Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
46th meeting of NSQC held under the chairpersonship of Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, MSDE and Chairperson, NCVET
13 FEB 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The 46th meeting of the National Skills Qualifications Committee (NSQC) was held on 13th February 2026, under the chairpersonship of Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and Chairperson, National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET). The meeting deliberated on proposals under the National Skills Qualifications Framework (NSQF) with the objective of strengthening the quality, relevance and industry alignment of vocational qualifications across the country.
The meeting was attended by Prof. (Dr.) Ashok Kumar Gaba, Executive Member, NCVET, Dr. Suhas Deshmukh, Director and Secretary to the Council, Members of the NSQC from Central Ministries/Departments including Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Labour and Employment; sector experts; and key stakeholders.
A total of 16 Awarding Bodies presented their Qualifications before the Committee. In all, 107 Qualifications were considered, covering various proposals from all the participating entities including various Sector Skill Councils. The Qualifications span priority, high-growth sectors both in organised and unorganised areas including IT, automotive, electronics, healthcare, construction, management, textiles and handicrafts beauty and wellness, wood and carpentry, green jobs, and emerging technologies. New and revised qualifications were also introduced to address skills requirements in IT, and allied services, thereby expanding access to structured skilling and improving employability for diverse learner groups.
The Committee emphasised outcome-driven and competency-based qualifications for both short term and long term trainings, anchored in strong quality standards, updated curricula, and rigorous assessments with industry validation. The approved courses aim to deliver job-ready skills, recognised certifications, and flexible pathways for academic, career progression and entrepreneurship.
Addressing the meeting, Ms. Debashree Mukherjee highlighted the NSQC’s critical role in keeping India’s skill framework credible, future-ready, and aligned with evolving economic needs. She noted that the deliberations reflect the Government’s commitment towards building a globally competitive workforce in line with Skill India mission.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
एनएसक्यूसी की 46वीं बैठक सचिव कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय और अध्यक्ष राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण परिषद श्रीमती देबाशी मुखर्जी की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित हुई
13 FEB 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता समिति (एनएसक्यूसी) की 46वीं बैठक 13 फरवरी 2026 को आयोजित की गई। इसकी अध्यक्षता सचिव कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय और अध्यक्ष राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण परिषद श्रीमती देबाशी मुखर्जी ने की। बैठक में राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता ढांचे (एनएसक्यूएफ) के अंतर्गत प्रस्तावों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। इसका उद्देश्य पूरे देश में व्यावसायिक योग्यताओं की गुणवत्ता, प्रासंगिकता और उद्योग संगति को मजबूत करना है।
बैठक में प्रोफेसर डॉ.अशोक कुमार गाबा, कार्यकारी सदस्य एनसीवीईटी, डॉ. सुहास देशमुख निदेशक और परिषद के सचिव, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों सहित एनएसक्यूएफ के सदस्य जैसे कि ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय; क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञ और प्रमुख हितधारक उपस्थित थे।
कुल 16 पुरस्कार देने वाली संस्थाओं ने अपनी योग्यताओं को समिति के सामने प्रस्तुत किया। कुल मिलाकर 107 योग्यताओं पर विचार किया गया। इसमें सभी प्रतिभागी संस्थाओं से विविध प्रस्ताव शामिल थे। इनमें विभिन्न सेक्टर स्किल काउंसिल भी शामिल हैं। ये योग्यताएँ प्राथमिकता वाले, उच्च-वृद्धि वाले क्षेत्रों में फैली हुई हैं, दोनों संगठित और असंगठित क्षेत्रों में, जिनमें आईटी, ऑटोमोटिव, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, निर्माण, प्रबंधन, वस्त्र और हस्तशिल्प, सौंदर्य और वेलनेस, लकड़ी और बढ़ईगीरी, हरित नौकरियाँ और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियाँ शामिल हैं। नई और संशोधित योग्यताओं को भी पेश किया गया ताकि आईटी और संबंधित सेवाओं में कौशल आवश्यकताओं को पूरा किया जा सके। इससे संरचित कौशल विकास तक पहुँच बढ़े और विविध छात्र समूहों के लिए रोजगार क्षमता में सुधार हो।
समिति ने अल्पकालिक और दीर्घकालिक प्रशिक्षण दोनों के लिए परिणाम-उन्मुख और कौशल-आधारित योग्यताओं पर बल दिया। यह मजबूत गुणवत्ता मानकों, अपडेटेड पाठ्यक्रमों और उद्योग मान्यता के साथ कठोर मूल्यांकन में आधारित हों। अनुमोदित पाठ्यक्रम का उद्देश्य नौकरी के लिए तैयार कौशल, मान्यता प्राप्त प्रमाणपत्र और शैक्षिक, करियर प्रगति और उद्यमिता के लिए लचीले मार्ग प्रदान करना है।
बैठक में श्रीमती देबाश्री मुखर्जी ने देशके कौशल ढांचे को विश्वसनीय, भविष्य के लिए तैयार और बदलती आर्थिक जरूरतों के अनुरूप बनाए रखने में एनएसक्यूएफ की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को उजागर किया। उन्होंने यह नोट किया कि विचार-विमर्श सरकार की कौशल भारत मिशन के अंतर्गत वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी कार्यबल बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।