Ministry of Tourism
Film Tourism Now Central to India’s Destination Branding Strategy
PHDCCI’s 8th Global Film Tourism Conclave Sets the Agenda for Converting Cinematic Storytelling into Measurable Tourism Growth
13 FEB 2026 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Film tourism has emerged as a core pillar of India’s destination branding and economic growth strategy, senior policymakers and industry leaders affirmed at the 8th Global Film Tourism Conclave organised by the PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PHDCCI) in Mumbai.
Delivering a special video message, Shri Suresh Gopi, Minister of State for Tourism, Government of India, said, “A location on screen does not remain just geography; it becomes aspiration, memory and a dream people wish to experience for themselves.” Describing India as “a civilisation of stories”, he highlighted the cinematic depth of destinations ranging from Varanasi and Rajasthan to the Northeast and Kerala, and reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to positioning India as a film-friendly destination through progressive policy reforms and seamless facilitation. Emphasising inclusive growth, he noted that film tourism can act as a powerful driver of livelihoods, soft power and grassroots economic opportunities.
Addressing the conclave as Chief Guest, Suman Billa, Additional Secretary and Director General, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, underlined that film tourism must be strategically designed rather than left to chance. Citing global research indicating that nearly 80 million travellers are influenced annually by cinema and media, he described film tourism as one of the most cost-efficient and high-impact destination marketing tools. “A compelling story unlocks aspiration far more effectively than conventional advertising,” he said, calling for model guidelines, measurable incentive structures, PPP frameworks, data-driven evaluation and continuous revenue tracking to convert cinema into a sustained economic engine.
The conclave, themed ‘Cinema Driving Tourism’, was supported by Telangana Tourism and Meghalaya Tourism, and brought together senior policymakers, leading producers, studio heads, content creators, hospitality leaders and tourism stakeholders to chart a roadmap for converting cinematic storytelling into measurable tourism outcomes.
As Guest of Honour, Jayesh Ranjan, Special Chief Secretary, Tourism, Government of Telangana, highlighted the state’s integrated filmmaking ecosystem encompassing studios, locations and advanced technology. He noted that Hyderabad today offers post-production facilities that rival global standards and is increasingly serving non-Hindi film industries. Referring to the ‘Film in Telangana’ digital portal, he said the platform streamlines approvals and pre-identifies filming requirements, significantly easing the process for filmmakers.
Dr. Ranjeet Mehta, CEO & Secretary General, PHDCCI, described cinema as India’s most underleveraged tourism campaign. Drawing parallels with global film-tourism success stories such as New Zealand and the United Kingdom, he called for a coordinated national framework, alignment of incentives across states and systematic mapping of tourism footfall linked to major productions.
In his keynote address, Ravi Kottarakara, President, South Indian Film Chamber of Commerce, aligned film tourism with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s Make in India vision, urging the industry to “shoot in India, explore India and show the world what India truly represents.” He emphasised that cinema can revive and amplify India’s culture, cuisine, festivals, crafts and heritage, and advocated single-window clearances and a comprehensive national filming guide.
Providing an international perspective, Uday Singh, Managing Director, Motion Picture Association (India), noted that the global screen industry supports nearly 2.6 million jobs and that India is increasingly recognised as both a production and post-production destination, having already attracted over 120 international productions. He stressed that efficiency, scale and predictable incentives are critical to sustained growth.
Mr. Rajan Sehgal, Co-Chair – Tourism & Hospitality Committee, PHDCCI, stated, “Film tourism is no longer a peripheral conversation; it is central to India’s destination branding strategy. This conclave enables actionable collaboration between government frameworks and creative ambition.”
The inaugural session was moderated by Shalini S Sharma, who observed that in the age of OTT platforms and borderless content consumption, destinations are increasingly being discovered through digital storytelling.
The conclave featured focused thematic sessions on the Telugu film industry as a driver of tourism in Telangana, the role of OTT-led content explosion in mainstreaming new destinations, and promoting the North East through cinema, highlighting how policy incentives, connectivity and authentic narratives are reshaping tourism flows.
The event concluded with a valedictory conversation, ‘Stories that Make People Travel’, moderated by Prashant Shishodia, where filmmakers and actors reflected on how audiences travel to emotionally reconnect with cinematic moments. Distinguished speakers were felicitated by PHDCCI for their contribution to promoting film tourism through impactful storytelling.
