Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Cognisant of Growing Risks Posed by Fake, False and Misleading Content
13 FEB 2026 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Freedom of speech is guaranteed under Article 19 of the Constitution. At the same time, the Government is also cognisant of the growing risks posed by fake, false and misleading information on digital platforms.
The Government has notified the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021, under the Information Technology Act, 2000. Part-III of these Rules provide for publishers of online curated content (OTT platforms) which, inter alia, require the publishers not to transmit any content which is prohibited by law for the time being in force.
The Code requires them to undertake age-based classification of content into 5 categories, based on general guidelines provided in the Schedule to the Rules. The Code also provides that the OTT Platform will put in place adequate safeguards for restricting age-inappropriate content for children. The Rules, inter alia, provide for Code of Ethics to be followed by publishers of news & current affairs. It includes adherence to the Programme Code laid down under the Cable Television Networks Act, 1995, and the Norms of Journalistic Conduct under the Press Council Act, 1978. The Programme Code and Norms of Journalistic Conduct, inter alia, require publishers not to disseminate content that is inaccurate, misleading, false, or half-truths.
A Fact Check Unit (FCU) has been set up under Press Information Bureau, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in November, 2019 to check fake news relating to the Central Government. After verifying the authenticity of news from authorized sources in Ministries/ Departments of Government of India, FCU posts correct information on its social media platforms.
All programmes and advertisements telecast on private satellite TV channels are required to adhere to the Programme Code and Advertising Code laid down in Cable Television Networks Rules, 1994 framed under the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995. These codes contain a wide range of parameters to regulate content on such TV channels. The Programme Code inter-alia provides that no programme should be carried which contains anything obscene, defamatory, deliberate false and suggestive innuendos and half-truths.
The information was given by Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs Dr. L. Murugan in the Rajya Sabha in reply to a question asked by Shri Tejveer Singh.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਫਰਜ਼ੀ, ਝੂਠੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੁੰਮਰਾਹਕੁੰਨ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ, ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਜੋਖਮਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਹੈ
13 FEB 2026 4:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੱਕ ਪਾਸੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 19 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵੇ ਦੀ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਪਾਸੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਫਰਜ਼ੀ, ਝੂਠੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੁੰਮਰਾਹਕੁੰਨ ਸੂਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਖਤਰਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਜਾਣੂ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਐਕਟ, 2000 ਅਧੀਨ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ (ਇੰਟਰਮੀਡੀਅਰੀ ਗਾਈਡਲਾਈਨਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਐਥਿਕਸ ਕੋਡ) ਰੂਲਜਡ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਾਗ-।।। ਵਿੱਚ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਕਿਊਰੇਟਿਡ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ (ਓਟੀਟੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ।
ਇਸ ਕੋਡ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਆਮ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਨੂੰ 5 ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਮਰ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਰਗੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਕੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ OTT ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਉਮਰ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਮਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਾਅ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਹੋਰ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਖ਼ਬਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੋਡ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਬਲ ਟੈਲੀਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਐਕਟ, 1995 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਕੋਡ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਐਕਟ, 1978 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰੀ ਆਚਰਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਕੋਡ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰੀ ਆਚਰਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ, ਹੋਰ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਲਤ, ਗੁੰਮਰਾਹਕੁੰਨ, ਝੂਠੀ ਜਾਂ ਅਧੂਰੀ-ਸੱਚਾਈ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਫਰਜ਼ੀ ਖ਼ਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਇਨਫਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਅਧੀਨ ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਤੱਥ ਜਾਂਚ ਯੂਨਿਟ (FCU) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਖ਼ਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, FCU ਆਪਣੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਹੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਸੈਟੇਲਾਈਟ ਟੀਵੀ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਬਲ ਟੈਲੀਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ (ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ) ਐਕਟ, 1995 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਕੇਬਲ ਟੈਲੀਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ, 1994 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਕੋਡ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰ ਕੋਡ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨੀ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਡਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਟੀਵੀ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਕੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸ਼ਲੀਲ, ਅਪਮਾਨਜਨਕ, ਜਾਣਬੁੱਝ ਕੇ ਝੂਠੇ ਅਤੇ ਗੁੰਮਰਾਹਕੁੰਨ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਧੂਰੇ-ਸੱਚ ਵਾਲਾ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ।
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਐੱਲ. ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੇਜਵੀਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੁੱਛੇ ਗਏ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।