Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
IMPLEMENTATION OF NEW MARITIME LAWS
13 FEB 2026 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
To ensure effective implementation of the newly enacted legislations, the rule-making exercise has been undertaken in respect of the Coastal Shipping Act, 2025, the Merchant Shipping Act, 2025, and the Indian Ports Act, 2025. The exercise has been undertaken through a comprehensive consultative process involving all relevant stakeholders to ensure their participation at the drafting stage itself.
The following measures have been taken for capacity building, rule-making, and institutional preparedness to ensure the timely implementation of new legislation.
1. Twelve (12) Technical committees with Nodal Officers from the Directorate General of Shipping (DGS) and representatives from stakeholders having knowledge and expertise on subject matters of rules to be framed have been constituted, and these committees are working on finalisation of draft rules under the Merchant Shipping Act, 2025.
2. Two (02) Technical committees have been constituted for the drafting of rules under the Coastal Shipping Act, 2025.
3. Legal Consultants have been engaged to assist in drafting the rules so as to have a rule framework with simple legal language.
4. A Legal vertical has been created in the Directorate General of Shipping to ensure a timely legal process and implementation of new legislation.
5. Four (04) Consultative meetings were conducted with stakeholders for rule-making in respect of the Indian Ports Act, 2025.
As no rules were required to be framed under the Bills of Lading Act, 2025, and the Carriage of Goods by Sea Act, 2025, these Acts have come into force with effect from 10th September, 2025.
For comprehensive stakeholder consultations, fourteen (14) Technical committees involving industry experts and nodal officers from the Directorate General of Shipping were constituted in respect of rule-making under the Merchant Shipping Act, 2025, and the Coastal Shipping Act, 2025. Various groups of stakeholders have been consulted while drafting the rules by the Directorate General of Shipping. The major stakeholders include Shipowners, Operators, Seafarers’ Associations, Training & Education Bodies, Classification Societies, Ports & State Maritime Boards, Ship Management & Offshore Services, Coastal, Inland & Sailing Vessel Sector associations, Legal experts, and related Government Departments.
The draft Merchant Shipping Rules were placed on the website of DGS on 12.12.2025as well as on the Ministry’s website on24.12.2025, 26.12.2025and 22.01.2026 for public and stakeholders' comments.
In compliance with Section 39(1) of the Coastal Shipping Act, 2025, Draft Coastal Shipping (Licensing of Foreign Vessels) Rules, 2026, and Draft Coastal Shipping (Strategy and National Database) Rules, 2026 were published in the Gazette of India on 19.12.2025 for information and observations/suggestions from the stakeholders. These rules were also placed on the Ministry’s website on 26.12.2025 for public and stakeholders' comments.
Draft Indian Ports Rules, as mandated under sections 76 and 78 of the Indian Ports Act, 2025, were published in the Gazette of India on 23.01.2026. For rules making exercise under the Indian Ports Act, 2025, the Ministry engaged with all relevant stakeholders, including Major Port Authorities, State Maritime Boards, and industry bodies.
The review of acts/laws/rules is a continuous and ongoing process based on inputs/suggestions/complaints from stakeholders, as well as based on the recommendations of researchers, analysts, and experts in the field.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
نئے بحری قوانین کا نفاذ
