Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India Showcases Cinema, Culture and Innovation in Berlin at European Film Market 2026 with Bharat Pavilion Launch
Active Participation of Indian Filmmakers Highlights Growing Global Interest in Indian Cinema
Create in India Winners and States Showcase Creative Strength at Global Platform
India Showcases Cutting-Edge Creative-Tech Innovation and AVGC-XR Capabilities at EFM Innovation Hub 2026
13 FEB 2026 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Marking a powerful and multidimensional presence at the European Film Market (EFM) 2026, held alongside the Berlin International Film Festival, India formally inaugurated the Bharat Pavilion, its official platform at the market, underlining the country’s expanding global role across cinema, culture, and creative technologies. The Pavilion was inaugurated by H.E. Ambassador Shri Ajit Vinayak Gupte, Ambassador of India to Germany, in the presence of prominent international market leaders, cultural representatives, and the Indian film and innovation delegation.
The inauguration ceremony reflected the growing depth of India–Germany engagement in the creative and cultural sectors. Among the distinguished attendees were Ms. Tanja Meissner, Director of Berlinale Pro and Head of the European Film Market, who leads one of the world’s most influential film markets; Mr. Peter Domsch, Head of Sales & Design, EFM, instrumental in shaping international participation and strategic industry engagement; and Ms. Trisha Sakhlecha, Director of the Tagore Centre, whose work has been central to strengthening artistic and cultural dialogue between India and Germany. The event was also attended by senior officials from the National Film Development Corporation (NFDC), members of the Embassy of India in Berlin, and a diverse Indian delegation representing the country’s evolving creative ecosystem.
Indian Filmmakers Expand Global Partnerships
India’s presence at EFM this year stands out for its strong blend of storytelling excellence and innovation-led participation. A major highlight is the participation of nine Indian filmmakers, who are actively engaging with international producers, sales agents, distributors, and festival programmers. Their presence reflects India’s growing integration into global co-production networks and the rising international appetite for Indian stories across languages and genres. Through structured market meetings and project discussions, these filmmakers are exploring partnerships that extend beyond traditional film trade, into cross-border collaboration and long-term creative alliances.
Equally significant is the participation of a delegation of four emerging start-ups representing India’s rapidly expanding media-tech and creative-tech sectors. These companies bring forward solutions that intersect storytelling, technology, and digital production, demonstrating how India’s creative economy is increasingly being shaped by innovation. Their presence at EFM signals India’s transition from being seen solely as a major content-producing nation to being recognized as a hub for technological advancement in the global entertainment ecosystem.
Young Innovators Represent India
The delegation also includes two winners of the Create in India Challenge (CIC), spotlighting breakthrough ideas and young creative entrepreneurs whose work embodies the spirit of innovation-driven storytelling.
Their participation highlights the country’s emphasis on nurturing new talent and providing global exposure to emerging voices. A cultural delegation from Maharashtra is also present, showcasing the state’s commitment to supporting filmmakers through favorable policies, funding options, and an array of resources for film productions, while reinforcing Maharashtra’s position as a major player on the global film map. Delhi’s delegation is here to promote the Delhi International Film Festival, highlight special filming incentives and clearance processes, and showcase the city’s exquisite shooting locations to a global audience.
During interactions at the Pavilion, NFDC management also spoke about India’s upcoming flagship festivals, including the Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) 2026, scheduled for June 2026, and the International Film Festival of India (IFFI), held annually from 20th to 28th November. These festivals were positioned as key global platforms for cinematic exchange, co-production, and market engagement, inviting greater international participation and collaboration.
In his address, Ambassador Shri Ajit Vinayak Gupte emphasized cinema and creativity as powerful instruments of international engagement. He noted that India’s presence at EFM reflects not only its longstanding storytelling traditions but also its expanding role in global creative industries. He highlighted the growing synergies between India and Germany in film, culture, and innovation, and underscored the importance of platforms such as EFM in building enduring creative and economic partnerships.
Bharat Pavilion unites creative stakeholders
Organized by NFDC, the Bharat Pavilion serves as a dynamic meeting point for the international industry. Throughout the market, the Pavilion is hosting business meetings, co-production discussions, networking interactions, and industry dialogues, while also promoting India as a compelling filming destination and collaborative content partner. It acts as a central space where filmmakers, producers, technology innovators, cultural representatives, and global stakeholders converge to explore partnerships.