The conclave was supported by Hilton, IRCTC, Mann Fleet Partners, ADTOI, FHRAI, IATO and TAAI, reaffirming strong industry-wide backing for positioning India as a premier global filming and film-tourism destination.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
फिल्म पर्यटन अब भारत की गंतव्य ब्रांडिंग रणनीति का केंद्रीय हिस्सा
पीएचडीसीसीआई के 8वें वैश्विक फिल्म पर्यटन सम्मेलन ने सिनेमाई कहानी कहने की कला को पैमाना मापने योग्य पर्यटन वृद्धि में बदलने के एजेंडा को तय किया
13 FEB 2026 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
फिल्म पर्यटन भारत के गंतव्य ब्रांडिंग और आर्थिक विकास रणनीति का एक मुख्य स्तंभ बनकर उभरा है, इस बात की पुष्टि वरिष्ठ नीति-निर्माताओं और उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों ने मुंबई में पीएचडी चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (पीएचडीसीसीआई) द्वारा आयोजित 8वें वैश्विक फिल्म पर्यटन सम्मेलन में की।
विशेष वीडियो संदेश देते हुए, श्री सुरेश गोपी, पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री, भारत सरकार ने कहा, “स्क्रीन में दिखाया गया एक स्थान केवल भूगोल नहीं रह जाता; यह आकांक्षा, स्मृति और एक सपना बन जाता है जिसे लोग स्वयं अनुभव करना चाहते हैं।” भारत को “कहानियों की सभ्यता” बताते हुए, उन्होंने वाराणसी और राजस्थान से लेकर पूर्वोत्तर और केरल तक के गंतव्यों की सिनेमाई गहराई को उजागर किया। उन्होंने प्रगतिशील नीतिगत सुधारों और निर्बाध सुविधा के माध्यम से भारत को फिल्म-अनुकूल गंतव्य के रूप में स्थापित करने के सरकार के संकल्प को दोहराया। समावेशी विकास पर जोर देते हुए, उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि फिल्म पर्यटन जीविकोपार्जन, सॉफ्ट पावर और जमीनी आर्थिक अवसरों का एक शक्तिशाली संचालक बन सकता है।
मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए, सुमन बिल्ला, अपर सचिव और महानिदेशक, पर्यटन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने जोर दिया कि फिल्म पर्यटन को रणनीतिक रूप से डिज़ाइन किया जाना चाहिए, न कि इसे संयोग पर छोड़ दिया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने विश्वव्यापी शोध का हवाला देते हुए कहा कि सिनेमा और मीडिया से हर साल लगभग 8 करोड़ यात्री प्रभावित होते हैं और उन्होंने फिल्म पर्यटन को सबसे लागत-कुशल और उच्च प्रभाव वाले गंतव्य विपणन उपायों में से एक बताया। उन्होंने कहा, “एक प्रभावशाली कहानी पारंपरिक विज्ञापन की तुलना में आकांक्षा को कहीं अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से खोलती है।” उन्होंने मॉडल दिशानिर्देश, मापनीय प्रोत्साहन संरचनाओं, पीपीपी व्यवस्था, डेटा-आधारित मूल्यांकन और सतत राजस्व ट्रैकिंग की आवश्यकता की बात की, ताकि सिनेमा को एक स्थायी आर्थिक इंजन में बदला जा सके।
‘सिनेमा पर्यटन को गति दे रहा है’ थीम पर आधारित इस सम्मेलन को तेलंगाना पर्यटन और मेघालय पर्यटन का समर्थित था, और इसमें वरिष्ठ नीति निर्माता, प्रमुख निर्माता, स्टूडियो प्रमुख, कंटेंट निर्माता, आतिथ्य क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधि और पर्यटन हितधारक शामिल हुए, ताकि सिनेमाई कहानी कहने की कला को मापने योग्य पर्यटन परिणामों में बदलने के लिए एक रोडमैप तैयार किया जा सके।
विशेष अतिथि के रूप में, जयेश रंजन, विशेष मुख्य सचिव, पर्यटन, तेलंगाना सरकार ने राज्य के एकीकृत फिल्म निर्माण इकोसिस्टम पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें स्टूडियो, स्थान और उन्नत तकनीक शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आज हैदराबाद पोस्ट-प्रोडक्शन सुविधाएँ प्रदान करता है जो वैश्विक मानकों के बराबर हैं और यह गैर-हिंदी फिल्म उद्योगों की जरूरतों को भी बड़े स्तर पर पूरा कर रहा है। 'फिल्म इन तेलंगाना' डिजिटल पोर्टल का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म अनुमोदनों को सरल बनाता है और फ़िल्म-निर्माण आवश्यकताओं की पूर्व-पहचान करता है, जिससे फिल्म निर्माताओं के लिए प्रक्रिया काफी आसान हो जाती है।
