Ministry of Heavy Industries
PROMOTION OF ELECTRIC VEHICLES IN VIEW OF RISING POLLUTION LEVELS IN MAJOR CITIES
13 FEB 2026 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The following measures have been taken by Government to promote Electric Vehicles (EVs) in view of rising pollution levels in major cities :-
1. The Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) has implemented following schemes : -
1. Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid &) Electric Vehicles in India (FAME India) Scheme Phase-II: The Government implemented this scheme for a period of five years from 01.04.2019 to 31.03.2024 with a total budgetary support of Rs.11,500 crore. The scheme provided demand incentive for e-2Ws, e-3Ws, e-4Ws and grant for e-buses and setting up of EV public charging stations (EV PCS). FAME-II has supported the sale of approximately 16.71 lakh electric vehicles including e-2Ws, e-3Ws and e-4Ws and 6,862 e-buses were sanctioned for various cities out of which 5,195 e-buses have been deployed as on 07.02.2026.
2. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India (PLI-Auto): The Government notified this scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India, on 23.09.2021, for enhancing India's manufacturing capabilities for Advanced Automotive Technology (AAT) products, including EVs, with a budgetary outlay of Rs.25,938 crore.
3. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage : The Government on 09.06.2021 notified the PLI Scheme for manufacturing of ACC in the country with a budgetary outlay of Rs.18,100 crore. The scheme aims to establish a competitive domestic manufacturing ecosystem for 50 GWh of ACC batteries.
4. PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM EDRIVE) Scheme: This scheme with an outlay of Rs.10,900 crore has been notified on 29.09.2024. This scheme supports incentivization of approximately 28.27 lakh electric vehicles (EVs) including e-2W, e-3W, e-Trucks, e-buses and e-Ambulances. Further, EV public charging stations (EV PCS) and upgradation of testing agencies is also included in this scheme. An allocation of Rs.4,391 crore has been made under the scheme for deployment of 14,028 e-buses out of which 13,800 e-buses have been allocated in seven cities having four million plus population including Delhi, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Pune and Surat.
5. PM e-Bus Sewa-Payment Security Mechanism (PSM) Scheme: This Scheme notified on 28.10.2024, has an outlay of Rs.3,435.33 crore and aims to support deployment of more than 38,000 electric buses. The objective of this scheme is to provide payment security to e-bus operators in case of default by Public Transport Authorities (PTAs).
6. Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electric Passenger Cars in India (SPMEPCI) was notified on 15thMarch, 2024 to promote the manufacturing of electric cars in India. This requires applicants to invest a minimum of Rs.4,150 crore and to achieve a minimum DVA of 25% at the end of the third year and DVA of 50% at the end of the fifth year.
Yes, the Government has taken following steps to reduce the overall cost of electric vehicles, including battery costs, to make EVs affordable for the public :
1. Direct Subsidies: Upfront demand incentives under PM E-DRIVE to reduce the purchase price for consumers.
2. Tax Benefits: GST on electric vehicles has been reduced from 12% to 5%, and on chargers/charging stations from 18% to 5%. Additionally, States have been advised to waive road tax and registration fees.
3. Domestic Manufacturing: The PLI-ACC and PLI-Auto schemes aim to lower costs by creating economies of scale and reducing dependency for advanced chemistry battery cells and EVs & EV components, respectively, by providing sales linked subsidy to manufacturers.
Through these combined measures, the Government is actively addressing the higher cost of EVs and working towards making them affordable.
As per inputs received from BHEL, total 29,151 EV public charging stations (EVPCS) have been installed in the country. No such targets have been fixed, however, an allocation of Rs.2,000 crore has been made under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme for deployment of adequate number of EVPCS on pan India basis.
Government is supporting the development of long-range EV batteries through PLI-ACC scheme which has an allocation of Rs.18,100 crore to support sales of Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC).
Battery management system (BMS) is included as an eligible product under PLI-Auto scheme.
