Ministry of Defence
THE INDIAN AIR FORCE (IAF) CONDUCTS IN-SITU JOINT EXERCISE WITH ROYAL THAI AIR FORCE (RTAF) IN INDIAN OCEAN REGION
13 FEB 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force (IAF) conducted an In-situ Exercise with the Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF) in the Indian Ocean Region from 09 to 12 February 2026, strengthening military cooperation and enhancing mutual understanding between the two countries.
The bilateral engagement between the two countries was executed in the form of an air combat training exercise, featuring Su-30MKl multirole fighter from the Indian Air Force (IAF) and SAAB Gripen jets from the Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF). Extended range operations by the IAF aircraft over the maritime domain were ensured by the IAF IL-78 mid-air refuelling tankers. The exercise was conducted under the enhanced surveillance and command capabilities of Airborne Warning and Control System (AWACS) aircraft from the IAF and Ground Control Interception (GCI) element from the RTAF.
The IAF participating forces operated from airbases in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, while the Thai Gripens operated from airbases in Thailand. The exercise was designed to demonstrate IAF's reach as well as interoperability with a Friendly Foreign Country (FFC) in the IOR. This exercise provided operational exposure to participating forces and exchange of best practices between IAF and RTAF. This exercise reflects the deepening "Act East" partnership between India and Thailand, expanding into the aerospace domain.
(1)5MHK.jpeg)
(2)N6KU.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) ने हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में रॉयल थाई एयर फोर्स (आरटीएएफ) के साथ एक संयुक्त इन-सिटू अभ्यास आयोजित किया
13 FEB 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) ने 09 से 12 फरवरी 2026 तक हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में रॉयल थाई एयर फोर्स (आरटीएएफ) के साथ एक इन-सिटू अभ्यास आयोजित किया, जिससे दोनों देशों के बीच सैन्य सहयोग सुदृढ़ हुआ और पारस्परिक समझ में वृद्धि हुई।
दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय सहभागिता को वायु युद्ध प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास के रूप में क्रियान्वित किया गया, जिसमें भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) के एसयू-30एमकेआई बहुउद्देश्यीय लड़ाकू विमान तथा रॉयल थाई एयर फोर्स (आरटीएएफ) के साब (एसएएबी) ग्रिपेन जेट सम्मिलित थे। समुद्री क्षेत्र के ऊपर आईएएफ विमानों की विस्तृत दूरी की परिचालन क्षमता को आईएएफ के आईएल-78 मिड एयर रीफ़्यूलिंग टैंकर विमानों द्वारा सुनिश्चित किया गया। यह अभ्यास आईएएफ के एयरबोर्न वार्निंग एंड कंट्रोल सिस्टम (एडब्ल्यूएसीएस) विमानों की उन्नत निगरानी एवं कमान क्षमताओं तथा आरटीएएफ के ग्राउंड कंट्रोल इंटरसेप्शन (जीसीआई) एलीमेंट के अंतर्गत संचालित किया गया।
आईएएफ की प्रतिभागी सेनाओं ने अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह स्थित एयरबेस से संचालन किया, जबकि थाई ग्रिपेन विमानों ने थाईलैंड स्थित एयरबेस से उड़ान भरी। यह अभ्यास हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में एक मैत्रीपूर्ण विदेशी देश के साथ आईएएफ की पहुँच तथा पारस्परिक कार्य-संगतता को प्रदर्शित करने के उद्देश्य से आयोजित किया गया था। इस अभ्यास से प्रतिभागी सेनाओं को परिचालन अनुभव प्राप्त हुआ तथा आईएएफ और आरटीएएफ के बीच सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियों का आदान-प्रदान हुआ। यह अभ्यास भारत और थाईलैंड के बीच गहन होती “एक्ट ईस्ट” साझेदारी को प्रतिबिंबित करता है, जो अब एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्र तक विस्तृत हो रही है।