Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the inaugural event of Seva Teerth and Kartavya Bhavan-1 & 2 in New Delhi
Seva Teerth and Kartavya Bhavan have been built to fulfil the aspirations of the people of India: PM
As we move towards a Viksit Bharat, it is vital that India sheds every trace of colonial mindset: PM
Race Course Road was renamed Lok Kalyan Marg, this was not merely a change of name, it was an effort to transform the mindset of power into a spirit of service: PM
The new Prime Minister's Office has been named Seva Teerth; Seva, or the spirit of service, is the soul of India, it is the identity of India: PM
13 FEB 2026 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the inaugural event of Seva Teerth and Kartavya Bhavan-1 & 2 in New Delhi today. Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister remarked that today all are witnessing the making of a new history. He highlighted that on Vikram Samvat 2082, during Phalgun Krishna Paksha, on the auspicious occasion of Vijaya Ekadashi, on Magh 24, and on Shaka Samvat 1947, which in the present calendar is 13 February 2026, the day has become a witness to a new beginning in India’s development journey. He emphasized that in the scriptures, Vijaya Ekadashi has held great significance, as the resolve taken on this day always leads to victory. Shri Modi stated that today, with the resolve of a developed India, all are entering the Seva Teerth and Kartavya Bhavan. He underlined that the divine blessings for victory in this goal are with them. He extended congratulations to everyone, including the PMO team, the Cabinet Secretariat, and employees of various departments, on Seva Teerth and the new buildings. He expressed gratitude to all engineers and worker colleagues associated with their construction.
Highlighting that after Independence, many important decisions and policies for the nation were made from buildings such as South Block and North Block, the Prime Minister remarked that these structures, however, were built as symbols of the British Empire, intended to keep India chained in slavery for centuries.
Shri Modi recalled that Kolkata once served as the capital of the country, but during the 1905 Bengal Partition, it had become a strong center of anti-British movements. Therefore, in 1911, the British shifted the capital from Kolkata to Delhi. He noted that subsequently, keeping in mind the needs and mindset of colonial rule, the construction of North Block and South Block began. The Prime Minister pointed out that when the buildings on Raisina Hills were inaugurated, the then Viceroy had said that the new structures were built in accordance with the wishes of the British monarch, meaning they were a medium to impose the thinking of Britain’s king on the soil of enslaved India. He emphasized that Raisina Hills was chosen so that these buildings would stand above all others, allowing none to be equal. Shri Modi contrasted this with the new Seva Teerth complex, which is not on a hill but more connected to the ground. Underlining that while South Block and North Block were constructed to implement the colonial mindset, the Prime Minister exclaimed that today, Seva Teerth and Kartavya Bhavan have been built to fulfill the aspirations of the people of India. He stressed that the decisions taken here will not reflect the thinking of any monarch but will serve as the foundation to advance the expectations of 140 crore citizens. With this spirit, the Prime Minister dedicated Seva Teerth and Kartavya Bhavan to the people of India.
The Prime Minister remarked that the first quarter of the 21st century has now been completed, and it is essential that the vision of a developed India is reflected not only in policies and schemes but also in workplaces and buildings. He emphasized that the places from where the nation is governed must be effective and inspiring, impressive and motivating. He highlighted that with new technologies rapidly emerging, the old buildings were proving inadequate for expanding facilities and adopting new tools. Shri Modi pointed out that South Block and North Block faced space constraints and limited amenities, and being nearly a hundred years old, they were deteriorating from within, along with several other challenges. The Prime Minister stated that it is important to continuously inform the nation about these challenges, noting that even decades after Independence, numerous ministries of the Government of India were functioning from more than 50 different locations in Delhi. He underlined that every year, ₹1,500 crore was being spent on rent for these ministry buildings, while daily logistics costs were incurred for 8,000 to 10,000 employees moving between offices. He stressed that with the construction of Seva Teerth and Kartavya Bhavan, these expenses will reduce and employees’ time will be saved.
Shri Modi acknowledged that amidst this change, memories of years spent in the old buildings will remain, as many important decisions were taken there, giving new direction to the nation and initiating reforms. He affirmed that those premises are an immortal part of India’s history. Therefore, Prime Minister announced the decision to dedicate the old building as a museum for the nation, making it part of the Yuge Yugeen Bharat Museum. He underlined that the building will serve as a center of inspiration for future generations, and when young people visit, the historical legacy will guide them.
