Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Cognisant of Growing Risks Posed by Fake, False and Misleading Content
13 FEB 2026 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Freedom of speech is guaranteed under Article 19 of the Constitution. At the same time, the Government is also cognisant of the growing risks posed by fake, false and misleading information on digital platforms.
The Government has notified the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021, under the Information Technology Act, 2000. Part-III of these Rules provide for publishers of online curated content (OTT platforms) which, inter alia, require the publishers not to transmit any content which is prohibited by law for the time being in force.
The Code requires them to undertake age-based classification of content into 5 categories, based on general guidelines provided in the Schedule to the Rules. The Code also provides that the OTT Platform will put in place adequate safeguards for restricting age-inappropriate content for children. The Rules, inter alia, provide for Code of Ethics to be followed by publishers of news & current affairs. It includes adherence to the Programme Code laid down under the Cable Television Networks Act, 1995, and the Norms of Journalistic Conduct under the Press Council Act, 1978. The Programme Code and Norms of Journalistic Conduct, inter alia, require publishers not to disseminate content that is inaccurate, misleading, false, or half-truths.
A Fact Check Unit (FCU) has been set up under Press Information Bureau, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in November, 2019 to check fake news relating to the Central Government. After verifying the authenticity of news from authorized sources in Ministries/ Departments of Government of India, FCU posts correct information on its social media platforms.
All programmes and advertisements telecast on private satellite TV channels are required to adhere to the Programme Code and Advertising Code laid down in Cable Television Networks Rules, 1994 framed under the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995. These codes contain a wide range of parameters to regulate content on such TV channels. The Programme Code inter-alia provides that no programme should be carried which contains anything obscene, defamatory, deliberate false and suggestive innuendos and half-truths.
The information was given by Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs Dr. L. Murugan in the Rajya Sabha in reply to a question asked by Shri Tejveer Singh.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सरकार फर्जी, झूठी और भ्रामक सामग्री से उत्पन्न बढ़ते जोखिमों से अवगत है
13 FEB 2026 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
एक ओर संविधान के अनुच्छेद 19 के तहत अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता सुनिश्चित की गई है वहीं, दूसरी ओर सरकार डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर फर्जी, झूठी और भ्रामक सूचनाओं से उत्पन्न बढ़ते खतरों से भी अवगत है।
सरकार ने सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम, 2000 के तहत सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (मध्यस्थ दिशानिर्देश और डिजिटल मीडिया आचार संहिता) नियम, 2021 को अधिसूचित किया है। इन नियमों के भाग-III में ऑनलाइन क्यूरेटेड सामग्री (ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म) के प्रकाशकों के लिए प्रावधान हैं। इसमें अन्य बातों के अलावा, प्रकाशकों को वर्तमान में लागू कानून द्वारा निषिद्ध ऐसी कोई भी सामग्री प्रसारित नहीं करनी चाहिए।
इस संहिता के अनुसार, उन्हें नियमों की अनुसूची में दिए गए सामान्य दिशानिर्देशों के आधार पर सामग्री को आयु-आधारित 5 श्रेणियों में वर्गीकृत करना होगा। संहिता में यह भी प्रावधान है कि ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म बच्चों के लिए आयु-अनुचित सामग्री को प्रतिबंधित करने के लिए पर्याप्त सुरक्षा उपाय करेंगे। नियमों में, अन्य बातों के अलावा, समाचार और समसामयिक मामलों के प्रकाशकों द्वारा पालन की जाने वाली आचार संहिता का प्रावधान है। इसमें केबल टेलीविजन नेटवर्क अधिनियम, 1995 के तहत निर्धारित कार्यक्रम संहिता और प्रेस परिषद अधिनियम, 1978 के तहत पत्रकारिता आचरण के मानदंडों का पालन शामिल है। कार्यक्रम संहिता और पत्रकारिता आचरण के मानदंडों में, अन्य बातों के अलावा, प्रकाशकों को गलत, भ्रामक, झूठी या अधूरी सच्चाई वाली सामग्री प्रसारित नहीं करनी चाहिए।
केंद्र सरकार से सम्‍बंधित फर्जी खबरों की जांच के लिए सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के प्रेस सूचना ब्यूरो के अंतर्गत नवंबर 2019 में एक फैक्ट चेक यूनिट (एफसीयू) की स्थापना की गई है। सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों में अधिकृत स्रोतों से खबरों की प्रामाणिकता की पुष्टि करने के बाद, एफसीयू अपने सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर सही जानकारी प्रकाशित करती है।
निजी सैटेलाइट टीवी चैनलों पर प्रसारित होने वाले सभी कार्यक्रमों और विज्ञापनों को केबल टेलीविजन नेटवर्क (विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1995 के अंतर्गत निर्मित केबल टेलीविजन नेटवर्क नियम, 1994 में निर्धारित कार्यक्रम संहिता और विज्ञापन संहिता का पालन करना अनिवार्य है। इन संहिताओं में इन टीवी चैनलों पर सामग्री को विनियमित करने के लिए कई मापदंड शामिल हैं। कार्यक्रम संहिता में अन्य बातों के अलावा यह प्रावधान है कि अश्लील, मानहानिकारक, जानबूझकर झूठे और भ्रामक संकेत और अर्ध-सत्य वाला कोई भी कार्यक्रम प्रसारित नहीं किया जाना चाहिए।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण एवं संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने राज्यसभा में श्री तेजवीर सिंह द्वारा पूछे गए एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।