Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Eight Padma Awardee Progressive farmers lead national dialogue on balanced fertilizer use
From fields to policy: award-winning farmers shape soil health strategy
‘Save Mother Earth’ push gains momentum with farmer-led solutions
13 FEB 2026 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
In a unique first-of-its-kind initiative, the Department of Fertilizers organised a high-level brainstorming session today at Shastri Bhawan to strengthen soil health and promote balanced and responsible fertilizer use as a nationwide movement.
The initiative aligns with the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi under the “Save Mother Earth (धरती मां को बचाओ)” call and the leadership of Union Minister for Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers Jagat Prakash Nadda.
The meeting was chaired by Secretary, Department of Fertilizers, Shri Rajat Kumar Mishra, and witnessed participation from Padma award-winning progressive farmers and agricultural experts from across the country.
Welcoming the participants, Mishra said their presence and guidance would provide valuable direction to the Department. He emphasised that ensuring timely and accurate information reaches farmers is crucial to protecting soil health and added that expert recommendations could be implemented as pilot projects to take concrete steps towards balanced fertilizer usage. During his interaction with the awardees, he underlined the deterioration of soil health over time due to imbalanced fertilizer use.
Suggestions from Padma Shri awardee farmers
Padma awardee Shri Umashankar Pandey expressed readiness to collaborate with the Department across states and suggested launching a “Poison-Free Farming School” to educate farmers on sustainable practices.
Padma awardee Shri Ram Sharan Verma highlighted crop rotation and diversification and stressed balanced fertilizer use for maintaining soil health. He recommended promoting green manure, rationalising fertilizer bag sizes, and changing the mindset that “more fertilizer means more profit”.
Padma awardee Shri Bharat Bhushan Tyagi underscored crop diversification and density, emphasised scientific crop management, and advocated ensuring compost availability at the village level. He said the message “Crop Residue is the Foundation of Prosperity” must reach every farmer.
Shri Seth Pal Singh pointed out that pressure for excessive fertilizer sales is also a contributing factor that needs attention. The maximum fertilizer requirement for agricultural land must be accurately estimated, and farmers need to be systematically oriented on its balanced use.
Padma awardee Shri Kanwal Singh suggested developing gaushalas as organic manure production units and forming clusters to promote organic farming. He emphasised building a structured chain for health-oriented agriculture and proper orientation of farmers practising natural farming.
Padma Shri awardee Shri Chandrashekhar Singh called for strict quality checks of organic products and transparent consumer information. He recommended village-level awareness campaigns as a pledge-based movement led by FPOs under progressive awardee farmers.
Padma awardee Shri Nek Ram Sharma emphasised identifying model farmers who can lead by example in protecting Mother Earth. He said forest conservation supports agriculture and noted that traditional Navgrah rituals using nine types of grains symbolise crop diversification and should be encouraged.
Shri Shyam Sundar Paliwal advocated natural farming practices to revive soil vitality and suggested establishing natural fertilizer plants at the Gram Panchayat level.
Participants also observed that ensuring local availability of manure and fertilizers at the village level would encourage balanced and responsible usage.
The meeting concluded with consensus that balanced fertilizer use, promotion of organic and natural farming, and sustained farmer awareness campaigns are essential to safeguarding soil health and protecting Mother Earth. The Department assured it would positively consider and take forward the recommendations received during the session.
The meeting was attended by Additional Secretary Aparna S Sharma, Joint Secretary Krishna Kant Pathak, Joint Secretary Anurag Rohatagi, Deputy Secretary Amar Kushwaha, Deputy Director Gori Shankar, and other officials of the Department.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय : उर्वरक विभाग
आठ पद्म पुरस्कार विजेता प्रगतिशील किसानों ने संतुलित उर्वरक उपयोग पर राष्ट्रीय संवाद का नेतृत्व किया
खेती से नीति तक: पुरस्कार विजेता किसानों ने मिट्टी की सेहत की रणनीति निर्धारित की
'धरती मां को बचाएं अभियान किसानों के नेतृत्व वाली समाधानों के साथ तेज हुआ
