Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Increase in the Price of Cardiac Stents
13 FEB 2026 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Coronary stents [Bare Metal Stents (BMS) and Drug Eluting Stents (DES)] are included in Schedule-I of the Drugs (Prices Control) Order, 2013 (DPCO, 2013) and accordingly NPPA fixes their ceiling prices as per the provisions of DPCO, 2013. The present applicable ceiling price for BMS is ₹10,692.69 and for DES ₹38,933.14. The prices fixed under DPCO, 2013 are applicable across the country. All manufacturers, marketers and importers of stents are required to sell their products within such ceiling price (plus applicable Goods and Service Tax). Also, NPPA issued a notification dated 12.2.2018, requiring that institutions such as hospitals, nursing homes and clinics performing angioplasty procedures using coronary stents who bill patients directly shall comply with the ceiling prices notified in the notification. Further, the said notification also requires such institutions to specifically and separately mention in their estimate / proforma invoice / final billing, etc. the cost of the coronary stents, its category like bare-metal stent (BMS) or drug-eluting stent (DES), brand name, name of the manufacturer / importer / batch number / specifications and other details.
Further, as per constitutional provisions, ‘Health’ is a State subject. It is the responsibility of respective State Government / Union Territory Administration to take cognizance of cases of excessive amounts being charged by private hospitals and take action to prevent and control such practices. However, the Government of India, enacted ‘The Clinical Establishments (Registration and Regulation) Act, 2010’ (CE Act) and notified ‘The Clinical Establishments (Central Government) Rules, 2012’ thereunder to provide for registration and regulation of Government as well as private clinical establishments belonging to recognized systems of medicine i.e. Allopathy, Yoga, Naturopathy, Ayurveda, Homoeopathy, Siddha and Unani System of medicines, or any other system of medicine as may be recognised by the Central Government (except those of Armed Forces). The State Governments and Union Territories Administration which have adopted the CE Act are primarily responsible for regulating their hospitals including private hospitals as per provisions of the CE Act and Rules thereunder to ensure the provision of affordable and quality healthcare to patients. As per the CE Act, all the clinical establishments (Government & private) are required to fulfil the conditions of minimum standards of facilities and services and inter-alia, display of rates charged by them at a conspicuous place. The CE Act has empowered a registering authority at the District level under the chairmanship of the District Collector / District Magistrate to take actions including imposing penalties in respect of violation of its provisions.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
دل کے اسٹنٹ کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ
13 FEB 2026 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
کورونری اسٹینٹس [بیئر میٹل اسٹینٹس(بی ایم ایس) اور ڈرگ ایلوٹنگ اسٹینٹس (ڈی ای ایس)] کو ڈرگس (پرائسز کنٹرول) آرڈر، 2013 (ڈی پی سی او، 2013) کے شیڈول-I میں شامل کیا گیا ہے اور اسی کے مطابق این پی پی اے اس کی مقررہ قیمت ڈی پی سی او 2013کی دفعات کے مطابق مقرر کرتا ہے۔ موجودہ مقررہ قیمت بی ایم ایس کے لیے10,692.69 ؍روپےاور ڈی ای ایس کے لیے38,933.14 ؍روپے ہے۔ ڈی پی سی او 2013کے تحت مقرر کردہ قیمتیں پورے ملک میں قابل اطلاق ہیں۔ اسٹینٹس کے تمام تیار کنندگان، مارکیٹرز اور درآمد کنندگان سے یہ ضروری ہے کہ وہ اپنے مصنوعات کو اس مقرر ہ قیمت (مزید قابل اطلاق گڈز اینڈ سروس ٹیکس) کے اندر فروخت کریں۔
اس کے علاوہ این پی پی ایے نے 12.2.2018 کو ایک نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا، جس میں یہ ضروری قرار دیا گیا کہ ہسپتال، نرسنگ ہومز اور کلینکس جو کورونری اسٹینٹس استعمال کرتے ہوئے اینجیئوپلاسٹی کے عمل انجام دیتے ہیں اور مریضوں سے براہِ راست بل وصول کرتے ہیں، وہ اس نوٹیفکیشن میں اعلان کردہ حد قیمتوں پر عمل کریں۔ اس کے علاوہ مذکورہ نوٹیفکیشن میں یہ بھی ضروری قرار دیا گیا کہ ایسے ادارے اپنے تخمینہ / پروفارما انوائس / حتمی بلنگ وغیرہ میں کورونری اسٹینٹس کی قیمت، اس کی قسم جیسے بیئر میٹل اسٹینٹ(بی ایم ایس) یا ڈرگ ایلوٹنگ اسٹینٹ(ڈی ای ایس)، برانڈ کا نام، تیار کنندہ / درآمد کنندہ کا نام، بیچ نمبر، مواصفات اور دیگر تفصیلات واضح اور علیحدہ طور پر درج کریں۔
اس کے علاوہ آئینی دفعات کے مطابق صحت ریاستی سرکار کے معاملہ ہے۔ یہ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ نجی ہسپتالوں کی جانب سے زیادہ رقم وصول کرنے کے معاملات کا نوٹس لے اور ایسی عادات کو روکنے اور کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کرے۔تاہم حکومتِ ہند نے ‘کلینیکل اسٹبلشمنٹس (رجسٹریشن اور ریگولیشن) ایکٹ، 2010’ (سی ای ایکٹ) نافذ کیا اور اس کے تحت ‘کلینیکل اسٹبلشمنٹس (مرکزی حکومت) رولز، 2012’ نوٹیفائی کیے تاکہ حکومتی اور نجی کلینیکل اداروں کی رجسٹریشن اور نگرانی ممکن ہو سکے، جو تسلیم شدہ نظامِ طب سے تعلق رکھتے ہوں، جیسے ایلوپیتھی، یوگا، نیچروپیتھی، آیورویدک، ہومیوپیتھی، سدھا اور یونانی نظامِ طب یا مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے تسلیم شدہ کوئی بھی دیگر نظامِ طب (سویلڈ فورس کے اداروں کو چھوڑ کر)۔وہ ریاستی حکومتیں اور مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ جوسی ای ایکٹ کو اپنا چکی ہیں، بنیادی طور پر اپنے ہسپتالوں بشمول نجی ہسپتالوں کوسی ای ایکٹ اور اس کے رولز کے مطابق ریگولیٹ کرنے کی ذمہ دار ہیں تاکہ مریضوں کو قابلِ برداشت اور معیاری طبی خدمات فراہم کی جا سکیں۔
سی ای ایکٹ کے مطابق، تمام کلینیکل ادارے (حکومتی و نجی) کم از کم سہولتوں اور خدمات کے معیار کے تقاضے پورے کریں اور اپنی طرف سے وصول کی جانے والی قیمتیں نمایاں جگہ پر ظاہر کریں۔سی ای ایکٹ نے ضلع سطح پر ایک رجسٹرنگ اتھارٹی کو اختیار دیا ہے ،جو ضلع کلکٹر / ضلع مجسٹریٹ کی صدارت میں کام کرے اور اس کو اس ضابطے کےتحت قواعد کی خلاف ورزی پر جرمانے عائد کرنے سمیت دیگر اقدامات کرنے کا اختیار حاصل ہے۔
کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کرائی۔