Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
MSDE Reviews Skilling and Employability Initiatives with Government of Rajasthan; Accelerates PM-SETU, Apprenticeship and International Skilling Plans
13 FEB 2026 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Government of India, conducted a high-level review meeting with the Government of Rajasthan today to assess the progress of ongoing skilling initiatives and to chart the roadmap for strengthening employability outcomes in the State. The meeting was chaired by Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, in the presence of Col. Rajyavardhan Rathore, Minister for Industry & Commerce, Youth Affairs & Sports, and Department of Skill, Employment & Entrepreneurship, Government of Rajasthan. The review was held at Kaushal Bhawan and focused on deepening Centre–State collaboration across flagship programmes.
Rajasthan has emerged as a key partner in India’s skilling ecosystem, with one of the largest Industrial Training Institute (ITI) networks in the country, comprising 1,537 ITIs, including 182 government and 1,355 private institutions. Under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) 4.0, more than 3.14 lakh candidates have been trained or oriented in the State, with over 2.50 lakh successfully certified. Apprenticeship engagement under the National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) has crossed 1.04 lakh apprentices across 1,211 active establishments, with ₹24.98 crore disbursed through Direct Benefit Transfer till 31 January 2026. In addition, over 2.51 lakh artisans have been assessed under PM Vishwakarma, and Jan Shikshan Sansthans(JSS) operating in nine districts have enrolled nearly 12,000 candidates, with a high certification rate.
A major area of discussion was around establishing two Skill India International Centres (SIIC) in Rajasthan and around the implementation of the PM Skilling and Employability Transformation through Upgraded ITIs (PM-SETU) scheme. Rajasthan has identified key ITI clusters across districts including Bharatpur, Bhiwadi, Jaipur, Balotra, Kota, Bikaner, Jodhpur and Banswara to implement the hub-and-spoke model aimed at aligning training with regional industrial demand. At the national level, PM-SETU carries a total outlay of ₹60,000 crore over five years and seeks to upgrade 1,000 ITIs and five National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs), with the objective of skilling 20 lakh youth in modern and emerging trades.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Jayant Chaudhary stated that Rajasthan’s scale and institutional depth place it at the forefront of India’s skilling transformation. He emphasised that the next phase must focus on enhancing quality, strengthening industry partnerships and ensuring measurable employment outcomes. He noted that the transformation of ITIs under PM-SETU, expansion of apprenticeship participation and creation of international skilling centres would collectively position Rajasthan’s youth to compete both domestically and globally. He further underlined the importance of aligning future skills such as electronics, EV servicing and digital technologies with traditional sectors supported under PM Vishwakarma, thereby integrating heritage and innovation within the State’s growth strategy.
Col. Rajyavardhan Rathore reiterated the State’s commitment to accelerating reforms in the skilling ecosystem. He affirmed that Rajasthan would extend full support in expediting infrastructure development, facilitating land allocation where required and ensuring robust monitoring mechanisms under PMKVY 4.0 and PM-SETU. He highlighted that with over three lakh youth trained under PMKVY and more than one lakh apprentices engaged, the State is steadily building a skilled workforce aligned with sectors such as automotive, electronics, petrochemicals, handicrafts and export-oriented industries.
The meeting also reviewed the proposal for establishing a National Skill Training Institute in Bharatpur and the upgradation of NSTI (Women), Jaipur and NSTI, Jodhpur. Discussions were held on setting up Skill India International Centres in Jaipur and Bharatpur to create structured pathways for overseas employment and global workforce mobility.
The review concluded with both Governments agreeing to fast-track pending approvals, strengthen monitoring and governance frameworks, and deepen industry engagement to enhance placement-linked outcomes. The deliberations reaffirmed a shared commitment to building a future-ready, inclusive and globally competitive workforce, with Rajasthan playing a pivotal role in advancing India’s skilling mission.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय ने राजस्थान सरकार के साथ कौशल विकास एवं रोजगार संबंधी पहलों की समीक्षा की; पीएम-सेतु, शिक्षुता एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास योजनाओं को गति प्रदान की
