Industry Acceleration Edition,” brought together startups, MSMEs, researchers, corporates and government stakeholders on a common platform to fast-track technology-based enterprise development.
IVJP.jpeg)
Smt. Khadse emphasized that the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, through initiatives such as Startup India, Digital India, Make in India and Atmanirbhar Bharat, is creating a strong foundation for a self-reliant and innovation-driven economy aligned with the goal of Viksit Bharat 2047.
She noted that the Summit serves as a launchpad for startups in emerging sectors including robotics, artificial intelligence, semiconductors, green energy, advanced manufacturing, defence technology and agri-technology. Special emphasis was placed on strengthening startups in Tier II and Tier III regions across the Haryana NCR industrial corridor, enabling regional entrepreneurship to connect with national and global markets.
Highlighting the Government’s enabling ecosystem, Smt. Khadse said that initiatives such as the Atal Innovation Mission under NITI Aayog, along with Startup India and public-private acceleration platforms, are providing funding support of up to ₹50 lakh, incubation facilities, mentorship and market linkages. She added that the Union Budget 2026 has further strengthened support for research and development, deep-tech innovation, semiconductor manufacturing, expanded credit guarantees for startups and MSMEs, and green growth initiatives.
The Summit, supported by leading incubation and technology transfer institutions and global companies, demonstrated a strong model of public-private collaboration. It offers young entrepreneurs guidance on intellectual property, funding pathways, regulatory frameworks and product-market alignment.
Smt. Khadse also highlighted the growing convergence of sports science and manufacturing innovation, noting that fields such as sports analytics, wearable technology, biomechanics, recovery science and AI-driven performance monitoring are opening new avenues for sports-focused startups in India.
FODC.jpeg)
Reaffirming the Government’s commitment to youth empowerment, Smt. Khadse said that India’s young innovators are not merely building startups but strengthening industrial capacity, enhancing technological independence and contributing directly to the vision of a developed India.
The event was attended by Shri Ashok Kumar, Vice-Chancellor, Sports University of Haryana; Dr. Bipin Kumar, Associate Professor, IIT Delhi; Shri T. K. Sundaramurthy, Former Mission Director, ISRO; Shri Shobhit Mathur, Vice-Chancellor, Rishihood University; Prof. Samuel Raj, Registrar & Director (C4D), SRM University; Prof. Ambika Prasad Shah, IIT Jammu; Shri Rakesh Chhabra, President, Rai Industry Association; and Shri Nalin Kohli, FITT Governing Council, along with startup founders, researchers, students and industry representatives.
BOI0.jpeg)
MoS Khadse also expressed her appreciation for the role of Shri Alok Pandey, CEO, AIC IIT Delhi, whose leadership and commitment to fostering innovation and entrepreneurship played a significant role in the successful conduct of the Summit.
The Sonipat Startup Summit 4.0 stands as a reflection of India’s rapidly evolving innovation ecosystem and its ambition to scale globally through the creativity, energy and enterprise of its youth.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री रक्षा खडसे ने सोनीपत स्टार्टअप समिट 4.0 में भाग लिया, उन्होंने डीप-टेक, नवाचार और युवा नेतृत्व वाले औद्योगिक विकास के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला
श्रीमती खडसे ने केंद्रीय बजट 2026 में खेल सामग्री विनिर्माण संबंधी प्रावधानों से उत्पन्न होने वाले अवसरों पर प्रकाश डाला
13 FEB 2026 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
युवा मामले एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने आईआईटी दिल्ली टेक्नोपार्क में आयोजित सोनीपत स्टार्टअप समिट 4.0 में भाग लिया और नवाचार आधारित विकास तथा युवा-संचालित औद्योगिक परिवर्तन के प्रति भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
