Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
INCREASE IN OPERATIONAL SHARE OF PRIVATE SECTOR IN PORTS
13 FEB 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The cargo handled by Major Ports has increased from 581.34 million metric tonnes (MMT) in Financial Year (FY) 2014-15 to 854.86 MMT in FY 2024-25. During the same period, the cargo handled by Other Than Major Ports (OTMPs) increased from 470.89 MMT to 742.41 MMT. Therefore, during FY 2024-25, the Major Ports account for 53.52% of the total cargo handled in the country, and thus remain a dominant player in the sector.
The policy reforms in the Ports, Shipping and Waterways sector have focused on the creation of a level playing field through open competition and transparent auction methodology, which allows all market players to freely compete for terminals, berths, facilities, etc. under the domain of the Central Government and the Major Port Authorities Act, 2021. Specifically, the Model Concessionaire Agreement, 2021, provides equal opportunities to all stakeholders through a transparent bidding process. Furthermore, 100% foreign direct investment (FDI) in the sector has opened opportunities for investments by national and international market players. The Government is taking a collaborative approach to promote the Public Private Partnership (PPP) model in order to enhance efficiency and productivity across the maritime landscape.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بندرگاہوں میں نجی شعبے کے عملی کردار میں اضافہ
13 FEB 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
اہم بندرگاہوں (میجر پورٹس) کے ذریعے ہینڈل کیا جانے والا مال مالی سال 15-2014 میں 581.34 ملین میٹرک ٹن( ایم ایم ٹی ) سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2024-25 میں 854.86 ایم ایم ٹی ہو گیا ہے۔ اسی عرصے کے دوران، دیگر غیر اہم بندرگاہوں(او ٹی ایم پی) کے ذریعے ہینڈل کیا جانے والا مال 470.89 ایم ایم ٹی سے بڑھ کر 742.41 ایم ایم ٹی ہو گیا ہے۔ لہٰذا، مالی سال 25-2024 میں اہم بندرگاہیں ملک میں ہینڈل کیے جانے والے کل مال کا 53.52فیصد حصہ رکھتی ہیں اور اس طرح یہ شعبے میں ایک غالب کھلاڑی کے طور پر برقرار ہیں۔
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے شعبے میں پالیسی اصلاحات کا مقصد کھلی مسابقت اور شفاف نیلامی کے طریقہ کار کے ذریعے ایک مساوی مواقع کا ماحول پیدا کرنا رہا ہے، جو تمام مارکیٹ کے کھلاڑیوں کو مرکزی حکومت اور میجر پورٹ اتھارٹیز ایکٹ، 2021 کے تحت ٹرمینلز، برتھ، سہولیات وغیرہ کے لیے آزادانہ طور پر مقابلہ کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔ خاص طور پر، ماڈل کنسیشن ایریمنٹ، 2021، شفاف بولی کے عمل کے ذریعے تمام فریقین کو مساوی مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اسکے علاوہ، اس شعبے میں 100فیصد غیر ملکی براہ راست سرمایہ کاری(ایف ڈی آئی) نے قومی اور بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ کے کھلاڑیوں کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع کھول دیے ہیں۔ حکومت سمندری شعبے میں کارکردگی اور پیداواری صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لیے پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ(پی پی پی) ماڈل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے باہمی اشتراک کا نقطہ نظر اپنا رہی ہے۔
یہ معلومات بندرگاہوں، جہا ز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربنند سونووال نے لوک سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