Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Work Advances on 12 New Greenfield Industrial Cities: SPVs Formed for All, EPC Contractors Appointed for 9; Environment Clearances Secured for 11
13 FEB 2026 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The present status of 12 new greenfield industrial cities/nodes [(i)Integrated Manufacturing Clusters (IMC), Khurpia (ii) IMC, Rajpura-Patiala (iii) Dighi Port Industrial Area (iv) Palakkad Industrial Area (v) Jodhpur Pali Marwar Industrial Area (vi) IMC, Hisar (vii) IMC, Agra (viii) IMC, Prayagraj (ix) IMC, Gaya (x) Orvakal Industrial Area (xi) Kopparthy Industrial Area (xii) Zaheerabad Industrial Area] approved in the year 2024 is as below:
• Incorporation of Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) for undertaking the projects: Completed for 12 projects.
• Release of funds to SPV: Equity released in 9 projects.
• Selection of Programme Manager for New Cities (PMNC) for monitoring the overall execution of the project, ensuring alignment and coordination between various stakeholders: PMNC onboarded for 09 projects.
• Selection of Engineering, Procurement, and Construction (EPC) contractor for Design, Construction, Testing, Commissioning and Operation & Maintenance of Infrastructure Works: EPC contractors have been appointed for 9 projects, and for 1 project, evaluation has been completed and the contractor has been finalised.
• Environment clearance: Obtained for 11 projects.
• Foundation stone: Foundation stone laid for 2 projects.
As of January 2026, a total of 08 cities were successfully awarded EPC contracts for the construction of internal trunk infrastructure works. Since then EPC contract for one more project has been awarded and another one project has been finalised.
The internal trunk infrastructure including roads, water supply, sewerage and power distribution is provided as part of the development of the industrial city/node. External connectivity infrastructure—such as bulk water supply, power, telecom and roads—has been comprehensively mapped and examined on the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (NMP) portal and is provided by concerned state SPVs as per Shareholder Agreement (SHA)/State Support Agreement (SSA) conditions.
In 04 completed industrial cities (Dholera Special Investment Region, Shendra Bidkin Industrial Area, Integrated Industrial Township at Greater Noida, Integrated Industrial Township at Vikram Udyogpuri) a total of 434 domestic and global companies have been allotted plots, admeasuring 4,641 acres. The major domestic/global companies alloted plots include HYOSUNG (South Korea), NLMK (Russia), TATA Chemicals, Toyota Kirloskar (Japan), Renew Power, Coatall Films (US collaboration), Fuji Silvertech (Japanese), J-World (South Korea) and AMUL, etc. The 12 new greenfield industrial cities, approved by the Government of India in August 2024, are currently at various stages of development. Commitments from investors for these greenfield industrial cities are not yet sought.
For all the approved projects under NICDP, the comprehensive development plans include construction of adequate housing and other social infrastructure within the industrial areas.
• In accordance with the respective State Industrial Policies and national guidelines, Industrial Townships under the NICDP are planned with adequate housing and social infrastructure such as schools, healthcare etc. to ensure that workers employed in industrial areas have convenient access to nearby residences and essential services, promoting the walk-to-work concept and minimizing commuting challenges. This social infrastructure includes residential facilities for workers, with SPVs exploring models for developing affordable and worker housing within industrial townships, alongside provisions for health, education, commercial, and other essential civic amenities.
• Under this framework, 20% to 30% of the total project area is earmarked for non-industrial uses, including residential, commercial, institutional, and green spaces, to support workers’ housing, civic amenities, and social infrastructure.
• Land allotment for social infrastructure is undertaken by the concerned SPV in accordance with the approved Land Allotment Policy, which governs eligibility, land use norms, and the allotment process for residential, institutional, and civic amenities required to support the industrial area.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
12 नए ग्रीनफील्ड औद्योगिक शहरों पर काम आगे बढ़ा: सभी के लिए एसपीवी गठित, 9 के लिए ईपीसी ठेकेदारों की नियुक्ति; 11 के लिए पर्यावरण संबंधी मंजूरी हासिल
