Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Bulk Drug Parks
13 FEB 2026 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
There is no provision for Bulk Drug Parks under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes implemented by the Department of Pharmaceuticals. However, the Department of Pharmaceuticals is implementing another scheme, namely the scheme for Promotion of Bulk Drug Parks, with a budgetary outlay of ₹3,000 crore, under which three bulk drug parks have been approved and are at various stages of development in the States of Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat and Himachal Pradesh, through their respective State implementing agencies. The total project cost of these parks is over ₹6,306.68 crore, with Central assistance to the tune of ₹1,000 crore each for creation of common infrastructure facilities. These parks envisage land and utilities such as power, water, effluent treatment plant, steam, solid waste management and warehouse facilities at a subsidised rate to bulk drug or API manufacturers for units set up in the park. The State implementing agencies of the States concerned have also offered fiscal incentives in the form of capital subsidy on fixed capital investment, interest subsidy, State Goods and Services Tax reimbursement, exemption of stamp duty and registration charges, etc. Further, the scheme provides for applicants for allotment of land in the parks to set up units for manufacturing products prioritised in the PLI Scheme for Bulk Drugs to have priority in land allotment.
While no Bulk Drug Park has been approved for Tamil Nadu under the said scheme, the Government is promoting infrastructure development and investment in the pharmaceutical sector across the country, including Tamil Nadu, through other initiatives such as Scheme for Promotion of Medical Devices Parks and Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme. The details of these schemes are as under:
(i) Scheme for Promotion of Medical Devices Parks: The Scheme for Promotion of Medical Devices Parks aims to provide easy access to world-class, common infrastructure facilities to medical device units set up in medical device parks. Under this scheme, three parks are being set up and are at an advanced stage of development in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh, Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh and Kanchipuram, Tamil Nadu. The total project cost of these Parks is ₹871.11 crore, with Central grant-in-aid to the tune of ₹100 crore each for creation of common infrastructure facilities, which is expected to enhance industry’s competitiveness and reduce production costs through optimisation of resources and economies of scale. Civil construction for the three parks is at the final stages. As of December 2025, 199 medical devices manufacturers have been allotted land in the three parks in a 306.64 acre area and 34 units have commenced construction of their plants.
(ii) Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme:
1. PLI Scheme for promotion of domestic manufacturing of critical KSMs/DIs/APIs in India (commonly known as the PLI Scheme for Bulk Drugs): The scheme, which has a total budgetary outlay of ₹6,940 crore, aims to avoid disruption in supply of critical active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) used to make critical drugs for which there are no alternatives by reducing supply disruption risk due to excessive dependence on single source. The scheme provides financial incentives on the sale of 41 identified KSMs/ DIs/ APIs products manufactured through greenfield projects set up under the scheme. Under the scheme, 48 projects are approved for manufacturing of 33 bulk drugs, out of which 2 projects are approved from the State of Tamil Nadu.
2. PLI Scheme for Pharmaceuticals: The scheme, which has a total budgetary outlay of ₹15,000 crore, aims to enhance India’s manufacturing capabilities by increasing investment and production in the sector and contributing to product diversification to high-value goods in the pharmaceutical sector. It incentivises production of high-value medicines such as biopharmaceuticals, complex generic drugs, patented drugs or drugs nearing patent expiry, auto-immune drugs, anti-cancer drugs, etc. as well as production of KSMs/ DIs/ APIs other than those notified under the PLI Scheme for Bulk Drugs, thereby contributing to self-reliance. Under the scheme, 55 applicants are approved for manufacturing of pharmaceuticals and in-vitro medical devices (IVDs) manufactured through both greenfield and brownfield projects. 16 manufacturing units are situated in the State of Tamil Nadu.
3. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for promoting domestic manufacturing of Medical Devices: The scheme has a budgetary outlay of ₹3,420 crore and a five-year performance-linked incentive period from FY2022-23 to FY2026-27. Under the scheme, selected companies are eligible for financial incentive for incremental sales of domestically manufactured medical devices in the radiotherapy, imaging device, anaesthesia, cardio-respiratory and critical care and implant device segments, for a period of five years. Under the scheme, out of total 28 approved projects two have been approved in Tamil Nadu.
The Department of Pharmaceuticals is implementing the scheme for Promotion of Research and Innovation in Pharma-MedTech Sector (PRIP) with an approved outlay of ₹ 5000 crore and scheme duration of up to the financial year 2029-30 to strengthen research and innovation by supporting projects across the innovation lifecycle from early research to product development and commercialisation. Under the scheme, seven Centres of Excellence (CoEs) has been established, one at each National Institute for Pharmaceutical Education and Research, with a focus on strengthening research infrastructure, accelerating innovation, and enhancing industry-academia collaboration in identified areas. Of these, the CoE at NIPER Hyderabad is focused on Bulk Drugs.