13 FEB 2026 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئے نافذ کردہ قوانین کے موثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کوسٹل شپنگ ایکٹ 2025 ، مرچنٹ شپنگ ایکٹ 2025 اور انڈین پورٹس ایکٹ 2025 کے حوالے سے ضابطے بنانے کی مشق کی گئی ہے ۔ یہ مشق ایک جامع مشاورتی عمل کے ذریعے کی گئی ہے جس میں تمام متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز شامل ہیں تاکہ مسودہ تیار کرنے کے مرحلے پر ہی ان کی شرکت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
نئی قانون سازی کے بروقت نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے صلاحیت سازی ، اصول سازی اور ادارہ جاتی تیاری کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں ۔
i۔ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف شپنگ (ڈی جی ایس) کے نوڈل افسران اور متعلقہ فریقوں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ بارہ (12) تکنیکی کمیٹیاں تشکیل دی گئی ہیں جو قواعد و ضوابط کے موضوع پر علم اور مہارت رکھتے ہیں ، اور یہ کمیٹیاں مرچنٹ شپنگ ایکٹ ، 2025 کے تحت قواعد کے مسودے کو حتمی شکل دینے پر کام کر رہی ہیں ۔
ii۔کوسٹل شپنگ ایکٹ 2025 کے تحت قواعد کا مسودہ تیار کرنے کے لیے دو (02) تکنیکی کمیٹیاں تشکیل دی گئی ہیں ۔
iii۔قانونی مشیروں کو قواعد کا مسودہ تیار کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے لگایا گیا ہے تاکہ سادہ قانونی زبان کے ساتھ ایک قاعدہ فریم ورک ہو ۔
iv۔بروقت قانونی عمل اور نئی قانون سازی کے نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف شپنگ میں ایک قانونی ورٹیکل بنایا گیا ہے ۔
v۔انڈین پورٹس ایکٹ 2025 کے سلسلے میں ضابطے بنانے کے لیے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ چار (04) مشاورتی میٹنگیں کی گئیں ۔
چونکہ بل آف لیڈنگ ایکٹ 2025 اور کیریج آف گڈز بائی سی ایکٹ 2025 کے تحت کوئی قواعد وضع کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں تھی ، اس لیے یہ قوانین 10 ستمبر 2025 سے نافذ العمل ہیں ۔
اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی جامع مشاورت کے لیے ، مرچنٹ شپنگ ایکٹ ، 2025 اور کوسٹل شپنگ ایکٹ ، 2025 کے تحت اصول سازی کے سلسلے میں صنعت کے ماہرین اور ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف شپنگ کے نوڈل افسران پر مشتمل چودہ (14) تکنیکی کمیٹیاں تشکیل دی گئیں ۔ ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف شپنگ کے ذریعے قواعد کا مسودہ تیار کرتے وقت اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے مختلف گروپوں سے مشورہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ بڑے اسٹیک ہولڈرز میں جہاز مالکان ، آپریٹرز ، سیفررز ایسوسی ایشنز ، ٹریننگ اینڈ ایجوکیشن باڈیز ، کلاسیفکیشن سوسائٹیز ، پورٹس اینڈ اسٹیٹ میری ٹائم بورڈز ، شپ مینجمنٹ اینڈ آف شور سروسز ، کوسٹل ، ان لینڈ اینڈ سیلنگ ویسل سیکٹر ایسوسی ایشنز ، قانونی ماہرین اور متعلقہ سرکاری محکمے شامل ہیں ۔
مرچنٹ شپنگ رولز کا مسودہ ڈی جی ایس کی ویب سائٹ پر 12.12.2025 کے ساتھ ساتھ وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر 24.12.2025 ، 26.12.2025 اور 22.01.2026 کو عوام اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے تبصرے کے لیے پیش کیا گیا تھا ۔
کوسٹل شپنگ ایکٹ ، 2025 کے سیکشن 39 (1) کی تعمیل میں ، ڈرافٹ کوسٹل شپنگ (غیر ملکی جہازوں کا لائسنسنگ) رولز ، 2026 ، اور ڈرافٹ کوسٹل شپنگ (حکمت عملی اور قومی ڈیٹا بیس) رولز ، 2026 کو 19.12.2025 کو ہندوستان کے گزٹ میں معلومات اور مشاہدات/تجاویز کے لیے شائع کیا گیا تھا ۔ یہ قواعد عوام اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے تبصرے کے لیے 26.12.2025 کو وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر بھی رکھے گئے تھے ۔
انڈین پورٹس ایکٹ 2025 کی دفعہ 76 اور 78 کے تحت ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں کے قواعد کا مسودہ 23.01.2026 کو گزٹ آف انڈیا میں شائع کیا گیا تھا ۔ انڈین پورٹس ایکٹ 2025 کے تحت قواعد بنانے کی مشق کے لیے ، وزارت نے تمام متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ کام کیا ، جن میں بڑے پورٹ اتھارٹیز ، ریاستی میری ٹائم بورڈز اور صنعتی ادارے شامل ہیں ۔
قوانین/قوانین/قواعد کا جائزہ ایک مسلسل اور جاری عمل ہے جو اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ان پٹ/تجاویز/شکایات کے ساتھ ساتھ محققین ، تجزیہ کاروں اور اس شعبے کے ماہرین کی سفارشات پر مبنی ہے ۔
بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی ۔