Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Eight Padma Awardee Progressive farmers lead national dialogue on balanced fertilizer use
From fields to policy: award-winning farmers shape soil health strategy
‘Save Mother Earth’ push gains momentum with farmer-led solutions
13 FEB 2026 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
In a unique first-of-its-kind initiative, the Department of Fertilizers organised a high-level brainstorming session today at Shastri Bhawan to strengthen soil health and promote balanced and responsible fertilizer use as a nationwide movement.
The initiative aligns with the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi under the “Save Mother Earth (धरती मां को बचाओ)” call and the leadership of Union Minister for Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers Jagat Prakash Nadda.
The meeting was chaired by Secretary, Department of Fertilizers, Shri Rajat Kumar Mishra, and witnessed participation from Padma award-winning progressive farmers and agricultural experts from across the country.
Welcoming the participants, Mishra said their presence and guidance would provide valuable direction to the Department. He emphasised that ensuring timely and accurate information reaches farmers is crucial to protecting soil health and added that expert recommendations could be implemented as pilot projects to take concrete steps towards balanced fertilizer usage. During his interaction with the awardees, he underlined the deterioration of soil health over time due to imbalanced fertilizer use.
Suggestions from Padma Shri awardee farmers
Padma awardee Shri Umashankar Pandey expressed readiness to collaborate with the Department across states and suggested launching a “Poison-Free Farming School” to educate farmers on sustainable practices.
Padma awardee Shri Ram Sharan Verma highlighted crop rotation and diversification and stressed balanced fertilizer use for maintaining soil health. He recommended promoting green manure, rationalising fertilizer bag sizes, and changing the mindset that “more fertilizer means more profit”.
Padma awardee Shri Bharat Bhushan Tyagi underscored crop diversification and density, emphasised scientific crop management, and advocated ensuring compost availability at the village level. He said the message “Crop Residue is the Foundation of Prosperity” must reach every farmer.
Shri Seth Pal Singh pointed out that pressure for excessive fertilizer sales is also a contributing factor that needs attention. The maximum fertilizer requirement for agricultural land must be accurately estimated, and farmers need to be systematically oriented on its balanced use.
Padma awardee Shri Kanwal Singh suggested developing gaushalas as organic manure production units and forming clusters to promote organic farming. He emphasised building a structured chain for health-oriented agriculture and proper orientation of farmers practising natural farming.
Padma Shri awardee Shri Chandrashekhar Singh called for strict quality checks of organic products and transparent consumer information. He recommended village-level awareness campaigns as a pledge-based movement led by FPOs under progressive awardee farmers.
Padma awardee Shri Nek Ram Sharma emphasised identifying model farmers who can lead by example in protecting Mother Earth. He said forest conservation supports agriculture and noted that traditional Navgrah rituals using nine types of grains symbolise crop diversification and should be encouraged.
Shri Shyam Sundar Paliwal advocated natural farming practices to revive soil vitality and suggested establishing natural fertilizer plants at the Gram Panchayat level.
Participants also observed that ensuring local availability of manure and fertilizers at the village level would encourage balanced and responsible usage.
The meeting concluded with consensus that balanced fertilizer use, promotion of organic and natural farming, and sustained farmer awareness campaigns are essential to safeguarding soil health and protecting Mother Earth. The Department assured it would positively consider and take forward the recommendations received during the session.
The meeting was attended by Additional Secretary Aparna S Sharma, Joint Secretary Krishna Kant Pathak, Joint Secretary Anurag Rohatagi, Deputy Secretary Amar Kushwaha, Deputy Director Gori Shankar, and other officials of the Department.

کیمیائی صنعتوں اور کھاد کی وزارت: کھاد سے متعلق محکمہ
آٹھ پدم شری ایوارڈ یافتہ ترقی پسند کسانوں نے متوازن کھاد کے استعمال پر قومی مکالمے کی قیادت کی
کھیتوں سے پالیسی تک: ایوارڈ یافتہ کسان مٹی کی صحت کے لیے حکمت عملی مرتب کرتے ہیں
کسانوں کی زیرقیادت حل کے ساتھ'دھرتی ماں کو بچائیں' مہم زور پکڑ رہی ہے
