Ministry of Defence
DAP 2026 proposes transformative leap in India's defence procurement framework
13 FEB 2026 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) 2026, the draft of which was released recently by the Ministry of Defence to replace the existing 2020 version, has been designed to bolster self-reliance, accelerate acquisition timelines, and empower the Indian defence industrial ecosystem. It aims to achieve a greater indigenous defence manufacturing base, reduce import dependency and position India as a global leader in defence technology by streamlining processes, enhancing indigenous content mandates & introducing innovative procurement categories. The major changes proposed in DAP 2026 as compared to DAP 2020 are as follows:
• Procurement categories reduced from 5 to 4
• Indigenous design defined in DAP to promote Aatmanirbharta
• Indigenous Content raised from 50% to 60% in Buy Indigenous Design, Development & Manufacturer category and providing incentives
• Involving subject experts in the finalisation of SQR/Specifications and oversight of Trials
• New procedures (i) Long Term Bulk Acquisition for industry visibility and (ii) Low-Cost Capital Acquisition for fast-moving, low-cost tech items introduced
• Introduction of Technology Readiness Level (TRL) based categorisation
• Ab-initio single vendor allowed in Buy (Indian-indigenous design, development, and manufacture) for TRL 6 to 9 equipment
• Provision for Two-stage trials introduced
• Fast Track Procedure refined with downward delegation for procurement involving emerging & shorter development cycle technology
• Compensation to all vendors who are successful in trial evaluations
• Development-cum-Production Partner (DcPP) selection for DRDO projects reviewed to ensure level playing field
• Make/iDEX projects updated with Spiral development & 05 years of assured orders
• Services to choose the mode of QA trials for faster procurement cycle
• Monitoring of timelines from Request for Information (RFI) onwards and planning concurrent activities to achieve reduced timelines for acquisition
The draft DAP 2026 has been uploaded on the official MoD website seeking suggestions and comments from all stakeholders.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی اے پی 2026 بھارت کی دفاعی خریداری کے فریم ورک میں تغیراتی ترقی کی تجویز پیش کرتا ہے
13 FEB 2026 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی حصول کا طریقہ کار (ڈی اے پی) 2026، جس کا مسودہ حال ہی میں وزارت دفاع نے موجودہ 2020 ورژن کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے جاری کیا ہے، خود انحصاری کو تقویت دینے، حصول کی ٹائم لائنز کو تیز کرنے، اور ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ایک بڑا مقامی دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ بیس حاصل کرنا، درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرنا اور عمل کو ہموار کرکے، مقامی مواد کے مینڈیٹ کو بڑھا کر اور اختراعی خریداری کے زمرے متعارف کروا کر دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی میں ہندوستان کو عالمی رہنما کے طور پر کھڑا کرنا ہے۔ ڈی اے پی 2020 کے مقابلے میں ڈی اے پی 2026 میں تجویز کردہ اہم تبدیلیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
• حصولی کے زمرے 5 سے کم کر کے 4 کر دیے گئے۔
• آتم نربھرتاکو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈی اے پی میں دیسی ڈیزائن کی تعریف کی گئی ہے۔
• دیسی ڈیزائن، ڈویلپمنٹ اور مینوفیکچرر کے زمرے میں دیسی مواد کو 50% سے بڑھا کر 60فیصد کر دیا گیا اور مراعات فراہم کی گئیں۔
• ایس کیو آر/خصوصیات کو حتمی شکل دینے اور ٹرائلز کی نگرانی میں مضامین کے ماہرین کو شامل کرنا
• نئے طریقہ کار (i) صنعت کی نمائش کے لیے طویل مدتی بلک حصول اور (ii) تیزی سے چلنے والی، کم لاگت والی ٹیک اشیاء کے لیے کم لاگت کیپٹل ایکوزیشن متعارف کرائی گئی۔
ٹیکنالوجی کی تیاری کی سطح (ٹی آر ایل) کی بنیاد پر درجہ بندی کا تعارف
• ٹی آر ایل 6 سے 9 آلات کی خرید (ہندوستانی-دیسی ڈیزائن، ترقی اور تیاری) میں اے بی – انیشیو سنگل وینڈر کی اجازت ہے
• دو مرحلوں کے ٹرائلز کا انتظام متعارف کرایا گیا۔
• ابھرتی ہوئی اور مختصر ترقیاتی سائیکل ٹیکنالوجی کے حصول کے لیے نیچے کی طرف وفد کے ساتھ فاسٹ ٹریک طریقہ کار کو بہتر بنایا گیا
• تمام دکانداروں کو معاوضہ جو آزمائشی تشخیص میں کامیاب ہیں۔
• ڈی آر ڈی او پروجیکٹس کے لیے ڈیولپمنٹ کم پروڈکشن پارٹنر (ڈی سی پی پی) کے انتخاب کا جائزہ لیا گیا تاکہ لیول پلینگ فیلڈ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
• اسپرل ڈویلپمنٹ اور 05 سال کے یقینی آرڈرز کے ساتھ میک/آئی ڈیکس پروجیکٹس کو اپ ڈیٹ کیا گیا ہے۔
• تیز تر پروکیورمنٹ سائیکل کے لیے کیو اے ٹرائلز کے موڈ کو منتخب کرنے کے لیے خدمات
• ریکوسٹ فار انفارمیشن (آر ایف آئی) سے ٹائم لائنز کی نگرانی اور حصول کے لیے کم ٹائم لائنز کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہم آہنگی کی سرگرمیوں کی منصوبہ بندی
ڈرافٹ ڈی اے پی 2026 کو تمام ترمتعلقہ فریقوں سے سجھاؤ اور تبصرے طلب کرتے ہوئے وزارت دفاع کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ پر اپ لوڈ کر دیا گیا ہے۔