The scheme also provides financial assistance to industries, MSMEs, start-ups for eligible R&D projects for the development or expeditious validation of new medicines; complex generics and biosimilars; and novel medical devices in identified priority areas taken up either in-house or in collaboration with the academia. The Scheme would incentivize eligible R&D and innovation projects and promote such activities across States including the state of Tamil Nadu.
At present, there is no such proposal of the Government of India to establish a Bulk Drug Park in the State of Tamil Nadu under the Scheme for Promotion of Bulk Drug Parks.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
بلک ڈرگ پارکس
13 FEB 2026 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ فارماسیوٹیکل کے ذریعے نافذ کردہ پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیموں کے تحت بلک ڈرگ پارکس کے لیے کوئی التزام نہیں ہے ۔ تاہم ، دواسازی کا محکمہ ایک اور اسکیم نافذ کر رہا ہے ، یعنی بلک ڈرگ پارکس کے فروغ کی اسکیم ، جس کا بجٹ 3,000 کروڑ روپے ہے ، جس کے تحت تین بلک ڈرگ پارکس کو منظوری دی گئی ہے اور وہ اپنی متعلقہ ریاستی نفاذ ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے آندھرا پردیش ، گجرات اور ہماچل پردیش کی ریاستوں میں ترقی کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں ۔ ان پارکوں کی کل پروجیکٹ لاگت 6,306.68 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے ، جس میں مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کی تخلیق کے لیے ہر ایک کو 1000 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی امداد دی گئی ہے ۔ ان پارکوں میں پارک میں قائم یونٹوں کے لیے بلک ڈرگ یا اے پی آئی مینوفیکچررز کو رعایتی شرح پر بجلی ، پانی ، فضلہ صاف کرنے والے پلانٹ ، بھاپ ، ٹھوس فضلہ کے انتظام اور گودام کی سہولیات جیسی زمین اور افادیت کا تصور کیا گیا ہے ۔ متعلقہ ریاستوں کی ریاستی نفاذ ایجنسیوں نے فکسڈ کیپٹل انویسٹمنٹ پر کیپٹل سبسڈی ، انٹرسٹ سبسڈی ، اسٹیٹ گڈز اینڈ سروسز ٹیکس ریمبرسمنٹ ، اسٹامپ ڈیوٹی اور رجسٹریشن چارجز کی چھوٹ وغیرہ کی شکل میں مالی مراعات بھی پیش کی ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، یہ اسکیم درخواست دہندگان کو پارکوں میں زمین کی الاٹمنٹ کے لیے فراہم کرتی ہے تاکہ وہ پی ایل آئی اسکیم برائے بلک ڈرگس میں ترجیحی مصنوعات کی تیاری کے لیے یونٹ قائم کر سکیں تاکہ زمین کی الاٹمنٹ میں ترجیح دی جا سکے ۔
اگرچہ مذکورہ اسکیم کے تحت تمل ناڈو کے لیے کسی بلک ڈرگ پارک کی منظوری نہیں دی گئی ہے ، لیکن حکومت تمل ناڈو سمیت ملک بھر میں دواسازی کے شعبے میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دے رہی ہے ، جیسے کہ اسکیم فار پروموشن آف میڈیکل ڈیوائسز پارکس اور پروڈکشن سے منسلک ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم ۔ ان اسکیموں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
(i) میڈیکل ڈیوائسز پارکس کے فروغ کی اسکیم: میڈیکل ڈیوائسز کے فروغ کی اسکیم پارکس کا مقصد میڈیکل ڈیوائس پارکس میں قائم میڈیکل ڈیوائس یونٹس کو عالمی معیار کی ، مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات تک آسان رسائی فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ، تین پارک قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں اور گریٹر نوئیڈا ، اتر پردیش ، اجین ، مدھیہ پردیش اور کانچی پورم ، تمل ناڈو میں ترقی کے اعلی درجے کے مرحلے میں ہیں ۔ ان پارکوں کی کل پروجیکٹ لاگت 871.11 کروڑ روپے ہے ، جس میں مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کی تخلیق کے لیے ہر ایک کو 100 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی گرانٹ ان ایڈ دی جائے گی ، جس سے صنعت کی مسابقت میں اضافہ ہونے اور وسائل کو بہتر بنانے کے ذریعے پیداواری لاگت میں کمی آنے کی امید ہے ۔ تینوں پارکوں کے لیے شہری تعمیر آخری مراحل میں ہے ۔ دسمبر 2025 تک 199 طبی آلات بنانے والوں کو 306.64 ایکڑ رقبے میں تین پارکوں میں زمین الاٹ کی گئی ہے اور 34 یونٹوں نے اپنے پلانٹس کی تعمیر شروع کر دی ہے ۔
(ii) پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم:
