वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
तकनीकी वस्त्र क्षेत्र में नवप्रवर्तकों के लिए अनुसंधान और उद्यमिता अनुदान योजना के तहत स्टार्टअप और नवाचारों को सहायता
13 FEB 2026 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में बताया कि राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन - एनटीटीएम के तहत तकनीकी वस्त्र क्षेत्र में नवोन्‍मेषकों के लिए अनुसंधान और उद्यमिता अनुदान योजना- जीआरईएटी के दिशानिर्देश निर्धारित किए गए हैं। इनका उद्देश्य तकनीकी वस्त्र क्षेत्र में युवा नवप्रवर्तकों, वैज्ञानिकों/प्रौद्योगिकीविदों और स्टार्टअप उद्यमों के विचारों को व्यावसायिक प्रौद्योगिकी/उत्पादों में बदलने में सहायता देकर देश में स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढाना है। जीआरईएटी दिशानिर्देशों के तहत, प्रत्येक स्वीकृत किए गए स्टार्टअप को अधिकतम 50 लाख रुपये की सहायता दी जाती है। स्वीकृत स्टार्टअप का राज्यवार विवरण निम्‍नलिखित है:
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
स्वीकृत स्टार्टअप परियोजनाओं की संख्या
आंध्र प्रदेश
1
दिल्ली
5
गुजरात
3
कर्नाटक
2
महाराष्ट्र
6
पंजाब
1
तमिलनाडु
4
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
1
उत्तराखंड
1
कुल
24
ग्रेट दिशानिर्देशों में निर्धारित पात्रता मानदंडों के अनुसार नवीन स्टार्ट-अप्स कंपनियों का चयन किया जाता है। इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन के ग्रेट दिशानिर्देशों के तहत स्‍वीकृत स्टार्ट-अप्स, कई प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में व्‍याप्‍त हैं इनमें उन्नत वस्त्र जैसे तापमान-संवेदनशील और स्व-स्वच्छता वाले कपड़े, ग्राफीन-आधारित सामग्री युक्त स्मार्ट वस्त्र, ऊर्जा संचयन करने वाले कपड़े, स्वास्थ्य सेवा उपयोग के कपड़े, ऑटोमोटिव, निर्माण और रक्षा अनुप्रयोगों के लिए उच्च-प्रदर्शन वाली सामग्री शामिल हैं। इनमें संवहनीय, जैव-आधारित नवाचार जैसे हेम्प पौधे के तने से निकले सेल्यूलोज से बनाए जाने वाले हेम्प बायोप्लास्टिक कंपोजिट, जैव-अपघटनीय नायलॉन, पॉलिएस्टर, या आरमिड जैसे सिंथेटिक मटेरियल से बना टायर यार्न और शैवाल, रसायनों, और कृषि अपशिष्ट के उपयोग से बनाया गया पारंपरिक चमड़े का पर्यावरण अनुकूल विकल्प बायोलेदर, साथ ही चिकित्सा और स्वास्थ्य सेवा समाधान जैसे सर्जिकल सिमुलेटर (अनुकूलक) और रोगाणुरोधी वस्त्र प्रौद्योगिकियां शामिल हैं।
स्वीकृत स्टार्टअप्स की प्रगति के आकलन और निगरानी के लिए समीक्षा एवं निगरानी समिति का गठित की गई है। इसके अलावा, संभावित स्टार्टअप परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा देने, योजना की जानकारी, उद्योग जगत की भागीदारी सुगमता आदि हेतु राष्ट्रव्यापी स्तर पर सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रम, कार्यशालाएं, सेमिनार और जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
तकनीकी वस्त्रों में उभरते नवप्रवर्तकों के लिए अनुसंधान और उद्यमिता अनुदान (GREAT) दिशानिर्देशों का सार
पात्रता मापदंड:
व्यक्तिगत आवेदक के लिए:
1. आवेदन के दिन कम से कम 21 वर्ष की आयु का भारतीय नागरिक होना चाहिए (धारा 11 में परिभाषित)।
2. दिशा-निर्देश की धारा 5 के अनुसार मुख्य आवेदक परियोजना प्रमुख होना चाहिए और अनुदान से संबंधित सभी संचार और निर्णय लेने का उस पर दायित्‍व होगा।
3. आवेदक को एक इनक्यूबेटर में शामिल होना अनिवार्य है। आवेदक से अपेक्षा की जाती है कि उसने एक इनक्यूबेटर का चयन कर लिया हो। समझौता सशक्त कार्यक्रम समिति (ईपीसी) द्वारा अंतिम अनुमोदन के लिए इनक्यूबेटर के साथ संबद्ध होना आवश्यक है।
4. आवेदक किसी शैक्षणिक या अनुसंधान संगठन में औपचारिक रूप से कार्यरत/संबद्ध (या शोधकर्ता) है, तो आवेदक को अपने पूर्व नियोक्ता या संस्था प्रमुख से अनापत्ति प्रमाण पत्र (एनओसी) प्रस्तुत करना होगा, जिसमें स्पष्ट रूप से यह दर्शाया गया हो कि आवेदक:
• को ग्रेट ग्रांट के लिए आवेदन करने की अनुमति है और आवेदक के वर्तमान कर्तव्यों/दायित्वों और ग्रेट ग्रांट की योजना के बीच कोई हित टकराव नहीं है।
• यदि सफलता मिलती है तो व्यक्तिगत रूप से वित्तीय सहायता स्वीकार करें।
• भारत सरकार के केंद्रीय नोडल खाता (भारत सरकार द्वारा प्रायोजित योजनाओं के लिए बैंक खाता मॉडल) तंत्र के अंतर्गत व्यक्तिगत क्षमता में निधियों का प्रबंधन करें।
• एक उद्यम स्‍थापित करने में सक्षम।
1. इसके अलावा, आवेदक को शपथ पत्र देना होगा कि अनुदान स्वीकृत होने की स्थिति में वह अपने वर्तमान नियोक्ता से संबंध समाप्त करेगा/करेगी और परियोजना को पूर्णकालिक रूप से ग्रहण करेगा/करेगी। अनुदान जारी होने से पहले स्वीकृत त्यागपत्र/कार्यमुक्ति/सेवानिवृत्ति पत्र आवश्यक होगा।
2. अनुदान जारी होने से पहले व्यक्ति के पास पंजीकृत कंपनी/स्टार्ट-अप होना आवश्यक है।
