Ministry of Heavy Industries
PROMOTION OF ELECTRIC VEHICLES IN VIEW OF RISING POLLUTION LEVELS IN MAJOR CITIES
13 FEB 2026 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The following measures have been taken by Government to promote Electric Vehicles (EVs) in view of rising pollution levels in major cities :-
1. The Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) has implemented following schemes : -
1. Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid &) Electric Vehicles in India (FAME India) Scheme Phase-II: The Government implemented this scheme for a period of five years from 01.04.2019 to 31.03.2024 with a total budgetary support of Rs.11,500 crore. The scheme provided demand incentive for e-2Ws, e-3Ws, e-4Ws and grant for e-buses and setting up of EV public charging stations (EV PCS). FAME-II has supported the sale of approximately 16.71 lakh electric vehicles including e-2Ws, e-3Ws and e-4Ws and 6,862 e-buses were sanctioned for various cities out of which 5,195 e-buses have been deployed as on 07.02.2026.
2. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India (PLI-Auto): The Government notified this scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India, on 23.09.2021, for enhancing India's manufacturing capabilities for Advanced Automotive Technology (AAT) products, including EVs, with a budgetary outlay of Rs.25,938 crore.
3. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage : The Government on 09.06.2021 notified the PLI Scheme for manufacturing of ACC in the country with a budgetary outlay of Rs.18,100 crore. The scheme aims to establish a competitive domestic manufacturing ecosystem for 50 GWh of ACC batteries.
4. PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM EDRIVE) Scheme: This scheme with an outlay of Rs.10,900 crore has been notified on 29.09.2024. This scheme supports incentivization of approximately 28.27 lakh electric vehicles (EVs) including e-2W, e-3W, e-Trucks, e-buses and e-Ambulances. Further, EV public charging stations (EV PCS) and upgradation of testing agencies is also included in this scheme. An allocation of Rs.4,391 crore has been made under the scheme for deployment of 14,028 e-buses out of which 13,800 e-buses have been allocated in seven cities having four million plus population including Delhi, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Pune and Surat.
5. PM e-Bus Sewa-Payment Security Mechanism (PSM) Scheme: This Scheme notified on 28.10.2024, has an outlay of Rs.3,435.33 crore and aims to support deployment of more than 38,000 electric buses. The objective of this scheme is to provide payment security to e-bus operators in case of default by Public Transport Authorities (PTAs).
6. Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electric Passenger Cars in India (SPMEPCI) was notified on 15thMarch, 2024 to promote the manufacturing of electric cars in India. This requires applicants to invest a minimum of Rs.4,150 crore and to achieve a minimum DVA of 25% at the end of the third year and DVA of 50% at the end of the fifth year.
Yes, the Government has taken following steps to reduce the overall cost of electric vehicles, including battery costs, to make EVs affordable for the public :
1. Direct Subsidies: Upfront demand incentives under PM E-DRIVE to reduce the purchase price for consumers.
2. Tax Benefits: GST on electric vehicles has been reduced from 12% to 5%, and on chargers/charging stations from 18% to 5%. Additionally, States have been advised to waive road tax and registration fees.
3. Domestic Manufacturing: The PLI-ACC and PLI-Auto schemes aim to lower costs by creating economies of scale and reducing dependency for advanced chemistry battery cells and EVs & EV components, respectively, by providing sales linked subsidy to manufacturers.
Through these combined measures, the Government is actively addressing the higher cost of EVs and working towards making them affordable.
As per inputs received from BHEL, total 29,151 EV public charging stations (EVPCS) have been installed in the country. No such targets have been fixed, however, an allocation of Rs.2,000 crore has been made under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme for deployment of adequate number of EVPCS on pan India basis.
Government is supporting the development of long-range EV batteries through PLI-ACC scheme which has an allocation of Rs.18,100 crore to support sales of Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC).
Battery management system (BMS) is included as an eligible product under PLI-Auto scheme.
