Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Revolution from field to farm through Agriculture Infrastructure Fund, infrastructure worth over ₹1 lakh crore: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
MSP, Pulses Mission and 100 per cent procurement guarantee for key pulses provide a protective shield to farmers: Shri Shivraj Singh
Stop defaming farmers over stubble; we are advancing a solution-centric model: Shri Chouhan
From Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu to the entire country: Ground reality of agricultural reforms,” says Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan in Rajya Sabha
From Annadata to Urjadata – holistic development of agriculture and farmers in the Modi era: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
13 FEB 2026 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today categorically stated in the Rajya Sabha while replying to questions raised by Members of Parliament that the government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is not in power for the sake of authority, but for the comprehensive development of farmers, India’s villages and the poor. The Union Minister emphasised that a farmer is not merely an ‘annadata’ (food provider) but a ‘jeevandata’ (life giver) — “not God, but certainly no less than God”. With this conviction, policies such as the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), Minimum Support Price (MSP), Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission, Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha evam Utthaan Mahabhiyan (PM-KUSUM), crop residue management and crop diversification are bringing visible change on the ground.
Farmer as life giver: 50 years of neglect under Congress vs focus under Modi Government
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that workers of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) do not enter politics to sit on the golden throne of power for personal enjoyment, but to engage in national reconstruction, the welfare of farmers, service of the poor and the building of a self-reliant and developed India (Viksit Bharat). Calling the farmer a life giver, the Union Minister said that although a farmer may not be God, he is certainly no less than God. However, for 50 years, Congress governments failed to seriously address the fundamental problems faced by farmers. Fruits, vegetables and food grains were continuously produced, but no adequate arrangements were created to safely store them. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi recognised these problems, and the difference is now visible in villages across the country.
AIF creates network of cold storages, warehouses and machinery; crop loss reduced by up to 15%
The Union Agriculture Minister stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took the historic decision to create agricultural infrastructure worth over ₹1 lakh crore under the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund, ensuring that farmers’ produce can be safely stored. Under this scheme, 44,243 Custom Hiring Centres, 25,854 Primary Processing Centres, 25,565 Farm Harvest Automation Units, 17,779 Warehouses, 4,201 Sorting and Grading Units, infrastructure for Smart and Precision Agriculture at 3,549 locations, and 2,827 Cold Storages have been established.
Because of these modern structures, losses of crops, fruits and vegetables have been reduced by 5 per cent to 15 per cent. Farmers are now able to store their produce safely and obtain better prices instead of being forced to sell immediately after harvest.
From Punjab to Tamil Nadu: No Discrimination, Guaranteed Development
Shri Shivraj Chouhan made it clear that all Indians are children of Bharat Mata and there is no question of discrimination. Paying respect to the great people of Punjab, he assured that the Modi government will leave no stone unturned for Punjab’s progress and development. Under AIF, Punjab received 32,014 applications, and against an initial target of ₹7,425.98 crore, projects worth ₹11,351.54 crore were approved. With improved storage, processing and mechanisation, crop losses have reduced by 5 per cent to 15 per cent, and each project has generated direct employment for four to nine individuals, leading to the creation of lakhs of jobs.
Referring to Tamil Nadu, he said that the Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission is being implemented uniformly across the country. Good quality seeds, cluster-based production, demonstration plots, assistance up to ₹10,000 per hectare, assured procurement and support for dal mills will be available in Tamil Nadu as well. The Centre remains committed to increasing pulses production in coordination with the state government.
MSP, Pulses Mission and 100 per cent procurement to benefit farmers
On the issue of MSP, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan directly criticised the opposition, stating that when they were in power, they rejected the Swaminathan Commission’s recommendation of MSP at 50 per cent profit over cost by filing an affidavit in court. He said the Modi government implemented MSP with 50 per cent profit over cost, and farmers have experienced the difference on the ground.
Citing pulses procurement data, he said that during 10 years of the UPA government, only 6 lakh metric tonnes of pulses were procured. In contrast, the Modi government has procured 1 crore 92 lakh metric tonnes of pulses. He announced that 100 per cent procurement of tur (pigeon pea), masoor (lentil) and urad (black gram) will be ensured. Whatever quantity farmers produce and wish to sell, the Centre will procure in full.
