AYUSH
Union Ayush Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav to inaugurate renovated Unani Research Centre at JJ Hospital and preside over Unani Day 2026 celebrations in Mumbai
National Conference on ‘Innovation and Evidence in Unani Practice’ to be held in Mumbai under the chairmanship of Ayush Minister on 15th February
Renovated co-location centre of RRIUM, Mumbai to strengthen evidence-based research and integrative healthcare
National Conference to bring together experts, researchers, and practitioners to promote innovation and global collaboration in Unani Medicine
13 FEB 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State(IC) for Ministry of Ayush Shri Prataprao Jadhav will inaugurate the renovated Co-location Centre of the Regional Research Institute of Unani Medicine (RRIUM), Mumbai, at the J.J. Hospital campus tomorrow. The inauguration will be followed by the formal celebration of Unani Day 2026 and the inauguration of a National Conference on “Innovation and Evidence in Unani Practice”, organized by the Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine (CCRUM), Ministry of Ayush.
The renovated RRIUM Co-location Centre, revamped at a cost of nearly Rs. 3.84 crore, represents a major step towards strengthening Unani medicine facilities and promoting integrative healthcare in collaboration with modern systems of medicine. Established in 1984, the Centre has served as a key facility for clinical research, academic training, and patient care. Its upgraded infrastructure will now enable enhanced evidence-based research and enriched healthcare delivery within one of Mumbai’s prominent modern medical campuses.
The inaugural session of the National Conference will begin at 10:30 AM on February 14, in the presence of distinguished dignitaries including Shri Babasaheb Patil, Minister of Co-operation, Government of Maharashtra; Shri Prakash Abitkar, Minister of Public Health & Family Welfare, Government of Maharashtra; Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush; Dr. Maneesha Upendra Kothekar, Chairperson, National Commission for Indian System of Medicine; Ms. Monalisa Dash, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush; Dr. M.A. Qasmi, Advisor (Unani), Ministry of Ayush; Prof. Saiyad Shah Alam, Director, National Institute of Unani Medicine; and Dr. N. Zaheer Ahmed, Director General, CCRUM.
The two-day conference aims to foster evidence-based advancement in Unani medicine through deliberations on innovation, research validation, and integrative health models. It will feature keynote lectures, scientific sessions, panel discussions, and an exhibition highlighting contributions of Unani pharmaceutical industries, academic institutions, and research organizations. A series of institutional initiatives will be unveiled, including launch of CCRUM’s new collaborative web portal and mobile applications, release of new publications, exchange of MoUs, a video on Unani medicine, and presentation of awards for outstanding contributions in research and practice.
Observed annually on 11 February to commemorate the birth anniversary of Hakim Ajmal Khan, a pioneering Unani physician, educationist, and freedom fighter, Unani Day reaffirms India’s commitment to preserving and promoting the rich tradition of Unani medicine. The celebration of Unani Day 2026 under the leadership of Shri Prataprao Jadhav underscores the Government of India’s vision to mainstream traditional systems of medicine and expand their global reach through innovation, research, and healthcare integration.

