Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
MSDE Reviews Skilling and Employability Initiatives with Government of Rajasthan; Accelerates PM-SETU, Apprenticeship and International Skilling Plans
13 FEB 2026 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Government of India, conducted a high-level review meeting with the Government of Rajasthan today to assess the progress of ongoing skilling initiatives and to chart the roadmap for strengthening employability outcomes in the State. The meeting was chaired by Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, in the presence of Col. Rajyavardhan Rathore, Minister for Industry & Commerce, Youth Affairs & Sports, and Department of Skill, Employment & Entrepreneurship, Government of Rajasthan. The review was held at Kaushal Bhawan and focused on deepening Centre–State collaboration across flagship programmes.
Rajasthan has emerged as a key partner in India’s skilling ecosystem, with one of the largest Industrial Training Institute (ITI) networks in the country, comprising 1,537 ITIs, including 182 government and 1,355 private institutions. Under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) 4.0, more than 3.14 lakh candidates have been trained or oriented in the State, with over 2.50 lakh successfully certified. Apprenticeship engagement under the National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) has crossed 1.04 lakh apprentices across 1,211 active establishments, with ₹24.98 crore disbursed through Direct Benefit Transfer till 31 January 2026. In addition, over 2.51 lakh artisans have been assessed under PM Vishwakarma, and Jan Shikshan Sansthans(JSS) operating in nine districts have enrolled nearly 12,000 candidates, with a high certification rate.
A major area of discussion was around establishing two Skill India International Centres (SIIC) in Rajasthan and around the implementation of the PM Skilling and Employability Transformation through Upgraded ITIs (PM-SETU) scheme. Rajasthan has identified key ITI clusters across districts including Bharatpur, Bhiwadi, Jaipur, Balotra, Kota, Bikaner, Jodhpur and Banswara to implement the hub-and-spoke model aimed at aligning training with regional industrial demand. At the national level, PM-SETU carries a total outlay of ₹60,000 crore over five years and seeks to upgrade 1,000 ITIs and five National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs), with the objective of skilling 20 lakh youth in modern and emerging trades.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Jayant Chaudhary stated that Rajasthan’s scale and institutional depth place it at the forefront of India’s skilling transformation. He emphasised that the next phase must focus on enhancing quality, strengthening industry partnerships and ensuring measurable employment outcomes. He noted that the transformation of ITIs under PM-SETU, expansion of apprenticeship participation and creation of international skilling centres would collectively position Rajasthan’s youth to compete both domestically and globally. He further underlined the importance of aligning future skills such as electronics, EV servicing and digital technologies with traditional sectors supported under PM Vishwakarma, thereby integrating heritage and innovation within the State’s growth strategy.
Col. Rajyavardhan Rathore reiterated the State’s commitment to accelerating reforms in the skilling ecosystem. He affirmed that Rajasthan would extend full support in expediting infrastructure development, facilitating land allocation where required and ensuring robust monitoring mechanisms under PMKVY 4.0 and PM-SETU. He highlighted that with over three lakh youth trained under PMKVY and more than one lakh apprentices engaged, the State is steadily building a skilled workforce aligned with sectors such as automotive, electronics, petrochemicals, handicrafts and export-oriented industries.
The meeting also reviewed the proposal for establishing a National Skill Training Institute in Bharatpur and the upgradation of NSTI (Women), Jaipur and NSTI, Jodhpur. Discussions were held on setting up Skill India International Centres in Jaipur and Bharatpur to create structured pathways for overseas employment and global workforce mobility.
The review concluded with both Governments agreeing to fast-track pending approvals, strengthen monitoring and governance frameworks, and deepen industry engagement to enhance placement-linked outcomes. The deliberations reaffirmed a shared commitment to building a future-ready, inclusive and globally competitive workforce, with Rajasthan playing a pivotal role in advancing India’s skilling mission.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ایم ایس ڈی ای نے راجستھان حکومت کے ساتھ ہنر مندی اور روزگار کے اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا ؛ پی ایم-ایس ای ٹی یو ، اپرنٹس شپ اور بین الاقوامی ہنر مندی کے منصوبوں میں تیزی لانےپرتبادلہ خیال