National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd (NAFED) and National Cooperative Consumers' Federation of India Ltd (NCCF) have been authorised for procurement, and state governments may also undertake procurement through their agencies. Other pulses will be procured under Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA). To ensure timely payments, a single-click Direct Benefit Transfer mechanism has been created to transfer money directly into farmers’ bank accounts.
Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission, record moong output and a nationwide “pulses revolution
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan noted that while India had 38 per cent of the global area under pulses cultivation, its share in production was only 28 per cent, reflecting low productivity due to old seed varieties, low seed replacement rates and adverse weather. Many farmers had shifted to other crops. Until 2016, India was the largest importer of pulses.
Through improved technology, advanced varieties, scientific research, farmer support and policy backing, a ‘Pulses Revolution’ began. As a result, in 2021–22, pulses production reached a record 27.30 million tonnes.
Under the Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission, provisions include development of improved seed varieties, higher seed replacement rates, farmer training, cluster approach, free mini-kits, demonstration plots, assistance up to ₹10,000 per hectare, transparent procurement and support up to ₹25 lakh for setting up dal mills.
Speaking about Madhya Pradesh, he said that where earlier only one crop was cultivated, now three crops — including moong — are grown. Due to irrigation and policy support, up to 20 lakh metric tonnes of moong is being produced during summer. Transparent procurement and price difference payment schemes are in operation. He expressed confidence that through this mission, India will become fully self-reliant in pulses by 2030–31.
Not blaming farmers for stubble; solution-oriented politics through CRM, Haryana model and crop diversification
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated clearly that pollution in Delhi-NCR is not caused solely by stubble burning and farmers. It has been scientifically established that even in winter, stubble contributes no more than 5 per cent, while a larger share comes from industrial emissions and vehicular pollution. Therefore, repeatedly blaming farmers is unjustified.
He acknowledged that stubble burning destroys beneficial insects, nutrients and organic carbon, reduces soil fertility and increases pollution. Hence, under the Crop Residue Management (CRM) scheme, farmers receive 50 per cent subsidy on stubble management machines, and Farmer Producer Organisations and institutions receive 80% subsidy for setting up Custom Hiring Centres.
So far, over 3.5 lakh machines have been distributed in Punjab, Haryana, western Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh — 1,60,296 in Punjab, 1,10,550 in Haryana and 76,135 in Uttar Pradesh. Incidents of stubble burning have declined. In Meerut, Shamli, Hapur, Muzaffarnagar, Bulandshahr, Ghaziabad, Baghpat and Gautam Buddh Nagar, 11 pellet manufacturing plants and 32.63 thousand tonnes of storage capacity have been developed to convert stubble into a resource.
Praising the Haryana model, he said the state provides ₹1,000 per acre for in-situ and ex-situ management, ₹7,000 per acre under “Mera Pani–Meri Virasat” for shifting from paddy to other crops, ₹4,000 per acre for Direct Seeded Rice (DSR), ₹1,00,000 to red zone panchayats and ₹50,000 to yellow zone panchayats for not burning stubble, and ₹500 per transport (up to ₹15,000) for supplying stubble to gaushalas.
He described paddy straw as a valuable resource. Through ex-situ management, cluster-based supply chains, bundling and transport systems are converting it into feedstock for pelleting, thermal power plants, biomass industries, bio-CNG and fuel industries.
Self-reliant in rice and wheat; now focus on balanced food, energy and water security
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said the government’s first goal was self-reliance in wheat and rice, which has been achieved. Today, India exports both rice and wheat and has surpassed China to become number one in rice production with 15 crore tonnes.
He acknowledged that rice consumes large quantities of water, and therefore varieties requiring less time and less water are being developed. Direct Seeded Rice (DSR) is being promoted, eliminating the need to keep fields continuously flooded.
Simultaneously, crop diversification is being promoted in Punjab, Haryana and western Uttar Pradesh. Pulses, oilseeds, coarse and nutritious grains, maize, barley, cotton and agroforestry are being encouraged. Assistance of ₹9,000 per hectare for pulses, ₹7,500 for maize and barley, ₹11,500 for hybrid maize and ₹7,500 per hectare for nutritious cereals is being provided through state governments.
