Ministry of Law and Justice
‘TELE-LAW: REACHING THE UNREACHED’ SCHEME
13 FEB 2026 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice (DISHA) Scheme, the Tele Law programme connects citizens with the lawyers to provide pre-litigation advice through the use of Video/Tele conferencing facilities available at the Common Service Centres (CSCs) operated by the Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) at the Gram Panchayat level, Tele-Law Mobile App and Toll Free No. 14454.
Under the Tele-Law programme, Nyaya Sahayaks have been engaged in around 500 Aspirational Blocks across the country since 2024, to provide door-to-door delivery of legal service assistance to citizens for accessing legal advice under the Tele-Law programme, facilitate registration of cases on the Tele-Law platform and act as a vital link between beneficiaries and panel lawyers. Nyaya Sahayaks are active as community based facilitators in the aspirational blocks of the country. They play a critical role in creating awareness about legal rights and entitlements through door-to-door outreach, community interactions and local campaigns.
Through a network of 2,50,000 CSCs spanning 776 Districts (including 112 Aspirational Districts and 500 Aspirational Blocks) spread across 36 States/UTs of the country, the Tele-Law programme has provided more than 1.12 Crore pre-litigation advices to the beneficiaries as on 31.01.2026.
Under the Tele-Law Programme, currently, 800 and 51 CSCs are operational in Jaunpur and Machhlishahr Parliamentary Constituencies of Uttar Pradesh, as on 31st January 2026 respectively. A total of 7,527 beneficiaries were provided pre-litigation advice through Video/Telephone/Mobile App under Tele-Law in the Jaunpur Constituency and 140 advice enabled in Machhlishahr Constituency in the last three years, as on 31st January, 2026.
The Government has taken several steps to increase the outreach of the Scheme to the marginalised and disadvantaged sections of the society including women, SC/STs and others. Under the Tele-Law programme pre-litigation advice is provided in multiple languages. National webinars and regional workshops are held from time to time facilitating the outreach of the Scheme to the beneficiaries.
In order to increase the outreach, the Tele-Law web portal and Tele-Law application has been translated in 22 scheduled languages. Further, the Tele-Law platform was integrated with Nyaya Bandhu (Pro Bono Legal Services) platform to facilitate legal representation in courts to the eligible beneficiaries under Section 12 of the Legal Services Authorities (LSA) Act, 1987.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in Lok Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
’’ٹیلی لا: محروم طبقات تک رسائی‘‘ اسکیم
13 FEB 2026 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
جامع انداز میں انصاف تک رسائی کے لیے اختراعی حل تیار کرنے کی دِشا اسکیم کے تحت، ٹیلی لا پروگرام شہریوں کو وکلاء سے جوڑتا ہے تاکہ مقدمہ دائر کرنے سے پہلے قانونی مشورہ فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ یہ سہولت گرام پنچایت کی سطح پر گاؤں سطح کے کاروباری افراد کے ذریعے چلائے جانے والے مشترکہ خدمات مراکز میں دستیاب ویڈیو اور ٹیلی کانفرنسنگ سہولیات، ٹیلی لا موبائل ایپ اور ٹول فری نمبر 14454 کے ذریعے فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
ٹیلی لا پروگرام کے تحت 2024 سے ملک بھر کے تقریباً 500 امنگ والے بلاکس میں نیائے سہایک مقرر کیے گئے ہیں، تاکہ شہریوں کو گھر گھر جا کر قانونی خدمات میں مدد فراہم کی جا سکے، ٹیلی لا پروگرام کے تحت قانونی مشورہ حاصل کرنے میں معاونت کی جا سکے، ٹیلی لا پلیٹ فارم پر مقدمات کے اندراج میں سہولت دی جا سکے، اور مستفیدین و پینل وکلاء کے درمیان ایک اہم رابطہ کا کردار ادا کیا جا سکے۔ نیائے سہایک ملک کے امنگ والے بلاکس میں برادری کی سطح پر سہولت کار کے طور پر سرگرم ہیں۔ وہ گھر گھر پہنچ کر، برادری سے ملاقاتوں اور مقامی مہمات کے ذریعے قانونی حقوق اور مراعات سے متعلق آگاہی پیدا کرنے میں نہایت اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
ملک کی 36 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں میں پھیلے ہوئے 776 اضلاع (جن میں 112 امنگ والے اضلاع اور 500 امنگ والے بلاکس شامل ہیں) میں قائم 2,50,000 مشترکہ خدمات مراکز کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے، ٹیلی لا پروگرام نے 31.01.2026 تک مستفیدین کو 1.12 کروڑ سے زائد مقدمہ سے پہلے قانونی مشورے فراہم کیے ہیں۔
ٹیلی لا پروگرام کے تحت اس وقت 31 جنوری 2026 تک اتر پردیش کے جونپور اور مچھلی شہر پارلیمانی حلقوں میں بالترتیب 800 اور 51 مشترکہ خدمات مراکز کام کر رہے ہیں۔ گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران 31 جنوری 2026 تک جونپور حلقے میں ٹیلی لا کے تحت ویڈیو، ٹیلی فون اور موبائل ایپ کے ذریعے مجموعی طور پر 7,527 مستفیدین کو مقدمہ سے پہلے قانونی مشورہ فراہم کیا گیا، جبکہ مچھلی شہر حلقے میں 140 مشورے فراہم کیے گئے۔
حکومت نے اسکیم کی رسائی کو سماج کے حاشیے پر موجود اور محروم طبقات، بشمول خواتین، درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل اور دیگر طبقات تک بڑھانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ٹیلی لا پروگرام کے تحت مقدمہ سے پہلے قانونی مشورہ کئی زبانوں میں فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ وقتاً فوقتاً قومی سطح کے ویب نار اور علاقائی ورکشاپس منعقد کی جاتی ہیں، جس سے اسکیم کی رسائی مستفیدین تک بڑھتی ہے۔
اسکیم کی رسائی میں مزید اضافہ کرنے کے لیے ٹیلی لا ویب پورٹل اور ٹیلی لا ایپلی کیشن کا ترجمہ آئین کی 22 درج شدہ زبانوں میں کر دیا گیا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ ٹیلی لا پلیٹ فارم کو نیائے بندھو (رضاکارانہ قانونی خدمات) پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ قانونی خدمات اتھارٹیز ایکٹ، 1987 کی دفعہ 12 کے تحت اہل مستفیدین کو عدالتوں میں قانونی نمائندگی فراہم کرنے میں سہولت ہو سکے۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں وزارتِ قانون و انصاف کے وزیرِ مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزارتِ پارلیمانی امور کے وزیرِ مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے فراہم کیں۔