Ministry of Defence
THE INDIAN AIR FORCE (IAF) CONDUCTS IN-SITU JOINT EXERCISE WITH ROYAL THAI AIR FORCE (RTAF) IN INDIAN OCEAN REGION
13 FEB 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force (IAF) conducted an In-situ Exercise with the Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF) in the Indian Ocean Region from 09 to 12 February 2026, strengthening military cooperation and enhancing mutual understanding between the two countries.
The bilateral engagement between the two countries was executed in the form of an air combat training exercise, featuring Su-30MKl multirole fighter from the Indian Air Force (IAF) and SAAB Gripen jets from the Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF). Extended range operations by the IAF aircraft over the maritime domain were ensured by the IAF IL-78 mid-air refuelling tankers. The exercise was conducted under the enhanced surveillance and command capabilities of Airborne Warning and Control System (AWACS) aircraft from the IAF and Ground Control Interception (GCI) element from the RTAF.
The IAF participating forces operated from airbases in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, while the Thai Gripens operated from airbases in Thailand. The exercise was designed to demonstrate IAF's reach as well as interoperability with a Friendly Foreign Country (FFC) in the IOR. This exercise provided operational exposure to participating forces and exchange of best practices between IAF and RTAF. This exercise reflects the deepening "Act East" partnership between India and Thailand, expanding into the aerospace domain.
(1)5MHK.jpeg)
(2)N6KU.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف) نے بحر ہند خطے میں رائل تھائی ایئر فورس (آر ٹی اے ایف) کے ساتھ ایک مخصوص مقام پرمشترکہ مشق کی
13 FEB 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی فضائیہ (آئی اے یف) نے 9 سے 12 فروری 2026 تک بحر ہند خطے میں رائل تھائی فضائیہ (آر ٹی اے ایف) کے ساتھ ایک مخصوص مقام پرمشترکہ مشقیں انجام دیں، جس سے فوجی تعاون مضبوط ہوا اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان باہمی تفہیم میں اضافہ ہوا۔
دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دو طرفہ مشقیں کو ایک فضائی جنگی تربیتی مشق کی شکل میں انجام دیا گیا ، جس میں ہندوستانی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف) کے ایس یو-30 ایم کے ایل ملٹی رول فائٹر اور رائل تھائی ایئر فورس (آر ٹی اے ایف) کے ایس اے اے بی گرپین جیٹ شامل تھے ۔ سمندری حدود پر آئی اے ایف کے طیاروں کے ذریعے توسیعی رینج آپریشن کو آئی اے ایف آئی ایل-78 مڈ ایئر ری فیولنگ(فضائی ایندھن بھرنے والے) ٹینکروں کے ذریعے یقینی بنایا گیا ۔ یہ مشق بھارتی فضائیہ کے ایئر بورن وارننگ اینڈ کنٹرول سسٹم (اے ڈبلیو اے سی ایس) طیارے اور آر ٹی اے ایف کے گراؤنڈ کنٹرول انٹرسیپشن (جی سی آئی) عنصر کی بہتر نگرانی اور کمانڈ صلاحیتوں کے تحت کی گئی ۔
بھارتی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف) کے شریک طیارے انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کے ہوائی اڈوں سے کام کر رہے تھے، جبکہ تھائی گریپین طیارے تھائی لینڈ کے ہوائی اڈوں سے آپریشن کر رہے تھے۔ اس مشق کا مقصد بھارتی فضائیہ کی پہنچ اورآئی او آر میں ایک دوست غیر ملکی ملک (ایف ایف سی) کے ساتھ باہمی ہم آہنگی کو ظاہر کرنا تھا۔ اس مشق نے شریک فورسز کو عملی تجربہ فراہم کیا اور آئی اے ایف اور آر ٹی اے ایف کے درمیان بہترین طریقہ کار کے تبادلے کا موقع دیا۔ یہ مشق بھارت اور تھائی لینڈ کے درمیان ‘‘ایکٹ ایسٹ’’ شراکت داری کی گہرائی کو ظاہر کرتی ہے، جو ہوائی اور خلائی میدان تک پھیل رہی ہے۔
(1)5MHK.jpeg)
(2)N6KU.jpeg)