Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Scheme/Policy for Welfare and Protection of Onion Farmers
13 FEB 2026 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Agriculture is a State subject. Government of India supports the States through appropriate policy measures and budgetary allocation for schemes for multiple aspects like agriculture inputs, price support etc. The Government has substantially enhanced the budget allocation of Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) from Rs. 21,933.50 crore BE during 2013-14 to Rs. 1,27,290.16 crore BE during 2025-26.
In order to protect consumers from excessive price volatility in agri-horticultural commodities, the Government introduced the Price Stabilisation Fund (PSF) scheme in 2014-15. Under PSF, buffer stock of major pulses and onion have been maintained for market interventions and also to discourage hoarding and unscrupulous speculation. Stocks from the buffer are released in calibrated manner to augment availability in the market and stabilise prices. Under the Price Stabilisation Fund (PSF), the Government annually creates a sizeable onion buffer. NAFED and NCCF procure onions from producing states at market-driven and farmer-friendly prices. Buffer procurement helps in absorbing excess supply during peak arrival season, preventing steep price crashes, ensuring farmers receive remunerative prices, and guaranteeing assured off take when needed. The buffer is released through retail outlets, state governments, and e-commerce platforms to moderate retail prices whenever required.
To provide remunerative price to the farmers, Governments implements Market Intervention Scheme (MIS), a component under PM-AASHA, for procurement of agricultural and horticultural commodities, which are perishable in nature and are not covered under the Price Support Scheme (PSS). The objective of intervention is to protect the growers of these commodities from making distress sale in the event of a bumper crop during the peak arrival period when the prices tend to fall below economic levels and the cost of production. The condition is that there should be at least a 10 percent decrease in the ruling market prices over the previous normal year. The scheme is implemented at the request of a State/UT government, which is ready to bear 50 percent of the loss (25 percent in case of North-Eastern States), if any, incurred on its implementation.
Government has introduced a new component of Price Differential Payment (PDP) under Market intervention scheme (MIS) from 2024-25 season for direct payment of the price difference between the Market Intervention Price (MIP) and the selling price to the farmers of perishable crops. States/UTs have an option to choose either to do physical procurement of the crop or to make the differential payment between the MIP & Sale Price to the farmers.
Further, from 2024-25 season, Government added another component under Market intervention scheme for reimbursing the Storage and Transportation cost of TOP crops (Tomato, Onion and Potato) to central nodal agencies & state designated agencies for transporting them from the producing state to consuming states in the interest of the farmers
With a view to provide financial support to the farmers in the event of loss to crop due to non-preventable natural calamities, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) and Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance (RWBCIS) has been introduced in the country from Kharif 2016 season. PMFBY provides for comprehensive risk insurance against crop damage to food crops (cereals, millets and pulses), oilseeds and annual commercial horticultural crops notified by the concerned State Government from pre-sowing to post-harvest stages of the crops at very minimum premium for farmers. Onion crop can be notified by the concerned State Government.
State Governments of Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan and Tamil Nadu have notified the Onion crop in one or more seasons in their States during the last three years from 2022-23 to 2024-25. Details of number of farmer applications enrolled, Central Government share in premium subsidy and claims paid to onion growing insured farmers under PMFBY during the said period (as on 31.12.2025) are Annexed.
The Government is promoting modern onion storage structures, scientific curing, grading and sorting facilities, cold-chain infrastructure, and value-addition units to reduce post-harvest losses and increase farmer incomes.
Annexure
Details of number of farmer applications enrolled, Central Government share in premium subsidy and claims paid to onion growing insured farmers under PMFBY during the last three years from 2022-23 to 2024-25 (as on 31.12.2025) by major onion producing States
State
Farmer Applications Enrolled
(In No.)
