Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Revolution from field to farm through Agriculture Infrastructure Fund, infrastructure worth over ₹1 lakh crore: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
MSP, Pulses Mission and 100 per cent procurement guarantee for key pulses provide a protective shield to farmers: Shri Shivraj Singh
Stop defaming farmers over stubble; we are advancing a solution-centric model: Shri Chouhan
From Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu to the entire country: Ground reality of agricultural reforms,” says Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan in Rajya Sabha
From Annadata to Urjadata – holistic development of agriculture and farmers in the Modi era: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
13 FEB 2026 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today categorically stated in the Rajya Sabha while replying to questions raised by Members of Parliament that the government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is not in power for the sake of authority, but for the comprehensive development of farmers, India’s villages and the poor. The Union Minister emphasised that a farmer is not merely an ‘annadata’ (food provider) but a ‘jeevandata’ (life giver) — “not God, but certainly no less than God”. With this conviction, policies such as the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), Minimum Support Price (MSP), Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission, Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha evam Utthaan Mahabhiyan (PM-KUSUM), crop residue management and crop diversification are bringing visible change on the ground.
Farmer as life giver: 50 years of neglect under Congress vs focus under Modi Government
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that workers of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) do not enter politics to sit on the golden throne of power for personal enjoyment, but to engage in national reconstruction, the welfare of farmers, service of the poor and the building of a self-reliant and developed India (Viksit Bharat). Calling the farmer a life giver, the Union Minister said that although a farmer may not be God, he is certainly no less than God. However, for 50 years, Congress governments failed to seriously address the fundamental problems faced by farmers. Fruits, vegetables and food grains were continuously produced, but no adequate arrangements were created to safely store them. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi recognised these problems, and the difference is now visible in villages across the country.
AIF creates network of cold storages, warehouses and machinery; crop loss reduced by up to 15%
The Union Agriculture Minister stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took the historic decision to create agricultural infrastructure worth over ₹1 lakh crore under the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund, ensuring that farmers’ produce can be safely stored. Under this scheme, 44,243 Custom Hiring Centres, 25,854 Primary Processing Centres, 25,565 Farm Harvest Automation Units, 17,779 Warehouses, 4,201 Sorting and Grading Units, infrastructure for Smart and Precision Agriculture at 3,549 locations, and 2,827 Cold Storages have been established.
Because of these modern structures, losses of crops, fruits and vegetables have been reduced by 5 per cent to 15 per cent. Farmers are now able to store their produce safely and obtain better prices instead of being forced to sell immediately after harvest.
From Punjab to Tamil Nadu: No Discrimination, Guaranteed Development
Shri Shivraj Chouhan made it clear that all Indians are children of Bharat Mata and there is no question of discrimination. Paying respect to the great people of Punjab, he assured that the Modi government will leave no stone unturned for Punjab’s progress and development. Under AIF, Punjab received 32,014 applications, and against an initial target of ₹7,425.98 crore, projects worth ₹11,351.54 crore were approved. With improved storage, processing and mechanisation, crop losses have reduced by 5 per cent to 15 per cent, and each project has generated direct employment for four to nine individuals, leading to the creation of lakhs of jobs.
Referring to Tamil Nadu, he said that the Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission is being implemented uniformly across the country. Good quality seeds, cluster-based production, demonstration plots, assistance up to ₹10,000 per hectare, assured procurement and support for dal mills will be available in Tamil Nadu as well. The Centre remains committed to increasing pulses production in coordination with the state government.
MSP, Pulses Mission and 100 per cent procurement to benefit farmers
On the issue of MSP, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan directly criticised the opposition, stating that when they were in power, they rejected the Swaminathan Commission’s recommendation of MSP at 50 per cent profit over cost by filing an affidavit in court. He said the Modi government implemented MSP with 50 per cent profit over cost, and farmers have experienced the difference on the ground.
Citing pulses procurement data, he said that during 10 years of the UPA government, only 6 lakh metric tonnes of pulses were procured. In contrast, the Modi government has procured 1 crore 92 lakh metric tonnes of pulses. He announced that 100 per cent procurement of tur (pigeon pea), masoor (lentil) and urad (black gram) will be ensured. Whatever quantity farmers produce and wish to sell, the Centre will procure in full.
National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd (NAFED) and National Cooperative Consumers' Federation of India Ltd (NCCF) have been authorised for procurement, and state governments may also undertake procurement through their agencies. Other pulses will be procured under Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA). To ensure timely payments, a single-click Direct Benefit Transfer mechanism has been created to transfer money directly into farmers’ bank accounts.
Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission, record moong output and a nationwide “pulses revolution
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan noted that while India had 38 per cent of the global area under pulses cultivation, its share in production was only 28 per cent, reflecting low productivity due to old seed varieties, low seed replacement rates and adverse weather. Many farmers had shifted to other crops. Until 2016, India was the largest importer of pulses.
Through improved technology, advanced varieties, scientific research, farmer support and policy backing, a ‘Pulses Revolution’ began. As a result, in 2021–22, pulses production reached a record 27.30 million tonnes.
Under the Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission, provisions include development of improved seed varieties, higher seed replacement rates, farmer training, cluster approach, free mini-kits, demonstration plots, assistance up to ₹10,000 per hectare, transparent procurement and support up to ₹25 lakh for setting up dal mills.
Speaking about Madhya Pradesh, he said that where earlier only one crop was cultivated, now three crops — including moong — are grown. Due to irrigation and policy support, up to 20 lakh metric tonnes of moong is being produced during summer. Transparent procurement and price difference payment schemes are in operation. He expressed confidence that through this mission, India will become fully self-reliant in pulses by 2030–31.
