Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Medical Devices Sector
13 FEB 2026 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Promoting Domestic Manufacturing of Medical Devices aims to promote domestic manufacturing of medical devices by attracting large investments for creation of domestic manufacturing capacity and incentivising domestic production. The list of high-end medical devices that are currently being manufactured in the country under the scheme is at Annexure.
The setting up of a Medical Device Park each in the States of Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, under the Scheme for Promotion of Medical Device Parks, is aimed at developing a highly competitive domestic manufacturing ecosystem by creating a state-of-the-art manufacturing ecosystem that offers plug-and-play facilities to greenfield units set up in these parks. Medical Device Parks offer land at substantially subsidised rates, often coupled with exemptions or concessions on stamp duty, which significantly reduces initial capital outlay on land acquisition and project establishment. This upfront cost relief is particularly important for greenfield investors, as it allows a larger share of their capital to be directed towards plant and machinery, technology acquisition, automation and quality systems, rather than land costs and costs of establishing facilities that are being made available as common facilities in these Parks, such as 3D design and printing, electronic assembly, electromagnetic interference and compatibility centre, moulding, sterilisation, biocompatibility testing, toxicology, electronic parts testing, component testing, gamma radiation facility. By providing such facilities on shared basis, the parks eliminate the need for individual companies to invest in expensive, capital-intensive infrastructure that is often under-utilised if set up in-house. This significantly reduces the per-unit cost of manufacturing, testing and validation, while also shortening product development timelines.
The Capacity Building and Skill Development in Medical Device Sector sub-scheme of the Strengthening of Medical Device Industry scheme is currently in the implementation phase. Under this sub-scheme, specialised high-tech manpower is being developed through post-graduate, PG-diploma and skilling programmes in medical devices. Academic institutions under this sub scheme deliver industry-aligned curriculum with hands-on training in medical device design, production, testing and diagnostics, supported by industry exposure, internships and applied research.
So far, 18 projects have been approved, covering over 12 premier institutions, including IITs, NITs, NIPERs, NIMHANS etc. serving to create about 750 high-tech professionals over the next three years.
The Promotion of Research in Pharma-Medtech Sector (PRIP) scheme has been launched by Department of Pharmaceuticals to provide financial assistance for research and development projects of industry, MSMEs and startups in priority areas, including novel medical devices. With a view to help build specific research capacities in medical devices, tapping industry-academia linkage, institutional strengthening of research infrastructure and nurturing of talent pool has been undertaken through the setting up of a Centre of Excellence on medical devices with advanced facilities at the National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER), Ahmedabad.