The Prime Minister emphasized that in the journey of a developed India, it is vital to move forward free from the colonial mindset. He remarked that unfortunately, even after Independence, symbols of colonial rule continued to be carried. He pointed out that the Prime Minister’s residence was once called Race Course Road, the Vice President had no designated residence, and the road leading to Rashtrapati Bhavan was called Rajpath in a democracy. He highlighted that independent India had no memorial for soldiers who sacrificed their lives, nor for police personnel who laid down their lives. Shri Modi underlined that the capital of a free nation remained deeply entangled in colonial mentality, with Delhi’s buildings, public places, and historical sites filled with such symbols. The Prime Minister stated that time never remains the same, and in 2014 the country resolved that the colonial mindset would no longer continue. He noted that a campaign was launched to change this mindset, leading to the creation of the National War Memorial in honor of martyrs, and the Police Memorial to recognize police bravery. He recalled that Race Course Road was renamed Lok Kalyan Marg, which was not merely a change of name but an effort to transform the attitude of power into a spirit of service.
The Prime Minister stressed that behind these decisions lay a deep sentiment and vision, connecting India’s present, past, and future with national pride. He explained that the place once known as Rajpath lacked adequate facilities and arrangements for common citizens, and was redeveloped as Kartavya Path, which today has become a vibrant public space for families, children, and citizens. He highlighted that in this very complex, a grand statue of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose has been installed, ensuring that the capital now honors great heroes and inspires the new generation. Shri Modi added that changes were also made in the Rashtrapati Bhavan complex, with Mughal Gardens renamed Amrit Udyan. He remarked that when the new Parliament building was constructed, the old building was not forgotten but given a new identity as ‘Samvidhan Sadan.’ He noted that when ministries were brought together in one complex, the buildings were named ‘Kartavya Bhavan.’ He underlined that these initiatives of renaming are not mere changes of words, but reflect a consistent ideological thread—an independent India with its own identity, free from colonial imprints.
The Prime Minister remarked that the new Prime Minister’s Office has been named Seva Teerth, underscoring that the spirit of service is the soul of India and its true identity. He recalled the words of Shri Ramakrishna Paramhans Ji, who said that serving humanity with the knowledge of Shiva is not merely a spiritual thought but a philosophy of nation-building. He emphasized that this building will constantly remind everyone that governance means service and responsibility means dedication. Highlighting the scriptural teaching, “Seva Paramo Dharmah,” meaning service is the highest duty, Shri Modi affirmed that this is the vision of the Prime Minister’s Office and the government. He stated that Seva Teerth is not just a name but a resolve—a sacred place through service to citizens, a site to carry the pledge of service to fulfillment. He explained that the meaning of Teerth as one which has the capacity to liberate and help achieve goals, and today India too has the goals of becoming a developed nation, achieving self-reliance, freeing millions from poverty, and liberating the country from the colonial mindset, all of which will be accomplished through the power of service.
The Prime Minister highlighted that as India rides the Reform Express, writing a new chapter in international relations, opening new doors through trade agreements, and moving rapidly towards saturation targets, the new pace of work and renewed confidence in Seva Teerth and Kartavya Bhavans will play a major role in achieving national goals.
Underlining that Indian culture teaches that before every auspicious work there must be a resolve for welfare, guided by noble thoughts flowing from all directions, Shri Modi stressed that this should be the soul of the building, as in India’s great democracy, the thoughts of the people are the true strength, their dreams the real capital, their expectations the priority, and their aspirations the guiding light. He stated that there must be no wall and no distance between these sentiments and the building, as policies become alive only when the dreams of the people are understood, and decisions become effective only when their aspirations are felt.
The Prime Minister noted that in the past eleven years, a new model of governance has emerged, where the citizen is at the center of decision-making. He emphasized that “Nagrik Devo Bhava” is not just a phrase but the working culture, which must be embraced as officials enter these new buildings. Shri Modi declared that every decision taken in Seva Teerth, every file moved, and every moment spent must be dedicated to improving the lives of 140 crore citizens. He urged every officer, employee, and karmayogi to pause whenever they step into the building and ask themselves whether their work that day will make the lives of millions of citizens easier, stressing that this self-reflection will become the greatest strength of this place.
Emphasising that we have come not to display authority but to fulfill responsibility, Shri Modi said when governance is driven by the spirit of service, the results are extraordinary. He highlighted that this is how 25 crore people have risen out of poverty and how the economy has gained new momentum.
The Prime Minister underlined that Developed India 2047 is not merely a goal but India’s pledge before the world, and therefore every policy and decision made here must be inspired by the continuous spirit of service. He remarked that one day, when officials retire or move on from this building, they will look back and recall their days here, finding solace in knowing that every moment in Seva Teerth and Kartavya Bhavan was dedicated to serving citizens and every decision was taken in the national interest, which will be their greatest achievement and personal capital, filling their lives with pride.