Traction battery pack is a mandatory component under phased manufacturing programme (PMP) of FAME-II and PM E-DRIVE schemes.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
بڑے شہروں میں بڑھتی ہوئی آلودگی کی سطح کے پیش نظر الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کا فروغ
13 FEB 2026 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
بڑے شہروں میں بڑھتی ہوئی آلودگی کی سطح کے پیش نظر الیکٹرک وہیکلز (ای وی) کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:-
1. بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم ایچ آئی) نے درج ذیل اسکیمیں نافذ کی ہیں: -
1. فیم انڈیا اسکیم مرحلہ II: حکومت نے اس اسکیم کو 01.04.2019 سے 31.03.2024 تک پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے 11,500 کروڑ روپے کے مجموعی بجٹ کے ساتھ نافذ کیا۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت برقی دو پہیہ (e-2W)، تین پہیہ (e-3W) اور چار پہیہ (e-4W) گاڑیوں کے لیے ڈیمانڈ انسینٹو فراہم کیا گیا، جبکہ ای-بسوں کے لیے گرانٹ اور عوامی ای وی چارجنگ اسٹیشنز کے قیام کی بھی معاونت کی گئی۔ فیم-II کے تحت تقریباً 16.71 لاکھ برقی گاڑیوں (e-2W، e-3W اور e-4W) کی فروخت میں معاونت کی گئی۔ اس کے علاوہ، مختلف شہروں کے لیے 6,862 ای-بسوں کی منظوری دی گئی، جن میں سے 7 فروری 2026 تک 5,195 ای-بسیں تعینات کی جا چکی ہیں۔
2. بھارت میں آٹوموبائل اور آٹو کمپوننٹ انڈسٹری کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم (پی ایل آئی آٹو): حکومت نے 23.09.2021 کو بھارت میں آٹوموبائل اور آٹو کمپوننٹ انڈسٹری کے لیے اس اسکیم کا اعلان کیا، جس میں ایڈوانسڈ آٹو موٹیو کی مصنوعات کے لیے ہندوستان کی مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے، 25,938 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کا انتظام رکھا گیا۔
3. اعلی درجے کی کیمسٹری سیل (اے سی سی) بیٹری سٹوریج پر قومی پروگرام کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو اسکیم: حکومت نے 09.06.2021 کو ملک میں اے سی سی کی تیاری کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کو 18,100 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کے ساتھ مطلع کیا۔ اسکیم کا مقصد 50 گیگا واٹ اے سی سی بیٹریوں کے لیے ایک مسابقتی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام قائم کرنا ہے۔
4. پی ایم الیکٹرک ڈرائیو ریوولیوشن ان انوویٹو وہیکل اینہانسمنٹ اسکیم: 10,900 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والی اس اسکیم کو 29.09.2024 کو مطلع کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم تقریباً 28.27 لاکھ الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی حمایت کرتی ہے جس میں e-2W، e-3W، ای-ٹرکس، ای بسیں اور ای-ایمبولینس شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، ای وی پبلک چارجنگ اسٹیشن (ای وی پی سی ایس) اور جانچ ایجنسیوں کی اپ گریڈیشن بھی اس اسکیم میں شامل ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت 14,028 ای بسوں کی تعیناتی کے لیے 4,391 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں جن میں سے 13,800 ای بسیں دہلی، بنگلورو، حیدرآباد، ممبئی، احمد آباد، پونے اور سورت سمیت 40 لاکھ سے زیادہ آبادی والے سات شہروں میں مختص کی گئی ہیں۔
5. پی ایس ایم اسکیم: یہ اسکیم 28.10.2024 کو مطلع کی گئی ہے، اس کا خرچ 3,435.33 کروڑ روپے ہے اور اس کا مقصد 38,000 سے زیادہ الیکٹرک بسوں کی تعیناتی میں مدد کرنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ اتھارٹیز (پی ٹی اے) کی طرف سے ڈیفالٹ کی صورت میں ای-بس آپریٹروں کو ادائیگی کی حفاظت فراہم کرنا ہے۔
6. ہندوستان میں الیکٹرک کاروں کی تیاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اسکیم فار پروموشن آف مینوفیکچرنگ آف الیکٹرک پیسنجر کارس ان انڈیا کو 15 مارچ 2024 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے لیے درخواست دہندگان کو کم از کم 4,150 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کرنے اور تیسرے سال کے اختتام پر 25 فیصد کا کم از کم ڈی وی اے اور پانچویں سال کے اختتام پر 50 فیصد ڈی وی اے حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ان مشترکہ اقدامات کے ذریعے حکومت برقی گاڑیوں کی نسبتاً زیادہ لاگت کے مسئلے سے فعال طور پر نمٹ رہی ہے اور انہیں عام صارفین کے لیے قابلِ استطاعت بنانے کی سمت میں کام کر رہی ہے۔
بی ایچ ای ایل سے موصولہ معلومات کے مطابق ملک بھر میں مجموعی طور پر 29,151 عوامی ای وی چارجنگ اسٹیشن نصب کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ اس حوالے سے کوئی مخصوص ہدف مقرر نہیں کیا گیاہے، تاہم پی ایم ای-ڈرائیو اسکیم کے تحت ملک گیر سطح پر مناسب تعداد میں ای وی پی سی ایس کی تنصیب کے لیے 2,000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔
حکومت طویل رینج ای وی بیٹریوں کی تیاری کی حمایت پی ایل آئی-اے سی سی کے ذریعے کر رہی ہے، جس کے تحت ایڈوانسڈ کیمسٹری سیل (اے سی سی) کی فروخت کی معاونت کے لیے 18,100 کروڑ روپے مختص ہیں۔
بیٹری مینجمنٹ سسٹم (بی ایم ایس) کو پی ایل آئی-آٹو کے تحت اہل مصنوعات میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
ٹریکشن بیٹری پیک کو فیم انڈیا اسکیم مرحلہ II اور پی ایم ای-ڈرائیو اسکیم کے فیزڈ مینوفیکچرنگ پروگرام (پی ایم پی) کے تحت لازمی جزو قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سری نواس ورما نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