President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES ALL-INDIA CONFERENCE AND LAUNCHES NATIONWIDE CAMPAIGN ‘KARMAYOGA FOR EMPOWERED BHARAT’ OF BRAHMA KUMARIS
EVERY CITIZEN CAN CONTRIBUTE TO INDIA'S SUSTAINABLE AND HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT THROUGH KARMAYOGA: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
13 FEB 2026 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated an All-India Conference and launched a nationwide campaign ‘Karmayoga for Empowered Bharat’ of Brahma Kumaris in New Delhi today (February 13, 2026). She also launched the silver jubilee celebrations of Om Shanti Retreat Centre, Gurugram.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that integration of moral values and spirituality with material progress is essential for balanced and holistic development. Economic progress fosters prosperity and technological progress promotes innovation, efficiency and competition. These lay the foundation for a prosperous nation. However, economic and technological development without morality can create imbalances in society. For example, unethical economic progress can lead to the concentration of wealth and resources, environmental damage and exploitation of vulnerable sections of society. The use of technology without ethical values can be destructive to humanity.
The President said that spirituality provides us with fundamental values and a moral framework that inspires us to practice Karmayoga, or selfless service. Spirituality also emphasizes virtues such as integrity, compassion, non-violence and service to others. These are principles essential for building a peaceful and just society. When our thoughts are grounded in spiritual values, we are able to transcend self-interest and consider the welfare of all. Just and fair administrative decisions can be made by the country's leadership based on spirituality. Such decisions are not for the benefit of any one class, but for the benefit of all citizens. When government actions are just, it promotes trust and stability in society.
The President said that Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya teaches Rajayoga. It is not merely about sitting at one place and contemplating the self. Karmayoga is a fundamental part of it. Karmayoga is about following high spiritual principles while fulfilling all our responsibilities. She was happy to note that millions of people associated with Brahma Kumaris are living meaningful lives by regularly practicing Karmayoga. She said that through Karmayoga, every citizen of this country can contribute to India's sustainable and holistic development. This will not only enable India to progress economically, but will help us create a society that will be a model of value-based life for the world.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
সর্বভারতীয় সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করে ব্রহ্ম কুমারীদের 'ক্ষমতাশালী ভারতের জন্য কর্মযোগ' শীর্ষক দেশব্যাপী প্রচারাভিযানের সূচনা করলেন রাষ্ট্রপতি
13 FEB 2026 3:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ (১৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬) নতুন দিল্লিতে ব্রহ্মকুমারীদের একটি সর্বভারতীয় সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করে দেশজুড়ে ‘ক্ষমতাপ্রাপ্ত ভারতের জন্য কর্মযোগ’ অভিযানের সূচনা করেছেন। তিনি গুরুগ্রামের ওম শান্তি রিট্রিট সেন্টারের রজতজয়ন্তী বর্ষপূর্তি উদযাপনেরও সূচনা করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভারসাম্যপূর্ণ ও সার্বিক উন্নয়নের জন্য নৈতিক মূল্যবোধ ও আধ্যাত্মিকতার সঙ্গে বস্তুগত অগ্রগতির মেলবন্ধন একান্ত আবশ্যক। অর্থনৈতিক অগ্রগতি সমৃদ্ধি বাড়ায়, প্রযুক্তিগত অগ্রগতি উদ্ভাবন, দক্ষতা এবং প্রতিযোগিতাকে উৎসাহিত করে। এগুলো এক সমৃদ্ধ জাতির ভিত্তি স্থাপন করে। কিন্তু অর্থনৈতিক ও প্রযুক্তিগত উন্নয়ন যদি নীতিবোধশূন্য হয়, তবে সমাজে ভারসাম্যহীনতা দেখা দিতে পারে। অনৈতিক অর্থনৈতিক অগ্রগতি সম্পদকে কেন্দ্রীভূত করে, পরিবেশের ক্ষতিসাধন করে এবং সমাজের দুর্বলতর অংশের শোষণের পথ প্রশস্ত করে। নীতিগত মূল্যবোধ ছাড়া প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার মানবতার জন্য ধ্বংসাত্মক হতে পারে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, আধ্যাত্মিকতা আমাদের মৌলিক মূল্যবোধ এবং এমন এক নৈতিক কাঠামো প্রদান করে যা আমাদের কর্মযোগ বা নিঃস্বার্থ সেবায় অনুপ্রাণিত করে। আধ্যাত্মিকতা সততা, করুণা, অহিংসা এবং সেবার মতো গুণাবলীর উপরও জোর দেয়। শান্তিপূর্ণ ও ন্যায়সঙ্গত সমাজ গঠনের জন্য এই নীতিগুলি অপরিহার্য। যখন আমাদের চিন্তাভাবনা আধ্যাত্মিক মূল্যবোধের উপর ভিত্তি করে তৈরি হয়, তখন আমরা স্বার্থকে অতিক্রম করে সকলের কল্যাণ নিয়ে ভাবি। আধ্যাত্মিকতার উপর ভিত্তি করে দেশের নেতৃত্ব ন্যায়সঙ্গত ও সুষ্ঠু প্রশাসনিক সিদ্ধান্ত নিতে পারে। এই ধরনের সিদ্ধান্ত কোনও একটি শ্রেণীর স্বার্থে নয়, বরং সকল নাগরিকের স্বার্থে। যখন সরকারি পদক্ষেপ ন্যায়সঙ্গত হয়, তখন তা সমাজে আস্থা ও স্থিতিশীলতা আনে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ব্রহ্মকুমারী ঈশ্বরীয় বিশ্ব বিদ্যালয় রাজযোগ শেখায়। এটি কেবল এক জায়গায় বসে আত্মচিন্তা করার বিষয় নয়। কর্মযোগ এর একটি মৌলিক অংশ। কর্মযোগ হল উচ্চ আধ্যাত্মিক নীতি অনুসরণ করে আমাদের সমস্ত দায়িত্ব পালন করা। ব্রহ্মকুমারীদের সঙ্গে যুক্ত লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষ নিয়মিত কর্মযোগ অনুশীলন করে অর্থপূর্ণ জীবনযাপন করছেন। কর্মযোগের মাধ্যমে, এই দেশের প্রতিটি নাগরিক ভারতের সুস্থিত এবং সামগ্রিক উন্নয়নে অবদান রাখতে পারে। এটি কেবল ভারতের অর্থনৈতিক অগ্রগতিতেই সহায়ক হবে না, বরং আমাদের এমন এক সমাজ তৈরি করতে সহায়তা করবে, যা সমগ্র বিশ্বের সামনে মূল্যবোধ-ভিত্তিক জীবনের এক মডেল হয়ে উঠবে।
রাষ্ট্রপতির সম্পূর্ণ ভাষণ দেখতে নীচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/feb/doc2026213788901.pdf