Recalling Mahatma Gandhi’s belief that the foundation of duty builds the grand edifice of rights, the Prime Minister remarked that when duty is performed, even the greatest challenges can be confronted and resolved. He stressed that this is why the framers of the Constitution placed strong emphasis on duty, reminding that the dreams of crores of citizens rest on this foundation. Shri Modi elaborated that duty is the beginning, the lifeblood of a living nation, bound by compassion and diligence, the hope of resolutions, the pinnacle of effort, the solution to every problem, the trust of a developed India. He declared that duty is equality, duty is affection, duty is universal and all-encompassing, woven into the spirit of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas.” He described duty as the sentiment of dedication to the nation, the willpower that lights every life, the joy of self-reliant India, the guarantee of a bright future for coming generations, the flagbearer of Mother India’s energy, and the awakened path of “Nagrik Devo Bhava.” He urged that with this supreme spirit of duty, all must enter Seva Teerth and the newly built complexes.
Emphasising that India is advancing rapidly towards new heights and a new era, Shri Modi remarked that in the coming years, the nation’s identity will not be defined only by its economy but by the quality of governance, the clarity of policies, and the dedication of karmayogis. He stressed that every decision taken in Seva Teerth and Kartavya Bhavan will not be just a file’s approval but will shape the direction of Developed India 2047. He reminded that 2047 is not just a date but the timeline of 140 crore dreams, where every institution, every officer, every employee, and every karmayogi is significant. The Prime Minister expressed his vision that Seva Teerth should become a symbol of sensitive governance and a role model of citizen-centric administration, a place where service is visible instead of power, commitment instead of position, responsibility instead of authority. He affirmed his confidence that this resolve will write history and the collective effort will guide generations. He recalled his words from the Red Fort that “this is the time, the right time,” urging everyone to use every moment in the spirit of Nation First, so that future centuries will say this was the time when India redefined its destiny and took the first step towards a thousand years of bright future. With this conviction, he concluded by extending his best wishes once again to all.
Union Ministers, Parliamentarians and officials of the Government of India were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi earlier in the day unveiled the name of the building complex Seva Teerth. He, thereafter formally inaugurated Seva Teerth and Kartavya Bhavan-1 & 2.
The inauguration marks a transformative milestone in India’s administrative governance architecture and reflects the Prime Minister’s commitment to building a modern, efficient, accessible and citizen-centric governance ecosystem.
For decades, several key government offices and ministries functioned from fragmented and ageing infrastructure spread across multiple locations in the Central Vista area. This dispersion led to operational inefficiencies, coordination challenges, escalating maintenance costs and sub-optimal working environments. The new building complexes address these issues by consolidating administrative functions within modern, future-ready facilities.
Seva Teerth houses the Prime Minister’s Office, the National Security Council Secretariat, the Cabinet Secretariat, all of which were previously located across different locations.
