Ministry of Law and Justice
ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION MECHANISMS
13 FEB 2026 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Government \continues to promote alternate dispute resolution (ADR) mechanisms including arbitration and mediation in the country, as these mechanisms are less adversarial and are capable of providing a better substitute to the conventional methods of resolving disputes. The Government is further taking policy and legislative interventions, to strengthen these mechanisms and make them more efficacious and expeditious.
The major initiatives, steps and measures taken by the Central Government over the years in this regard include with respect to the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996 which has been progressively amended in the years 2015, 2019 and 2020 to keep pace with current developments in the arbitration landscape and to enable arbitration as a viable dispute resolution mechanism. The amendments are aimed at ensuring timely conclusion of arbitration proceedings, neutrality of arbitrators, minimizing judicial intervention in the arbitral process, efficacious enforcement of arbitral awards and promotion of institutional arbitration
The Commercial Courts Act, 2015 was also amended in the year 2018 to provide inter-alia for Pre-Institution Mediation and Settlement (PIMS) mechanism. Under this mechanism, where a commercial dispute of specified value does not contemplate any urgent interim relief, the parties have to first exhaust the mandatory remedy of PIMS before approaching the Court. This is aimed at providing an opportunity to the parties to resolve the commercial disputes through mediation.
The India International Arbitration Centre Act, 2019, was enacted to provide for the establishment of the India International Arbitration Centre for the purpose of creating an independent, autonomous and world class body for facilitating institutional arbitration and to declare the Centre to be an institution of national importance. The Centre has since been established and aims to inspire confidence amongst parties, both domestic and international, by providing a neutral dispute resolution platform for resolution of commercial disputes through arbitration.
The Mediation Act, 2023, lays down the legislative framework for mediation to be adopted by disputing parties, especially under the aegis of institutional mediation. The Mediation Act, 2023 is also expected to be a pivotal legislative intervention towards providing standalone law on mediation and enabling the growth of a culture of amicable settlement of disputes out of court.
Lok Adalats are organised across the country as per the provisions of the Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987 read with the National Legal Services Authority (Lok Adalats) Regulations, 2009 for the subject matters as prescribed under the said Act and Regulations in the Courts and Tribunals as defined under Section 2 (aaa) of the said Act. In Lok Adalats, the disputes or cases pending in the court or at pre-litigation stage are attempted to be settled amicably. The Lok Adalat has been given statutory status under the Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987, recognizing its efficacy as an expeditious, less costly and speedier system of administration of justice. The award made by Lok Adalat is deemed to be a decree of a civil court and is final and binding on all parties and no appeal lies against the Award before any court.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in Lok Sabha today.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