13 FEB 2026 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
12 नए ग्रीनफील्ड औद्योगिक शहरों/नोड्स [(i) एकीकृत मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग क्लस्टर (आईएमसी), खुरपिया (ii) आईएमसी, राजपुरा-पटियाला (iii) दिघी पोर्ट औद्योगिक क्षेत्र (iv) पलक्कड़ औद्योगिक क्षेत्र (v) जोधपुर पाली मारवाड़ औद्योगिक क्षेत्र (vi) आईएमसी, हिसार (vii) आईएमसी, आगरा (viii) आईएमसी, प्रयागराज (ix) आईएमसी, गया (x) ओरवाकल औद्योगिक क्षेत्र (xi) वर्ष 2024 में स्वीकृत कोप्पर्थी औद्योगिक क्षेत्र (xii) जहीराबाद औद्योगिक क्षेत्र] की वर्तमान स्थिति इस प्रकार है:
• परियोजनाओं के संचालन हेतु विशेष प्रयोजन वाहन (एसपीवी) का गठन: 12 परियोजनाओं के लिए का गठन का काम पूरा।
• एसपीवी को निधि जारी करना: 9 परियोजनाओं में इक्विटी जारी की गई।
• परियोजना के समग्र क्रियान्वयन की निगरानी तथा ​​विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच समन्वय एवं सामंजस्य सुनिश्चित करने हेतु नए शहरों के लिए कार्यक्रम प्रबंधक (पीएमएनसी) का चयन: 9 परियोजनाओं के लिए पीएमएनसी की नियुक्ति की गई।
• बुनियादी ढांचे से जुड़े कार्यों के डिजाइन, निर्माण, परीक्षण, शुरुआत (कमीशनिंग) और संचालन एवं रखरखाव हेतु इंजीनियरिंग, खरीद और निर्माण (ईपीसी) ठेकेदार का चयन: 9 परियोजनाओं के लिए ईपीसी ठेकेदारों की नियुक्ति की गई है और 1 परियोजना के लिए मूल्यांकन पूर्ण हो चुका है तथा ठेकेदार के चयन को अंतिम रूप दे दिया गया है।
• पर्यावरण मंजूरी: 11 परियोजनाओं के लिए हासिल।
• आधारशिला: 2 परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी गई।
जनवरी 2026 तक, आंतरिक मुख्य बुनियादी ढांचा निर्माण कार्यों के लिए कुल 8 शहरों को सफलतापूर्वक ईपीसी अनुबंध प्रदान किए गए थे। तब से एक और परियोजना के लिए ईपीसी अनुबंध प्रदान किया गया है और एक अन्य परियोजना के लिए अनुबंध को अंतिम रूप दे दिया गया है।
औद्योगिक शहर/नोड के विकास के हिस्से के रूप में सड़कों, जल आपूर्ति, सीवरेज और बिजली वितरण सहित आंतरिक मुख्य बुनियादी ढांचा उपलब्ध कराई जाती है। थोक जल आपूर्ति, बिजली, दूरसंचार और सड़कों जैसी बाहरी कनेक्टिविटी संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे का पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान (एनएमपी) पोर्टल पर व्यापक रूप से खाका बनाया एवं परीक्षण किया गया है और शेयरधारक समझौते (एसएचए)/राज्य सहायता समझौते (एसएसए) की शर्तों के अनुसार संबंधित राज्य एसपीवी द्वारा इसे उपलब्ध कराया जाता है।
पूरे हो चुके चार औद्योगिक शहरों (धोलेरा विशेष निवेश क्षेत्र, शेंद्रा बिडकिन औद्योगिक क्षेत्र, ग्रेटर नोएडा में एकीकृत औद्योगिक टाउनशिप, विक्रम उद्योगपुरी में एकीकृत औद्योगिक टाउनशिप) में कुल 434 घरेलू और वैश्विक कंपनियों को 4,641 एकड़ के भूखंड आवंटित किए गए हैं। जिन प्रमुख घरेलू/वैश्विक कंपनियों को भूखंड आवंटित किए गए हैं उनमें ह्योसुंग (दक्षिण कोरिया), एनएलएमके (रूस), टाटा केमिकल्स, टोयोटा किर्लोस्कर (जापान), रिन्यू पावर, कोआटल फिल्म्स (अमेरिकी सहयोग), फुजी सिल्वरटेक (जापानी), जे-वर्ल्ड (दक्षिण कोरिया) और अमूल आदि शामिल हैं। भारत सरकार द्वारा अगस्त 2024 में अनुमोदित 12 नए ग्रीनफील्ड औद्योगिक शहर वर्तमान में विकास के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। इन ग्रीनफील्ड औद्योगिक शहरों के लिए निवेशकों से अभी तक प्रतिबद्धता नहीं मांगी गई है।
एनआईसीडीपी के तहत स्वीकृत सभी परियोजनाओं के लिए, व्यापक विकास योजनाओं में औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों के भीतर पर्याप्त आवास और अन्य सामाजिक बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण शामिल है।
• संबंधित राज्य औद्योगिक नीतियों और राष्ट्रीय दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप, एनआईसीडीपी के तहत औद्योगिक टाउनशिप की योजना पर्याप्त आवास और स्कूल, स्वास्थ्य सेवा आदि जैसे सामाजिक बुनियादी ढांचे से लैस करके बनाई गई है, ताकि औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों में कार्यरत श्रमिकों को आस-पास के आवासों और आवश्यक सेवाओं तक सुविधाजनक पहुंच सुनिश्चित हो सके, जिससे पैदल चलकर काम पर जाने की अवधारणा को बढ़ावा मिले और आवागमन संबंधी चुनौतियों को कम किया जा सके। इस सामाजिक बुनियादी ढांचे में श्रमिकों के लिए आवासीय सुविधाएं शामिल हैं, और एसपीवी औद्योगिक टाउनशिप के भीतर किफायती एवं श्रमिक आवास विकसित करने के मॉडल तलाश रहे हैं। साथ ही, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, वाणिज्यिक और अन्य आवश्यक नागरिक सुविधाओं के प्रावधान भी कर रहे हैं।
• इस ढांचे के तहत, कुल परियोजना क्षेत्र का 20 प्रतिशत से 30 प्रतिशत हिस्सा गैर-औद्योगिक उपयोगों के लिए आरक्षित है। इनमें आवासीय, वाणिज्यिक, संस्थागत और हरित क्षेत्र शामिल हैं, ताकि श्रमिकों के आवास, नागरिक सुविधाओं और सामाजिक बुनियादी ढांचे को सहायता मिल सके।
• सामाजिक बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए भूमि आवंटन संबंधित एसपीवी द्वारा अनुमोदित भूमि आवंटन नीति के अनुरूप किया जाता है, जो औद्योगिक क्षेत्र को सहयोग देने के लिए आवश्यक आवासीय, संस्थागत और नागरिक सुविधाओं के लिए पात्रता, भूमि उपयोग मानदंड एवं आवंटन प्रक्रिया को प्रशासित करती है।
यह जानकारी वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्यमंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।