Ministry of Law and Justice
SERVICES AVAILABLE THROUGH NOTARY PORTAL
13 FEB 2026 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has launched the Notary Portal as a dedicated platform for providing online services for the works related to the Notaries Act, 1952 and the Notaries Rules, 1956. It is intended to provide an online interface between the Notaries and the Government for various services like submission of applications for appointment as Notaries, verification of eligibility for appointment as Notaries, issuance of digitally signed Certificate of Practice as a Notary, renewal of Certificate of Practice, change of practice area, submission of annual return etc. The Notary Portal provides a faceless, paperless, transparent and efficient system. Presently, only the module related to verification of documents and eligibility and issuance of digitally signed Certificate of Practice to the newly appointed Notaries is live. Prior to launch of the Notary Portal, Certificate of Practice used to be issued physically to the Notaries. As on 09.02.2026, more than 36,000 digitally signed Certificates of Practice have been issued to the newly appointed Notaries for various States and Union Territories through the Notary Portal.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in Lok Sabha today.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
नोटरी पोर्टल के माध्यम से मिलने वाली सेवाएं
13 FEB 2026 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने नोटरी अधिनियम, 1952 और नोटरी नियम, 1956 से जुड़े काम पर ऑनलाइन सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए एक समर्पित मंच के तौर पर नोटरी पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया है। इसका उद्देश्य नोटरी और सरकार के मध्य कई सेवाओं जैसे कि नोटरी के रूप में नियुक्ति के लिए आवेदन जमा करना, नोटरी के रूप में नियुक्ति के लिए पात्रता का सत्यापन, नोटरी के रूप में डिजिटल रूप से हस्ताक्षरित अभ्यास प्रमाण पत्र जारी करना, अभ्यास प्रमाण पत्र का नवीनीकरण, अभ्यास क्षेत्र में बदलाव, वार्षिक रिटर्न जमा करना आदि के लिए एक ऑनलाइन इंटरफेस प्रदान करना है। नोटरी पोर्टल एक सरल, कागज रहित, पारदर्शी और कुशल प्रणाली प्रदान करता है। वर्तमान में, केवल दस्तावेजों के सत्यापन और पात्रता सत्यापन तथा नव नियुक्त नोटरियों को डिजिटल आधार पर हस्ताक्षर की हुई अभ्यास प्रमाण पत्र जारी करने से संबंधित मॉड्यूल ही सक्रिय है। नोटरी पोर्टल के शुभारंभ से पहले, अभ्यास प्रमाण पत्र नोटरियों को भौतिक रूप से जारी किए जाते थे। 09.02.2026 तक, नोटरी पोर्टल के जरिए कई राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के नव नियुक्त नोटरियों को 36,000 से अधिक डिजिटल रूप से हस्ताक्षरित अभ्यास प्रमाण पत्र जारी किए जा चुके हैं।
यह जानकारी विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज लोकसभा में दी।