A key dimension of India’s participation this year is its presence at the EFM Innovation Hub, where four Indian tech start-ups are presenting cutting-edge tools and platforms that address emerging needs in immersive storytelling, digital production, and media ecosystems. Their engagement highlights India’s growing footprint in the AVGC-XR and creative innovation space, demonstrating how technological entrepreneurship is becoming integral to the future of storytelling. This reflects a broader national focus on supporting start-ups and fostering innovation across the creative industries.
India’s structured and forward-looking participation at EFM 2026 reflects a clear strategic vision to position the country as a global leader not only in content creation but also in creative entrepreneurship, cultural exchange, and innovation-driven growth. By bringing together filmmakers, start-ups, cultural institutions, and international industry leaders, the Bharat Pavilion stands as a symbol of India’s expanding engagement with the global film and media landscape. As EFM continues, the Bharat Pavilion remains a vibrant hub of activity, dialogue, and collaboration, strengthening India’s connections with the international film community and reinforcing its role in shaping the future of global entertainment.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
بھارت نے برلن میں منعقد ہونے والی یورپی فلم مارکیٹ 2026 میں اپنی سینما، ثقافت اور تخلیقی جدت کا بھرپور مظاہرہ کیا، جس کا افتتاح بھارت پویلین کے ذریعے کیا گیا
بھارتی فلم سازوں کی فعال شرکت بھارتی سینما میں بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی دلچسپی کو اجاگر کرتی ہے
کریئیٹ ان انڈیا کے فاتحین اور ریاستیں عالمی اسٹیج پر اپنی تخلیقی صلاحیتیں پیش کی ہیں
بھارت نے ای ایف ایم انوویشن ہب 2026 میں جدید تخلیقی ٹیکنالوجی اور اے وی جی سی- ایکس آر صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا
13 FEB 2026 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
یورپی فلم مارکیٹ (ای ایف ایم )2026 میں اپنی مضبوط اور کثیرجہتی موجودگی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جو برلن انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول کے ساتھ منعقد ہوئی، بھارت نے باضابطہ طور پر بھارت پویلین کا افتتاح کیا، جو مارکیٹ میں اس کا سرکاری پلیٹ فارم ہے اور ملک کے سینما، ثقافت اور تخلیقی ٹیکنالوجیز میں بڑھتے ہوئے عالمی کردار کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔
پویلین کا افتتاح جرمنی میں بھارت کے سفیر عزت مآب جناب اجیت وینایاک گپتے نے کیا، اور اس موقع پر معروف بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ رہنما، ثقافتی نمائندگان اور بھارتی فلم و جدت کے وفد نے شرکت کی۔
افتتاحی تقریب نے تخلیقی اور ثقافتی شعبوں میں بھارت-جرمنی تعلقات کی بڑھتی ہوئی گہرائی کو اجاگر کیا۔ ممتاز شرکاء میں مس ٹانجا مائسنے، ڈائریکٹر برلی نیل پرو اینڈ ہیڈ یورپی فلم مارکیٹ شامل تھیں ، جو دنیا کی سب سے بااثر فلم مارکیٹوں میں سے ایک کی قیادت کرتی ہیں؛ جناب پیٹر ڈومش، سربراہ سیلز و ڈیزائن، ای ایف ایم، جنہوں نے بین الاقوامی شمولیت اور صنعتی حکمت عملی کو شکل دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا اور مس ٹریشا سکھلچا، ڈائریکٹر ٹیگور سینٹر، جن کا کام بھارت اور جرمنی کے درمیان فن اور ثقافت کے مکالمے کو مضبوط بنانے میں مرکزی حیثیت رکھتا ہے،اس تقریب میں نیشنل فلم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایف ڈی سی) کے سینئر حکام، برلن میں بھارت کے سفارت خانے کے ارکان اور ملک کے ترقی پذیر تخلیقی ماحولیاتی نظام کی نمائندگی کرنے والے متنوع بھارتی وفد نے بھی شرکت کی۔
