Ministry of Defence
NAVAL ARMAMENT ORGANISATION CONCLUDES 24th OFFICERS-IN-CHARGE (OIC) CONFERENCE AND 7th IT, PROJECT AND INFRASTRUCTURE MEETING (IPIM)
13 FEB 2026 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Naval Armament Organisation (NAO) has successfully concluded its annual 24th Officers-in-Charge (OiC) Conference and 7th IT, Project and Infrastructure Meeting (IPIM) at Institute of Technology Management (ITM), DRDO, Mussoorie on 12-13 Feb 2026 under the chairmanship of Shri Divakar Jayant, INAS, Director General of Naval Armament. Senior INAS officers serving as Chief General Managers/General Managers of Naval Armament Depots attended both the high-level interactions focused on administrative efficiencies, personnel management, engineering technologies within the organisation, and progress of ongoing IT initiatives and infrastructure projects.
The events served as a pivotal platform for the top leadership of the Naval Armament Organisation to synchronise strategic objectives and review the readiness of HR and critical infrastructure across the field units to support the Indian Navy’s growing operational footprint.
During his address, the Director General commended the depots for their unwavering support to the fleet and emphasised the need for Aatmanirbharta (self-reliance) in armament maintenance and infrastructure development. He urged the officers to adopt sustainable and innovative practices to meet the evolving security challenges in the maritime domain.
The two-day event concluded with a roadmap for the digital transformation of the NAO by leveraging advancements in information technology, ensuring that the organisation remains future-ready and technologically advanced to support the maritime interests of the nation.
(6)HB7B.jpeg)
(6)FJCY.jpeg)
(2)UOQ7.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
نیول آرمامینٹ آرگنائزیشن کی 24 ویں آفیسرز انچارج (او آئی سی) کانفرنس اور 7 ویں آئی ٹی ، پروجیکٹ اینڈ انفراسٹرکچر میٹنگ (آئی پی آئی ایم) اختتام پذیر
13 FEB 2026 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
نیول آرمامینٹ آرگنائزیشن (بحری اسلحہ تنظیم) (این اے او) نے 12-13 فروری 2026 کو انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی مینجمنٹ (آئی ٹی ایم) ڈی آر ڈی او ، مسوری میں اپنی سالانہ 24 ویں آفیسرز انچارج (او آئی سی) کانفرنس اور 7 ویں آئی ٹی پروجیکٹ اینڈ انفراسٹرکچر میٹنگ (آئی پی آئی ایم) کا کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام کیا ۔ بحریہ کے اسلحہ ڈپو کے چیف جنرل منیجروں اورجنرل منیجروں کے طور پر خدمات انجام دینے والے آئی این اے ایس کے سینئر افسران نے انتظامی استعداد کار ، اہلکاروں کے انتظام و انصرام ، تنظیم کے اندر انجینئرنگ ٹیکنالوجیز ، اور جاری آئی ٹی اقدامات اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کی پیشرفت پر مرکوز اعلی سطحی بات چیت دونوں میں شرکت کی ۔
ان تقریبات نے نیول آرمامینٹ آرگنائزیشن کی اعلی قیادت کے لیے اسٹریٹجک مقاصد کو ہم آہنگ کرنے اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کے بڑھتے ہوئے آپریشنل فوٹ پرنٹ یعنی بڑھتے ہوئے عملی طریقہ کارکی حمایت کے لیے فیلڈ یونٹوں میں ایچ آر اور اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تیاری کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا ۔
اپنے خطاب کے دوران ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے بیڑے کو ان کی غیر متزلزل حمایت کے لیے ڈپو کی تعریف کی اور ہتھیاروں کی دیکھ بھال اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں آتم نربھرتا (خود انحصاری) کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ سمندری شعبے میں ابھرتے ہوئے حفاظتی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے پائیدار اور اختراعی طریقوں کو اپنائیں ۔
انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی میں پیش رفت سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے این اے او کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ کے ساتھ دو روزہ پروگرام اختتام پذیر ہوا۔اس دوران اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنایا گیا کہ تنظیم ملک کے سمندری مفادات کی حمایت کے لیے مستقبل کے لیے تیار اور تکنیکی طور پر ترقی یافتہ آلات سے لیس رہے ۔
(6)HB7B.jpeg)
(6)FJCY.jpeg)
(2)UOQ7.jpeg)