Kartavya Bhavan-1 & 2 accommodate several key ministries, including the Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Ministry of Education, Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Law & Justice, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers and Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
Both building complexes feature digitally integrated offices, structured public interface zones and centralized reception facilities. These features will foster collaboration, efficiency, seamless governance, improved citizen engagement and enhanced employee well-being. Designed in accordance with 4-Star GRIHA standards, the complexes incorporate renewable energy systems, water conservation measures, waste management solutions and high-performance building envelopes. These measures significantly reduce environmental impact while enhancing operational efficiency. The building complexes also include comprehensive safety and security frameworks, such as smart access control systems, surveillance networks and advanced emergency response infrastructure, ensuring a secure and accessible environment for officials and visitors.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نئی دہلی میں سیوا تیرتھ اور کرتویہ بھون -1 اور 2 کے افتتاحی پروگرام سے خطاب کیا
سیوا تیرتھ اور کرتویہ بھون بھارت کے لوگوں کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں: وزیر اعظم
جیسا کہ ہم وکست بھارت کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں، یہ ضروری ہے کہ بھارت نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت کے ہر نشان کو ختم کرے: وزیر اعظم
ریس کورس روڈ کا نام بدل کر لوک کلیان مارگ رکھ دیا گیا، یہ محض نام کی تبدیلی نہیں ، یہ اقتدار کی ذہنیت کو خدمت کے جذبے میں بدلنے کی کوشش ہے: وزیر اعظم
وزیر اعظم کے نئے دفتر کا نام سیوا تیرتھ رکھا گیا ہے۔ سیوا، یا خدمت کا جذبہ،بھارت کی روح ہے، یہ بھارت کی شناخت ہے: وزیر اعظم
13 FEB 2026 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی میں سیوا تیرتھ اور کرتویہ بھون -1 اور 2 کے افتتاحی پروگرام سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج سب ایک نئی تاریخ رقم ہوتے دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ وکرم سموت 2082 کو، پھالگن کرشنا پکشا کے دوران، وجئے ایکادشی کے موقع پر، 24 ماگھ کو، اور شکا سموت 1947 کو، جو موجودہ کیلنڈر میں 13 فروری 2026 ہے، یہ دن بھارت کے ترقی کے سفر میں ایک نئی شروعات کا گواہ بن گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ صحیفوں میں وجئے ایکادشی کو بہت اہمیت حاصل ہے، کیونکہ اس دن کیا گیا عزم ہمیشہ فتح کا باعث بنتا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آج ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے عزم کے ساتھ سبھی سیوا تیرتھ اور کرتویہ بھون میں داخل ہو رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس مقصد میں فتح کے لیے روحانی نعمتیں ان کے ساتھ ہیں۔ انہوں نے پی ایم او کی ٹیم، کابینہ سکریٹریٹ اور مختلف محکموں کے ملازمین سمیت سبھی کو سیوا تیرتھ اور نئی عمارتوں پر مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے ان کی تعمیر سے وابستہ تمام انجینئرز اور ورکر ساتھیوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ آزادی کے بعد، ملک کے لیے بہت سے اہم فیصلے اور پالیسیاں ساؤتھ بلاک اور نارتھ بلاک جیسی عمارتوں سے کی گئیں، وزیر اعظم نے ریمارکس دیے کہ یہ ڈھانچے، تاہم، برطانوی سلطنت کی علامت کے طور پر بنائے گئے تھے، جس کا مقصد بھارت کو صدیوں تک غلامی کی زنجیروں میں جکڑا رکھنا تھا۔
جناب مودی نے یاد دلایا کہ کولکتہ کبھی ملک کی راجدھانی کے طور پر کام کرتا تھا لیکن 1905 کی بنگال تقسیم کے دوران یہ انگریز مخالف تحریکوں کا ایک مضبوط مرکز بن گیا تھا۔ چنانچہ 1911 میں انگریزوں نے دارالحکومت کولکتہ سے دہلی منتقل کر دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بعد میں نوآبادیاتی دور کی ضروریات اور ذہنیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے نارتھ بلاک اور ساؤتھ بلاک کی تعمیر شروع ہوئی۔ وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ جب رائے سینا پہاڑیوں پر عمارتوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا تھا تو اس وقت کے وائسرائے نے کہا تھا کہ نئی عمارتیں برطانوی بادشاہ کی خواہشات کے مطابق تعمیر کی گئی ہیں، یعنی یہ برطانیہ کے بادشاہ کی سوچ کو غلام بھارت کی سرزمین پر مسلط کرنے کا ذریعہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ رائے سیناپہاڑیوں کا انتخاب اس لیے کیا گیا تھا کہ یہ عمارتیں باقی تمام عمارتوں سے اوپر کھڑی ہوں، کسی کو برابری کی اجازت نہ دیں۔ جنابمودی نے اس کا موازنہ نئے سیوا تیرتھ کمپلیکس سے کیا، جو پہاڑی پر نہیں ہے بلکہ زمین سے زیادہ جڑا ہوا ہے۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ جب ساؤتھ بلاک اور نارتھ بلاک نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت کو لاگو کرنے کے لیے بنائے گئے تھے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج سیوا تیرتھ اور کروویہ بھون بھارت کے لوگوں کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہاں لئے گئے فیصلے کسی بادشاہ کی سوچ کی عکاسی نہیں کریں گے بلکہ 140 کروڑ شہریوں کی توقعات کو آگے بڑھانے کی بنیاد کے طور پر کام کریں گے۔ اسی جذبے کے ساتھ، وزیر اعظم نے سیوا تیرتھ اور کرتویہ بھون کو بھارت کے لوگوں کے لیے وقف کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 21ویں صدی کی پہلی سہ ماہی اب مکمل ہو چکی ہے، اور یہ ضروری ہے کہ ترقی یافتہ بھارت کا وژن نہ صرف پالیسیوں اور اسکیموں میں بلکہ کام کی جگہوں اور عمارتوں میں بھی ظاہر ہو۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وہ جگہیں جہاں سے قوم کی حکومت ہوتی ہے مؤثر اور متاثر کن اور حوصلہ افزا ہونا ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ نئی ٹیکنالوجی تیزی سے ابھرنے کے ساتھ، پرانی عمارتیں سہولیات کو بڑھانے اور نئے آلات کو اپنانے کے لیے ناکافی ثابت ہو رہی ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے نشاندہی کی کہ ساؤتھ بلاک اور نارتھ بلاک کو جگہ کی رکاوٹوں اور محدود سہولیات کا سامنا تھا، اور تقریباً ایک سو سال پرانے ہونے کی وجہ سے وہ کئی دوسرے چیلنجوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اندر سے بگڑ رہے تھے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان چیلنجوں کے بارے میں قوم کو مسلسل آگاہ کرنا ضروری ہے، یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ آزادی کے کئی دہائیوں بعد بھی حکومت ہند کی متعدد وزارتیں دہلی میں 50 سے زیادہ مختلف مقامات سے کام کر رہی تھیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وزارت کی ان عمارتوں کے کرائے پر ہر سال 1,500 کروڑ خرچ کیے جا رہے ہیں، جب کہ دفاتر کے درمیان آنے جانے والے 8,000 سے 10,000 ملازمین کے لیے روزانہ لاجسٹکس کے اخراجات ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ سیوا تیرتھ اور کرتویہ بھون کی تعمیر سے یہ اخراجات کم ہوں گے اور ملازمین کا وقت بچ جائے گا۔
جناب مودی نے تسلیم کیا کہ اس تبدیلی کے درمیان، پرانی عمارتوں میں گزرے سالوں کی یادیں باقی رہیں گی، کیونکہ وہاں کئی اہم فیصلے لیے گئے، جس سے قوم کو نئی سمت ملے اور اصلاحات کی شروعات کی گئی۔ انہوں نے تصدیق کی کہ وہ احاطے بھارت کی تاریخ کا ایک لازوال حصہ ہیں۔ اس لیے وزیر اعظم نے پرانی عمارت کو یوگے یوگین بھارت میوزیم کا حصہ بناتے ہوئے اسے قوم کے لیے میوزیم کے طور پر وقف کرنے کے فیصلے کا اعلان کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ عمارت آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے تحریک کے مرکز کے طور پر کام کرے گی، اور جب نوجوان یہاں جائیں گے تو تاریخی ورثہ ان کی رہنمائی کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ترقی یافتہبھارت کے سفر میں نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت سے آزاد ہوکر آگے بڑھنا بہت ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بدقسمتی سے آزادی کے بعد بھی نوآبادیاتی حکمرانی کی علامتیں چلتی رہیں۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ وزیر اعظم کی رہائش گاہ کو کسی زمانے میں ریس کورس روڈ کہا جاتا تھا، نائب صدر کی کوئی مخصوص رہائش گاہ نہیں تھی، اور راشٹرپتی بھون کی طرف جانے والی سڑک کو جمہوریت میں راج پتھ کہا جاتا تھا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ آزاد بھارت میں اپنی جانیں قربان کرنے والے فوجیوں کی کوئی یادگار نہیں ہے اور نہ ہی اپنی جانیں قربان کرنے والے پولیس اہلکاروں کے لیے کوئی یاد گار ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایک آزاد ملک کی