13 FEB 2026 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
کھادوں کے محکمے نے اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی منفرد پہل کے طور پر مٹی کی صحت کو مضبوط بنانے اور ملک گیر تحریک کے تحت کھاد کے متوازن اور ذمہ دارانہ استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آج شاستری بھون میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی غور و خوض اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا۔
یہ پہل "دھرتی ماں کو بچاؤ" کے تحت وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن اور کیمیکلز و کھادوں کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر جگت پرکاش نڈا کی قیادت سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
اس میٹنگ کی صدارت محکمہ کھاد کے سکریٹری جناب رجت کمار مشرا نے کی اور اس میں ملک بھر کے پدم شری ایوارڈ یافتہ ترقی پسند کسانوں اور زرعی ماہرین نے شرکت کی۔
شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے مشرا نے کہا کہ ان کی موجودگی اور رہنمائی محکمہ کو قیمتی سمت فراہم کرے گی۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ کسانوں تک بروقت اور درست معلومات کی رسائی مٹی کی صحت کے تحفظ کے لیے نہایت اہم ہے اور مزید کہا کہ کھاد کے متوازن استعمال کے لیے ماہر سفارشات کو پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے طور پر نافذ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ ایوارڈ یافتگان کے ساتھ اپنی بات چیت کے دوران، انہوں نے کھاد کے غیر متوازن استعمال کی وجہ سے وقت کے ساتھ مٹی کی صحت میں ہونے والی خرابی پر خاص طور پر زور دیا۔
پدم شری ایوارڈ یافتہ کسانوں کی تجاویز
پدم شری ایوارڈ یافتہ جناب اوماشنکر پانڈے نے ریاستوں کے محکموں کے ساتھ تعاون کی آمادگی ظاہر کی اور کسانوں کو پائیدار طریقوں کے بارے میں تعلیم دینے کے لیے "زہر سے پاک کاشتکاری اسکول" شروع کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی۔
پدم شری ایوارڈ یافتہ جناب رام شاران ورما نے فصلوں کی گردش اور تنوع پر روشنی ڈالی اور مٹی کی صحت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے کھاد کے متوازن استعمال پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے سبز کھاد کو فروغ دینے، کھاد کے تھیلوں کے سائز کو معقول بنانے اور اس ذہنیت کو بدلنے کی سفارش کی کہ "زیادہ کھاد کا مطلب زیادہ منافع ہے"۔
پدم شری ایوارڈ یافتہ جناب بھارت بھوشن تیاگی نے فصلوں کی تنوع اور کثافت پر زور دیا، فصلوں کے سائنسی انتظام پر روشنی ڈالی، اور گاؤں کی سطح پر کھاد کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کی وکالت کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "فصل کی باقیات خوشحالی کی بنیاد ہیں" کا پیغام ہر کسان تک پہنچنا چاہیے۔
جناب سیٹھ پال سنگھ نے نشاندہی کی کہ کھاد کی ضرورت سے زیادہ فروخت کا دباؤ بھی ایک اہم عنصر ہے جس پر توجہ دی جانی چاہیے۔ زرعی زمین کے لیے کھاد کی زیادہ سے زیادہ ضرورت کا درست اندازہ لگایا جانا چاہیے، اور کسانوں کو اس کے متوازن استعمال پر منظم طریقے سے عمل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
پدم شری ایوارڈ یافتہ جناب کنول سنگھ نے گوشالوں کو نامیاتی کھاد کی پیداوار کی اکائیوں کے طور پر تیار کرنے اور نامیاتی کاشتکاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کلسٹر بنانے کا مشورہ دیا۔ انہوں نے صحت پر مبنی زراعت اور قدرتی کاشتکاری کرنے والے کسانوں کے لیے ایک منظم سلسلہ قائم کرنے پر زور دیا۔
پدم شری ایوارڈ یافتہ جناب چندر شیکھر سنگھ نے نامیاتی مصنوعات کے معیار کی سخت جانچ اور صارفین کو شفاف معلومات فراہم کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ترقی پسند ایوارڈ یافتہ کسانوں کے تحت ایف پی اوز کی قیادت میں عہد پر مبنی تحریک کے طور پر گاؤں کی سطح پر آگاہی مہمات چلانے کی سفارش کی۔
پدم شری ایوارڈ یافتہ جناب نیک رام شرما نے مثالی کسانوں کی شناخت پر زور دیا جو مدر ارتھ (دھرتی ماں) کی حفاظت میں مثال کے طور پر رہنمائی کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جنگلات کا تحفظ زراعت کی حمایت کرتا ہے اور نو قسم کے اناج کے استعمال کے ذریعے روایتی نوگرہ رسومات فصلوں کی تنوع کی علامت ہیں اور اس کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جانی چاہیے۔
جناب شیام سندر پالیوال نے مٹی کی طاقت کو بحال کرنے کے لیے قدرتی کاشتکاری کے طریقوں کی وکالت کی اور گرام پنچایت کی سطح پر قدرتی کھاد کے پلانٹ قائم کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی۔
شرکاء نے یہ بھی مشاہدہ کیا کہ گاؤں کی سطح پر کھاد اور کھادوں کی مقامی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے سے متوازن اور ذمہ دارانہ استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی۔
میٹنگ کا اختتام اس اتفاق رائے کے ساتھ ہوا کہ کھاد کے متوازن استعمال، نامیاتی اور قدرتی کاشتکاری کو فروغ دینا، اور کسانوں کی مسلسل آگاہی مہمات مٹی کی صحت کے تحفظ اور مدر ارتھ (دھرتی ماں ) کی حفاظت کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔ محکمہ نے یقین دلایا کہ وہ اجلاس کے دوران موصول ہونے والی سفارشات پر مثبت غور کرے گا اور انہیں آگے بڑھائے گا۔
میٹنگ میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اپرنا ایس شرما، جوائنٹ سکریٹری کرشنا کانت پاٹھک، جوائنٹ سکریٹری انوراگ روہتگی، ڈپٹی سکریٹری امر کشواہا، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر گوری شنکر اور محکمہ کے دیگرافسران نے شرکت کی۔