डॉ. रंजीत मेहता, सीईओ एवं महासचिव, पीएचडीसीसीआई, ने सिनेमा को भारत का सबसे कम उपयोग किया गया पर्यटन अभियान बताया। उन्होंने न्यूजीलैंड और यूनाइटेड किंगडम जैसी वैश्विक फिल्म-पर्यटन सफलता की कहानियों के साथ तुलना करते हुए एक समन्वित राष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था, राज्यों के प्रोत्साहनों का समन्वय और प्रमुख प्रोडक्शन्स से जुड़े पर्यटन आवागमन के व्यवस्थित मानचित्रण की आवश्यकता बताई।
अपने मुख्य संबोधन में, रवि कोत्तारकारा, अध्यक्ष, साउथ इंडियन फिल्म चेम्बर ऑफ कॉमर्स ने फिल्म पर्यटन को माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के मेक इन इंडिया विजन के साथ जोड़ते हुए उद्योग से आग्रह किया कि "भारत में शूट करें, भारत की खोज करें और दुनिया को दिखाएं कि भारत वास्तव में क्या प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।" उन्होंने जोर दिया कि सिनेमा भारत की संस्कृति, व्यंजन, त्योहारों, शिल्प और धरोहर को पुनर्जीवित कर सकता है और बढ़ा सकता है। उन्होंने एकल-खिड़की मंजूरी और एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय फिल्म-निर्माण दिशानिर्देश पर जोर दिया।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय परिप्रेक्ष्य प्रदान करते हुए, उदय सिंह, प्रबंध निदेशक, मोशन पिक्चर एसोसिएशन (इंडिया) ने बताया कि वैश्विक स्क्रीन उद्योग लगभग 26 लाख नौकरियों का समर्थन करता है और भारत को तेजी से निर्माण और पोस्ट-प्रोडक्शन गंतव्य के रूप में मान्यता मिल रही है, क्योंकि भारत पहले ही 120 से अधिक अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रोडक्शन को आकर्षित कर चुका है। उन्होंने जोर दिया कि दक्षता, पैमाना और पूर्व-अनुमान योग्य प्रोत्साहन सतत विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
श्री रंजन सहगल, सह-अध्यक्ष– पर्यटन और आतिथ्य समिति, पीएचडीसीसीआई ने कहा, “फिल्म पर्यटन अब कोई सीमांत चर्चा नहीं है; यह भारत की गंतव्य ब्रांडिंग रणनीति में केंद्रीय है। यह सम्मेलन सरकार और रचनात्मक महत्वाकांक्षा के बीच व्यावहारिक सहयोग को सक्षम बनाता है।”
प्रारंभिक सत्र का संचालन शालिनी एस शर्मा ने किया, उन्होंने बताया कि ओटीटी प्लेटफार्मों और सीमा रहित कंटेंट उपभोग के युग में, डिजिटल कहानी कहने के माध्यम से गंतव्य स्थान अधिक से अधिक खोजे जा रहे हैं।
सम्मेलन में तेलुगु फिल्म उद्योग को तेलंगाना में पर्यटन के संचालक के रूप में, नई गंतव्यों को मुख्यधारा में लाने में ओटीटी-प्रेरित सामग्री की भूमिका, और सिनेमा के माध्यम से उत्तर-पूर्व को बढ़ावा देने पर केंद्रित विषयगत सत्र आयोजित किए गए, जिसमें नीति प्रोत्साहन, कनेक्टिविटी और प्रामाणिक कथाओं से पर्यटन प्रवाह को आकार देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
कार्यक्रम का समापन एक बातचीत, 'कहानियाँ, जो लोगों को यात्रा करने पर मजबूर करती हैं' के साथ हुआ, जिसका संचालन प्रशांत शिशोदिया ने किया, जिसमें फिल्म निर्माता और अभिनेता इस पर विचार व्यक्त कर रहे थे कि दर्शक सिनेमाई पलों के साथ भावनात्मक रूप से जुड़ने के लिए कैसे यात्रा करते हैं। प्रभावशाली कहानी कहने के माध्यम से फिल्म पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने में उनके योगदान के लिए प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं को पीएचडीसीसीआई द्वारा सम्मानित किया गया।
हिल्टन, आईआरसीटीसी, मान फ्लीट पार्टनर्स, एडीटीओआई, एफएचआरएआई, आईएटीओ और टीएएआई ने सम्मेलन को समर्थन दिया, जिससे भारत को एक प्रमुख वैश्विक फिल्म-निर्माण और फिल्म-पर्यटन गंतव्य के रूप में स्थापित करने में पूरे उद्योग के मजबूत समर्थन की पुष्टि हुई।