Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Cognisant of Growing Risks Posed by Fake, False and Misleading Content
13 FEB 2026 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Freedom of speech is guaranteed under Article 19 of the Constitution. At the same time, the Government is also cognisant of the growing risks posed by fake, false and misleading information on digital platforms.
The Government has notified the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021, under the Information Technology Act, 2000. Part-III of these Rules provide for publishers of online curated content (OTT platforms) which, inter alia, require the publishers not to transmit any content which is prohibited by law for the time being in force.
The Code requires them to undertake age-based classification of content into 5 categories, based on general guidelines provided in the Schedule to the Rules. The Code also provides that the OTT Platform will put in place adequate safeguards for restricting age-inappropriate content for children. The Rules, inter alia, provide for Code of Ethics to be followed by publishers of news & current affairs. It includes adherence to the Programme Code laid down under the Cable Television Networks Act, 1995, and the Norms of Journalistic Conduct under the Press Council Act, 1978. The Programme Code and Norms of Journalistic Conduct, inter alia, require publishers not to disseminate content that is inaccurate, misleading, false, or half-truths.
A Fact Check Unit (FCU) has been set up under Press Information Bureau, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in November, 2019 to check fake news relating to the Central Government. After verifying the authenticity of news from authorized sources in Ministries/ Departments of Government of India, FCU posts correct information on its social media platforms.
All programmes and advertisements telecast on private satellite TV channels are required to adhere to the Programme Code and Advertising Code laid down in Cable Television Networks Rules, 1994 framed under the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995. These codes contain a wide range of parameters to regulate content on such TV channels. The Programme Code inter-alia provides that no programme should be carried which contains anything obscene, defamatory, deliberate false and suggestive innuendos and half-truths.
The information was given by Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs Dr. L. Murugan in the Rajya Sabha in reply to a question asked by Shri Tejveer Singh.

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బూటక.. అవాస్తవ.. తప్పుదోవ పట్టించే సమాచారంతో పెరుగుతున్న ముప్పును ప్రభుత్వం గుర్తించింది
13 FEB 2026 4:57PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశ పౌరులందరికీ వాక్ స్వాతంత్ర్యంపై రాజ్యాంగంలోని ఆర్టికల్ 19 హామీ ఇస్తోంది. అయితే, డిజిటల్ వేదికలపై బూటక.. అవాస్తవ.. తప్పుదోవ పట్టించే సమాచారంతో పెరుగుతున్న ముప్పు ఎలాంటిదో ప్రభుత్వానికీ తెలుసు.
అందుకే, “ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ చట్టం-2000 కింద ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ (మధ్యవర్తిత్వ మార్గదర్శకాలు-డిజిటల్ మీడియా ఎథిక్స్ కోడ్) నిబంధనలు-2021 జారీ చేసింది. ఇందులో భాగమైన పార్ట్-III నిబంధనలు ‘ఆన్‌లైన్ క్యూరేటెడ్ కంటెంట్’ (OTT వేదికలు) ప్రచురణకర్తలకు వర్తిస్తుంది. ప్రస్తుతం అమలులోగల చట్టం కింద నిషేధిత కంటెంట్‌ను ప్రచురణకర్తలు ప్రసారం, ప్రచురణ చేయరాదని ఈ నిబంధనలు స్పష్టం చేస్తున్నాయి.
నిబంధనల షెడ్యూల్‌లోని సార్వత్రిక మార్గదర్శకాల ప్రాతిపదికన కంటెంట్‌ను వయో ఆధారిత వర్గీకరణ కింద 5 విభాగాలుగా విభజించాలి. దీని ప్రకారం ఓటీటీ వేదికలు బాలల వయసుకు తగని కంటెంట్‌ను పరిమితం చేస్తూ జాగ్రత్తలు తీసుకోవాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని చట్టం నిర్దేశిస్తోంది. అలాగే ఇతరత్రా అంశాలు సహా వార్తలు-తాజా సమాచార ప్రచురణకర్తలు పాటించాల్సిన నైతిక నియమావళిని కూడా నిబంధనలు స్పష్టం చేస్తున్నాయి. ఈ మేరకు కేబుల్ టెలివిజన్ నెట్‌వర్క్స్ చట్టం-1995 కింద నిర్దేశించిన ప్రోగ్రామ్ నిబంధనలకు, ప్రెస్ కౌన్సిల్ చట్టం-1978 కింద పాత్రికేయ ప్రవర్తన నియమావళికి కట్టుబడాల్సి ఉంటుంది. వీటి ప్రకారం బూటకపు, అవాస్తవ, తప్పుదోవ పట్టించే, అర్ధసత్యాలతో కూడిన సమాచారాన్ని ప్రచురణకర్తలు వ్యాప్తి చేయరాదని సదరు నిబంధనలు, నియమావళి స్పష్టీకరిస్తున్నాయి.
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వానికి సంబంధించిన బూటకపు వార్తలను తనిఖీ నిమిత్తం సమాచార-ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలోని పాత్రికేయ సమాచార సంస్థ (ప్రెస్ ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ బ్యూరో) కింద 2019 నవంబరులో ఒక ‘నిజనిర్ధారణ వ్యవస్థ’ (FCU) ఏర్పాటైంది. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు, విభాగాల అధీకృత వనరుల ద్వారా వార్తల ప్రామాణికతను ధ్రువీకరించుకున్న తర్వాత ఈ వ్యవస్థ తన సామాజిక మాధ్యమ వేదికలలో వాస్తవ సమాచారాన్ని వెల్లడిస్తుంది.
ప్రైవేట్ ఉపగ్రహ టీవీ ఛానెళ్లు ప్రసారం చేసే కార్యక్రమాలు, ప్రకటనలన్నీ ‘కేబుల్ టెలివిజన్ నెట్‌వర్క్స్ (నియంత్రణ) చట్టం-1995 కింద రూపొందించిన ‘కేబుల్ టెలివిజన్ నెట్‌వర్క్స్ రూల్స్-1994 నిర్దేశిత ప్రోగ్రామ్ కోడ్, అడ్వర్టైజింగ్ కోడ్‌లకు కట్టుబడి ఉండాలి. సదరు టీవీ ఛానెళ్ల కంటెంట్‌ నియంత్రణకు ఈ నిబంధనలలో విస్తృత శ్రేణి పారామితులు నిర్దేశితమయ్యాయి. అశ్లీల, అప్రతిష్టకర, ఉద్దేశపూర్వక బూటకపు, సంకేతాత్మక అవాస్తవాలు, అర్ధ సత్యాలతో కూడిన ఎలాంటి కార్యక్రమాన్నీ ప్రసారం చేయరాదని ప్రోగ్రామ్ కోడ్ స్పష్టం చేస్తోంది.
రాజ్యసభలో బీజేపీ సభ్యుడు శ్రీ తేజ్‌వీర్ సింగ్ ప్రశ్నకు సమాధానంగా సమాచార-ప్రసార, పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవహారాల శాఖల సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ ఎల్.మురుగన్ ఈ సమాచారాన్ని వెల్లడించారు.