راجدھانی نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت میں گہری الجھی ہوئی ہے، دہلی کی عمارتیں، عوامی مقامات اور تاریخی مقامات اس طرح کی علامتوں سے بھرے ہوئے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وقت کبھی ایک جیسا نہیں رہتا، اور 2014 میں ملک نے عزم کیا کہ نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت مزید نہیں چلے گی۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ اس ذہنیت کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ایک مہم چلائی گئی، جس کے نتیجے میں شہداء کے اعزاز میں قومی جنگی یادگار اور پولیس کی بہادری کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے پولیس میموریل بنایا گیا۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ ریس کورس روڈ کا نام بدل کر لوک کلیان مارگ رکھا گیا تھا جو کہ محض نام کی تبدیلی نہیں تھی بلکہ اقتدار کے رویہ کو خدمت کے جذبے میں بدلنے کی کوشش تھی۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ان فیصلوں کے پیچھے ایک گہرا جذبہ اور وژن ہے، جوبھارت کے حال، ماضی اور مستقبل کو قومی فخر سے جوڑتا ہے۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ اس جگہ کو جو کبھی راج پتھ کے نام سے جانا جاتا تھا عام شہریوں کے لیے مناسب سہولیات اور انتظامات کا فقدان تھا، اور اسے کرتوویہ پاتھ کے طور پر دوبارہ تیار کیا گیا، جو آج خاندانوں، بچوں اور شہریوں کے لیے ایک متحرک عوامی جگہ بن گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اسی کمپلیکس میں نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کا ایک عظیم الشان مجسمہ نصب کیا گیا ہے، جو اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ دارالحکومت اب عظیم ہیروز کا احترام کرتا ہے اور نئی نسل کو تحریک دیتا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ راشٹرپتی بھون کمپلیکس میں بھی تبدیلیاں کی گئی ہیں، مغل گارڈن کا نام بدل کر امرت اُدین رکھ دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت تعمیر کی گئی تھی تو پرانی عمارت کو فراموش نہیں کیا گیا تھا بلکہ اسے ’سمودھان سدن‘ کے نام سے ایک نئی شناخت دی گئی تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب وزارتوں کو ایک کمپلیکس میں اکٹھا کیا گیا تو ان عمارتوں کا نام ’کرتویہ بھون‘ رکھا گیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نام تبدیل کرنے کے یہ اقدامات محض الفاظ کی تبدیلی نہیں ہیں، بلکہ اس کی اپنی آزادانہ شناخت کے ساتھ آزاد بھارت کی شناخت کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نےکہا کہ وزیر اعظم کے نئے دفتر کا نام سیوا تیرتھ رکھا گیا ہے، اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ خدمت کا جذبہ بھارت کی روح اور اس کی حقیقی شناخت ہے۔ انہوں نے شری رام کرشن پرم ہنس جی کے الفاظ کو یاد کیا، جنہوں نے کہا تھا کہ شیو کے علم کے ساتھ انسانیت کی خدمت کرنا محض ایک روحانی فکر نہیں ہے بلکہ قوم کی تعمیر کا فلسفہ ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ عمارت ہر کسی کو مسلسل یاد دلائے گی کہ حکمرانی کا مطلب خدمت ہے اور ذمہ داری کا مطلب لگن ہے۔ صحیفہ کی تعلیم کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے’سیوا پرمو دھرم‘ یعنی خدمت سب سے بڑا فرض ہے، جناب مودی نے تصدیق کی کہ یہ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر اور حکومت کا وژن ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سیوا تیرتھ صرف ایک نام نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک عزم ہے، شہریوں کی خدمت کے ذریعے ایک مقدس مقام، خدمت کے عہد کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک جگہ ہے۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ تیرتھ کا مطلب ایک ایسا ہے جس میں آزادی اور مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے، اور آج بھارت کے پاس بھی ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے، خود انحصاری حاصل کرنے، لاکھوں لوگوں کو غربت سے نجات دلانے اور ملک کو نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت سے آزاد کرنے کے اہداف ہیں، یہ سب کچھ خدمت کی طاقت سے پورا کیا جائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ جیسے ہی بھارت ریفارم ایکسپریس پر سوار ہو رہا ہے، بین الاقوامی تعلقات میں ایک نیا باب لکھ رہا ہے، تجارتی معاہدوں کے ذریعے نئے دروازے کھول