Ministry of Defence
DAP 2026 proposes transformative leap in India's defence procurement framework
13 FEB 2026 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) 2026, the draft of which was released recently by the Ministry of Defence to replace the existing 2020 version, has been designed to bolster self-reliance, accelerate acquisition timelines, and empower the Indian defence industrial ecosystem. It aims to achieve a greater indigenous defence manufacturing base, reduce import dependency and position India as a global leader in defence technology by streamlining processes, enhancing indigenous content mandates & introducing innovative procurement categories. The major changes proposed in DAP 2026 as compared to DAP 2020 are as follows:
• Procurement categories reduced from 5 to 4
• Indigenous design defined in DAP to promote Aatmanirbharta
• Indigenous Content raised from 50% to 60% in Buy Indigenous Design, Development & Manufacturer category and providing incentives
• Involving subject experts in the finalisation of SQR/Specifications and oversight of Trials
• New procedures (i) Long Term Bulk Acquisition for industry visibility and (ii) Low-Cost Capital Acquisition for fast-moving, low-cost tech items introduced
• Introduction of Technology Readiness Level (TRL) based categorisation
• Ab-initio single vendor allowed in Buy (Indian-indigenous design, development, and manufacture) for TRL 6 to 9 equipment
• Provision for Two-stage trials introduced
• Fast Track Procedure refined with downward delegation for procurement involving emerging & shorter development cycle technology
• Compensation to all vendors who are successful in trial evaluations
• Development-cum-Production Partner (DcPP) selection for DRDO projects reviewed to ensure level playing field
• Make/iDEX projects updated with Spiral development & 05 years of assured orders
• Services to choose the mode of QA trials for faster procurement cycle
• Monitoring of timelines from Request for Information (RFI) onwards and planning concurrent activities to achieve reduced timelines for acquisition
The draft DAP 2026 has been uploaded on the official MoD website seeking suggestions and comments from all stakeholders.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीएपी 2026 ने भारत के रक्षा खरीद ढांचे में बड़े बदलाव का प्रस्ताव किया
13 FEB 2026 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अधिग्रहण प्रक्रिया (डीएपी) 2026, जिसका मसौदा हाल ही में रक्षा मंत्रालय ने मौजूदा 2020 के संस्‍करण को बदलने के लिए जारी किया था, को आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ाने, अधिग्रहण समय में तेज़ी लाने और भारतीय रक्षा औद्योगिक इकोसिस्टम को मज़बूत बनाने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। इसका मकसद एक बड़ा स्वदेशी रक्षा निर्माण आधार बनाना, आयात पर निर्भरता कम करना और प्रक्रिया को आसान बनाकर, स्वदेशी कंटेंट मैंडेट को बढ़ाकर और नई खरीद श्रेणी शुरू करके भारत को रक्षा टेक्नोलॉजी में ग्लोबल लीडर बनाना है। डीएपी 2020 की तुलना में डीएपी 2026 में सुझाए गए बड़े बदलाव इस तरह हैं:
• खरीद श्रेणी 5 से घटाकर 4 कर दी गईं
• आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डीएपी में स्वदेशी डिज़ाइन निर्धारित किया गया
• स्वदेशी डिज़ाइन, विकास और निर्माण श्रेणी में खरीद में स्वदेशी कंटेंट को 50 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 60 प्रतिशत किया गया और प्रोत्‍साहन प्रदान दिए गए
• एसक्‍यूआर/स्पेसिफिकेशन को अंतिम रूप देने और ट्रायल्स की देखरेख में विषय के विशेषज्ञों को शामिल करना
• (i) औद्योगिक दृश्‍यता के लिए दीर्घकालिक विस्‍तृत अधिग्रहण और (ii) तेजी से बढ़ती, कम लागत वाली वस्‍तुओं के लिए कम लागत के पूंजीगत अधिग्रहण की नई प्रक्रियाएं शुरू की गई।
• टेक्नोलॉजी रेडीनेस लेवल (टीआरएल) सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ श्रेणी शुरू की गई
• टीआरएल 6 से 9 उपकरण के लिए खरीदें (भारतीय-स्वदेशी डिज़ाइन, डेवलपमेंट और मैन्युफैक्चर) में शुरू से ही सिंगल वेंडर को इजाज़त
• टू-स्टेज ट्रायल्स का प्रावधान शुरू किया गया
• उभरती और कम समय के विकास चक्र वाली टेक्नोलॉजी वाली खरीद के लिए डाउनवर्ड डेलीगेशन के साथ फास्ट ट्रैक प्रक्रिया को बेहतर बनाया गया
• सभी वेंडर्स को मुआवजा जो ट्रायल इवैल्यूएशन में सफल होते हैं
• डीआरडीओ परियोजनाओं के लिए विकास और उत्‍पादन साझेदार (डीसीपीपी) के चुनाव की समीक्षा की जाती है ताकि बराबरी का मौका मिल सके
• मेक/आईडीईएक्‍स परियोजनाओं को स्पाइरल डेवलपमेंट और 05 साल के पक्के ऑर्डर के साथ अपडेट किया जाता है
• सर्विस को तेज़ी से खरीद साइकिल के लिए क्‍यूए ट्रायल का तरीका चुनना होता है
• रिक्वेस्ट फॉर इन्फॉर्मेशन (आरएफआई) के बाद से समयबद्धता की निगरानी और प्रदर्शनी के लिए कम समयबद्धता के लिए साथ-साथ होने वाले कार्यों की योजना करना
ड्राफ्ट डीएपी 2026 को सभी साझेदारों से सुझाव और टिप्‍पणियां मांगते हुए रक्षा मंत्रालय की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट पर अपलोड कर दिया गया है।