AYUSH
Union Ayush Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav to inaugurate renovated Unani Research Centre at JJ Hospital and preside over Unani Day 2026 celebrations in Mumbai
National Conference on ‘Innovation and Evidence in Unani Practice’ to be held in Mumbai under the chairmanship of Ayush Minister on 15th February
Renovated co-location centre of RRIUM, Mumbai to strengthen evidence-based research and integrative healthcare
National Conference to bring together experts, researchers, and practitioners to promote innovation and global collaboration in Unani Medicine
13 FEB 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State(IC) for Ministry of Ayush Shri Prataprao Jadhav will inaugurate the renovated Co-location Centre of the Regional Research Institute of Unani Medicine (RRIUM), Mumbai, at the J.J. Hospital campus tomorrow. The inauguration will be followed by the formal celebration of Unani Day 2026 and the inauguration of a National Conference on “Innovation and Evidence in Unani Practice”, organized by the Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine (CCRUM), Ministry of Ayush.
The renovated RRIUM Co-location Centre, revamped at a cost of nearly Rs. 3.84 crore, represents a major step towards strengthening Unani medicine facilities and promoting integrative healthcare in collaboration with modern systems of medicine. Established in 1984, the Centre has served as a key facility for clinical research, academic training, and patient care. Its upgraded infrastructure will now enable enhanced evidence-based research and enriched healthcare delivery within one of Mumbai’s prominent modern medical campuses.
The inaugural session of the National Conference will begin at 10:30 AM on February 14, in the presence of distinguished dignitaries including Shri Babasaheb Patil, Minister of Co-operation, Government of Maharashtra; Shri Prakash Abitkar, Minister of Public Health & Family Welfare, Government of Maharashtra; Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush; Dr. Maneesha Upendra Kothekar, Chairperson, National Commission for Indian System of Medicine; Ms. Monalisa Dash, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush; Dr. M.A. Qasmi, Advisor (Unani), Ministry of Ayush; Prof. Saiyad Shah Alam, Director, National Institute of Unani Medicine; and Dr. N. Zaheer Ahmed, Director General, CCRUM.
The two-day conference aims to foster evidence-based advancement in Unani medicine through deliberations on innovation, research validation, and integrative health models. It will feature keynote lectures, scientific sessions, panel discussions, and an exhibition highlighting contributions of Unani pharmaceutical industries, academic institutions, and research organizations. A series of institutional initiatives will be unveiled, including launch of CCRUM’s new collaborative web portal and mobile applications, release of new publications, exchange of MoUs, a video on Unani medicine, and presentation of awards for outstanding contributions in research and practice.
Observed annually on 11 February to commemorate the birth anniversary of Hakim Ajmal Khan, a pioneering Unani physician, educationist, and freedom fighter, Unani Day reaffirms India’s commitment to preserving and promoting the rich tradition of Unani medicine. The celebration of Unani Day 2026 under the leadership of Shri Prataprao Jadhav underscores the Government of India’s vision to mainstream traditional systems of medicine and expand their global reach through innovation, research, and healthcare integration.

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪ ਰਾਓ ਜਾਧਵ ਜੇ.ਜੇ.ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿਖੇ ਰੈਨੋਵੇਟਿਡ ਯੂਨਾਨੀ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਨਾਨੀ ਦਿਵਸ 2026 ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
15 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਯੂਨਾਨੀ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੂਤ' ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ
ਸਬੂਤ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੇ ਸਹਿ-ਸਥਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਆਰ.ਆਰ.ਆਈ.ਯੂ.ਐੱਮ. (RRIUM) ਦਾ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਯੂਨਾਨੀ ਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ, ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟੀਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ
13 FEB 2026 4:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪ ਰਾਓ ਜਾਧਵ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਜੇ.ਜੇ. ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਵਿਖੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਯੂਨਾਨੀ ਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (ਆਰ.ਆਰ.ਆਈਯੂਐੱਮ), ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੇ ਰੈਨੋਵੇਟਿਡ ਕੋ-ਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਯੂਨਾਨੀ ਦਿਵਸ 2026 ਦਾ ਰਸਮੀ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੂਨਾਨੀ ਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ (ਸੀਸੀਆਰਯੂਐੱਮ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ "ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਐਵੀਡੈਂਸ ਇਨ ਯੂਨਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟਿਸ" 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਲਗਭਗ 3.84 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਆਰਆਰਆਈਯੂਐੱਮਕੋ- ਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਯੂਨਾਨੀ ਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਦਵਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਕਦਮ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। 1984 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਖੋਜ, ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੁਣ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਬੂਤ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਖੋਜ ਹੋ ਸਕੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕੈਂਪਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਚੰਗੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ 14 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10:30 ਵਜੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਾਬਾ ਸਾਹੇਬ ਪਾਟਿਲ; ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਅਬਿਤਕਰ; ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਵੈਦਯ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਕੋਟੇਚਾ; ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਡਾ. ਮਨੀਸ਼ਾ ਉਪੇਂਦਰ ਕੋਠੇਕਰ; ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਮੋਨਾਲਿਸਾ ਦਾਸ਼; ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ (ਯੂਨਾਨੀ); ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ ਯੂਨਾਨੀ ਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਸਈਅਦ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਆਲਮ; ਅਤੇ ਸੀਸੀਆਰਯੂਐੱਮ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਡਾ. ਐੱਨ. ਜ਼ਹੀਰ ਅਹਿਮਦ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਦੋ-ਦਿਨਾਂ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਮਾਡਲਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਯੂਨਾਨੀ ਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬੂਤ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ, ਪੈਨਲ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨਾਨੀ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ, ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਸੀਆਰਯੂਐੱਮ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਵੈੱਬ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ, ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ, ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ, ਯੂਨਾਨੀ ਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 11 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਯੂਨਾਨੀ ਡਾਕਟਰ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਘੁਲਾਟੀਏ ਹਕੀਮ ਅਜਮਲ ਖਾਨ ਦੇ ਜਨਮਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਯੂਨਾਨੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਯੂਨਾਨੀ ਦਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪਰਾਓ ਜਾਧਵ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਯੂਨਾਨੀ ਦਿਵਸ 2026 ਦਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਦਵਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖਧਾਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।