3. यदि आवेदक किसी लाभ कमाने वाली स्टार्टअप कंपनी में औपचारिक रूप से कार्यरत है,
• आवेदन स्टार्ट-अप कंपनी के अंतर्गत जमा कराया जाना चाहिए
• इसके अलावा, आवेदक को यह शपथ पत्र देना होगा कि अनुदान स्वीकृत होने पर उसकी अपने वर्तमान नियोक्ता के साथ संबंध समाप्त करने और परियोजना को पूर्णकालिक रूप से संभालने की योजना है (अनुदान जारी होने से पहले एक स्वीकृत त्यागपत्र/मुक्ति/सेवानिवृत्ति पत्र की आवश्यकता होगी)।
1. तकनीकी वस्त्रों की स्टार्टअप कंपनी के प्रमोटर/शेयरधारक के रूप में कार्यरत व्यक्ति, कंपनी में अपनी शेयरधारिता के प्रतिशत के बावजूद, व्यक्तिगत तौर पर आवेदन करने के पात्र नहीं होंगे। यदि स्टार्टअप कंपनी नीचे दिए गए पात्रता मानदंडों को पूरा करती है, तो आवेदन स्टार्टअप कंपनी के माध्यम से जमा किया जा सकता है।
स्टार्टअप कंपनी के लिए
1. स्टार्टअप को एक प्राइवेट लिमिटेड कंपनी के रूप में निगमित होना चाहिए या एक साझेदारी फर्म या एक सीमित देयता साझेदारी के रूप में पंजीकृत होना चाहिए, जिसका पिछले किसी भी वित्तीय वर्ष में टर्नओवर (व्यवसाय द्वारा वस्तुओं या सेवाओं की बिक्री से अर्जित कुल आय या राजस्व) 100 करोड़ रुपये से कम हो।
2. स्टार्टअप को मौजूदा उत्पादों, सेवाओं और प्रक्रियाओं में नवाचार/सुधार के लिए काम करना चाहिए और उसमें रोजगार सृजन/धन सृजन की क्षमता होनी चाहिए। किसी मौजूदा व्यवसाय को विभाजित कर या उसका पुनर्गठन करके गठित इकाई को स्टार्टअप नहीं माना जाएगा।
3. कंपनी को भारतीय कंपनी अधिनियम, 1956/2013 के तहत पंजीकृत होना चाहिए।
4. ग्रेट के लिए आवेदन के समय कंपनी की स्थापना तिथि 5 वर्ष से अधिक नहीं होनी चाहिए।
5. ग्रेट आवेदन की पात्रता के लिए, पूंजी का न्यूनतम 51% हिस्सा भारतीय निवासी नागरिक/नागरिकों के स्वामित्व में होना चाहिए / या भारतीय कंपनियों के स्वामित्व में होना चाहिए जिनका अंतिम स्वामित्व और नियंत्रण भारतीय निवासी नागरिक/नागरिकों के पास हो।
6. स्टार्टअप कंपनी के आवेदन का प्रतिनिधित्व धारा 5 की परिभाषा अनुरूप एक प्रोजेक्ट लीडर -परियोजना प्रमुख द्वारा किया जाना चाहिए।
7. स्टार्टअप कंपनी को परियोजना क्रियान्वयन के लिए पर्याप्त और कार्यात्मक अनुसंधान एवं विकास सुविधा होनी चाहिए, या उन्हें किसी इनक्यूबेटर से संबद्ध होना चाहिए।
8. यदि किसी आवेदक स्टार्टअप कंपनी में 20 प्रतिशत या उससे अधिक शेयर धारक कोई प्रमोटर किसी अन्य अपात्र स्टार्टअप कंपनी का सह-प्रमोटर या भागीदार है, तो आवेदक कंपनी पात्र नहीं होगी।

Ministry of Textiles
SUPPORT FOR STARTUPS AND INNOVATION UNDER THE GREAT SCHEME
13 FEB 2026 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
“Grant for Research and Entrepreneurship across Aspiring Innovators in Technical Textiles (GREAT)” guidelines were launched under the National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) with an objective to support start-up ecosystem in the country by assisting young innovators, scientists/technologists, and startup ventures in the field of Technical Textiles to translate their ideas into commercial technologies/products. Under the GREAT guidelines, a maximum support of Rs. 50 lakh is provided to each approved start-up. The State-wise details of the approved start-ups are given below:
State/UT
No. of approved Start-up projects
Andhra Pradesh
1
Delhi
5
Gujarat
3
Karnataka
2
Maharashtra
6
Punjab
1
Tamil Nadu
4
Uttar Pradesh
1
Uttarakhand
1
Total
24
The Start-ups are selected in accordance with the eligibility criteria prescribed in the GREAT guidelines, details of which are given below. Further, the start-ups approved under GREAT guidelines of NTTM covers a wide spectrum of technology domains, including advanced functional textiles such as temperature-responsive and self-sanitizing fabrics, smart textiles featuring graphene-based materials, energy-harvesting fabrics, shape-memory wearables for healthcare, high-performance composites for automotive, construction, and defence applications. They also encompass sustainable, bio-based innovations such as hemp–bioplastic composites, biodegradable tire yarns, and algae-derived leather, as well as medical and healthcare solutions including surgical simulators and antimicrobial textile technologies.
A Review and Monitoring Committee has been constituted under the Scheme to assess and oversee the progress of the approved Start-ups. Further, public events, workshops, seminars and outreach activities are organized under the scheme nationwide, to facilitate industry engagement for scaling up the potential start-up projects as well as disseminate information about the scheme.