Further, the NIPER Council has set up a NIPER Academia-Industry Coordination Committee as an institutional mechanism to promote strategic coordination between NIPERs and pharmaceuticals and medical devices industry by, among other things, facilitating greater synergies between NIPERs and industry and supporting research-driven growth, innovation, skilling and translation of academic research into industrial applications.
High-end medical devices being manufactured in India under the PLI Scheme
1.Rotational Cobalt Machine
2.Linear Accelerator (LINAC)
3.Laser Ablation System
4.CT Scan
5.MRI
6.MRI Coils
7.Mammography
8.X-ray equipment
9.X- Ray including Fixed Line Frequency (LF) and High Frequency (HF) X-Ray Product
10.C-arm/ Surgical X-Ray C-Arm
11.Cath-Lab
12.PET Detector
13.Digital X-Ray Flat Pannel Detector
14.X - Ray Panels
15.Anesthesia Workstation
16.Anesthesia Unit Ventilators
17.Dialyzer
18.Dialysis Machine
19.Haemodialysis Catheter
20.Peritoneal Dialysis Kits
21.Oxygen Concentrators
22.High Flow Oxygen Devices
23.Intensive Care Ventilators
24.Emergency Ventilators
25.ECG
26.Patient Monitoring System / Patient Monitors
27.Multi-Parameter Monitor
28.Defibrillators / Automated External Defibrillators (AED
29.Bi-Phasic Defibrillators
30.Stress Test System
31.Hip Implants
32.Knee implants
33.Trauma Implants
34.PTCA Balloon Dilation Catheter / PTCA Balloon Catheter/Drug Eluting Balloons
35.Heart Valves
36.Stents/Drug Eluting Stents
37.Intravascular Lithotripsy Catheter System
38.Endocutter
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र
13 FEB 2026 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
मेडिकल डिवाइसेस यानी चिकित्सा उपकरणों के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन (PLI) योजना का उद्देश्य बड़े निवेश आकर्षित कर घरेलू विनिर्माण क्षमता का सृजन करना और घरेलू उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहित करना है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत वर्तमान में देश में निर्मित किए जा रहे उच्च-स्तरीय चिकित्सा उपकरणों की सूची अनुलग्नक में दी गई है।
मेडिकल डिवाइस पार्कों के संवर्धन की योजना के अंतर्गत उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु राज्यों में प्रत्येक में एक मेडिकल डिवाइस पार्क की स्थापना का उद्देश्य अत्याधुनिक विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण करके एक अत्यधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी घरेलू विनिर्माण तंत्र विकसित करना है, जो इन पार्कों में स्थापित ग्रीनफील्ड इकाइयों को प्लग-एंड-प्ले सुविधाएं प्रदान करता है। मेडिकल डिवाइस पार्क पर्याप्त रूप से रियायती दरों पर भूमि उपलब्ध कराते हैं, जो प्रायः स्टाम्प शुल्क में छूट या रियायतों के साथ होती है, जिससे भूमि अधिग्रहण और परियोजना स्थापना पर प्रारंभिक पूंजीगत व्यय में उल्लेखनीय कमी आती है। यह अग्रिम लागत राहत विशेष रूप से ग्रीनफील्ड निवेशकों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि इससे उनकी पूंजी का बड़ा हिस्सा भूमि लागत और उन सुविधाओं की स्थापना पर खर्च होने के बजाय संयंत्र एवं मशीनरी, प्रौद्योगिकी अधिग्रहण, स्वचालन तथा गुणवत्ता प्रणालियों पर केंद्रित किया जा सकता है, जो इन पार्कों में साझा सुविधाओं के रूप में उपलब्ध कराई जा रही हैं, जैसे 3D डिज़ाइन एवं प्रिंटिंग, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक असेंबली, विद्युतचुंबकीय हस्तक्षेप एवं संगतता केंद्र, मोल्डिंग, स्टेरिलाइजेशन, जैव-संगतता परीक्षण, टॉक्सिकोलॉजी, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पार्ट्स परीक्षण, घटक परीक्षण, गामा विकिरण सुविधा। ऐसी सुविधाएँ साझा आधार पर उपलब्ध कराकर ये पार्क कंपनियों को महंगे, पूंजी-गहन अवसंरचना में व्यक्तिगत निवेश की आवश्यकता समाप्त कर देते हैं, जो यदि आंतरिक रूप से स्थापित की जाए तो अक्सर कम उपयोग में आती है। इससे विनिर्माण, परीक्षण और प्रमाणीकरण की प्रति-इकाई लागत में उल्लेखनीय कमी आती है और उत्पाद विकास की समयसीमा भी कम होती है।
चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योग सुदृढ़ीकरण योजना की “मेडिकल डिवाइस क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण और कौशल विकास” उप-योजना वर्तमान में कार्यान्वयन चरण में है। इस उप-योजना के अंतर्गत मेडिकल डिवाइस क्षेत्र में स्नातकोत्तर, पीजी-डिप्लोमा तथा कौशल कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से विशेषीकृत उच्च-प्रौद्योगिकी मानव संसाधन विकसित किया जा रहा है। इस उप-योजना के अंतर्गत शैक्षणिक संस्थान उद्योग-संरेखित पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करते हैं, जिनमें मेडिकल डिवाइस डिज़ाइन, उत्पादन, परीक्षण और डायग्नोस्टिक्स में प्रायोगिक प्रशिक्षण शामिल है, जिसे उद्योग अनुभव, इंटर्नशिप और अनुप्रयुक्त अनुसंधान का समर्थन प्राप्त होता है।
अब तक 18 परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति दी जा चुकी है, जो आईआईटी, एनआईटी, नाइपर, निमहांस आदि सहित 12 से अधिक प्रमुख संस्थानों को आच्छादित करती हैं, और जिनके माध्यम से अगले तीन वर्षों में लगभग 750 उच्च-प्रौद्योगिकी पेशेवर तैयार किए जाने का लक्ष्य है।
औषधि विभाग द्वारा फार्मा-मेडटेक क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने की योजना (PRIP) शुरू की गई है, जिसका उद्देश्य उद्योग, एमएसएमई और स्टार्टअप्स के अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों, जिनमें नवीन मेडिकल डिवाइस भी शामिल हैं, में वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करना है। मेडिकल डिवाइस क्षेत्र में विशिष्ट अनुसंधान क्षमताओं के निर्माण, उद्योग–अकादमिक साझेदारी के उपयोग, अनुसंधान अवसंरचना के संस्थागत सुदृढ़ीकरण तथा प्रतिभा समूह के संवर्धन के उद्देश्य से राष्ट्रीय औषधीय शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान, अहमदाबाद में उन्नत सुविधाओं सहित मेडिकल डिवाइस पर एक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की स्थापना की गई है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, NIPER परिषद ने NIPER अकादमिक-उद्योग समन्वय समिति की स्थापना एक संस्थागत तंत्र के रूप में की है, जिसका उद्देश्य NIPER संस्थानों तथा फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और मेडिकल डिवाइस उद्योग के बीच रणनीतिक समन्वय को बढ़ावा देना है, ताकि अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ NIPER संस्थानों और उद्योग के बीच अधिक समन्वय स्थापित किया जा सके तथा अनुसंधान-प्रेरित विकास, नवाचार, कौशल विकास और शैक्षणिक अनुसंधान के औद्योगिक अनुप्रयोगों में रूपांतरण को समर्थन मिल सके।
पीएलआई योजना के अंतर्गत भारत में निर्मित किए जा रहे उच्च-स्तरीय मेडिकल डिवाइस
1. रोटेशनल कोबाल्ट मशीन
2. लीनियर एक्सेलेरेटर (LINAC)
3. लेज़र एब्लेशन सिस्टम
4. सीटी स्कैन
5. एमआरआई
6. एमआरआई कॉइल्स
7. मैमोग्राफी
8. एक्स-रे उपकरण
9. एक्स-रे (फिक्स्ड लाइन फ़्रीक्वेंसी तथा हाई फ़्रीक्वेंसी एक्स-रे उत्पाद सहित)
10. सी-आर्म / सर्जिकल एक्स-रे सी-आर्म
11. कैथ-लैब
12. पीईटी डिटेक्टर
13. डिजिटल एक्स-रे फ्लैट पैनल डिटेक्टर
14. एक्स-रे पैनल्स
15. एनेस्थीसिया वर्कस्टेशन
16. एनेस्थीसिया यूनिट वेंटिलेटर
17. डायलाइज़र
18. डायलिसिस मशीन
19. हीमोडायलिसिस कैथेटर
20. पेरिटोनियल डायलिसिस किट्स
21. ऑक्सीजन कंसंट्रेटर
22. हाई फ्लो ऑक्सीजन डिवाइस
23. इंटेंसिव केयर वेंटिलेटर
24. इमरजेंसी वेंटिलेटर
25. ईसीजी
26. पेशेंट मॉनिटरिंग सिस्टम / पेशेंट मॉनिटर्स
27. मल्टी-पैरामीटर मॉनिटर
28. डिफिब्रिलेटर / ऑटोमेटेड एक्सटर्नल डिफिब्रिलेटर (AED)
29. बाइ-फेज़िक डिफिब्रिलेटर
30. स्ट्रेस टेस्ट सिस्टम
31. हिप इम्प्लांट्स
32. नी इम्प्लांट्स
33. ट्रॉमा इम्प्लांट्स
34. पीटीसीए बैलून डाइलेशन कैथेटर / पीटीसीए बैलून कैथेटर / ड्रग एल्यूटिंग बैलून
35. हार्ट वाल्व
36. स्टेंट / ड्रग एल्यूटिंग स्टेंट
37. इंट्रावास्कुलर लिथोट्रिप्सी कैथेटर सिस्टम
38. एंडोकटर
यह जानकारी आज अनुप्रिया पटेल, रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री, द्वारा लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर के माध्यम से दी गई।