Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
IMPLEMENTATION OF NEW MARITIME LAWS
13 FEB 2026 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
To ensure effective implementation of the newly enacted legislations, the rule-making exercise has been undertaken in respect of the Coastal Shipping Act, 2025, the Merchant Shipping Act, 2025, and the Indian Ports Act, 2025. The exercise has been undertaken through a comprehensive consultative process involving all relevant stakeholders to ensure their participation at the drafting stage itself.
The following measures have been taken for capacity building, rule-making, and institutional preparedness to ensure the timely implementation of new legislation.
1. Twelve (12) Technical committees with Nodal Officers from the Directorate General of Shipping (DGS) and representatives from stakeholders having knowledge and expertise on subject matters of rules to be framed have been constituted, and these committees are working on finalisation of draft rules under the Merchant Shipping Act, 2025.
2. Two (02) Technical committees have been constituted for the drafting of rules under the Coastal Shipping Act, 2025.
3. Legal Consultants have been engaged to assist in drafting the rules so as to have a rule framework with simple legal language.
4. A Legal vertical has been created in the Directorate General of Shipping to ensure a timely legal process and implementation of new legislation.
5. Four (04) Consultative meetings were conducted with stakeholders for rule-making in respect of the Indian Ports Act, 2025.
As no rules were required to be framed under the Bills of Lading Act, 2025, and the Carriage of Goods by Sea Act, 2025, these Acts have come into force with effect from 10th September, 2025.
For comprehensive stakeholder consultations, fourteen (14) Technical committees involving industry experts and nodal officers from the Directorate General of Shipping were constituted in respect of rule-making under the Merchant Shipping Act, 2025, and the Coastal Shipping Act, 2025. Various groups of stakeholders have been consulted while drafting the rules by the Directorate General of Shipping. The major stakeholders include Shipowners, Operators, Seafarers’ Associations, Training & Education Bodies, Classification Societies, Ports & State Maritime Boards, Ship Management & Offshore Services, Coastal, Inland & Sailing Vessel Sector associations, Legal experts, and related Government Departments.
The draft Merchant Shipping Rules were placed on the website of DGS on 12.12.2025as well as on the Ministry’s website on24.12.2025, 26.12.2025and 22.01.2026 for public and stakeholders' comments.
In compliance with Section 39(1) of the Coastal Shipping Act, 2025, Draft Coastal Shipping (Licensing of Foreign Vessels) Rules, 2026, and Draft Coastal Shipping (Strategy and National Database) Rules, 2026 were published in the Gazette of India on 19.12.2025 for information and observations/suggestions from the stakeholders. These rules were also placed on the Ministry’s website on 26.12.2025 for public and stakeholders' comments.
Draft Indian Ports Rules, as mandated under sections 76 and 78 of the Indian Ports Act, 2025, were published in the Gazette of India on 23.01.2026. For rules making exercise under the Indian Ports Act, 2025, the Ministry engaged with all relevant stakeholders, including Major Port Authorities, State Maritime Boards, and industry bodies.