He concluded by stating that assured procurement of pulses, control over cheap imports through import duty measures, efforts to ensure fair prices for farmers, along with AIF, PM-KUSUM and rural development initiatives, are collectively transforming the farmer from merely an annadata (food provider) into an urjadata (energy provider) and establishing him as the true architect of a self-reliant India (Atmanirbhar Bharat).

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ذریعہ کھیت سے کھیت میں انقلاب:جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
ایم ایس پی ، دالوں کا مشن اور اہم دالوں کے لیے 100 فیصد خریداری کی ضمانت کسانوں کو حفاظتی ڈھال فراہم کرتی ہے:جناب شیوراج سنگھ
پرالی پر کسانوں کو بدنام کرنا بند کریں ، ہم حل پر مبنی ماڈل پیش کر رہے ہیں:جناب چوہان
پنجاب ، ہریانہ ، اتر پردیش ، مدھیہ پردیش اور تمل ناڈو سے لے کر پورے ملک تک: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے راجیہ سبھا میں کہا کہ زرعی اصلاحات کی زمینی حقیقت
13 FEB 2026 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں اراکین پارلیمنٹ کے سوالات کا جواب دیتے ہوئے واضح طور پر کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت اقتدار میں اتھارٹی کی خاطر نہیں بلکہ کسانوں ، ہندوستان کے دیہاتوں اور غریبوں کی جامع ترقی کے لیے ہے ۔ مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایک کسان محض ایک ’انّ داتا‘ (خوراک فراہم کرنے والا)نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک ’جیوندتا‘(زندگی دینے والا)ہے۔’’بھگوان نہیں ، بلکہ یقینی طور پر بھگوان سے کم نہیں ہے‘‘۔ اس یقین کے ساتھ زرعی انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ (اے آئی ایف) کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی)دالوں میں خود کفالت مشن ، پردھان منتری کسان ارجا سرکشا اور اتھن مہابھیان (پی ایم-کسم) فصلوں کے باقیات کے انتظام اور فصلوں کی تنوع جیسی پالیسیاں زمین پر واضح تبدیلی لا رہی ہیں ۔
زندگی دینے والے کے طور پر کسان: کانگریس کے تحت 50 سال کی نظرانداز بمقابلہ مودی حکومت کے تحت توجہ مرکوز
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹی (بی جے پی)کے کارکن ذاتی لطف کے لیے اقتدار کے سنہری تخت پر بیٹھنے کے لیے سیاست میں داخل نہیں ہوتے ، بلکہ قومی تعمیر نو ، کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود ، غریبوں کی خدمت اور خود کفیل اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان (وکست بھارت) کی تعمیر میں مشغول ہونے کے لیے سیاست میں آتے ہیں ۔ کسان کو زندگی دینے والا قرار دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ اگرچہ ایک کسان بھگوان نہیں ہو سکتا ، لیکن وہ یقینی طور پر بھگوان سے کم نہیں ہے ۔ تاہم 50 سالوں تک کانگریس کی حکومتیں کسانوں کو درپیش بنیادی مسائل کو سنجیدگی سے حل کرنے میں ناکام رہیں ۔ پھل ، سبزیاں اور غذائی اجناس کی مسلسل پیداوار ہوتی رہی لیکن انہیں محفوظ طریقے سے ذخیرہ کرنے کے لیے مناسب انتظامات نہیں کیے گئے ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ان مسائل کو تسلیم کیا ، اور یہ فرق اب ملک بھر کے دیہاتوں میں نظر آرہا ہے ۔
اے آئی ایف کولڈ اسٹوریج ، گوداموں اور مشینری کا نیٹ ورک بناتا ہے ؛ فصل کا نقصان 15فیصد تک کم ہوتا ہے
