Ministry of Heavy Industries
SCHEME TO PROMOTE MANUFACTURING OF ELECTRIC PASSENGER CARS
13 FEB 2026 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Electric Passenger Cars in India (SPMEPCI) was notified on 15.03.2024 to attract global investments, promote India as a manufacturing hub for electric vehicles (e-4Ws) and boost Domestic Value Addition (DVA). The application window was open till 21.10.2025, however no applications were received.
As per the scheme guidelines, approved applicant is required to achieve a DVA of minimum 25% by end of 3rd year and minimum 50% by end of 5th year for the e-4W manufactured in its facilities. The monitoring of DVA certificate obtained by approved applicant is done by Testing Agencies of MHI.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रिक यात्री कारों के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने की योजना
13 FEB 2026 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक यात्री कारों के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने की योजना (एसपीएमईपीसीआई) के लिए वैश्विक निवेश आकर्षित करने, भारत को इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ई-4डब्ल्यू) के विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में बढ़ावा देने और घरेलू मूल्यवर्धन (डीवीए) को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से 15.03.2024 को अधिसूचित किया गया था। आवेदन की समय सीमा 21.10.2025 तक कोई आवेदन प्राप्त नहीं हुआ।
योजना के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, अनुमोदित आवेदक को अपने संयंत्रों में निर्मित ई-4W के लिए तीसरे वर्ष के अंत तक न्यूनतम 25% और पांचवें वर्ष के अंत तक न्यूनतम 50% का डीवीए प्राप्त करना आवश्यक है। आवेदक प्राप्त डीवीए प्रमाणपत्र की निगरानी एमएचआई की परीक्षण एजेंसियों द्वारा की जाती है।
यह जानकारी भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजु श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।