Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Distribution of Agricultural Drones under Namo Drone Didi Scheme
13 FEB 2026 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved ‘Namo Drone Didi’ as Central Sector Scheme for providing drones to the Women Self Help Groups (SHGs) with an outlay of Rs. 1261 Crores for the period from 2023-24 to 2025-26. As per the information provided by the Department of Fertilizers, Lead Fertilizer Companies (LFCs) have distributed 1094 drones to drone didis of SHGs in 2023-24 using their internal resources. Out of these 1094 drones distributed, 500 drones have been distributed under the Namo Drone Didi Scheme. The drone didis provided with the drones have been trained as drone pilots at various Remote Pilot Training Organizations (RPTOs) authorized by Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA). The State-wise number of drones distributed to SHGs by the LFCs as on January 2026 and the members of SHGs given drone pilot training is indicated in Annexure-I.
Agricultural Development and Rural Transformation Centre (ADRTC), Bangalore have carried out a study on economics and business viability of drone operations on these 500 drones provided by LFCs under Namo Drone Didi scheme. The study indicates that the SHGs earlier were primarily engaged in agriculture and allied activities and the drones provided to them has expanded their niche to modern agricultural practices through drone technology, enhancing their efficiency and productivity. Overall, the adoption of drones has diversified SHG activities, improved agricultural practices, and increased income opportunities for women in rural communities.
Annexure-I
State-wise number of drones distributed to SHGs by the LFCs as on January 2026 and the members of SHGs given drone pilot training
S. No
State Name
No. of SHGs provided with the Drones by LFCs & No. of members of Women SHGs trained as drone pilot
1.
Andhra Pradesh
108
2.
Assam
28
3.
Bihar
32
4.
Chhattisgarh
15
5.
Goa
1
6.
Gujarat
58
7.
Haryana
102
8.
Himachal Pradesh
4
9.
J&K
2
10.
Jharkhand
15
11.
Karnataka
145
12.
Kerala
51
13.
Madhya Pradesh
89
14.
Maharashtra
60
15.
Odisha
16
16.
Punjab
57
17.
Rajasthan
40
18
Tamil Nadu
44
19.
Telangana
81
20.
Uttar Pradesh
128
21.
Uttarakhand
3
22.
West Bengal
15
Total
1094
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
نمو ڈرون دیدی اسکیم کے تحت زرعی ڈرون کی تقسیم
13 FEB 2026 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں (ایس ایچ جی) کو ڈرون فراہم کرنے کے لیے مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم کے طور پر 'نمو ڈرون دیدی' کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ 2023-24 سے 2025-26 تک کی مدت کے لئے 1261 کروڑ روپے ۔ کھادوں کے محکمے کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق ، لیڈ فرٹیلائزر کمپنیوں (ایل ایف سی) نے اپنے اندرونی وسائل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 2023-24 میں ایس ایچ جی کے ڈرون دیدیوؤں کو 1094 ڈرون تقسیم کیے ہیں ۔ تقسیم کیے گئے ان 1094 ڈرونوں میں سے 500 ڈرون نمو ڈرون دیدی اسکیم کے تحت تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں ۔ ڈرون کے ساتھ فراہم کردہ ڈرون دیدوں کو ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف سول ایوی ایشن (ڈی جی سی اے) کے ذریعہ مجاز کردہ مختلف ریموٹ پائلٹ ٹریننگ آرگنائزیشنز (آر پی ٹی اوز) میں ڈرون پائلٹوں کے طور پر تربیت دی گئی ہے ۔ جنوری 2026 تک ایل ایف سیز کے ذریعے ایس ایچ جیز کو تقسیم کیے گئے ڈرونوں کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے تعداد اور ڈرون پائلٹ کی تربیت حاصل کرنے والے ایس ایچ جیز کے اراکین کی تعداد ضمیمہ-1 میں دی گئی ہے ۔
زرعی ترقی اور دیہی تبدیلی مرکز (اے ڈی آر ٹی سی) بنگلور نے نمو ڈرون دیدی اسکیم کے تحت ایل ایف سی کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ ان 500 ڈرونوں پر ڈرون آپریشن کی معاشیات اور کاروباری عملداری پر ایک مطالعہ کیا ہے ۔ مطالعہ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ایس ایچ جی پہلے بنیادی طور پر زراعت اور اس سے وابستہ سرگرمیوں میں مصروف تھے اور انہیں فراہم کیے گئے ڈرون نے ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے جدید زرعی طریقوں تک اپنی جگہ بڑھا دی ہے ، جس سے ان کی کارکردگی اور پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ مجموعی طور پر ، ڈرون کو اپنانے سے ایس ایچ جی کی سرگرمیوں میں تنوع آیا ہے ، زرعی طریقوں میں بہتری آئی ہے اور دیہی برادریوں میں خواتین کے لیے آمدنی کے مواقع میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
ضمیمہ-I
جنوری 2026 تک ایل ایف سی کے ذریعے ایس ایچ جی کو تقسیم کیے گئے ڈرون کی ریاست وار تعداد اور ایس ایچ جی کے اراکین کو ڈرون پائلٹ کی تربیت دی گئی
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
ایل ایف سی کے ذریعہ ڈرون فراہم کردہ ایس ایچ جی اور نمبر ۔ ڈرون پائلٹ کے طور پر تربیت یافتہ خواتین ایس ایچ جی کے ارکان
1.
آندھرا پردیش
108
2.
آسام
28
3.
بہار
32
4.
چھتیس گڑھ
15
5.
گوا
1
6.
گجرات
58
7.
ہریانہ
102
8.
ہماچل پردیش
4
9.
جموں و کشمیر
2
10.
جھارکھنڈ
15
11.
کرناٹک
145
12.
کیرالہ
51
13.
مدھیہ پردیش
89
14.
مہاراشٹر
60
15.
اوڈیشہ
16
16.
پنجاب
57
17.
راجستھان
40
18
تمل ناڈو
44
19.
تلنگانہ
81
20.
اتر پردیش
128
21.
اتراکھنڈ
3
22.
مغربی بنگال
15
کل
1094
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح۔ ف ا۔ ج
Uno-2423