वैकल्पिक विवाद निपटान तंत्र
13 FEB 2026 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार देश में मध्यस्थता और समाधान सहित वैकल्पिक विवाद निपटान (एडीआर) तंत्रों को बढ़ावा देना जारी रखे हुए है, क्योंकि ये तंत्र कम प्रतिकूल हैं तथा विवादों के निपटारे के पारंपरिक तरीकों के बेहतर विकल्प प्रदान करने में सक्षम हैं।
सरकार इन तंत्रों को मजबूत बनाने तथा इन्हें अधिक प्रभावी और शीघ्र बनाने के लिए नीतिगत और विधायी हस्तक्षेप भी कर रही है।केंद्र सरकार द्वारा वर्षों से इस दिशा में उठाए गए प्रमुख पहल, कदम और उपायों में मध्यस्थता और सुलह अधिनियम, 1996 शामिल हैं, जिसे 2015, 2019 और 2020 में प्रगतिशील रूप से संशोधित भी किया गया है। इस संशोधन का उद्देश्य मध्यस्थता के कार्य को वर्तमान विकास के अनुरूप बनाए रखना तथा मध्यस्थता को एक व्यवहार्य विवाद निपटान तंत्र के रूप में सक्षम बनाना है ।
ये संशोधन मध्यस्थता कार्यवाहियों के समयबद्ध समापन, मध्यस्थों की निष्पक्षता, मध्यस्थ प्रक्रिया में न्यायिक हस्तक्षेप को न्यूनतम करना, मध्यस्थ पुरस्कारों का प्रभावी प्रवर्तन तथा संस्थागत मध्यस्थता को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से लाए गए हैं।
व्यावसायिक न्यायालय अधिनियम, 2015 को वर्ष 2018 में भी संशोधित किया गया था जिसमें पूर्व-संस्थागत मध्यस्थता और समाधान (पीआईएमएस) तंत्र का प्रावधान किया गया। इस तंत्र के तहत, जहां निर्दिष्ट मूल्य का कोई व्यावसायिक विवाद किसी तत्काल अंतरिम राहत की कल्पना नहीं करता, वहां पक्षकारों को न्यायालय का रुख करने से पहले पीआईएमएस की अनिवार्य उपाय को समाप्त करना होता है।
इसका उद्देश्य पक्षकारों को मध्यस्थता के माध्यम से व्यावसायिक विवादों का निपटारा करने का अवसर प्रदान करना है।
भारत अंतरराष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र अधिनियम, 2019 का अधिनियमन किया गया था ताकि संस्थागत मध्यस्थता को सुगम बनाने के लिए एक स्वतंत्र, स्वायत्त तथा विश्वस्तरीय निकाय के रूप में 'भारत अंतरराष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र' की स्थापना की जा सके तथा केंद्र को राष्ट्रीय महत्व की संस्था घोषित किया जा सके। इस केंद्र की स्थापना हो चुकी है तथा यह घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय दोनों पक्षकारों में विश्वास जगाने का लक्ष्य रखता है। मध्यस्थता अधिनियम, 2023 व्यावसायिक विवादों का मध्यस्थता के माध्यम से निपटारे के लिए एक निष्पक्ष विवाद निपटान मंच प्रदान कर विवादित पक्षकारों द्वारा अपनाई जाने वाली मध्यस्थता के लिए विधायी ढांचा निर्धारित करता है। और यह कार्य संस्थागत मध्यस्थता के संरक्षण में किया जाता है ।
मध्यस्थता अधिनियम, 2023 मध्यस्थता पर स्वतंत्र कानून प्रदान करने तथा अदालत के बाहर विवादों के सौहार्दपूर्ण निपटारे की संस्कृति को सक्षम बनाने की एक महत्वपूर्ण विधायी हस्तक्षेप की उम्मीद लेकर आया है।लोक अदालतें पूरे देश में विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण अधिनियम, 1987 की धाराओं के अनुसार तथा राष्ट्रीय विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण (लोक अदालतें) विनियम, 2009 के साथ पढ़ते हुए आयोजित की जाती हैं, जो उक्त अधिनियम और विनियमों के तहत निर्धारित विषयों के लिए न्यायालयों तथा अधिकरणों में होती है जो कि उक्त अधिनियम की धारा 2 (aaa) में परिभाषित है।
लोक अदालतों में न्यायालय में लंबित विवादों या मुकदमों या पूर्व-मुकदमे चरण में लंबित मामलों का सौहार्दपूर्ण निपटारा करने का प्रयास किया जाता है। लोक अदालत को विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण अधिनियम, 1987 के तहत वैधानिक दर्जा दिया गया है, जो न्याय प्रशासन की एक शीघ्र, कम लागत वाली तथा तीव्र प्रणाली के रूप में इसकी प्रभावकारिता को मान्यता देता है।
लोक अदालत द्वारा दिए गए पुरस्कार को सिविल न्यायालय के डिक्री के रूप में माना जाता है तथा यह सभी पक्षकारों पर अंतिम तथा बाध्यकारी होता है तथा इस पुरस्कार के विरुद्ध किसी न्यायालय में अपील नहीं की जा सकती।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल द्वारा दी गई।