Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Private TV Channels Required to Comply with Programme Code Restricting Content Against Religions, Communities and Individuals Under Cable Television Networks Act
Government Informs Parliament on Enforcement of Programme Code Through Advisories, Warnings, Apology, Scrolls and Off-Air Orders
13 FEB 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Private Satellite Cable Television Channels are required to adhere to the Advertising Code &Programme Code framed under the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 and rules framed thereunder, which inter alia provides that no programme should be telecast which contains attack on religions or communities or visuals or words contemptuous of religious groups or which promote communal attitudes or which criticizes, maligns or slanders any individual in person or certain groups, segments of social, public and moral life of the country.
The Central Government has also notified Cable Television Networks (Amendment) Rules, 2021 vide notification No. G.S.R. 416(E) dated 17.06.2021 thereby establishing a statutory mechanism for redressal of grievances/ complaints of violation of Programme and Advertising Codes. The Rules provide for three level complaint redressal mechanisms, Level I by the broadcaster, Level II by the self-regulating bodies of the broadcasters, and Level III by oversight mechanism of the Central Government. The Government takes action against Private TV channels by issuance of Advisories, Warnings, Apology Scroll Orders and Off-air Orders etc. The Ministry also issues Advisories from time to time to private satellite TV channels for adhering to the Programme Code.
As per the Three Level Grievance Redressal Mechanism, at Level-I and Level -II any complaints regarding the content of the programme of a channel, are directly received and disposed of by the Broadcaster and Self-Regulating Bodies of the Broadcasters. As such this Ministry does not exercise direct jurisdiction or oversight over these Level-III provides for Oversight mechanism by the Central Government. The details of action taken by this Ministry in last 5 years as under:
Summary of action taken year-wise since 2021-2025
S.No.
Description
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
Total
1.
Advisories to specific channels
5
7
14
3
6
35
1.
Warnings
25
6
17
1
1
50
1.
Orders for Apology Scrolls
11
39
3
-
1
54
1.
Off-air Orders
-
-
3
-
-
3
1.
Cancellation of permission
1
-
-
-
-
1
1.
Order for disclaimer
1
-
-
-
-
1
TOTAL
43
52
37
4
8
144
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in the Rajya Sabha today in response to questions asked by Shri Raghav Chadha.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
प्राइवेट टीवी चैनलों को केबल टेलीविज़न नेटवर्क अधिनियम के तहत धर्मों, समुदायों और लोगों के खिलाफ कंटेंट पर रोक लगाने वाले कार्यक्रम संहिता का पालन करना ज़रूरी है
सरकार ने सलाह, चेतावनी, माफ़ी, स्क्रॉल और ऑफ-एयर ऑर्डर के ज़रिए कार्यक्रम संहिता लागू करने के बारे में संसद को जानकारी दी
13 FEB 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्राइवेट सैटेलाइट केबल टेलीविज़न चैनलों को केबल टेलीविज़न नेटवर्क (नियमन ) अधिनियम, 1995 के अंतर्गत बनाई गई विज्ञापन संहिता एवं कार्यक्रम संहिता और उसके तहत बनाए गए नियमों का पालन करना ज़रूरी है। इसमें यह भी कहा गया है कि ऐसा कोई भी कार्यक्रम प्रसारित नहीं किया जाना चाहिए जिसमें धर्मों या समुदायों पर हमला हो या धार्मिक समूहों के लिए अपमानजनक दृश्य या शब्द हों या जो सांप्रदायिक सोच को बढ़ावा देते हों या जो किसी व्यक्ति या देश के कुछ समूहों, सामाजिक, सार्वजनिक और नैतिक जीवन के हिस्सों की आलोचना, बदनामी या निंदा करते हों।
केंद्र सरकार ने 17.06.2021 की अधिसूचना संख्या G.S.R. 416(E) के ज़रिए केबल टेलीविज़न नेटवर्क (संशोधन) नियमावली, 2021 को भी अधिसूचित किया है। इससे कार्यक्रम और विज्ञापन संहिता के उल्लंघन की शिकायतों/परेशानियों के समाधान के लिए कानूनी प्रणाली बनाई गई है। इन नियमों में तीन लेवल की शिकायत समाधान व्यवस्था है, लेवल I प्रसारक द्वारा, लेवल II प्रसारक के स्व-नियामक निकाय द्वारा, और लेवल III केंद्र सरकार की निगरानी व्यवस्था द्वारा। सरकार प्राइवेट टीवी चैनलों के ख़िलाफ़ एडवाइज़री, चेतावनी, माफ़ी मांगने के आदेश और ऑफ़-एयर ऑर्डर इत्यादि जारी करके कार्रवाई करती है। मंत्रालय समय-समय पर प्राइवेट सैटेलाइट टीवी चैनलों को कार्यक्रम संहिता का पालन करने के लिए परामर्श भी जारी करता है।
तीन लेवल की शिकायत समाधान व्यवस्था के अनुसार, लेवल-I और लेवल-II पर किसी चैनल के कार्यक्रम के कंटेंट से जुड़ी कोई भी शिकायत सीधे प्रसारक और प्रसारक के स्व-नियामक निकाय द्वारा ली जाती है और उसका निपटारा किया जाता है। इसलिए यह मंत्रालय केंद्र सरकार द्वारा दिए गए लेवल-III निगरानी व्यवस्था पर सीधे अधिकार क्षेत्र या निगरानी नहीं करता है। पिछले 5 वर्ष में इस मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई कार्रवाई का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
2021-2025 तक प्रत्येक वर्ष की गई कार्रवाई का सारांश
क्र.सं.
विवरण
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
कुल
1
विशेष चैनलों के लिए सलाह
5
7
14
3
6
35
2
चेतावनी
25
6
17
1
1
50
3
माफ़ी के लिए ऑर्डर स्क्रॉल
11
39
3
-
1
54
4
ऑफ-एयर ऑर्डर
-
-
3
-
-
3
5
अनुमति रद्द करना
1
-
-
-
-
1
6
डिस्क्लेमर के लिए ऑर्डर
1
-
-
-
-
1
कुल
43
52
37
4
8
144
यह जानकारी आज राज्य सभा में सूचना और प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने श्री राघव चड्ढा के प्रश्नों के उत्तर में दी।