President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES ALL-INDIA CONFERENCE AND LAUNCHES NATIONWIDE CAMPAIGN ‘KARMAYOGA FOR EMPOWERED BHARAT’ OF BRAHMA KUMARIS
EVERY CITIZEN CAN CONTRIBUTE TO INDIA'S SUSTAINABLE AND HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT THROUGH KARMAYOGA: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
13 FEB 2026 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated an All-India Conference and launched a nationwide campaign ‘Karmayoga for Empowered Bharat’ of Brahma Kumaris in New Delhi today (February 13, 2026). She also launched the silver jubilee celebrations of Om Shanti Retreat Centre, Gurugram.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that integration of moral values and spirituality with material progress is essential for balanced and holistic development. Economic progress fosters prosperity and technological progress promotes innovation, efficiency and competition. These lay the foundation for a prosperous nation. However, economic and technological development without morality can create imbalances in society. For example, unethical economic progress can lead to the concentration of wealth and resources, environmental damage and exploitation of vulnerable sections of society. The use of technology without ethical values can be destructive to humanity.
The President said that spirituality provides us with fundamental values and a moral framework that inspires us to practice Karmayoga, or selfless service. Spirituality also emphasizes virtues such as integrity, compassion, non-violence and service to others. These are principles essential for building a peaceful and just society. When our thoughts are grounded in spiritual values, we are able to transcend self-interest and consider the welfare of all. Just and fair administrative decisions can be made by the country's leadership based on spirituality. Such decisions are not for the benefit of any one class, but for the benefit of all citizens. When government actions are just, it promotes trust and stability in society.
The President said that Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya teaches Rajayoga. It is not merely about sitting at one place and contemplating the self. Karmayoga is a fundamental part of it. Karmayoga is about following high spiritual principles while fulfilling all our responsibilities. She was happy to note that millions of people associated with Brahma Kumaris are living meaningful lives by regularly practicing Karmayoga. She said that through Karmayoga, every citizen of this country can contribute to India's sustainable and holistic development. This will not only enable India to progress economically, but will help us create a society that will be a model of value-based life for the world.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ અખિલ ભારતીય પરિષદનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું અને બ્રહ્માકુમારીઝના રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી અભિયાન ‘સશક્ત ભારત માટે કર્મયોગ’નો પ્રારંભ કરાવ્યો
દરેક નાગરિક કર્મયોગ દ્વારા ભારતના ટકાઉ અને સર્વગ્રાહી વિકાસમાં યોગદાન આપી શકે છે: રાષ્ટ્રપતિ દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુ
13 FEB 2026 3:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુએ આજે (13 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2026) નવી દિલ્હીમાં એક અખિલ ભારતીય પરિષદનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું અને બ્રહ્માકુમારીઝના રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી અભિયાન ‘સશક્ત ભારત માટે કર્મયોગ’ (Karmayoga for Empowered Bharat) નો પ્રારંભ કરાવ્યો. તેમણે ઓમ શાંતિ રીટ્રીટ સેન્ટર, ગુરુગ્રામની રજત જયંતી ઉજવણીનો પણ પ્રારંભ કરાવ્યો હતો.
આ અવસર પર રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ પોતાના સંબોધનમાં કહ્યું કે સંતુલિત અને સર્વગ્રાહી વિકાસ માટે ભૌતિક પ્રગતિ સાથે નૈતિક મૂલ્યો અને આધ્યાત્મિકતાનું સંકલન આવશ્યક છે. આર્થિક પ્રગતિ સમૃદ્ધિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે અને તકનીકી પ્રગતિ નવીનતા, કાર્યક્ષમતા અને સ્પર્ધાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે. આ એક સમૃદ્ધ રાષ્ટ્રનો પાયો નાખે છે. જોકે, નૈતિકતા વિનાનો આર્થિક અને તકનીકી વિકાસ સમાજમાં અસંતુલન પેદા કરી શકે છે. ઉદાહરણ તરીકે, અનૈતિક આર્થિક પ્રગતિ સંપત્તિ અને સંસાધનોના કેન્દ્રીકરણ, પર્યાવરણીય નુકસાન અને સમાજના નબળા વર્ગોના શોષણ તરફ દોરી શકે છે. નૈતિક મૂલ્યો વિના ટેકનોલોજીનો ઉપયોગ માનવતા માટે વિનાશક હોઈ શકે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે આધ્યાત્મિકતા આપણને મૂળભૂત મૂલ્યો અને નૈતિક માળખું પૂરું પાડે છે જે આપણને કર્મયોગ અથવા નિઃસ્વાર્થ સેવા કરવા માટે પ્રેરણા આપે છે. આધ્યાત્મિકતા પ્રામાણિકતા, કરુણા, અહિંસા અને અન્યોની સેવા જેવા ગુણો પર પણ ભાર મૂકે છે. શાંતિપૂર્ણ અને ન્યાયી સમાજના નિર્માણ માટે આ સિદ્ધાંતો આવશ્યક છે. જ્યારે આપણા વિચારો આધ્યાત્મિક મૂલ્યો પર આધારિત હોય છે, ત્યારે આપણે સ્વાર્થથી ઉપર ઉઠીને સૌના કલ્યાણનો વિચાર કરી શકીએ છીએ. દેશના નેતૃત્વ દ્વારા આધ્યાત્મિકતાના આધારે ન્યાયી અને ઉચિત વહીવટી નિર્ણયો લઈ શકાય છે. આવા નિર્ણયો કોઈ એક વર્ગના લાભ માટે નહીં, પરંતુ તમામ નાગરિકોના લાભ માટે હોય છે. જ્યારે સરકારી કાર્યો ન્યાયી હોય છે, ત્યારે તે સમાજમાં વિશ્વાસ અને સ્થિરતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે બ્રહ્માકુમારીઝ ઈશ્વરીય વિશ્વ વિદ્યાલય રાજયોગ શીખવે છે. તે માત્ર એક જગ્યાએ બેસીને આત્મ-ચિંતન કરવા વિશે નથી. કર્મયોગ તેનો મૂળભૂત ભાગ છે. કર્મયોગ એ આપણી તમામ જવાબદારીઓ નિભાવતી વખતે ઉચ્ચ આધ્યાત્મિક સિદ્ધાંતોનું પાલન કરવા વિશે છે. તેમણે એ નોંધીને આનંદ વ્યક્ત કર્યો કે બ્રહ્માકુમારીઝ સાથે જોડાયેલા લાખો લોકો નિયમિતપણે કર્મયોગનો અભ્યાસ કરીને સાર્થક જીવન જીવી રહ્યા છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે કર્મયોગ દ્વારા આ દેશનો દરેક નાગરિક ભારતના ટકાઉ અને સર્વગ્રાહી વિકાસમાં યોગદાન આપી શકે છે. આનાથી ભારત માત્ર આર્થિક રીતે જ પ્રગતિ નહીં કરે, પરંતુ આપણને એવો સમાજ બનાવવામાં મદદ મળશે જે વિશ્વ માટે મૂલ્ય-આધારિત જીવનનો આદર્શ બની રહેશે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિનું ભાષણ જોવા માટે કૃપા કરીને અહીં ક્લિક કરો-