The review of acts/laws/rules is a continuous and ongoing process based on inputs/suggestions/complaints from stakeholders, as well as based on the recommendations of researchers, analysts, and experts in the field.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
नए समुद्री कानूनों का कार्यान्वयन
13 FEB 2026 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
नए अधिनियमित कानूनों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, तटीय नौवहन अधिनियम, 2025, मर्चेंट शिपिंग अधिनियम, 2025 और भारतीय पत्तन अधिनियम, 2025 के संबंध में नियम बनाने की प्रक्रिया शुरू की गई है। इस कवायद को एक व्यापक परामर्श प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से पूरा किया गया है जिसमें सभी संबंधित हितधारकों को शामिल किया गया है ताकि मसौदा तैयार करने के चरण में ही उनकी भागीदारी सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
नए कानून के समय पर कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण, नियम निर्माण और संस्थागत तैयारियों हेतु निम्नलिखित उपाय किए गए हैं।
1. पोत परिवहन महानिदेशालय (डीजीएस) के नोडल अधिकारियों और नियमों के विषयगत ज्ञान और विशेषज्ञता रखने वाले हितधारकों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बारह (12) तकनीकी समितियों का गठन किया गया है और ये समितियां मर्चेंट शिपिंग अधिनियम, 2025 के तहत मसौदा नियमों को अंतिम रूप देने पर काम कर रही हैं।
2. तटीय नौवहन अधिनियम, 2025 के अंतर्गत नियमों का मसौदा तैयार करने के लिए दो (02) तकनीकी समितियों का गठन किया गया है।
3. नियमों का मसौदा तैयार करने में सहायता के लिए कानूनी सलाहकारों को नियुक्त किया गया है ताकि सरल कानूनी भाषा में एक नियमावली तैयार की जा सके।
4. पोत परिवहन महानिदेशालय में एक कानूनी विभाग का गठन किया गया है ताकि समय पर कानूनी प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित की जा सके और नए कानूनों का कार्यान्वयन हो सके।
5. भारतीय पत्तन अधिनियम अधिनियम, 2025 के संबंध में नियम बनाने के लिए हितधारकों के साथ चार (04) परामर्श बैठकें आयोजित की गईं।
बिल्स ऑफ लैडिंग अधिनियम, 2025 और समुद्र द्वारा माल ढुलाई अधिनियम, 2025 के तहत कोई नियम बनाने की आवश्यकता नहीं थी, इसलिए ये अधिनियम 10 सितंबर, 2025 से प्रभावी हो गए हैं।
मर्चेंट शिपिंग अधिनियम, 2025 और तटीय नौवहन विधेयक, 2025, 2025 के तहत नियम बनाने के संबंध में व्यापक हितधारक परामर्श हेतु चौदह (14) तकनीकी समितियों का गठन किया गया, जिनमें उद्योग विशेषज्ञ और जहाजरानी महानिदेशालय के नोडल अधिकारी शामिल थे। पोत परिवहन महानिदेशालय (डीजीएस) द्वारा नियमों का मसौदा तैयार करते समय विभिन्न हितधारक समूहों से परामर्श किया गया है। प्रमुख हितधारकों में जहाज मालिक, संचालक, नाविक संघ, प्रशिक्षण एवं शिक्षा निकाय, वर्गीकरण समितियां, बंदरगाह एवं राज्य समुद्री बोर्ड, जहाज प्रबंधन एवं अपतटीय सेवाएं, तटीय, अंतर्देशीय एवं नौकायन पोत क्षेत्र संघ, कानूनी विशेषज्ञ और संबंधित सरकारी विभाग शामिल हैं।
व्यापारिक माल ढुलाई नियमों का मसौदा 12.12.2025 को डीजीएस की वेबसाइट पर और साथ ही 24.12.2025, 26.12.2025 और 22.01.2026 को मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर जनता और हितधारकों की टिप्पणियों के लिए रखा गया था।
तटीय नौवहन अधिनियम, 2025 की धारा 39(1) के अनुपालन में, तटीय नौवहन (विदेशी जहाजों का लाइसेंस) नियम, 2026 और तटीय नौवहन (रणनीति और राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस) नियम, 2026 के मसौदे को हितधारकों की जानकारी और टिप्पणियों/सुझावों के लिए 19.12.2025 को भारत के राजपत्र में प्रकाशित किया गया था। इन नियमों को जनता और हितधारकों की टिप्पणियों के लिए 26.12.2025 को मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर भी उपलब्ध कराया गया था।
भारतीय पत्तन अधिनियम, 2025 की धारा 76 और 78 के तहत अनिवार्य भारतीय पत्तन नियमों का मसौदा 23.01.2026 को भारत के राजपत्र में प्रकाशित किया गया था। भारतीय पत्तन अधिनियम, 2025 के तहत नियम बनाने की प्रक्रिया के लिए, मंत्रालय ने प्रमुख बंदरगाह प्राधिकरणों, राज्य समुद्री बोर्ड और उद्योग निकायों सहित सभी संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया।
अधिनियमों/कानूनों/नियमों की समीक्षा एक सतत और निरंतर चलने वाली प्रक्रिया है जो हितधारकों से प्राप्त सुझावों/प्रतिक्रियाओं के साथ-साथ शोधकर्ताओं, विश्लेषकों और संबंधित क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों की सिफारिशों पर आधारित होती है।
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने यह जानकारी लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।