13 FEB 2026 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई), भारत सरकार ने आज राजस्थान सरकार के साथ एक उच्च स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की, जिसका उद्देश्य वर्तमान में चल रही कौशल विकास पहलों की प्रगति का आकलन करना तथा राज्य में रोजगार क्षमता के परिणामों को मजबूत करने के लिए एक रोडमैप तैयार करना था। यह बैठक कैंद्रीय कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई। इस दौरान राजस्थान सरकार में उद्योग एवं वाणिज्य, युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री तथा कौशल, रोजगार एवं उद्यमिता विभाग मंत्री कर्नल राजवर्धन राठौर भी उपस्थित थे। समीक्षा बैठक का आयोजन कौशल भवन में किया गया और इसमें प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से केंद्र-राज्य सहयोग को और मजबूत करने पर बल दिया गया।
भारत के कौशल विकास पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में राजस्थान एक प्रमुख भागीदार बनकर उभरा है, जिसके पास देश के सबसे बड़े औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (आईटीआई) नेटवर्क में से एक है, जिसमें 182 सरकारी एवं 1,355 निजी संस्थानों सहित 1,537 आईटीआई शामिल हैं। प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई) 4.0 के अंतर्गत, राज्य में 3.14 लाख से अधिक उम्मीदवारों को प्रशिक्षित या अभिविन्‍यास उन्‍मुख किया गया है, जिनमें से 2.50 लाख से अधिक को सफलतापूर्वक प्रमाणित किया गया है। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता प्रोत्साहन योजना (एनएपीएस) के अंतर्गत शिक्षुता कार्यक्रम में 1,211 संस्थानों में 1.04 लाख से ज्यादा प्रशिक्षु शामिल हो चुके हैं और 31 जनवरी 2026 तक प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण के माध्यम से 24.98 करोड़ रुपये का वितरण किया गया है। इसके अलावा, पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना के अंतर्गत 2.51 लाख से अधिक कारीगरों का मूल्यांकन किया गया है और नौ जिलों में कार्यरत जन शिक्षण संस्थानों (जेएसएस) ने लगभग 12,000 उम्मीदवारों को नामांकित किया है, जिसमें उच्च प्रमाणन दर है।
बैठक में चर्चा का एक प्रमुख विषय राजस्थान में दो स्किल इंडिया इंटरनेशनल सेंटर (एसआईआईसी) की स्थापना एवं पीएम स्किलिंग एंड एम्प्लॉयबिलिटी ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन थ्रू अपग्रेडेड आईटीआई (पीएम-सेतु) योजना का कार्यान्वयन था। राजस्थान ने क्षेत्रीय औद्योगिक मांग के अनुरूप प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से हब-एंड-स्पोक मॉडल को लागू करने के लिए भरतपुर, भिवाड़ी, जयपुर, बालोतरा, कोटा, बीकानेर, जोधपुर एवं बांसवाड़ा सहित विभिन्न जिलों में प्रमुख आईटीआई क्लस्टरों की पहचान की है। राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर, पीएम-सेतु के लिए पांच वर्षों में कुल 60,000 करोड़ रुपये का बजट आवंटित किया गया है और इसका उद्देश्य 1,000 आईटीआई और पांच राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (एनएसटीआई) का उन्नयन करना है जिससे 20 लाख युवाओं को आधुनिक एवं उभरते व्यवसायों में कुशल बनाया जा सके।
इस अवसर पर श्री जयंत चौधरी ने कहा कि राजस्थान का विशाल आकार एवं संस्थागत मजबूती राज्य को भारत के कौशल विकास परिवर्तन में अग्रणी बनाती है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि अगले चरण में गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने, उद्योग साझेदारी को मजबूत करने एवं रोजगार के ठोस परिणाम सुनिश्चित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएम-सेतु के अंतर्गत आईटीआई का रूपांतरण, शिक्षुता कार्यक्रमों में भागीदारी का विस्तार एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास केंद्रों की स्थापना से राजस्थान के युवाओं को घरेलू एवं वैश्विक स्तरीय प्रतिस्पर्धा में सहायता मिलेगी। उन्होंने पीएम विश्वकर्मा के अंतर्गत समर्थित पारंपरिक क्षेत्रों के साथ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, ईवी सर्विसिंग और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे भविष्य के कौशल को जोड़ने के महत्व पर भी बल दिया, जिससे राज्य की विकास रणनीति में विरासत एवं नवाचार को एकीकृत किया जा सके।
कर्नल राजवर्धन राठौर ने कौशल विकास प्रणाली में सुधारों को गति देने के लिए राज्य की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने पुष्टि किया कि राजस्थान अवसंरचना विकास में तेजी लाने, आवश्यकतानुसार भूमि आवंटन की सुविधा प्रदान करने और पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 और पीएम-सेतु के अंतर्गत मजबूत निगरानी तंत्र सुनिश्चित करने में पूर्ण सहयोग करेगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि पीएमकेवीवाई के अंतर्गत तीन लाख से ज्यादा युवाओं को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है और एक लाख से अधिक प्रशिक्षुओं को रोजगार दिया गया है, जिससे राज्य ऑटोमोटिव, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, पेट्रोकेमिकल्स, हस्तशिल्प एवं निर्यात उन्मुख उद्योगों जैसे क्षेत्रों के अनुरूप कुशल कार्यबल को निरंतर तैयार कर रहा है।
बैठक में भरतपुर में राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (एनएसटीआई) की स्थापना और जयपुर एवं जोधपुर स्थित एनएसटीआई (महिला) के उन्नयन के प्रस्ताव की भी समीक्षा की गई। विदेशों में रोजगार एवं वैश्विक कार्यबल की गतिशीलता के लिए सुव्यवस्थित मार्ग तैयार करने के लिए जयपुर एवं भरतपुर में स्किल इंडिया इंटरनेशनल सेंटर की स्थापना पर भी चर्चा हुई।
समीक्षा समाप्त होने पर केंद्र और राजस्थान की दोनों सरकारों ने लंबित स्वीकृतियों में तेजी लाने, निगरानी एवं शासन संरचना को मजबूत करने और रोजगार से जुड़े परिणामों को बेहतर बनाने के लिए उद्योग के साथ मजबूत सहयोग स्थापित करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। विचार-विमर्श में भविष्य के लिए तैयार, समावेशी एवं वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी कार्यबल के निर्माण के प्रति साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की गई जिसमें भारत के कौशल विकास मिशन को आगे बढ़ाने में राजस्थान की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका शामिल है।