1۔ہندوستان میں اہم کے ایس ایم/ڈی آئی/اے پی آئی کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کے فروغ کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم (جسے عام طور پر بلک ڈرگس کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے) اس اسکیم ، جس کا کل بجٹ 6,940 کروڑ روپے ہے ، کا مقصد اہم ادویات بنانے کے لیے استعمال ہونے والے اہم فعال دواسازی اجزاء (اے پی آئی) کی فراہمی میں خلل سے بچنا ہے جس کے لیے واحد ذریعہ پر ضرورت سے زیادہ انحصار کی وجہ سے سپلائی میں خلل کے خطرے کو کم کرکے کوئی متبادل نہیں ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم اس اسکیم کے تحت قائم گرین فیلڈ پروجیکٹوں کے ذریعے تیار کردہ 41 شناخت شدہ کے ایس ایم/ڈی آئی/اے پی آئی مصنوعات کی فروخت پر مالی مراعات فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 33 بلک ادویات کی تیاری کے لیے 48 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ، جن میں سے 2 پروجیکٹوں کو ریاست تمل ناڈو سے منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
2۔دواسازی کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم: اس اسکیم ، جس کا کل بجٹ 15,000 کروڑ روپے ہے ، کا مقصد اس شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری اور پیداوار میں اضافہ کرکے اور دواسازی کے شعبے میں اعلی قیمت والے سامان میں مصنوعات کی تنوع میں حصہ ڈال کر ہندوستان کی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا ہے ۔ یہ اعلی قیمت والی ادویات جیسے بائیوفرماسیوٹیکلز ، پیچیدہ جینرک دوائیں ، پیٹنٹ شدہ دوائیں یا پیٹنٹ کی میعاد ختم ہونے والی دوائیں ، آٹو امیون دوائیں ، کینسر مخالف دوائیں وغیرہ کی تیاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے ۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ بلک ڈرگس کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت نوٹیفائی کردہ کے ایس ایم/ڈی آئی/اے پی آئی کے علاوہ کے ایس ایم/ڈی آئی/اے پی آئی کی پیداوار ، اس طرح خود انحصاری میں حصہ ڈالتی ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت گرین فیلڈ اور براؤن فیلڈ دونوں منصوبوں کے ذریعے تیار کردہ دواسازی اور ان وٹرو میڈیکل ڈیوائسز (آئی وی ڈی) کی تیاری کے لیے 55 درخواست دہندگان کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ ریاست تامل ناڈو میں 16 مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹ واقع ہیں ۔
3۔طبی آلات کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم: اس اسکیم کا بجٹ 3,420 کروڑ روپے ہے اور مالی سال 2022-23 سے مالی سال 2026-27 تک پانچ سالہ کارکردگی سے منسلک ترغیبی مدت ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ، منتخب کمپنیاں پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے ریڈیو تھراپی ، امیجنگ ڈیوائس ، اینستھیزیا ، کارڈیو ریسپریٹری اور کریٹیکل کیئر اور امپلانٹ ڈیوائس سیگمنٹس میں مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ طبی آلات کی اضافی فروخت کے لیے مالی مراعات کے اہل ہیں ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت کل 28 منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں میں سے دو کو تمل ناڈو میں منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
فارماسیوٹیکلز کا محکمہ ابتدائی تحقیق سے لے کر پروڈکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اور کمرشلائزیشن تک انوویشن لائف سائیکل میں پروجیکٹوں کی حمایت کرکے تحقیق اور اختراع کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے 5000 کروڑ روپے کے منظور شدہ اخراجات اور مالی سال 2029-30 تک کی اسکیم کی مدت کے ساتھ فارما-میڈ ٹیک سیکٹر (پی آر آئی پی) میں ریسرچ اور انوویشن کو فروغ دینے کی اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ، سات سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس (سی او ای) قائم کیے گئے ہیں ، جن میں سے ہر ایک نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار فارماسیوٹیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ میں ایک ہے ، جس میں تحقیقی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے ، اختراع کو تیز کرنے اور شناخت شدہ شعبوں میں صنعت و تعلیمی تعاون کو بڑھانے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے ۔ ان میں سے این آئی پی ای آر حیدرآباد میں سی او ای بلک ڈرگس پر مرکوز ہے ۔
یہ اسکیم صنعتوں ، ایم ایس ایم ایز ، اسٹارٹ اپس کو نئی ادویات کی ترقی یا تیزی سے توثیق کے لیے اہل آر اینڈ ڈی پروجیکٹوں کے لیے مالی مدد بھی فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم اہل تحقیق و ترقی اور اختراعی پروجیکٹوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گی اور ریاست تمل ناڈو سمیت تمام ریاستوں میں اس طرح کی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دے گی ۔
فی الحال حکومت ہند کی طرف سے بلک ڈرگ پارکوں کے فروغ کی اسکیم کے تحت ریاست تمل ناڈو میں بلک ڈرگ پارک قائم کرنے کی کوئی تجویز نہیں ہے ۔
یہ معلومات کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