Traction battery pack is a mandatory component under phased manufacturing programme (PMP) of FAME-II and PM E-DRIVE schemes.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
प्रमुख शहरों में बढ़ते प्रदूषण स्तर को देखते हुए इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को बढ़ावा
13 FEB 2026 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख शहरों में बढ़ते प्रदूषण स्तर को देखते हुए सरकार ने इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निम्नलिखित उपाय किए हैं:
1. भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) ने निम्नलिखित योजनाएं लागू की हैं:-
1. भारत में हाइब्रिड और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को तेजी से अपनाने और उनके निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए (एफएएमई इंडिया) योजना का दूसरा चरण : सरकार ने इस योजना को 1 अप्रैल 2019 से 31 मार्च 2024 तक पांच वर्षों की अवधि के लिए लागू किया है। इसके लिए कुल 11,500 करोड़ रुपये का बजटीय समर्थन दिया गया है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत ई-2W, ई-3W और ई-4W वाहनों की मांग को प्रोत्साहन दिया गया और ई-बसों के लिए अनुदान तथा ईवी सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशन (ईवी पीसीएस) स्थापित करने के लिए सहायता प्रदान की गई। एफएएमई -II के अंतर्गत ई-2W, ई-3W और ई-4W सहित लगभग 16.71 लाख इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की बिक्री को बढ़ावा दिया गया और विभिन्न शहरों के लिए 6,862 ई-बसों को मंजूरी दी गई है। इनमें से 7 फरवरी 2026 तक 5,195 ई-बसें शुरू की जा चुकी हैं।
2. भारत में मोटर वाहनों और उनके कलपुर्जों के उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना (पीएलआई-ऑटो): भारत सरकार ने 23.09.2021 को भारत में मोटर वाहनों और वाहनों के कल पुर्जे उद्योग के लिए इस योजना को अधिसूचित किया, जिसका उद्देश्य इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों सहित उन्नत मोटर वाहन प्रौद्योगिकी (एएटी) उत्पादों के लिए भारत की विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना है, जिसके लिए 25,938 करोड़ रुपये का बजट आवंटित किया गया है।
3. उन्नत रसायन सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी भंडारण के राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम के लिए उत्पादन-संबंधी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना: सरकार ने 09.06.2021 को देश में एसीसी के निर्माण के लिए 18,100 करोड़ रुपये के बजट परिव्यय के साथ पीएलआई योजना अधिसूचित की। इस योजना का उद्देश्य 50 गीगावॉट एसीसी बैटरी के लिए एक प्रतिस्पर्धी घरेलू विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र स्थापित करना है।
4. पीएम इलेक्ट्रिक ड्राइव इनोवेटिव व्हीकल एनहांसमेंट (पीएम ईड्राइव) योजना: 10,900 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय वाली इस योजना को 29.09.2024 को अधिसूचित किया गया है। यह योजना लगभग 28.27 लाख इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करती है, जिनमें ई-2W, ई-3W, ई-ट्रक, ई-बस और ई-एम्बुलेंस शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, ईवी पब्लिक चार्जिंग स्टेशन (ईवी पीसीएस) और परीक्षण एजेंसियों का उन्नयन भी इस योजना में शामिल है। योजना के अंतर्गत 14,028 ई-बसों की तैनाती के लिए 4,391 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं, जिनमें से 13,800 ई-बसें दिल्ली, बेंगलुरु, हैदराबाद, मुंबई, अहमदाबाद, पुणे और सूरत सहित चार मिलियन से अधिक आबादी वाले सात शहरों में आवंटित की गई हैं।
5. प्रधानमंत्री ई-बस सेवा - भुगतान सुरक्षा तंत्र (पीएसएम) योजना : 28.10.2024 को अधिसूचित इस योजना का परिव्यय 3,435.33 करोड़ रुपये है और इसका उद्देश्य 38,000 से अधिक इलेक्ट्रिक बसों की तैनाती में सहयोग करना है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्राधिकरणों (पीटीए) द्वारा भुगतान में चूक होने की स्थिति में ई-बस संचालकों को भुगतान सुरक्षा प्रदान करना है।
6. भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक यात्री कारों के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए योजना (एसपीएमईपीसीआई ) 15 मार्च, 2024 को अधिसूचित की गई थी। इसके अंतर्गत आवेदकों को न्यूनतम 4,150 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश करना होगा और तीसरे वर्ष के अंत तक न्यूनतम 25% और पांचवें वर्ष के अंत तक न्यूनतम 50% का विकास लाभ (डीवीए) प्राप्त करना होगा।
सरकार ने इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की कुल लागत को कम करने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं। इसमें बैटरी की लागत भी शामिल है, ताकि इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन जनता के लिए किफायती बन सकें:
1. प्रत्यक्ष सब्सिडी: उपभोक्ताओं के लिए खरीद मूल्य को कम करने के लिए पीएम ई-ड्राइव के अंतर्गत अग्रिम मांग प्रोत्साहन।
2. कर संबंधी लाभ: इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों पर जीएसटी 12% से घटाकर 5% कर दिया गया है, और चार्जर/चार्जिंग स्टेशनों पर जीएसटी 18% से घटाकर 5% कर दिया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, राज्यों को सड़क कर और पंजीकरण शुल्क माफ करने की सलाह दी गई है।
3. घरेलू विनिर्माण: पीएलआई-एसीसी और पीएलआई-ऑटो योजनाओं का उद्देश्य उन्नत रसायन विज्ञान बैटरी सेल और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन कल पुर्जों के लिए क्रमशः पैमाने की अर्थव्यवस्थाएं बनाकर और निर्भरता को कम करके लागत को कम करना है, जिसके लिए निर्माताओं को बिक्री से जुड़ी सब्सिडी प्रदान की जाती है।
इन संयुक्त उपायों के माध्यम से, सरकार इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की उच्च लागत पर सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रही है और उन्हें किफायती बनाने की दिशा में काम कर रही है।
बीएचईएल से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, देश में कुल 29,151 ईवी पब्लिक चार्जिंग स्टेशन (ईवीपीसीएस) स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं। हालांकि, इसके लिए कोई लक्ष्य निर्धारित नहीं किया गया है, लेकिन पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना के अंतर्गत पूरे भारत में पर्याप्त संख्या में ईवीपीसीएस की स्थापना के लिए 2,000 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं।
सरकार पीएलआई-एसीसी योजना के माध्यम से लंबी दूरी की इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन बैटरियों के विकास का समर्थन कर रही है, जिसके तहत एडवांस्ड केमिस्ट्री सेल (एसीसी) की बिक्री को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 18,100 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं।
बैटरी मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम (बीएमएस) को पीएलआई-ऑटो योजना के तहत पात्र उत्पाद के रूप में शामिल किया गया है।
एफएएमई -II और पीएम ई ड्राइव योजनाओं के चरणबद्ध विनिर्माण कार्यक्रम (पी एम पी) के अंतर्गत ट्रैक्शन बैटरी पैक एक अनिवार्य हिस्सा है।
यह जानकारी भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजु श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।