13 FEB 2026 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) حکومت ہند نے آج راجستھان حکومت کے ساتھ ایک اعلی سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ کی تاکہ ہنر مندی کے جاری اقدامات کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے اور ریاست میں روزگار کے مواقع کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے روڈ میپ تیار کیا جا سکے ۔ اس میٹنگ کی صدارت ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور حکومت ہند کے وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم جناب جینت چودھری نے کرنل راجیہ وردھن راٹھور ، صنعت و تجارت ، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود اور ہنر مندی ، روزگار اور صنعت کاری کے محکمے ، حکومت راجستھان کی موجودگی میں کی ۔ یہ جائزہ کوشل بھون میں منعقد کیا گیا اور فلیگ شپ پروگراموں میں مرکز اور ریاست کے درمیان تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
راجستھان ملک کے سب سے بڑے انڈسٹریل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی ٹی آئی) نیٹ ورک میں سے ایک کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں ایک اہم شراکت دار کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ، جس میں 1,537 آئی ٹی آئی شامل ہیں ، جن میں 182 سرکاری اور 1,355 نجی ادارے شامل ہیں ۔ پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی) 4.0 کے تحت ریاست میں 3.14 لاکھ سے زیادہ امیدواروں کو تربیت دی گئی ہے اور 2.50 لاکھ سے زیادہ امیدواروں نے کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا ہے ۔ نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم (این اے پی ایس) کے تحت اپرنٹس شپ کی شمولیت 1,211 فعال اداروں میں 1.04 لاکھ اپرنٹس سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے ، جس میں 31 جنوری 2026 تک براہ راست بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر کے ذریعے 24.98 کروڑ روپے تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، پی ایم وشوکرما کے تحت 2.51 لاکھ سے زیادہ کاریگروں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے ، اور نو اضلاع میں کام کرنے والے جن شکشن سنستانوں (جے ایس ایس) نے اعلی تصدیق کی شرح کے ساتھ تقریبا 12,000 امیدواروں کا اندراج کیا ہے ۔
بحث کا ایک اہم موضوع راجستھان میں دو اسکل انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سینٹرز (ایس آئی آئی سی) کے قیام اور اپ گریڈ شدہ آئی ٹی آئی (پی ایم-ایس ای ٹی یو) اسکیم کے ذریعے پی ایم اسکلنگ اور ایمپلائبلٹی ٹرانسفارمیشن کے نفاذ بھی تھا ۔ راجستھان نے بھرت پور ، بھیواڑی ، جے پور ، بلوترا ، کوٹہ ، بیکانیر ، جودھ پور اور بانسواڑہ سمیت اضلاع میں اہم آئی ٹی آئی کلسٹروں کی نشاندہی کی ہے تاکہ ہب اینڈ اسپوک ماڈل کو نافذ کیا جا سکے جس کا مقصد علاقائی صنعتی مانگ کے ساتھ تربیت کو ہم آہنگ کرنا ہے ۔ قومی سطح پر ، پی ایم-ایس ای ٹی یو پانچ سالوں میں 60,000 کروڑ روپے کا کل خرچ کرتا ہے اور جدید اور ابھرتے ہوئے کاروباروں میں 20 لاکھ نوجوانوں کو ہنر مند بنانے کے مقصد سے 1,000 آئی ٹی آئی اور پانچ نیشنل اسکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این ایس ٹی آئی) کو اپ گریڈ کرنا چاہتا ہے ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب جینت چودھری نے کہا کہ راجستھان کا پیمانہ اور ادارہ جاتی گہرائی اسے ہندوستان کی ہنر مندی کی تبدیلی میں سب سے آگے رکھتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اگلے مرحلے میں معیار کو بڑھانے ، صنعتی شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے اور روزگار کے قابل پیمائش نتائج کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ دینی چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پی ایم-ایس ای ٹی یو کے تحت آئی ٹی آئی کی تبدیلی ، اپرنٹس شپ کی شرکت میں توسیع اور بین الاقوامی ہنر مندی کے مراکز کی تشکیل اجتماعی طور پر راجستھان کے نوجوانوں کو ملکی اور عالمی سطح پر مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے تیار کرے گی ۔ انہوں نے مستقبل کی مہارتوں جیسے الیکٹرانکس ، ای وی سروسنگ اور ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز کو پی ایم وشوکرما کے تحت حمایت یافتہ روایتی شعبوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ، جس سے ریاست کی ترقی کی حکمت عملی کے اندر ورثے اور اختراع کو مربوط کیا جا سکے ۔
کرنل راجیہ وردھن راٹھور نے ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں اصلاحات کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ریاست کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی نشاندہی کی کہ راجستھان بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں تیزی لانے ، ضرورت پڑنے پر اراضی مختص کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے اور پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0 اور پی ایم-ایس ای ٹی یو کے تحت مضبوط نگرانی کے طریقہ کار کو یقینی بنانے میں مکمل تعاون فراہم کرے گا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ پی ایم کے وی وائی کے تحت تربیت یافتہ تین لاکھ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں اور ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ اپرنٹس کے ساتھ ، ریاست آٹوموٹو ، الیکٹرانکس ، پیٹرو کیمیکلز ، دستکاری اور برآمد پر مبنی صنعتوں جیسے شعبوں کے ساتھ مل کر ایک ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی تعمیر کر رہی ہے ۔
میٹنگ میں بھرت پور میں نیشنل اسکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے قیام اور این ایس ٹی آئی (خواتین) جے پور اور این ایس ٹی آئی ، جودھ پور کی اپ گریڈیشن کی تجویز کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا ۔ بیرون ملک روزگار اور عالمی افرادی قوت کی نقل و حرکت کے لیے منظم راستے بنانے کے لیے جے پور اور بھرت پور میں اسکل انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سینٹر کے قیام پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔
میٹنگ کا اختتام دونوں حکومتوں کے زیر التواء منظوریوں کو تیزی سے ٹریک کرنے ، نگرانی اور گورننس فریم ورک کو مستحکم کرنے اور پلیسمنٹ سے منسلک نتائج کو بڑھانے کے لیے صنعت کی مصروفیت کو مستحکم کرنے پر اتفاق کے ساتھ ہوا ۔ بات چیت میں مستقبل کے لیے تیار ، جامع اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی افرادی قوت کی تعمیر کے لیے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا گیا ، جس میں راجستھان ہندوستان کے ہنر مندی کے مشن کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے ۔