13 FEB 2026 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
उर्वरक विभाग ने आज शास्त्री भवन में मिट्टी की सेहत को सही करने और देशभर में संतुलित और जिम्मेदार उर्वरक उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक अनूठी पहल में उच्च-स्तरीय विचार गोष्ठी का आयोजन किया।
यह पहल प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की “धरती मां को बचाओ" की अपील और रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय मंत्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा के नेतृत्व के दृष्टिकोण के साथ मेल खाती है।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001DQ7X.jpg
इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता उर्वरक विभाग के सचिव श्री रजत कुमार मिश्र ने की। इसमें देश भर के पद्म पुरस्कार विजेता प्रगतिशील किसान और कृषि विशेषज्ञ शामिल हुए।
श्री मिश्र ने भागीदारों का स्वागत करते हुए कहा कि उनकी उपस्थिति और मार्गदर्शन विभाग को मूल्यवान दिशा प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि किसानों तक समय पर और सटीक जानकारी पहुँचाना मिट्टी की सेहत की रक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। विशेषज्ञों की सिफारिशों को पायलट परियोजनाओं के रूप में लागू किया जा सकता है, ताकि संतुलित उर्वरक उपयोग की दिशा में ठोस कदम उठाए जा सकें। उन्होंने पुरस्कार विजेताओं के साथ बातचीत के दौरान असंतुलित उर्वरक उपयोग के कारण समय के साथ मिट्टी की सेहत में गिरावट को रेखांकित किया।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0023RH5.jpg
पद्म श्री पुरस्कार प्राप्त किसानों से सुझाव
पद्म पुरस्कार विजेता श्री उमाशंकर पांडे ने सभी राज्यों में विभाग के साथ सहयोग करने की तत्परता व्यक्त की और किसानों को सतत प्रथाओं के बारे में शिक्षित करने के लिए "जहर मुक्त खेती स्कूल" शुरू करने का सुझाव दिया।
पद्म पुरस्कार विजेता श्री राम शरण वर्मा ने फसल रोटेशन और विविधीकरण पर बल दिया और मृदा स्वास्थ्य बनाए रखने के लिए संतुलित उर्वरक उपयोग पर बल दिया। उन्होंने हरित खाद को बढ़ावा देने, उर्वरक बैग के आकार को युक्तिसंगत बनाने और "ज्यादा उर्वरक का मतलब अधिक लाभ" की मानसिकता को बदलने की सिफारिश की है।
पद्म पुरस्कार विजेता श्री भारत भूषण त्यागी ने फसल विविधीकरण और घनत्व पर, वैज्ञानिक फसल प्रबंधन के महत्व पर बल दिया और गांव स्तर पर कंपोस्ट की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने की वकालत की। उन्होंने कहा कि "फसल अवशेष समृद्धि की नींव है" यह संदेश हर किसान तक पहुँचाना चाहिए।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image00387QT.jpg
श्री सेठ पाल सिंह ने कहा कि अत्यधिक उर्वरक बिक्री के दबाव को भी एक कारक माना जाना चाहिए जिस पर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है। कृषि भूमि के लिए अधिकतम उर्वरक की आवश्यकता का सही अनुमान लगाया जाना चाहिए और किसानों को इसके संतुलित उपयोग पर व्यवस्थित रूप से मार्गदर्शन देने की जरूरत है।
पद्म पुरस्कार विजेता श्री कंवल सिंह ने गौशालाओं को जैविक खाद उत्पादन इकाइयों के रूप में विकसित करने और जैविक खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए क्लस्टर बनाने का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य-केंद्रित कृषि के लिए एक संरचित श्रृंखला बनाने और प्राकृतिक खेती करने वाले किसानों का सही मार्गदर्शन देने पर बल दिया।
पद्म श्री पुरस्कार विजेता श्री चंद्रशेखर सिंह ने जैविक उत्पादों की कड़ी गुणवत्ता जांच और पारदर्शी उपभोक्ता जानकारी की आवश्यकता का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने प्रगतिशील पुरस्कार विजेता किसानों के नेतृत्व में एफपीओ के अंतर्गत गांव-स्तरीय जागरूकता अभियान को प्रतिज्ञा-आधारित आंदोलन के रूप में लागू करने की सिफारिश की।
पद्म पुरस्कार विजेता श्री नेक राम शर्मा ने ऐसे आदर्श किसानों की पहचान करने पर बल दिया जो मातृभूमि की रक्षा में उदाहरण पेश कर सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि वन संरक्षण कृषि का समर्थन करता है और कह कि नौ प्रकार के अनाज का उपयोग करने वाली पारंपरिक नवग्रह रस्में फसल विविधीकरण का प्रतीक हैं और इन्हें प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए।
श्री श्याम सुंदर पालीवाल ने मिट्टी की उर्वरता को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए प्राकृतिक खेती के तरीकों का समर्थन किया और ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर प्राकृतिक उर्वरक संयंत्र स्थापित करने का सुझाव दिया।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0043ZFJ.jpg
प्रतिभागियों ने कहा कि गांव स्तर पर खाद और उर्वरक की स्थानीय उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने से संतुलित और जिम्मेदार उपयोग को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
बैठक का समापन इस सहमति के साथ हुआ कि मिट्टी की सेहत की सुरक्षा और धरती मां की रक्षा के लिए संतुलित उर्वरक का उपयोग, जैविक और प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा, और सतत किसान जागरूकता अभियान आवश्यक हैं। विभाग ने आश्वासन दिया कि वह सत्र के दौरान प्राप्त सिफारिशों पर सकारात्मक विचार करेगा और उन्हें आगे बढ़ाएगा।
बैठक में अतिरिक्त सचिव अपर्णा एस. शर्मा, संयुक्त सचिव कृष्ण कांत पाठक, संयुक्त सचिव अनुराग रोहतगी, उप सचिव अमर कुशवाहा, उप निदेशक गौरी शंकर शंकर और विभाग के अन्य अधिकारी शामिल हुए ।