AYUSH
Union Ayush Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav to inaugurate renovated Unani Research Centre at JJ Hospital and preside over Unani Day 2026 celebrations in Mumbai
National Conference on ‘Innovation and Evidence in Unani Practice’ to be held in Mumbai under the chairmanship of Ayush Minister on 15th February
Renovated co-location centre of RRIUM, Mumbai to strengthen evidence-based research and integrative healthcare
National Conference to bring together experts, researchers, and practitioners to promote innovation and global collaboration in Unani Medicine
13 FEB 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State(IC) for Ministry of Ayush Shri Prataprao Jadhav will inaugurate the renovated Co-location Centre of the Regional Research Institute of Unani Medicine (RRIUM), Mumbai, at the J.J. Hospital campus tomorrow. The inauguration will be followed by the formal celebration of Unani Day 2026 and the inauguration of a National Conference on “Innovation and Evidence in Unani Practice”, organized by the Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine (CCRUM), Ministry of Ayush.
The renovated RRIUM Co-location Centre, revamped at a cost of nearly Rs. 3.84 crore, represents a major step towards strengthening Unani medicine facilities and promoting integrative healthcare in collaboration with modern systems of medicine. Established in 1984, the Centre has served as a key facility for clinical research, academic training, and patient care. Its upgraded infrastructure will now enable enhanced evidence-based research and enriched healthcare delivery within one of Mumbai’s prominent modern medical campuses.
The inaugural session of the National Conference will begin at 10:30 AM on February 14, in the presence of distinguished dignitaries including Shri Babasaheb Patil, Minister of Co-operation, Government of Maharashtra; Shri Prakash Abitkar, Minister of Public Health & Family Welfare, Government of Maharashtra; Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush; Dr. Maneesha Upendra Kothekar, Chairperson, National Commission for Indian System of Medicine; Ms. Monalisa Dash, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush; Dr. M.A. Qasmi, Advisor (Unani), Ministry of Ayush; Prof. Saiyad Shah Alam, Director, National Institute of Unani Medicine; and Dr. N. Zaheer Ahmed, Director General, CCRUM.
The two-day conference aims to foster evidence-based advancement in Unani medicine through deliberations on innovation, research validation, and integrative health models. It will feature keynote lectures, scientific sessions, panel discussions, and an exhibition highlighting contributions of Unani pharmaceutical industries, academic institutions, and research organizations. A series of institutional initiatives will be unveiled, including launch of CCRUM’s new collaborative web portal and mobile applications, release of new publications, exchange of MoUs, a video on Unani medicine, and presentation of awards for outstanding contributions in research and practice.
Observed annually on 11 February to commemorate the birth anniversary of Hakim Ajmal Khan, a pioneering Unani physician, educationist, and freedom fighter, Unani Day reaffirms India’s commitment to preserving and promoting the rich tradition of Unani medicine. The celebration of Unani Day 2026 under the leadership of Shri Prataprao Jadhav underscores the Government of India’s vision to mainstream traditional systems of medicine and expand their global reach through innovation, research, and healthcare integration.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو ،جے جے اسپتال میں تجدید شدہ یونانی تحقیقی مرکز کا افتتاح کریں گے اور ممبئی میں یوم یونانی 2026 کی تقریبات کی صدارت کریں گے