بھارتی فلم ساز عالمی شراکت داریوں کو وسعت دے رہے ہیں
اس سال یورپی فلم مارکیٹ (ای ایف ایم )میں بھارت کی موجودگی اپنی کہانی سنانے کی مہارت اور جدت پر مبنی شرکت کے مضبوط امتزاج کے لیے نمایاں ہے۔ ایک اہم جھلک نو بھارتی فلم سازوں کی شرکت ہے، جو بین الاقوامی پروڈیوسرز، سیلز ایجنٹس، ڈسٹری بیوٹرز اور فیسٹیول پروگرامرز کے ساتھ فعال طور پر رابطے کر رہے ہیں۔ ان کی موجودگی بھارت کی عالمی کو پروڈکشن نیٹ ورکس میں بڑھتی ہوئی شمولیت اور مختلف زبانوں اور صنفوں میں بھارتی کہانیوں کے لیے بین الاقوامی دلچسپی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
منظم مارکیٹ میٹنگز اور پروجیکٹ مباحثوں کے ذریعے یہ فلم ساز شراکت داریوں کو دریافت کر رہے ہیں جو روایتی فلمی کاروبار سے آگے بڑھ کر سرحد پار تعاون اور طویل مدتی تخلیقی اتحادیوں تک پھیلی ہوئی ہیں۔
اسی طرح بھارت کے تیزی سے ابھرتے ہوئے میڈیا ٹیک اور کریٹیو ٹیک شعبوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے چار اسٹارٹ اپس کے وفد کی شرکت بھی انتہائی اہمیت رکھتی ہے۔ یہ کمپنیاں ایسے حل پیش کر رہی ہیں جو کہانی سنانے، ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈیجیٹل پروڈکشن کو یکجا کرتے ہیں اور واضح کرتی ہیں کہ بھارت کی تخلیقی معیشت تیزی سے جدت کے ذریعے ترقی اور تشکیل پا رہی ہے۔
ان کی یورپی فلم مارکیٹ (ای ایف ایم ) میں موجودگی اس بات کا اشارہ ہے کہ بھارت صرف ایک بڑے مواد تیار کرنے والے ملک کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ عالمی تفریحی ماحولیاتی نظام میں ٹیکنالوجیکل ترقی کےمرکز کے طور پر بھی پہچانا جا رہا ہے۔
نوجوان اختراع کار بھارت کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں
وفد میں کریئٹ ان انڈیا چیلنج (سی آئی سی) کے دو فاتحین بھی شامل ہیں، جو انقلابی آئیڈیاز اور نوجوان تخلیقی کاروباری افراد کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں، جن کے کام میں جدت پر مبنی کہانی سنانے کا جذبہ جھلکتا ہے۔
ان کی شرکت اس بات کو ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ ملک نئے ٹیلنٹ کو فروغ دینے اور ابھرتی ہوئی آوازوں کو عالمی سطح پر متعارف کروانے پر زور دے رہا ہے۔ مہاراشٹر سے تعلق رکھنے والا ایک ثقافتی وفد بھی یہاں موجود ہے، جو فلم سازوں کی حمایت کے لیے ریاست کی پالیسیوں، مالی معاونت اور فلم پروڈکشن کے وسائل کو پیش کرتا ہے، اور مہاراشٹر کو عالمی فلمی نقشے پر ایک اہم کھلاڑی کے طور پر مستحکم کرتا ہے۔ دہلی کا وفد دہلی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول کو فروغ دینے، خصوصی فلم سازی مراعات اور کلیئرنس عمل کی وضاحت کرنے اور شہر کے شاندار شوٹنگ مقامات کو عالمی سامعین کے سامنے پیش کرنے کے لیے یہاں موجود ہے۔
