Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
46th meeting of NSQC held under the chairpersonship of Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, MSDE and Chairperson, NCVET
13 FEB 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The 46th meeting of the National Skills Qualifications Committee (NSQC) was held on 13th February 2026, under the chairpersonship of Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and Chairperson, National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET). The meeting deliberated on proposals under the National Skills Qualifications Framework (NSQF) with the objective of strengthening the quality, relevance and industry alignment of vocational qualifications across the country.
The meeting was attended by Prof. (Dr.) Ashok Kumar Gaba, Executive Member, NCVET, Dr. Suhas Deshmukh, Director and Secretary to the Council, Members of the NSQC from Central Ministries/Departments including Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Labour and Employment; sector experts; and key stakeholders.
A total of 16 Awarding Bodies presented their Qualifications before the Committee. In all, 107 Qualifications were considered, covering various proposals from all the participating entities including various Sector Skill Councils. The Qualifications span priority, high-growth sectors both in organised and unorganised areas including IT, automotive, electronics, healthcare, construction, management, textiles and handicrafts beauty and wellness, wood and carpentry, green jobs, and emerging technologies. New and revised qualifications were also introduced to address skills requirements in IT, and allied services, thereby expanding access to structured skilling and improving employability for diverse learner groups.
The Committee emphasised outcome-driven and competency-based qualifications for both short term and long term trainings, anchored in strong quality standards, updated curricula, and rigorous assessments with industry validation. The approved courses aim to deliver job-ready skills, recognised certifications, and flexible pathways for academic, career progression and entrepreneurship.
Addressing the meeting, Ms. Debashree Mukherjee highlighted the NSQC’s critical role in keeping India’s skill framework credible, future-ready, and aligned with evolving economic needs. She noted that the deliberations reflect the Government’s commitment towards building a globally competitive workforce in line with Skill India mission.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ہنرمندی ترقیات اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کی سکریٹری اور این سی وی ای ٹی کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ دیباشری مکھرجی کے زیر صدارت این ایس کیو سی کی 46ویں میٹنگ منعقد کی گئی
13 FEB 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل اسکلز کوالیفیکیشن کمیٹی (این ایس کیو سی) کی 46ویں میٹنگ 13 فروری 2026 کو محترمہ دیباشری مکھرجی، سکریٹری، وزارت ہنر مندی ترقیات اور صنعت کاری(ایم ایس ڈی ای) اور چیئرپرسن، نیشنل کونسل فار ووکیشنل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ٹریننگ (این ایس کیو ای ٹی) کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوئی۔ اجلاس میں نیشنل اسکلز کوالیفیکیشن فریم ورک (این ایس کیو ایف) کے تحت تجاویز پر غور کیا گیا جس کا مقصد ملک بھر میں پیشہ ورانہ قابلیت کے معیار، مطابقت اور صنعت کی صف بندی کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
اس میٹنگ میں این سی وی ای ٹی کے اگزیکیوٹیو رکن پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) اشوک کمار گابا، کونسل کے ڈائرکٹر اور سکریٹر ڈاکٹر سہاس دیشمکھ، دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت، محنت و روزگار کی وزارت سمیت مرکزی وزارتوں/ محکموں اور این ایس کیو سی کے اراکین ؛ شعبے کے ماہرین اور اہم متعلقہ فریقوں نے شرکت کی۔
مجموعی طور پر 16 ایوارڈ دینے والے اداروں نے اپنی اہلیت کمیٹی کے سامنے پیش کی۔ مجموعی طور پر، 107 قابلیتوں پر غور کیا گیا، جس میں مختلف سیکٹر اسکل کونسلز سمیت تمام حصہ لینے والے اداروں کی مختلف تجاویز کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ قابلیت کا دائرہ ترجیحی، اعلی نمو والے شعبوں میں ہے جو منظم اور غیر منظم دونوں شعبوں میں شامل ہیں جن میں آئی ٹی، آٹوموٹیو، الیکٹرانکس، حفظانِ صحت، تعمیرات، انتظام، ٹیکسٹائل اور دستکاری کی خوبصورتی اور تندرستی، لکڑی اور کارپینٹری، سبز ملازمتیں، اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی شامل ہیں۔ آئی ٹی اور اس سے منسلک خدمات میں مہارت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے نئی اور نظرثانی شدہ قابلیت بھی متعارف کرائی گئی، اس طرح مختلف سیکھنے والے گروپوں کے لیے سٹرکچرڈ ہنر مندی تک رسائی اور روزگار میں بہتری آئی۔
کمیٹی نے قلیل مدتی اور طویل مدتی دونوں تربیتوں کے لیے نتائج پر مبنی اور قابلیت پر مبنی کوالیفکیشن پر زور دیا، مضبوط معیار کے معیارات، تازہ ترین نصاب، اور صنعت کی توثیق کے ساتھ سخت تشخیص۔ منظور شدہ کورسز کا مقصد ملازمت کے لیے تیار مہارتیں، تسلیم شدہ سرٹیفیکیشنز، اور تعلیمی، کیریئر کی ترقی اور کاروبار کے لیے لچکدار راستے فراہم کرنا ہے۔
میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، محترمہ دیباشری مکھرجی نے ہندوستان کے ہنر مندی کے فریم ورک کو قابل بھروسہ، مستقبل کے لیے تیار، اور ترقی پذیر اقتصادی ضروریات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ رکھنے میں این ایس کیو سی کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ اس نے نوٹ کیا کہ یہ غور و خوض اسکل انڈیا مشن کے مطابق عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی افرادی قوت کی تعمیر کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