Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Private TV Channels Required to Comply with Programme Code Restricting Content Against Religions, Communities and Individuals Under Cable Television Networks Act
Government Informs Parliament on Enforcement of Programme Code Through Advisories, Warnings, Apology, Scrolls and Off-Air Orders
13 FEB 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Private Satellite Cable Television Channels are required to adhere to the Advertising Code &Programme Code framed under the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 and rules framed thereunder, which inter alia provides that no programme should be telecast which contains attack on religions or communities or visuals or words contemptuous of religious groups or which promote communal attitudes or which criticizes, maligns or slanders any individual in person or certain groups, segments of social, public and moral life of the country.
The Central Government has also notified Cable Television Networks (Amendment) Rules, 2021 vide notification No. G.S.R. 416(E) dated 17.06.2021 thereby establishing a statutory mechanism for redressal of grievances/ complaints of violation of Programme and Advertising Codes. The Rules provide for three level complaint redressal mechanisms, Level I by the broadcaster, Level II by the self-regulating bodies of the broadcasters, and Level III by oversight mechanism of the Central Government. The Government takes action against Private TV channels by issuance of Advisories, Warnings, Apology Scroll Orders and Off-air Orders etc. The Ministry also issues Advisories from time to time to private satellite TV channels for adhering to the Programme Code.
As per the Three Level Grievance Redressal Mechanism, at Level-I and Level -II any complaints regarding the content of the programme of a channel, are directly received and disposed of by the Broadcaster and Self-Regulating Bodies of the Broadcasters. As such this Ministry does not exercise direct jurisdiction or oversight over these Level-III provides for Oversight mechanism by the Central Government. The details of action taken by this Ministry in last 5 years as under:
Summary of action taken year-wise since 2021-2025
S.No.
Description
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
Total
1.
Advisories to specific channels
5
7
14
3
6
35
1.
Warnings
25
6
17
1
1
50
1.
Orders for Apology Scrolls
11
39
3
-
1
54
1.
Off-air Orders
-
-
3
-
-
3
1.
Cancellation of permission
1
-
-
-
-
1
1.
Order for disclaimer
1
-
-
-
-
1
TOTAL
43
52
37
4
8
144
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in the Rajya Sabha today in response to questions asked by Shri Raghav Chadha.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
نجی ٹی چینلوں کو کیبل ٹیلی ویژن نیٹ ورکس ایکٹ کے تحت مذاہب، برادریوں اور افراد کے خلاف مواد دکھانے پر روک لگانے والے پروگرام کوڈ کی تعمیل کرنی ہوگی
حکومت نے پارلیمنٹ کو ایڈوائری، انتباہات، معافی، معافی ناموں اور آف ایئر آرڈرس کے ذریعہ پروگرام کوڈ کے نفاذ کے بارے میں مطلع کیا
13 FEB 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
نجی سیٹلائٹ کیبل ٹیلی ویژن چینلوں کو کیبل ٹیلی ویژن نیٹ ورکس (ریگولیشن) ایکٹ، 1995 اور اس کے تحت وضع کیے گئے قوانین کے تحت تشہیر سے متعلق ضابطے اور پروگرام کوڈ کی تعمیل کرنی ہوگی۔ ان قوانین کے مطابق، ایسا کوئی بھی پروگرام نشر نہیں کیا جانا چاہئے جس میں مذاہب یا برادریوں کو نشانہ بنایا گا ہو یا مذہبی گروپوں کے لیے توہین آمیز ویژووَل یا الفاظ کہے گئے ہوں یا جو فرقہ وارانہ سوچ کو فروغ دیتے ہوں یا جو کسی فرد یا ملک کے چند گروپوں، سماجی، عوامی اور اخلاقی زندگی کے حصوں کی تنقید یا بہتان تراشی کرتا ہو۔
مرکزی حکومت نے 17.06.2021 کے نوٹیفکیشن نمبر جی ایس آر 416 (ای) کے ذریعہ کیبل ٹیلی ویژن نیٹ ورک (ترمیمی) رولز، 2021 کو بھی نوٹیفائی کیا ہے، جس سے پروگرام اور ایڈورٹائزنگ کوڈ کی خلاف ورزی کی شکایتوں کے حل کے لیے ایک قانونی نظام وضع کیا گیا ہے۔ ان اصولوں میں تین سطحوں کی شکایات حل نظام موجود ہیں، سطح 1 براڈکاسٹر کے ذریعہ، سطح 2 براڈکاسٹر کے سیلف ریگولیٹنگ اداروں کے ذریعہ، اور سطح 3 مرکزی حکومت کے اووَر سائٹ سسٹم کے ذریعہ۔ حکومت نجی ٹی وی چینلوں کے خلاف ایڈوائزری، انتباہ، معافی مانگنے کے آرڈر اور آف ایئر آرڈر وغیرہ جاری کرکے کارروائی کرتی ہے۔ وزارت وقتاً فوقتاً نجی سیٹلائٹ ٹی وی چینلوں کو پروگرام کوڈ کی تعمیل کرنے کے لیے ایڈوائزری بھی جاری کرتی ہے۔
تین سطحی شکایات کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار کے مطابق، سطح-I اور سطح-II پر کسی چینل کے پروگرام کے مواد سے متعلق کوئی بھی شکایت براہ راست موصول ہوتی ہے اور براڈکاسٹروں کے خود کو منظم کرنے والے اداروں کے ذریعے موصول ہوتی ہے۔ اس طرح یہ وزارت مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ نگرانی کے طریقہ کار کے لئے فراہم کردہ سطح-III پر براہ راست دائرہ اختیار یا نگرانی کا استعمال نہیں کرتی ہے۔ گزشتہ 5 برسوں میں اس وزارت کی طرف سے کی گئی کارروائی کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
سال 2021 سے 2025 تک سال کے حساب سے کیے گئے اقدامات کا خلاصہ
نمبر شمار
وضاحت
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
میزان
مخصوص چینلوں کو جاری کی گئی ایڈوائزری
5
7
14
3
6
35
انتباہات
25
6
17
1
1
50
احکامات برائے معافی نامے
11
39
3
-
1
54
آف ایئر آرڈرس
-
-
3
-
-
3
اجازت کی منسوخی
1
-
-
-
-
1
اعلان برأت کے لیے حکم
1
-
-
-
-
1
کُل
43
52
37
4
8
144
یہ معلومات اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں جناب راگھو چڈھا کے ذریعہ پوچھے گئے سوالوں کے جواب میں دی۔