Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
INCREASE IN OPERATIONAL SHARE OF PRIVATE SECTOR IN PORTS
13 FEB 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The cargo handled by Major Ports has increased from 581.34 million metric tonnes (MMT) in Financial Year (FY) 2014-15 to 854.86 MMT in FY 2024-25. During the same period, the cargo handled by Other Than Major Ports (OTMPs) increased from 470.89 MMT to 742.41 MMT. Therefore, during FY 2024-25, the Major Ports account for 53.52% of the total cargo handled in the country, and thus remain a dominant player in the sector.
The policy reforms in the Ports, Shipping and Waterways sector have focused on the creation of a level playing field through open competition and transparent auction methodology, which allows all market players to freely compete for terminals, berths, facilities, etc. under the domain of the Central Government and the Major Port Authorities Act, 2021. Specifically, the Model Concessionaire Agreement, 2021, provides equal opportunities to all stakeholders through a transparent bidding process. Furthermore, 100% foreign direct investment (FDI) in the sector has opened opportunities for investments by national and international market players. The Government is taking a collaborative approach to promote the Public Private Partnership (PPP) model in order to enhance efficiency and productivity across the maritime landscape.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
बंदरगाहों में निजी क्षेत्र की परिचालन हिस्सेदारी में वृद्धि
13 FEB 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बंदरगाहों द्वारा संभाले गए कार्गो (माल) की मात्रा वित्तीय वर्ष 2014-15 के 581.34 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन (एमएमटी) से बढ़कर वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में 854.86 एमएमटी हो गई है। इसी अवधि के दौरान, प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के अलावा अन्य बंदरगाहों (ओटीएमपी) द्वारा संभाला गया कार्गो 470.89 एमएमटी से बढ़कर 742.41 एमएमटी हो गया है। अतः, वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान, देश में संभाले गए कुल कार्गो में प्रमुख बंदरगाहों की हिस्सेदारी 53.52% है, और इस प्रकार वे इस क्षेत्र में प्रमुख खिलाड़ी बने हुए हैं।
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग क्षेत्र में नीतिगत सुधारों ने खुली प्रतिस्पर्धा और पारदर्शी नीलामी पद्धति के माध्यम से समान अवसर प्रदान करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है, जिससे सभी बाजार प्रतिभागी केंद्र सरकार और प्रमुख बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण अधिनियम, 2021 के दायरे में टर्मिनलों, बर्थों, सुविधाओं आदि के लिए स्वतंत्र रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धा कर सकते हैं। विशेष रूप से, 'मॉडल कंसेशनायर एग्रीमेंट 2021', पारदर्शी बोली प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से सभी हितधारकों को समान अवसर प्रदान करता है। इसके अलावा, इस क्षेत्र में 100% प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) ने राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार के खिलाड़ियों के लिए निवेश के अवसर खोले हैं। सरकार समुद्री परिदृश्य में दक्षता और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए सार्वजनिक-निजी सहभागिता (पीपीपी) मॉडल को बढ़ावा देने हेतु एक सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण अपना रही है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।