श्रीमती खडसे ने नवप्रवर्तकों, उद्यमियों, छात्रों और उद्योगपतियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि भारत विश्व की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में अनुसंधान, पूंजी निवेश और वैश्विक विस्तार क्षमता से प्रेरित एक निर्णायक गहन प्रौद्योगिकी चरण में प्रवेश कर रहा है। "उद्योग त्वरण संस्करण" विषय पर आधारित इस शिखर सम्मेलन में स्टार्टअप्स, एमएसएमई, शोधकर्ताओं, कॉरपोरेट्स और सरकारी हितधारकों को एक साझा मंच पर लाया गया ताकि प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित उद्यम विकास को गति दी जा सके।
IVJP.jpeg)
श्रीमती खडसे ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की दूरदृष्टि, स्टार्टअप इंडिया, डिजिटल इंडिया, मेक इन इंडिया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से विकसित भारत 2047 के लक्ष्य के अनुरूप आत्मनिर्भर और नवाचार संचालित अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए एक मजबूत नींव तैयार कर रही है।
उन्होंने बताया कि यह शिखर सम्मेलन रोबोटिक्स, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, सेमीकंडक्टर, हरित ऊर्जा, उन्नत विनिर्माण, रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी और कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी सहित उभरते क्षेत्रों में स्टार्टअप्स के लिए एक लॉन्चपैड के रूप में कार्य करता है। हरियाणा एनसीआर औद्योगिक गलियारे के अंतर्गत द्वितीय और तृतीय श्रेणी के क्षेत्रों में स्टार्टअप्स को मजबूत करने पर विशेष जोर दिया गया, जिससे क्षेत्रीय उद्यमिता राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक बाजारों से जुड़ सके।
सरकार द्वारा विकसित किए जा रहे अनुकूल वातावरण पर श्रीमती खडसे ने कहा कि नीति आयोग के अंतर्गत अटल नवाचार मिशन, स्टार्टअप इंडिया और सार्वजनिक-निजी त्वरण मंच जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से 50 लाख रुपये तक की वित्तीय सहायता, इनक्यूबेशन सुविधाएं, मार्गदर्शन और बाजार संपर्क प्रदान किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि केंद्रीय बजट 2026 ने अनुसंधान एवं विकास, गहन तकनीकी नवाचार, सेमीकंडक्टर विनिर्माण, स्टार्टअप और एमएसएमई के लिए विस्तारित ऋण गारंटी और हरित विकास पहलों के लिए समर्थन को और मजबूत किया है।
प्रमुख इनक्यूबेशन और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण संस्थानों और वैश्विक कंपनियों द्वारा समर्थित इस शिखर सम्मेलन ने सार्वजनिक-निजी सहयोग का एक सशक्त मॉडल प्रदर्शित किया। यह युवा उद्यमियों को बौद्धिक संपदा, वित्तपोषण मार्ग, नियामक ढांचे और उत्पाद-बाजार संरेखण पर मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करता है।
श्रीमती खड़से ने खेल विज्ञान और विनिर्माण नवाचार के बढ़ते अभिसरण पर कहा कि खेल विश्लेषण, पहनने योग्य तकनीक, बायोमैकेनिक्स, रिकवरी विज्ञान और एआई-संचालित प्रदर्शन निगरानी जैसे क्षेत्र भारत में खेल-केंद्रित स्टार्टअप के लिए नए रास्ते खोल रहे हैं।
FODC.jpeg)
सरकार की युवा सशक्तिकरण के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए श्रीमती खडसे ने कहा कि भारत के युवा नवप्रवर्तक न केवल स्टार्टअप बना रहे हैं बल्कि औद्योगिक क्षमता को मजबूत कर रहे हैं, तकनीकी स्वतंत्रता को बढ़ा रहे हैं और एक विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना में प्रत्यक्ष योगदान दे रहे हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में हरियाणा खेल विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति श्री अशोक कुमार, आईआईटी दिल्ली के एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर डॉ. बिपिन कुमार, इसरो के पूर्व मिशन निदेशक श्री टी.के. सुंदरमूर्ति, ऋषिहुड विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति श्री शोभित माथुर, एसआरएम विश्वविद्यालय के रजिस्ट्रार और निदेशक (सी4डी) प्रोफेसर सैमुअल राज, आईआईटी जम्मू की प्रोफेसर अंबिका प्रसाद शाह, राय उद्योग संघ के अध्यक्ष श्री राकेश छाबड़ा और एफआईटीटी गवर्निंग काउंसिल के श्री नलिन कोहली, स्टार्टअप संस्थापकों, शोधकर्ताओं, छात्रों और उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों के साथ उपस्थित थे।
BOI0.jpeg)
राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खड़से ने एआईसी आईआईटी दिल्ली के सीईओ श्री आलोक पांडे की भूमिका की भी सराहना की, जिनके नेतृत्व और नवाचार और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने की प्रतिबद्धता ने शिखर सम्मेलन के सफल संचालन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।
सोनीपत स्टार्टअप समिट 4.0 भारत के तेजी से विकसित हो रहे नवाचार इको-सिस्टम और युवाओं की रचनात्मकता, ऊर्जा और उद्यमशीलता के माध्यम से वैश्विक स्तर पर विस्तार करने की उसकी महत्वाकांक्षा का प्रतिबिंब है।