پویلین میں بات چیت کے دوران، این ایف ڈی سی کے انتظامیہ نے بھارت کے آئندہ اہم فیسٹیول کے بارے میں بھی بتایا، جن میں جون 2026 میں ہونے والا ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول (ایم آئی ایف ایف ) اور ہر سال 20 تا 28 نومبر منعقد ہونے والا انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول آف انڈیا (افّی) شامل ہیں۔ ان فیسٹیول کو سینمائی تبادلے، مشترکہ پروڈکشن اور مارکیٹ کی شمولیت کے لیے اہم عالمی پلیٹ فارمز کے طور پر پیش کیا گیا، تاکہ بین الاقوامی شرکت اور تعاون کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، سفیر جناب اجیت و نایک گپتے نے سینما اور تخلیقی صلاحیت کو بین الاقوامی تعلقات کے مضبوط ذرائع کے طور پر اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کی ای ایف ایم میں موجودگی نہ صرف اس کی طویل عرصے پر محیط کہانی سنانے کی روایات کی عکاسی کرتی ہے بلکہ عالمی تخلیقی صنعتوں میں اس کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کو بھی ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے بھارت اور جرمنی کے درمیان فلم، ثقافت اور جدت میں بڑھتی ہوئی ہم آہنگیوں کو نمایاں کیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ای ایم ایف جیسے پلیٹ فارم دیرپا تخلیقی اور اقتصادی شراکت داری قائم کرنے میں کس قدر اہم ہیں۔
بھارت پویلین تخلیقی شراکت داروں کو یکجا کرتا ہے
این ایف ڈی سی کی جانب سے منظم کیا گیا بھارت پویلین بین الاقوامی صنعت کے لیے ایک متحرک ملاقات کے مقام کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ مارکیٹ کے دوران، پویلین میں کاروباری ملاقاتیں، مشترکہ پروڈکشن پر مباحثے، نیٹ ورکنگ سیشن اور صنعتی گفت و شنید کا اہتمام کیا جا رہا ہے، ساتھ ہی بھارت کو ایک پرکشش فلمی مقام اور شراکتی مواد کے پارٹنر کے طور پر فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ ایک مرکزی مقام کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے جہاں فلم ساز، پروڈیوسرز، ٹیکنالوجی کے اختراع کار، ثقافتی نمائندگان اور عالمی شراکت دار شراکت داریوں کو دریافت کرنے کے لیے یکجا ہوتے ہیں۔
اس سال بھارت کی شرکت کا ایک اہم پہلو ای ایف ایم انوویشن ہب میں موجودگی ہے، جہاں چار بھارتی ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس جدید ترین آلات اور پلیٹ فارم پیش کر رہے ہیں جو غور و فکر سے کہانی سنانے، ڈیجیٹل پروڈکشن اور میڈیا ماحولیاتی نظام کی ابھرتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کرتے ہیں۔ ان کی شرکت بھارت کے اے وی جی سی- ایکس آراور تخلیقی جدت کے شعبے میں بڑھتے ہوئے اثر کو اجاگر کرتی ہے اور ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ تکنیکی کاروباری صلاحیتیں کہانی سنانے کے مستقبل کا لازمی حصہ بنتی جا رہی ہیں۔ یہ ملک کی جانب سے اسٹارٹ اپس کی حمایت اور تخلیقی صنعتوں میں جدت کو فروغ دینے کے وسیع تر قومی نقطۂ نظر کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ای ایف ایم 2026 میں بھارت کی منظم اور مستقبل بین شرکت ایک واضح حکمت عملی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، جس کا مقصد ملک کو نہ صرف مواد کی تخلیق میں بلکہ تخلیقی کاروباری صلاحیت، ثقافتی تبادلہ، اور جدت پر مبنی ترقی میں بھی عالمی رہنما کے طور پر پیش کرنا ہے۔ فلم سازوں، اسٹارٹ اپس، ثقافتی اداروں اور بین الاقوامی صنعتی رہنماؤں کو یکجا کر کے، بھارت پویلین بھارت کی عالمی فلم اور میڈیا شعبے میں بڑھتی ہوئی شراکت داری کا ایک مظہر بن جاتا ہے۔ ای ایف ایم کے دوران، بھارت پویلین سرگرمی، گفت و شنید اور تعاون کا ایک متحرک مرکز ہوتا ہے، بھارت کے عالمی فلمی کمیونٹی سے تعلقات کو مضبوط کرتا ہے اور عالمی تفریح کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں اس کے کردار کو مستحکم کرتا ہے۔