Ministry of Heavy Industries
SCHEME TO PROMOTE MANUFACTURING OF ELECTRIC PASSENGER CARS
13 FEB 2026 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Electric Passenger Cars in India (SPMEPCI) was notified on 15.03.2024 to attract global investments, promote India as a manufacturing hub for electric vehicles (e-4Ws) and boost Domestic Value Addition (DVA). The application window was open till 21.10.2025, however no applications were received.
As per the scheme guidelines, approved applicant is required to achieve a DVA of minimum 25% by end of 3rd year and minimum 50% by end of 5th year for the e-4W manufactured in its facilities. The monitoring of DVA certificate obtained by approved applicant is done by Testing Agencies of MHI.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
الیکٹرک مسافر گاڑیوں کی تیاری کو فروغ دینے کی اسکیم
13 FEB 2026 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان میں الیکٹرک مسافر کاروں کی تیاری کو فروغ دینے کی اسکیم (ایس پی ایم ای پی سی آئی) کو عالمی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے ، ہندوستان کو الیکٹرک گاڑیوں (ای-4 ڈبلیو) کے مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز کے طور پر فروغ دینے اور گھریلو ویلیو ایڈیشن (ڈی وی اے) کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 15 مارچ 2024 کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا تھا ۔ درخواست کی ونڈو 21 اکتوبر 2025 تک کھلی تھی ، تاہم کوئی درخواستیں موصول نہیں ہوئیں ۔
اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ، منظور شدہ درخواست دہندگان کو اس کی سہولیات میں تیار کردہ ای-4 ڈبلیو کے لئے تیسرے سال کے اختتام تک کم از کم 25 فیصد اور 5 ویں سال کے اختتام تک کم از کم 50 فیصد کا ڈی وی اے حاصل کرنا ضروری ہے ۔ منظور شدہ درخواست گزار کے ذریعے حاصل کردہ ڈی وی اے سرٹیفکیٹ کی نگرانی ایم ایچ آئی کی ٹیسٹنگ ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سرینواس ورما نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