رہا ہے، اور اہداف کی طرف تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، کام کی نئی رفتار اور سیوا تیرتھ اورکرتویہ بھونوں میں اعتماد کی تجدید قومی مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ بھارتیہ ثقافت یہ سکھاتی ہے کہ ہر نیک کام سے پہلے فلاح و بہبود کا عزم ہونا چاہیے، جس کی رہنمائی ہر طرف سے بہتی ہوئی نیک سوچوں سے ہوتی ہے، جناب مودی نے زور دیا کہ یہ عمارت کی روح ہونی چاہیے، جیسا کہ بھارت کی عظیم جمہوریت میں، لوگوں کے خیالات ہی اصل طاقت، ان کے خوابوں کا حقیقی سرمایہ، ان کی توقعات کو ترجیح، اور ان کی امنگوں کی روشنی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان جذبات اور عمارت کے درمیان کوئی دیوار اور کوئی فاصلہ نہیں ہونا چاہیے کیونکہ پالیسیاں اسی وقت زندہ ہوتی ہیں جب عوام کے خواب سمجھے جاتے ہیں اور فیصلے اسی وقت موثر ہوتے ہیں جب ان کی خواہشات کو محسوس کیا جائے۔
وزیراعظم نے نوٹ کیا کہ گزشتہ گیارہ سالوں میں گورننس کا ایک نیا ماڈل سامنے آیا ہے، جہاں فیصلہ سازی کے مرکز میں شہری ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ’ناگرک دیو بھو‘صرف ایک جملہ نہیں ہے بلکہ ورکنگ کلچر ہے، جسے ان نئی عمارتوں میں داخل ہوتے ہی ان کو اپنانا چاہیے۔ جناب مودی نے اعلان کیا کہ سیوا تیرتھ میں لیا گیا ہر فیصلہ، ہر فائل منتقل ہوئی اور ہر لمحہ 140 کروڑ شہریوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے وقف ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے ہر افسر، ملازم اور کرم یوگی پر زور دیا کہ وہ جب بھی عمارت میں قدم رکھیں تو رکیں اور اپنے آپ سے پوچھیں کہ کیا اس دن ان کا کام لاکھوں شہریوں کی زندگیوں کو آسان بنا دے گا، اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ یہ خود عکاسی اس جگہ کی سب سے بڑی طاقت بن جائے گی۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ہم اختیار کا مظاہرہ کرنے نہیں آئے ہیں بلکہ ذمہ داری نبھانے آئے ہیں، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ جب حکمرانی خدمت کے جذبے سے چلتی ہے تو اس کے نتائج غیر معمولی ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اس طرح 25 کروڑ لوگ غربت سے باہر آئے ہیں اور کس طرح معیشت نے نئی رفتار حاصل کی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ترقی یافتہ بھارت 2047 محض ایک مقصد نہیں ہے بلکہ دنیا کے سامنے بھارت کا عہد ہے، اور اس لیے یہاں کی جانے والی ہر پالیسی اور فیصلہ خدمت کے مسلسل جذبے سے متاثر ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک دن جب اہلکار ریٹائر ہوں گے یا اس عمارت سے آگے بڑھیں گے تو وہ پیچھے مڑ کر دیکھیں گے اور یہاں کے اپنے دنوں کو یاد کریں گے، یہ جان کر سکون ملے گا کہ سیوا تیرتھ اور کرتویہ بھون میں ہر لمحہ شہریوں کی خدمت کے لیے وقف تھا اور ہر فیصلہ قومی مفاد میں لیا گیا تھا، جو ان کی سب سے بڑی کامیابی اور ذاتی سرمایہ ہو گا، جو ان کی زندگیوں کو فخر سے بھر دے گا۔
مہاتما گاندھی کے اس یقین کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہ ذمہ داری کی بنیاد حقوق کی عظیم عمارت تعمیر کرتی ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب فرض ادا کیا جاتا ہے تو بڑے سے بڑے چیلنجوں کا بھی مقابلہ کیا جا سکتا ہے اور ان کا حل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہی وجہ ہے کہ آئین کے بنانے والوں نے ڈیوٹی پر بہت زور دیا اور یاد دلایا کہ کروڑوں شہریوں کے خواب اسی بنیاد پر ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے وضاحت کی کہ فرض آغاز ہے، ایک زندہ قوم کا خون ہے، جو ہمدردی اور تندہی سے جڑی ہوئی ہے، قراردادوں کی امید ہے، کوشش کی انتہا ہے، ہر مسئلہ کا حل ہے، ترقی یافتہ بھارت کا اعتماد ہے۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ فرض برابری ہے، فرض پیار ہے، فرض آفاقی اور ہمہ گیر ہے، جو ’’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس‘‘ کے جذبے سے بنے ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نےفرض کو قوم کے تئیں لگن کا جذبہ، ہر زندگی کو روشن کرنے والی قوت ارادی، آتم نربھر بھارت کی خوشی، آنے والی نسلوں کے روشن مستقبل کی ضمانت،بھارت ماتا کی توانائی کا پرچم بردار، اور ’’ناگرک دیوبھو‘‘ کا بیدار راستہ بتایا۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ فرض کے اس اعلیٰ جذبے کے ساتھ سبھی کو سیوا تیرتھ اور نئے تعمیر شدہ کمپلیکس میں داخل ہونا