आयुष
केन्द्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव मुंबई स्थित जे जे अस्पताल में नवीनीकृत यूनानी शोध केंद्र का उद्घाटन करेंगे एवं यूनानी दिवस 2026 की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
15 फरवरी को मुंबई में आयुष मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में ‘यूनानी प्रैक्टिस में नवाचार और प्रमाण’ विषय पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन होगा
आरआरआईयूएम, मुंबई के नवीनीकृत सह-स्थान केंद्र से साक्ष्य-आधारित अनुसंधान और एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा
राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में यूनानी चिकित्सा में नवाचार और वैश्विक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने हेतु विशेषज्ञ, शोधकर्ता और चिकित्सक एकत्रित होंगे
13 FEB 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव कल मुंबई स्थित जे.जे. अस्पताल परिसर में क्षेत्रीय यूनानी चिकित्सा अनुसंधान संस्थान (आरआरआईयूएम) के नवीनीकृत केंद्र का उद्घाटन करेंगे। उद्घाटन समारोह के पश्चात यूनानी दिवस 2026 का औपचारिक आयोजन तथा “यूनानी प्रैक्टिस में नवाचार और प्रमाण” विषय पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का शुभारंभ होगा। यह सम्मेलन आयुष मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत केंद्रीय यूनानी चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (सी सी आर यू एम) द्वारा आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
आरआरआईयूएम, मुंबई का यह नवीनीकृत सह-स्थान केंद्र लगभग 3.84 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से उन्नत किया गया है। यह परियोजना यूनानी चिकित्सा सुविधाओं को सुदृढ़ करने तथा आधुनिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों के साथ समन्वित स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। वर्ष 1984 में स्थापित यह केंद्र नैदानिक अनुसंधान, शैक्षणिक प्रशिक्षण और रोगी सेवा के लिए एक प्रमुख संस्थान के रूप में कार्य करता रहा है। उन्नत अवसंरचना के माध्यम से अब यहां साक्ष्य-आधारित अनुसंधान को और अधिक सुदृढ़ किया जा सकेगा तथा मुंबई के प्रमुख आधुनिक चिकित्सा परिसर में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता में वृद्धि होगी।
राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन सत्र 14 फरवरी को प्रातः 10:30 बजे प्रारंभ होगा। इस अवसर पर महाराष्ट्र सरकार के सहकार मंत्री श्री बाबासाहेब पाटिल; सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश अबिटकर; आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा; राष्ट्रीय भारतीय चिकित्सा पद्धति आयोग की अध्यक्ष डॉ. मनीषा उपेंद्र कोठेकर; आयुष मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री मोनालिसा दाश; आयुष मंत्रालय के सलाहकार (यूनानी) डॉ. एम.ए. क़ासमी; राष्ट्रीय यूनानी चिकित्सा संस्थान के निदेशक प्रो. सैयद शाह आलम; तथा सीसीआरयूएम के महानिदेशक डॉ. एन. ज़हीर अहमद सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति रहेगी।
यह दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन यूनानी चिकित्सा में साक्ष्य-आधारित प्रगति को प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इसमें नवाचार, अनुसंधान सत्यापन तथा एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य मॉडल पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा। सम्मेलन में मुख्य वक्तव्य, वैज्ञानिक सत्र, पैनल चर्चा तथा प्रदर्शनी आयोजित की जाएगी, जिसमें यूनानी औषधि उद्योग, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और अनुसंधान संगठनों के योगदान को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। इस अवसर पर विभिन्न संस्थागत पहलों का भी शुभारंभ किया जाएगा, जिनमें सीसीआरयूएम का नया सहयोग अनुकूल वेब पोर्टल एवं मोबाइल अनुप्रयोगों का लोकार्पण, नई प्रकाशनों का विमोचन, समझौता ज्ञापनों का आदान-प्रदान, यूनानी चिकित्सा पर आधारित एक वीडियो का प्रदर्शन तथा अनुसंधान एवं चिकित्सा क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए पुरस्कार वितरण शामिल है।
प्रत्येक वर्ष 11 फरवरी को हकीम अजमल खाँ की जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में यूनानी दिवस मनाया जाता है। हकीम अजमल खाँ एक प्रख्यात यूनानी चिकित्सक, शिक्षाविद और स्वतंत्रता सेनानी थे। यूनानी दिवस भारत की समृद्ध यूनानी चिकित्सा परंपरा के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के प्रति देश की प्रतिबद्धता को पुनः पुष्ट करता है। श्री प्रतापराव जाधव के नेतृत्व में यूनानी दिवस 2026 का आयोजन भारत सरकार की उस दूरदृष्टि को रेखांकित करता है, जिसके अंतर्गत पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों को मुख्यधारा में लाने, अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार के माध्यम से उन्हें सुदृढ़ करने तथा वैश्विक स्तर पर उनका विस्तार करने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है।