Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Medicines at Jan Aushadhi Kendras
13 FEB 2026 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana, a total of 17,990 JAKs have been opened across the country as on 31.12.2025. The State-wise /Union Territory-wise number of JAKs opened across the country is at Annexure I. Under the Scheme, dedicated outlets known as Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) are opened across the country to provide medicines at rates that are about 50% to 80% cheaper than those of equivalent branded alternatives.
Paragraph 1.5 of the Code of Medical Ethics in the Indian Medical Council (Professional Conduct, Etiquette and Ethics) Regulations, 2002 requires that every physician should prescribe drugs with generic names legibly and preferably in capital letters and that the physician shall ensure that there is a rational prescription and use of drugs. Moreover, the Medical Council of India has issued circular date 21.04.2017 (Annexure II) directing all registered medical practitioners to comply with the said requirement.
In addition to above, the scheme implementing agency i.e. Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI) takes steps to apprise doctors about the scheme and the benefits of generic medicines. The doctors are briefed about the quality and affordability of Janaushadhi medicines through these campaigns. Further, extensive media campaigns are carried out to create awareness among the citizens so that they can request for prescriptions of generic medicines during consultations with their physicians/doctors.
The State-wise /Union Territory-wise number of JAKs opened as on 31.12.2025
S. No.
State / Union territory
Number of JAKs opened
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
6
2
Andhra Pradesh
272
3
Arunachal Pradesh
35
4
Assam
176
5
Bihar
1058
6
Chandigarh
19
7
Chhattisgarh
345
8
Delhi
589
9
Goa
18
10
Gujarat
848
11
Haryana
474
12
Himachal Pradesh
74
13
Jammu and Kashmir
351
14
Jharkhand
166
15
Karnataka
1585
16
Kerala
1714
17
Ladakh
3
18
Lakshadweep
1
19
Madhya Pradesh
614
20
Maharashtra
713
21
Manipur
68
22
Meghalaya
25
23
Mizoram
16
24
Nagaland
22
25
Odisha
803
26
Puducherry
33
27
Punjab
532
28
Rajasthan
632
29
Sikkim
15
30
Tamil Nadu
1515
31
Telangana
212
32
The Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
40
33
Tripura
33
34
Uttar Pradesh
3805
35
Uttarakhand
319
36
West Bengal
859
Total
17,990
Annexure II
Medical Council of India circular date 21.04.2017
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
جن اوشدھی کیندروں میں ادویات
13 FEB 2026 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا کے تحت31 دسمبر 2025 تک ملک بھر میں کل 17,990 جے اے کے کھولے گئے ہیں ۔ ملک بھر میں کھولے گئے جے اے کے کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے تعداد ضمیمہ I میں ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ، ملک بھر میں جن اوشدھی کیندروں (جے اے کے) کے نام سے مشہور مخصوص آؤٹ لیٹس کھولے گئے ہیں جو مساوی برانڈڈ متبادل کے مقابلے میں تقریبا 50فیصد سے 80فیصد سستی نرخوں پر دوائیں فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔
ہندوستانی میڈیکل کونسل (پیشہ ورانہ طرز عمل ، آداب اور اخلاقیات) ضابطے ، 2002 میں کوڈ آف میڈیکل اخلاقیات کے پیراگراف 1.5 کے مطابق ، ہر ڈاکٹر کو عام ناموں کے ساتھ واضح طور پر اور ترجیحی طور پر بڑے حروف میں دوائیں تجویز کرنی چاہئیں اور یہ کہ ڈاکٹر اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ ایک معقول نسخے اور منشیات کا استعمال ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، میڈیکل کونسل آف انڈیا نے سرکلر تاریخ 21.04.2017 (ضمیمہ II) جاری کیا ہے جس میں تمام رجسٹرڈ میڈیکل پریکٹیشنرز کو مذکورہ تقاضے کی تعمیل کرنے کی ہدایت کی گئی ہے ۔
مذکورہ بالا کے علاوہ ، اسکیم کو نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی فارماسیوٹیکلز اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز بیورو آف انڈیا (پی ایم بی آئی) ڈاکٹروں کو اس اسکیم اور عام ادویات کے فوائد سے آگاہ کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کرتا ہے ۔ ڈاکٹروں کو ان مہمات کے ذریعے جن اوشدھی ادویات کے معیار اور استطاعت کے بارے میں بتایا جاتا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، شہریوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے وسیع میڈیا مہمات چلائی جاتی ہیں تاکہ وہ اپنے معالجین/ڈاکٹروں سے مشاورت کے دوران جینرک ادویات کے نسخوں کی درخواست کر سکیں ۔
31 دسمبر 2025 کو کھولے گئے جے اے کے کی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے تعداد
نمبر شمار
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
جے اے کی کی تعداد کھولی گئی
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
6
2
آندھرا پردیش
272
3
اروناچل پردیش
35
4
آسام
176
5
بہار
1058
6
چندی گڑھ
19
7
چھتیس گڑھ
345
8
دہلی
589
9
گوا
18
10
گجرات
848
11
ہریانہ
474
12
ہماچل پردیش
74
13
جموں و کشمیر
351
14
جھارکھنڈ
166
15
کرناٹک
1585
16
کیرالہ
1714
17
لداخ
3
18
لکشدیپ
1
19
مدھیہ پردیش
614
20
مہاراشٹر
713
21
منی پور
68
22
میگھالیہ
25
23
میزورم
16
24
ناگالینڈ
22
25
اوڈیشہ
803
26
پڈوچیری
33
27
پنجاب
532
28
راجستھان
632
29
سکم
15
30
تمل ناڈو
1515
31
تلنگانہ
212
32
دادرہ اور نگر حویلی اور دامن اور دیو
40
33
تریپورہ
33
34
اتر پردیش
3805
35
اتراکھنڈ
319
36
مغربی بنگال
859
کل
17,990
ضمیمہ II
میڈیکل کونسل آف انڈیا سرکلر تاریخ 21.04.2017
یہ معلومات کیمیکل اور کھاد کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ نوپریہ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب دی۔
ش ح۔ ف ا۔ ج
Uno-2417