'انوویشن اینڈ ایویڈنس ان یونانی پریکٹس' کے موضوع پر قومی کانفرنس 15 فروری کو آیوش کے وزیر کی صدارت میں ممبئی میں منعقد ہوگی
شواہد پر مبنی تحقیق اور مربوط صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو مستحکم بنانے کے لیے آر آر آئی یو ایم ، ممبئی کے کو لوکیشن سینٹر کی تزئین
یونانی طب میں اختراع اور عالمی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ماہرین ، محققین اور پریکٹیشنرز کو یکجا کرنے کے لیے قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد
13 FEB 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو کل جے جے اسپتال کیمپس میں علاقائی ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یونانی میڈیسن (آر آر آئی یو ایم) ممبئی کے تجدید شدہ کو لوکیشن سینٹر کا افتتاح کریں گے ۔ افتتاحی تقریب کے بعد یوم یونانی 2026 کا باضابطہ جشن منایا جائے گا اور آیوش کی وزارت سنٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان یونانی میڈیسن (سی سی آر یو ایم) کے زیر اہتمام "انوویشن اینڈ ایویڈنس ان یونانی پریکٹس (یونانی طریقہ علاج میں اختراع اور شواہد)" کے موضوع پر ایک قومی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا جائے گا ۔
تزئین و آرائش شدہ آر آر آئی یو ایم کو لوکیشن سینٹر کو تقریبا 3.84 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے نئی شکل دی گئی ہے ۔ یہ منصوبہ یونانی ادویات کی سہولیات کو مضبوط بنانے اور جدید نظام طب کے اشتراک سے مربوط صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو فروغ دینے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔ 1984 میں قائم ہونے والے اس مرکز نے طبی تحقیق ، تعلیمی تربیت اور مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے ایک اہم سہولت کے طور پر کام کیا ہے ۔ اس کا اپ گریڈ شدہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ اب ممبئی کے ممتاز جدید طبی کیمپس میں سے ایک کے اندر شواہد پر مبنی تحقیق اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنائے گا ۔
قومی کانفرنس کا افتتاحی اجلاس 14 فروری کو صبح 10:30 بجے شروع ہوگا ، جس میں ممتاز شخصیات بشمول جناب بابا صاحب پاٹل ، وزیر امداد باہمی، حکومت مہاراشٹر ؛ جناب پرکاش ابیتکر ، وزیر صحت عامہ اور خاندانی بہبود ، حکومت مہاراشٹر ؛ ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا ، سکریٹری وزارت آیوش ؛ ڈاکٹر منیشا اوپیندر کوٹیکر ، چیئرپرسن ، نیشنل کمیشن فار انڈین سسٹم آف میڈیسن ؛ محترمہ مونالیسا ڈیش ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، وزارت آیوش ؛ ڈاکٹر ایم اے قاسمی ، مشیر (یونانی) وزارت آیوش ؛ پروفیسر سید شاہ عالم ، ڈائریکٹر ، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یونانی میڈیسن ؛ اور ڈاکٹر این ظہیر احمد ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، سی سی آر یو ایم ۔
دو روزہ کانفرنس کا مقصد اختراع ، تحقیق کی توثیق اور مربوط صحت کے ماڈلز پر غور و خوض کے ذریعے یونانی طب میں شواہد پر مبنی پیش رفت کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ اس میں کلیدی لیکچرز ، سائنسی سیشنز ، پینل مباحثے اور یونانی دواسازی کی صنعتوں ، تعلیمی اداروں اور تحقیقی تنظیموں کے تعاون کو اجاگر کرنے والی ایک نمائش پیش کی جائے گی ۔ ادارہ جاتی اقدامات کے ایک سلسلے کی نقاب کشائی کی جائے گی ، جس میں سی سی آر یو ایم کے نئے باہمی تعاون والے ویب پورٹل اور موبائل ایپلی کیشنز کا آغاز ، نئی اشاعتوں کا اجرا ، مفاہمت ناموں کا تبادلہ ، یونانی طب پر ایک ویڈیو اور تحقیق اور عمل میں شاندار شراکت کے لیے ایوارڈز کی پیشکش شامل ہیں ۔
ہر سال 11 فروری کو ایک اہم یونانی معالج ، ماہر تعلیم اور مجاہد آزادی حکیم اجمل خان کے یوم پیدائش کی یاد میں منایا جانے والا یوم یونانی ، یونانی طب کی بھرپور روایت کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتا ہے ۔ جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو کی قیادت میں یونانی ڈے - 2026 منانا ادویات کے روایتی نظام کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے اور اختراع ، تحقیق اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے انضمام کے ذریعے ان کی عالمی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے حکومت ہند کے ویژن کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