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ کے تحت ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کا زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنانے کا تاریخی فیصلہ کیا ہے ۔ اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ کسانوں کی پیداوار کو محفوظ طریقے سے ذخیرہ کیا جا سکے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 44,243 کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹرز ، 25,854 پرائمری پروسیسنگ سینٹرز ، 25,565 فارم ہارویسٹ آٹومیشن یونٹ ، 17,779 گودام ، 4,201 چھانٹ اور گریڈنگ یونٹ ، 3,549 مقامات پر اسمارٹ اور صحت سے متعلق زراعت کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور 2827 کولڈ اسٹوریج قائم کیے گئے ہیں ۔
ان جدید ڈھانچوں کی وجہ سے فصلوں ، پھلوں اور سبزیوں کے نقصان میں 5 فیصد سے 15 فیصد تک کمی آئی ہے ۔ کسان اب اپنی پیداوار کو محفوظ طریقے سے ذخیرہ کر سکتے ہیں اور فصل کے فورا بعد فروخت کرنے پر مجبور ہونے کے بجائے بہتر قیمتیں حاصل کر سکتے ہیں ۔
پنجاب سے تمل ناڈو تک: کوئی امتیازی سلوک نہیں ، ترقی کی ضمانت
جناب شیوراج چوہان نے واضح کیا کہ تمام ہندوستانی بھارت ماتا کی اولاد ہیں اور امتیازی سلوک کا کوئی سوال ہی نہیں ہے ۔ پنجاب کے عظیم لوگوں کا احترام کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ مودی حکومت پنجاب کی ترقی میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑے گی ۔ اے آئی ایف کے تحت ، پنجاب کو 32,014 درخواستیں موصول ہوئیں اور 7,425.98 کروڑ روپے کے ابتدائی ہدف کے مقابلے میں ، 11,351.54 کروڑ روپے کے منصوبوں کو منظوری دی گئی ۔ اسٹوریج ، پروسیسنگ اور میکانائزیشن میں بہتری کے ساتھ ، فصلوں کے نقصانات 5 فیصد کم ہو کر 15 فیصد رہ گئے ہیں اور ہر پروجیکٹ نے چار سے نو افراد کے لیے براہ راست روزگار پیدا کیا ہے ۔ جس سے لاکھوں ملازمتیں پیدا ہوئی ہیں ۔
تمل ناڈو کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ دالوں میں خود کفالت کے مشن کو پورے ملک میں یکساں طور پر نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ اچھے معیار کے بیج ، کلسٹر پر مبنی پیداوار ، مظاہرے کے پلاٹ ، فی ہیکٹر 10,000 روپے تک کی امداد ، یقینی خریداری اور دال ملوں کے لیے مدد تمل ناڈو میں بھی دستیاب ہوگی ۔ مرکز ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر دالوں کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔
کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے ایم ایس پی ، دالوں کا مشن اور 100 فیصد خریداری
ایم ایس پی کے معاملے پر ، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے براہ راست اپوزیشن پر تنقید کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ جب وہ اقتدار میں تھے تو انہوں نے عدالت میں حلف نامہ داخل کرکے 50 فیصد منافع پر ایم ایس پی کی سوامی ناتھن کمیشن کی سفارش کو مسترد کر دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے لاگت سے 50 فیصد منافع کے ساتھ ایم ایس پی کو نافذ کیا اور کسانوں نے زمینی سطح پر فرق کا تجربہ کیا ہے ۔
دالوں کی خریداری کے اعداد و شمار کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یو پی اے حکومت کے 10 سالوں کے دوران صرف 6 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دالوں کی خریداری کی گئی ۔ اس کے برعکس مودی حکومت نے 1 کروڑ 92 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دالوں کی خریداری کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ تور (ارہر) مسور (دال) اور اڑد (کالے چنا) کی 100 فیصد خریداری کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا ۔ کسان جو بھی مقدار میں پیداوار کریں گے اور بیچنا چاہیں گے ، مرکز پوری خریداری کرے گا ۔