Extracts of Grant for Research and Entrepreneurship across Aspiring Innovators in Technical Textiles (GREAT) guidelines
Eligibility Criteria:
For individual applicant:
1. The individual applicant should be an Indian citizen of minimum age of 21 years on the day of application (defined in section 11).
2. The primary applicant should be the Project Leader (as per Section 5) and shall be responsible for all communication and decision making related to the grant.
3. The applicant must be incubated in an Incubator. At the time of application, the applicant is expected to have identified an Incubator. Agreement with the Associated Incubator is required for the final approval by Empowered Programme Committee (EPC).
4. If the applicant is under formal employment/associated (or a student/researcher) with an academic or research organization, then the applicant must produce a No Objection Certificate (NOC) from the previous employer or head of institution as the case may be, clearly indicating that the applicant:
• Is allowed to applyforthe GREATgrant and thereisno conflictwith the current duties/obligations of the applicant and the scheme of GREAT grant.
• Accept funding support (if successful) as an individual.
• Manage the funds in individual capacity under Central Nodal Account (CNA) mechanism of Government of India.
• Can create an Enterprise.
5. Alternatively, the applicant needs to provide an Undertaking that he/she plans to terminate his/her association with the current employer and take up the project full time in the event of the grant approval. An approved resignation/ relieving/ retirement letter shall be required before the release of the grant.
6. The individual must have a registered company/start-up before release of the grant.
7. If the applicant is formally employed withafor-profitStartup Company,
• The application should be submitted under Start-up Company; or
• Alternatively, the applicant needs to provide an undertaking that he/she plans to terminate his/her association with the current employer and take up the project full time in the event of the grant approval (An approved resignation/ relieving/ retirement letter will be required before the release of the grant).
8. Individual who is a promoter/shareholder of a Technical Textiles’ Startup Company shall not be eligible to apply as an individual, irrespective of the percentage of shareholding in the Startup Company. In such a case, the application can be submitted through Startup Company, if the Startup Company meets the required eligibility criteria as detailed below.
ForStartup Company:
• i. The Startup should be incorporated as a private limited company or registered as a partnership firm or a limited liability partnership with a turnover less than INR 100 Crores in any of the previous financial years.
1. The Startup should be working towards innovation/ improvement of existing products, services and processes and should have the potential to generate employment/ create wealth. An entity formed by splitting up or reconstruction of an existing business shall not be considered a "Startup".
2. The Company should be registered under the Indian Companies Act, 1956/2013.
3. The incorporation date of the Company should not be greater than 5 years at the time of applying for GREAT call for application submission.
4. A minimum of 51% of the capital should be owned by resident Indian citizen(s) / or Indian companies which are ultimately owned and controlled by resident Indian citizen(s) to be qualified for the GREAT application.
5. Startup Company’s application should be represented by a Project Leader (defined in section 5).
6. The Startup Company should have adequate and functional R&D facility to execute the project, or they must be associated/incubated at an incubator for the project.
7. If an applicant Startup Company, in which any promoter holding more than or equal to 20% of the shares, is a co-promoter or a partner of another ineligible Startup Company, then the applicant shall not be eligible.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.