Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Increase in the Price of Cardiac Stents
13 FEB 2026 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Coronary stents [Bare Metal Stents (BMS) and Drug Eluting Stents (DES)] are included in Schedule-I of the Drugs (Prices Control) Order, 2013 (DPCO, 2013) and accordingly NPPA fixes their ceiling prices as per the provisions of DPCO, 2013. The present applicable ceiling price for BMS is ₹10,692.69 and for DES ₹38,933.14. The prices fixed under DPCO, 2013 are applicable across the country. All manufacturers, marketers and importers of stents are required to sell their products within such ceiling price (plus applicable Goods and Service Tax). Also, NPPA issued a notification dated 12.2.2018, requiring that institutions such as hospitals, nursing homes and clinics performing angioplasty procedures using coronary stents who bill patients directly shall comply with the ceiling prices notified in the notification. Further, the said notification also requires such institutions to specifically and separately mention in their estimate / proforma invoice / final billing, etc. the cost of the coronary stents, its category like bare-metal stent (BMS) or drug-eluting stent (DES), brand name, name of the manufacturer / importer / batch number / specifications and other details.
Further, as per constitutional provisions, ‘Health’ is a State subject. It is the responsibility of respective State Government / Union Territory Administration to take cognizance of cases of excessive amounts being charged by private hospitals and take action to prevent and control such practices. However, the Government of India, enacted ‘The Clinical Establishments (Registration and Regulation) Act, 2010’ (CE Act) and notified ‘The Clinical Establishments (Central Government) Rules, 2012’ thereunder to provide for registration and regulation of Government as well as private clinical establishments belonging to recognized systems of medicine i.e. Allopathy, Yoga, Naturopathy, Ayurveda, Homoeopathy, Siddha and Unani System of medicines, or any other system of medicine as may be recognised by the Central Government (except those of Armed Forces). The State Governments and Union Territories Administration which have adopted the CE Act are primarily responsible for regulating their hospitals including private hospitals as per provisions of the CE Act and Rules thereunder to ensure the provision of affordable and quality healthcare to patients. As per the CE Act, all the clinical establishments (Government & private) are required to fulfil the conditions of minimum standards of facilities and services and inter-alia, display of rates charged by them at a conspicuous place. The CE Act has empowered a registering authority at the District level under the chairmanship of the District Collector / District Magistrate to take actions including imposing penalties in respect of violation of its provisions.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
कार्डियक स्टेंट की कीमत में बढ़ोतरी
13 FEB 2026 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
कोरोनरी स्टेंट [बेयर मेटल स्टेंट (BMS) और ड्रग एल्यूटिंग स्टेंट (DES)] को ड्रग्स (प्राइस कंट्रोल) ऑर्डर, 2013 (DPCO, 2013) की अनुसूची-I में शामिल किया गया है और तदनुसार राष्ट्रीय औषधि मूल्य निर्धारण प्राधिकरण (NPPA) DPCO, 2013 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार उनकी अधिकतम कीमतें निर्धारित करता है। वर्तमान लागू अधिकतम कीमत BMS के लिए ₹10,692.69 और DES के लिए ₹38,933.14 है। DPCO, 2013 के अंतर्गत निर्धारित कीमतें पूरे देश में लागू होती हैं। स्टेंट के सभी निर्माता, विपणक और आयातकों को अपने उत्पाद इन अधिकतम कीमतों (साथ में लागू वस्तु एवं सेवा कर) के भीतर बेचने होते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, एनपीपीए ने दिनांक 12.02.2018 की अधिसूचना जारी की, जिसके अनुसार ऐसे संस्थान जैसे अस्पताल, नर्सिंग होम और क्लीनिक जो कोरोनरी स्टेंट का उपयोग कर एंजियोप्लास्टी प्रक्रियाएं करते हैं और रोगियों से सीधे बिल वसूलते हैं, उन्हें अधिसूचना में निर्धारित अधिकतम कीमतों का पालन करना होगा। साथ ही, उक्त अधिसूचना यह भी अपेक्षा करती है कि ऐसे संस्थान अपने अनुमान/प्रोफॉर्मा चालान/अंतिम बिल आदि में कोरोनरी स्टेंट की लागत, उसकी श्रेणी जैसे बेयर-मेटल स्टेंट (BMS) या ड्रग-एल्यूटिंग स्टेंट (DES), ब्रांड नाम, निर्माता/आयातक का नाम/बैच नंबर/विशिष्टताएँ तथा अन्य विवरण स्पष्ट और पृथक रूप से उल्लेख करें।
इसके अतिरिक्त, संवैधानिक प्रावधानों के अनुसार ‘स्वास्थ्य’ राज्य का विषय है। निजी अस्पतालों द्वारा अत्यधिक शुल्क वसूले जाने के मामलों का संज्ञान लेना तथा ऐसी प्रथाओं को रोकने और नियंत्रित करने के लिए कार्रवाई करना संबंधित राज्य सरकार/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासन की जिम्मेदारी है। तथापि, भारत सरकार ने ‘क्लिनिकल एस्टैब्लिशमेंट्स (पंजीकरण एवं विनियमन) अधिनियम, 2010’ (CE Act) अधिनियमित किया तथा इसके अंतर्गत ‘क्लिनिकल एस्टैब्लिशमेंट्स (केंद्रीय सरकार) नियम, 2012’ अधिसूचित किए, ताकि मान्यता प्राप्त चिकित्सा प्रणालियों — अर्थात एलोपैथी, योग, प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा, आयुर्वेद, होम्योपैथी, सिद्ध और यूनानी या केंद्र सरकार द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त किसी अन्य चिकित्सा पद्धति (सशस्त्र बलों से संबंधित संस्थानों को छोड़कर) — से संबंधित सरकारी तथा निजी नैदानिक संस्थानों का पंजीकरण और विनियमन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। जिन राज्य सरकारों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासन ने CE Act को अपनाया है, वे CE Act तथा उसके अंतर्गत बनाए गए नियमों के प्रावधानों के अनुसार अपने अस्पतालों, जिनमें निजी अस्पताल भी शामिल हैं, का विनियमन करने के लिए मुख्य रूप से उत्तरदायी हैं, ताकि रोगियों को किफायती और गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराई जा सकें। CE Act के अनुसार सभी नैदानिक संस्थानों (सरकारी एवं निजी) को सुविधाओं और सेवाओं के न्यूनतम मानकों की शर्तों को पूरा करना अनिवार्य है तथा अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ उनसे वसूले जाने वाले शुल्क की दरों को प्रमुख स्थान पर प्रदर्शित करना भी आवश्यक है। CE Act जिला स्तर पर जिला कलेक्टर/जिला मजिस्ट्रेट की अध्यक्षता में एक पंजीकरण प्राधिकरण को इसके प्रावधानों के उल्लंघन की स्थिति में दंड लगाने सहित कार्रवाई करने का अधिकार प्रदान करता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।