نیشنل ایگریکلچرل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (نیفیڈ) اور نیشنل کوآپریٹو کنزیومرز فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (این سی سی ایف) کو خریداری کے لیے اختیار دیا گیا ہے اور ریاستی حکومتیں بھی اپنی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے خریداری کر سکتی ہیں ۔ دیگر دالوں کی خریداری پردھان منتری انادتا آیو سن رکشن ابھیان (پی ایم-آشا) کے تحت کی جائے گی ۔ بروقت ادائیگیوں کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں براہ راست رقم منتقل کرنے کے لیے سنگل کلک ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر میکانزم بنایا گیا ہے ۔
دالوں کے مشن میں خود کفالت ، مونگ کی ریکارڈ پیداوار اور ملک گیر ’’دالوں کا انقلاب‘‘
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ اگرچہ ہندوستان کے پاس دالوں کی کاشت کے تحت عالمی رقبے کا 38 فیصد حصہ ہے لیکن پیداوار میں اس کا حصہ صرف 28 فیصد ہے ، جو بیج کی پرانی اقسام ، کم بیج متبادل کی شرح اور خراب موسم کی وجہ سے کم پیداواری صلاحیت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ بہت سے کسان دوسری فصلوں کی طرف منتقل ہو گئے تھے ۔ 2016 تک ہندوستان دالوں کا سب سے بڑا درآمد کنندہ تھا ۔
بہتر ٹیکنالوجی ، جدید اقسام ، سائنسی تحقیق ، کسانوں کی حمایت اور پالیسی کی حمایت کے ذریعے ’دالوں کا انقلاب‘شروع ہوا ۔ اس کے نتیجے میں 2021-22 میں دالوں کی پیداوار ریکارڈ 27.30 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی ۔
دالوں میں خود کفالت کے مشن کے تحت ، دفعات میں بہتر بیج کی اقسام کی ترقی ، زیادہ بیج تبدیل کرنے کی شرح ، کسانوں کی تربیت ، کلسٹر اپروچ ، مفت منی کٹس ، مظاہرے کے پلاٹ ، فی ہیکٹر 10,000 روپے تک کی امداد ، شفاف خریداری اور دال ملوں کے قیام کے لیے 25 لاکھ روپے تک کی مدد شامل ہے ۔
مدھیہ پردیش کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ جہاں پہلے صرف ایک فصل کی کاشت کی جاتی تھی ، اب مونگ سمیت تین فصلیں اگائی جاتی ہیں ۔ آبپاشی اور پالیسی تعاون کی وجہ سے گرمیوں میں 20 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن مونگ کی پیداوار ہو رہی ہے ۔ شفاف خریداری اور قیمت کے فرق کی ادائیگی کی اسکیمیں چل رہی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ اس مشن کے ذریعے ہندوستان 31-2030تک دالوں میں مکمل طور پر خود کفیل بن جائے گا ۔‘
پرالی کے لیے کسانوں کو مورد الزام نہ ٹھہرانا ؛ سی آر ایم ، ہریانہ ماڈل اور فصلوں کی تنوع کے ذریعے حل پر مبنی سیاست
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے واضح طور پر کہا کہ دہلی-این سی آر میں آلودگی صرف پرالی جلانے اور کسانوں کی وجہ سے نہیں ہے ۔ یہ سائنسی طور پر قائم کیا گیا ہے کہ سردیوں میں بھی پرالی کا حصہ 5 فیصد سے زیادہ نہیں ہوتا ، جبکہ اس کا بڑا حصہ صنعتی اخراج اور گاڑیوں کی آلودگی سے آتا ہے ۔ اس لیے بار بار کسانوں کو مورد الزام ٹھہرانا بلاجواز ہے ۔
انہوں نے تسلیم کیا کہ پرالی جلانے سے فائدہ مند کیڑے مکوڑے ، غذائی اجزاء اور نامیاتی کاربن کو نقصان پہنچتا ہے ، مٹی کی زرخیزی کو کم کرتا ہے اور آلودگی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے ۔ لہٰذا فصل کی باقیات کے انتظام (سی آر ایم)اسکیم کے تحت ، کسانوں کو پرالی کے انتظام کی مشینوں پر 50 فیصد سبسڈی ملتی ہے ، اور کسان پروڈیوسر تنظیموں اور اداروں کو کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹرز کے قیام کے لیے 80فیصد سبسڈی ملتی ہے ۔