Central Share in Premium Subsidy
Claims Paid
(Rs. In Crore)
Andhra Pradesh
1,79,154
6.57
85.57
Chhattisgarh
2,592
0.32
0.31
Karnataka
94,143
41.32
91.12
Maharashtra
22,21,403
256.86
453.61
Odisha
14,903
0.45
0.17
Rajasthan
57,756
11.15
21.95
Tamil Nadu
1,51,531
22.88
48.80
Total
27,21,482
339.53
701.54
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
پیاز کے کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود اور تحفظ کے لیے اسکیم/پالیسی
13 FEB 2026 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت ریاست کا موضوع ہے ۔ حکومت ہند متعدد پہلوؤں جیسے زرعی ان پٹ ، پرائس سپورٹ وغیرہ کے لیے اسکیموں کے لیے مناسب پالیسی اقدامات اور بجٹ مختص کرکے ریاستوں کی حمایت کرتی ہے ۔ حکومت نے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے (ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) کے بجٹ مختص میں کافی اضافہ کیا ہے ۔ 2013-14 کے دوران 21,933.50 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ تخمینے سے 2013-14 کے دوران 21,933.50 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ تخمینے سے 2013-14 کے دوران 21,933. 2025-26 کے دوران 1,27,290.16 کروڑ روپے کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے ۔
زرعی باغبانی اشیا کی قیمتوں میں اضافے سے صارفین کو بچانے کے لیے حکومت نے 2014-15 میں پرائس اسٹیبلائزیشن فنڈ (پی ایس ایف) اسکیم متعارف کرائی تھی ۔ پی ایس ایف کے تحت ، بازار کی مداخلت اور ذخیرہ اندوزی اور غیر اخلاقی قیاس آرائیوں کی حوصلہ شکنی کے لیے بڑی دالوں اور پیاز کے بفر اسٹاک کو برقرار رکھا گیا ہے ۔ بازار میں دستیابی بڑھانے اور قیمتوں کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے بفر سے اسٹاک کو ترتیب وار طریقے سے جاری کیا جاتا ہے ۔ پرائس اسٹیبلائزیشن فنڈ (پی ایس ایف) کے تحت حکومت سالانہ پیاز کا ایک بڑا بفر بناتی ہے ۔ نیفیڈ اور این سی سی ایف پیداوار کرنے والی ریاستوں سے مارکیٹ پر مبنی اور کسان دوست قیمتوں پر پیاز خریدتے ہیں ۔ بفر کی خریداری پیک ارائیول سیزن کے دوران اضافی سپلائی کو جذب کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہے ، قیمتوں میں زبردست کمی کو روکتی ہے ، اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ کسانوں کو معاوضے کی قیمتیں ملیں ، اور ضرورت پڑنے پر یقینی طور پر لے جانے کی ضمانت دی جائے ۔ بفر خوردہ دکانوں ، ریاستی حکومتوں اور ای کامرس پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے جاری کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ جب بھی ضرورت ہو خوردہ قیمتوں کو کم کیا جا سکے ۔
کسانوں کو معاوضے کی قیمت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ، حکومت زرعی اور باغبانی اشیاء کی خریداری کے لیے پی ایم-آشا کے تحت ایک جزو مارکیٹ انٹروینشن اسکیم (ایم آئی ایس) نافذ کرتی ہے ، جو جلد خراب ہونے والی نوعیت کی ہیں اور پرائس سپورٹ اسکیم (پی ایس ایس) کے تحت نہیں آتی ہیں ۔ مداخلت کا مقصد ان اجناس کے کاشتکاروں کو چوٹی کی آمد کی مدت کے دوران بمپر فصل کی صورت میں پریشانی کی فروخت کرنے سے بچانا ہے جب قیمتیں معاشی سطح اور پیداوار کی لاگت سے نیچے گر جاتی ہیں ۔ شرط یہ ہے کہ پچھلے عام سال کے مقابلے میں بازار کی قیمتوں میں کم از کم 10 فیصد کمی ہونی چاہیے ۔ یہ اسکیم ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی حکومت کی درخواست پر نافذ کی جاتی ہے ، جو اس کے نفاذ پر ہونے والے نقصان کا 50 فیصد (شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے معاملے میں 25 فیصد) ، اگر کوئی ہو ، برداشت کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔
حکومت نے جلد خراب ہونے والی فصلوں کے کسانوں کو مارکیٹ مداخلت قیمت (ایم آئی پی) اور فروخت قیمت کے درمیان قیمت کے فرق کی براہ راست ادائیگی کے لیے 2024-25 سیزن سے مارکیٹ مداخلت اسکیم (ایم آئی ایس) کے تحت قیمت تفریقی ادائیگی (پی ڈی پی) کا ایک نیا جزو متعارف کرایا ہے ۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پاس یہ اختیار ہے کہ وہ یا تو فصل کی فزیکل خریداری کریں یا کسانوں کو ایم آئی پی اور سیل پرائس کے درمیان فرق کی ادائیگی کریں ۔
مزید برآں ، 2024-25 کے سیزن سے ، حکومت نے ٹی او پی فصلوں (ٹماٹر ، پیاز اور آلو) کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور نقل و حمل کی لاگت کی ادائیگی کے لیے مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسیوں اور ریاستی نامزد ایجنسیوں کو کسانوں کے مفاد میں پیداواری ریاست سے صارف ریاستوں تک پہنچانے کے لیے مارکیٹ مداخلت اسکیم کے تحت ایک اور جزو شامل کیا ۔
نہ روکی جانے والی قدرتی آفات کی وجہ سے فصل کو پہنچنے والے نقصان کی صورت میں کسانوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) اور ری اسٹرکچرڈ ویدر بیسڈ کراپ انشورنس (آر ڈبلیو بی سی آئی ایس) کو 2016 کے خریف سیزن سے ملک میں متعارف کرایا گیا ہے ۔ پی ایم ایف بی وائی کسانوں کے لیے بہت کم پریمیم پر فصلوں کی بوائی سے پہلے سے لے کر فصل کی کٹائی کے بعد کے مراحل تک متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے مطلع کردہ غذائی فصلوں (اناج ، باجرے اور دالوں) کے تلہن اور سالانہ تجارتی باغبانی فصلوں کو فصل کے نقصان کے خلاف جامع رسک انشورنس فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ پیاز کی فصل کو متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت مطلع کر سکتی ہے ۔
آندھرا پردیش ، چھتیس گڑھ ، کرناٹک ، مہاراشٹر ، اڈیشہ ، راجستھان اور تمل ناڈو کی ریاستی حکومتوں نے 2022-23 سے 2024-25 تک پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران اپنی ریاستوں میں ایک یا زیادہ موسموں میں پیاز کی فصل کو مطلع کیا ہے ۔ مذکورہ مدت کے دوران (31.12.2025 تک) پی ایم ایف بی وائی کے تحت پیاز کی کاشت کرنے والے بیمہ شدہ کسانوں کو ادا کی گئی درخواستوں کی تعداد ، پریمیم سبسڈی میں مرکزی حکومت کے حصے اور دعووں کی تفصیلات منسلک ہیں ۔
حکومت فصل کے بعد کے نقصانات کو کم کرنے اور کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے پیاز کے ذخیرہ کرنے کے جدید ڈھانچے ، سائنسی علاج ، درجہ بندی اور چھانٹنے کی سہولیات ، کولڈ چین انفراسٹرکچر اور ویلیو ایڈیشن یونٹس کو فروغ دے رہی ہے ۔
ضمیمہ
پیاز کی بڑی پیداوار کرنے والی ریاستوں کے ذریعہ پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران 2022-23 سے 2024-25 (31.12.2025 تک) کے دوران پی ایم ایف بی وائی کے تحت پیاز کی کاشت کرنے والے بیمہ شدہ کسانوں کو پی ایم ایف بی وائی کے تحت پریمیم سبسڈی میں درج کسانوں کی درخواستوں کی تعداد ، مرکزی حکومت کے حصے اور دعووں کی تفصیلات ۔
ریاست
کسانوں کی درخواستوں کا اندراج
(نمبر میں)
پریمیم سبسڈی میں مرکزی حصہ
ادا شدہ دعوے
(کروڑ روپے میں)
آندھرا پردیش
1,79,154
6.57
85.57
چھتیس گڑھ
2,592
0.32
0.31
کرناٹک
94,143
41.32
91.12
مہاراشٹر
22,21,403
256.86
453.61
اوڈیشہ
14,903
0.45
0.17
راجستھان
57,756
11.15
21.95
تمل ناڈو
1,51,531
22.88
48.80
ریاست
27,21,482
339.53
701.54
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔
ش ح۔ ف ا۔ ج
Uno-2422