چاہیے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہبھارت تیزی سے نئی بلندیوں اور ایک نئے دور کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے، جناب مودی نے کہاکہ آنے والے برسوں میں، ملک کی شناخت صرف اس کی معیشت سے نہیں بلکہ حکمرانی کے معیار، پالیسیوں کی وضاحت اور کرم یوگیوں کی لگن سے متعین ہوگی۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ سیوا تیرتھ اورکرتویہ بھون میں لیا گیا ہر فیصلہ محض فائل کی منظوری نہیں ہوگا بلکہ ترقی یافتہبھارت 2047 کی سمت تشکیل دے گا۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ 2047 صرف ایک تاریخ نہیں ہے بلکہ 140 کروڑ خوابوں کی ٹائم لائن ہے، جہاں ہر ادارہ، ہر افسر، ہر ملازم اور ہر کرم یوگی اہم ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اپنے وژن کا اظہار کیا کہ سیوا تیرتھ کو حساس حکمرانی کی علامت اور شہریوں پر مبنی انتظامیہ کا رول ماڈل بننا چاہیے، ایسی جگہ جہاں طاقت کے بجائے خدمت، عہدے کے بجائے عہد، اختیار کے بجائے ذمہ داری نظر آئے۔ انہوں نے اپنے اعتماد کا اعادہ کیا کہ یہ عزم تاریخ لکھے گا اور اجتماعی کوشش نسلوں کی رہنمائی کرے گی۔ انہوں نے لال قلعہ سے اپنے الفاظ کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ وقت ہے، صحیح وقت ہے ہر ایک پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہر ایک لمحے ملک کو سب سے آگے رکھنے کے جذبے کے ساتھ استعمال کریں، تاکہ آنے والی صدیاں کہیں کہ یہ وہ وقت تھا جب بھارت نے اپنی تقدیر کو نئے سرے سے متعین کیا اور روشن مستقبل کے ہزار سال کی طرف پہلا قدم اٹھایا۔ اس یقین کے ساتھ، انہوں نے ایک بار پھر سب کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے اختتام کیا۔
مرکزی وزراء، ارکان پارلیمنٹ اور حکومت ہند کے عہدیدار اس تقریب میں دیگر معززین کے علاوہ موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پہلے دن میں عمارت کے کمپلیکس سیوا تیرتھ کے نام کی نقاب کشائی کی۔ اس کے بعد انہوں نے سیوا تیرتھ اور کارتویہ بھون-1 اور 2 کا باقاعدہ افتتاح کیا۔
افتتاح بھار ت کے انتظامی طرز حکمرانی کے فن تعمیر میں ایک تبدیلی کے سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے اور ایک جدید، موثر، قابل رسائی اور شہری مرکوز گورننس ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
کئی دہائیوں سے، کئی اہم سرکاری دفاتر اور وزارتیں سنٹرل وسٹا کے علاقے میں متعدد مقامات پر پھیلے ہوئے بکھرے ہوئے اوپرانے انفراسٹرکچر سے کام کر رہی تھیں۔ اس بازی کے نتیجے میں آپریشنل ناکارہیاں، کوآرڈینیشن چیلنجز، دیکھ بھال کے بڑھتے ہوئے اخراجات اور سب سے زیادہ کام کرنے والے ماحول پیدا ہوئے۔ نئے عمارت کے احاطے جدید، مستقبل کے لیے تیار سہولیات کے اندر انتظامی کاموں کو مستحکم کرتے ہوئے ان مسائل کو حل کرتے ہیں۔
سیوا تیرتھ میں وزیر اعظم کا دفتر، قومی سلامتی کونسل سیکرٹریٹ، کابینہ سیکرٹریٹ ہے، یہ سب پہلے مختلف مقامات پر واقع تھے۔
کرتویہ بھون-1 اور 2 میں کئی اہم وزارتیں شامل ہیں، جن میں وزارت خزانہ، وزارت دفاع، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، وزارت کارپوریٹ امور، وزارت تعلیم، وزارت ثقافت، وزارت قانون و انصاف، وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات، وزارت زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت، وزارتِ زراعت اور وزارت کیمیکلز اور ایک وزارت برائے کیمیکلز شامل ہیں۔
دونوں عمارتوں کے کمپلیکس میں ڈیجیٹل طور پر مربوط دفاتر، سٹرکچرڈ پبلک انٹرفیس زونز اور مرکزی استقبالیہ سہولیات موجود ہیں۔ یہ خصوصیات تعاون، کارکردگی، ہموار نظم و نسق، شہریوں کی بہتر مصروفیت اور ملازمین کی فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دیں گی۔ 4-اسٹار گریہہ معیارات کے مطابق ڈیزائن کیے گئے، کمپلیکس میں قابل تجدید توانائی کے نظام، پانی کے تحفظ کے اقدامات، فضلہ کے انتظام کے حل اور اعلیٰ کارکردگی والے عمارت شامل ہیں۔ آپریشنل کارکردگی میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے یہ اقدامات ماحولیاتی اثرات کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرتے ہیں۔ عمارت کے احاطے میں جامع حفاظت اور حفاظتی فریم ورک بھی شامل ہیں، جیسے کہ سمارٹ ایکسیس کنٹرول سسٹم، نگرانی کے نیٹ ورکس اور جدید ایمرجنسی رسپانس انفراسٹرکچر، جو حکام اور زائرین کے لیے ایک محفوظ اور قابل رسائی ماحول کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