اب تک پنجاب ، ہریانہ ، مغربی اتر پردیش اور مدھیہ پردیش میں 3.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ مشینیں تقسیم کی جا چکی ہیں جن میں سے پنجاب میں 1,60,296 ، ہریانہ میں 1,10,550 اور اتر پردیش میں 76,135 مشینیں تقسیم کی جا چکی ہیں ۔ پرالی جلانے کے واقعات میں کمی آئی ہے ۔ میرٹھ ، شاملی ، ہاپوڑ ، مظفر نگر ، بلند شہر ، غازی آباد ، باغپت اور گوتم بدھ نگر میں 11 پیلٹ مینوفیکچرنگ پلانٹ اور 32.63 ہزار ٹن ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت تیار کی گئی ہے
ہریانہ ماڈل کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاست ان سیتو اور ایکس سیتو مینجمنٹ کے لیے 1,000 روپے فی ایکڑ ، دھان سے دوسری فصلوں میں منتقل کرنے کے لیے ’’میرا پانی میری وراثت‘‘ کے تحت 7,000 روپے فی ایکڑ ، براہ راست بیج والے چاول (ڈی ایس آر) کے لیے 4,000 روپے فی ایکڑ ریڈ زون پنچایتوں کو 1,00,000 روپے اور یلو زون پنچایتوں کو 50,000 روپے پرالی نہ جلانے کے لیے اور 500 روپے فی ٹرانسپورٹ (15,000 روپے تک) گوشالوں کو پرالی کی فراہمی کے لیے فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
انہوں نے دھان کے بھوسے کو ایک قیمتی وسیلہ قرار دیا ۔ ایکس سیتو مینجمنٹ کے ذریعے ، کلسٹر پر مبنی سپلائی چین ، بنڈلنگ اور ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹم اسے پیلٹنگ ، تھرمل پاور پلانٹس ، بائیو ماس انڈسٹریز ، بائیو-سی این جی اور فیول انڈسٹریز کے لیے فیڈ اسٹاک میں تبدیل کر رہے ہیں ۔
چاول اور گندم میں خود کفیل ؛ اب متوازن خوراک ، توانائی اور پانی کی حفاظت پر توجہ مرکوز کریں
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ حکومت کا پہلا ہدف گندم اور چاول میں خود کفالت تھا جسے حاصل کر لیا گیا ہے ۔ آج ہندوستان چاول اور گندم دونوں برآمد کرتا ہے اور 15 کروڑ ٹن چاول کی پیداوار کے ساتھ چین کو پیچھے چھوڑ کر پہلے نمبر پر آگیا ہے ۔
انہوں نے تسلیم کیا کہ چاول بڑی مقدار میں پانی استعمال کرتے ہیں اور اس لیے کم وقت اور کم پانی کی ضرورت والی اقسام تیار کی جا رہی ہیں ۔ براہ راست بیج والے چاول (ڈی ایس آر) کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے ، جس سے کھیتوں میں مسلسل سیلاب آنے کی ضرورت ختم ہو رہی ہے ۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی پنجاب ، ہریانہ اور مغربی اتر پردیش میں فصلوں کی تنوع کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے ۔ دالوں ، تیل کے بیجوں ، موٹے اور غذائیت سے بھرپور اناج ، مکئی ، جو ، کپاس اور زرعی جنگلات کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا رہی ہے ۔ دالوں کے لیے 9,000 روپے فی ہیکٹر ، مکئی اور جو کے لیے 7,500 روپے ، ہائبرڈ مکئی کے لیے 11,500 روپے اور غذائیت سے بھرپور اناج کے لیے 7,500 روپے فی ہیکٹر کی امداد ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے فراہم کی جا رہی ہے ۔
انہوں نے یہ کہتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی کہ دالوں کی یقینی خریداری ، درآمدی ڈیوٹی کے اقدامات کے ذریعے سستی درآمدات پر قابو ، اے آئی ایف ، پی ایم-کسم اور دیہی ترقی کے اقدامات کے ساتھ کسانوں کے لیے مناسب قیمتوں کو یقینی بنانے کی کوششیں اجتماعی طور پر کسان کو محض ایک انا داتا (خوراک فراہم کرنے والے) سے ایک ارجاتا (توانائی فراہم کرنے والے) میں تبدیل کر رہی ہیں اور اسے خود کفیل ہندوستان (آتم نربھر بھارت) کے حقیقی معمار کے طور پر قائم کر رہی ہیں ۔