Not blaming farmers for stubble; solution-oriented politics through CRM, Haryana model and crop diversification
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated clearly that pollution in Delhi-NCR is not caused solely by stubble burning and farmers. It has been scientifically established that even in winter, stubble contributes no more than 5 per cent, while a larger share comes from industrial emissions and vehicular pollution. Therefore, repeatedly blaming farmers is unjustified.
He acknowledged that stubble burning destroys beneficial insects, nutrients and organic carbon, reduces soil fertility and increases pollution. Hence, under the Crop Residue Management (CRM) scheme, farmers receive 50 per cent subsidy on stubble management machines, and Farmer Producer Organisations and institutions receive 80% subsidy for setting up Custom Hiring Centres.
So far, over 3.5 lakh machines have been distributed in Punjab, Haryana, western Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh — 1,60,296 in Punjab, 1,10,550 in Haryana and 76,135 in Uttar Pradesh. Incidents of stubble burning have declined. In Meerut, Shamli, Hapur, Muzaffarnagar, Bulandshahr, Ghaziabad, Baghpat and Gautam Buddh Nagar, 11 pellet manufacturing plants and 32.63 thousand tonnes of storage capacity have been developed to convert stubble into a resource.
Praising the Haryana model, he said the state provides ₹1,000 per acre for in-situ and ex-situ management, ₹7,000 per acre under “Mera Pani–Meri Virasat” for shifting from paddy to other crops, ₹4,000 per acre for Direct Seeded Rice (DSR), ₹1,00,000 to red zone panchayats and ₹50,000 to yellow zone panchayats for not burning stubble, and ₹500 per transport (up to ₹15,000) for supplying stubble to gaushalas.
He described paddy straw as a valuable resource. Through ex-situ management, cluster-based supply chains, bundling and transport systems are converting it into feedstock for pelleting, thermal power plants, biomass industries, bio-CNG and fuel industries.
Self-reliant in rice and wheat; now focus on balanced food, energy and water security
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said the government’s first goal was self-reliance in wheat and rice, which has been achieved. Today, India exports both rice and wheat and has surpassed China to become number one in rice production with 15 crore tonnes.
He acknowledged that rice consumes large quantities of water, and therefore varieties requiring less time and less water are being developed. Direct Seeded Rice (DSR) is being promoted, eliminating the need to keep fields continuously flooded.
Simultaneously, crop diversification is being promoted in Punjab, Haryana and western Uttar Pradesh. Pulses, oilseeds, coarse and nutritious grains, maize, barley, cotton and agroforestry are being encouraged. Assistance of ₹9,000 per hectare for pulses, ₹7,500 for maize and barley, ₹11,500 for hybrid maize and ₹7,500 per hectare for nutritious cereals is being provided through state governments.
He concluded by stating that assured procurement of pulses, control over cheap imports through import duty measures, efforts to ensure fair prices for farmers, along with AIF, PM-KUSUM and rural development initiatives, are collectively transforming the farmer from merely an annadata (food provider) into an urjadata (energy provider) and establishing him as the true architect of a self-reliant India (Atmanirbhar Bharat).

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
AIF से खेत–खलिहान तक क्रांति, 1 लाख करोड़ रु. से अधिक का इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
MSP, दलहन मिशन और प्रमुख दालों की 100% खरीद की गारंटी से किसानों को सुरक्षा कवच- श्री शिवराज सिंह
पराली पर किसानों की बदनामी बंद, हम समाधान–केंद्रित मॉडल आगे रख रहे हैं- श्री चौहान
पंजाब–हरियाणा–यूपी–एमपी–तमिलनाडु, पूरे देश में कृषि सुधारों की ग्राउंड रियलिटी, राज्य सभा में बोले श्री शिवराज सिंह
“अन्नदाता से ऊर्जादाता तक”–मोदी युग में कृषि और किसानों का समग्र विकास- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
13 FEB 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज राज्य सभा में सांसदों के सवालों के जवाबों में साफ कर दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी की सरकार सत्ता सुख के लिए नहीं, बल्कि किसान, गांव और गरीब के सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि किसान केवल अन्नदाता नहीं, जीवनदाता है– भगवान तो नहीं, पर भगवान से कम भी नहीं – और इसी सोच के साथ AIF से लेकर MSP, दलहन आत्मनिर्भरता मिशन, पीएम-कुसुम, पराली प्रबंधन और फसल विविधीकरण जैसी नीतियाँ जमीन पर बदलाव ला रही हैं।
किसान जीवनदाता, कांग्रेस की 50 साल की उपेक्षा बनाम मोदी सरकार का फोकस
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि भारतीय जनता पार्टी के कार्यकर्ता सत्ता के स्वर्ण सिंहासन पर आरूढ़ होकर सत्ता सुख के लिए नहीं, बल्कि राष्ट्रीय पुनर्निर्माण, किसानों के कल्याण, दरिद्र नारायण की सेवा और आत्मनिर्भर–विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए राजनीति करते हैं। उन्होंने किसान को जीवनदाता बताते हुए कहा कि वह भगवान से कम नहीं है, लेकिन 50 साल तक कांग्रेस की सरकारों ने उसकी मूल समस्याओं की ओर गंभीर ध्यान नहीं दिया, फल–सब्जियाँ और अनाज पैदा होते रहे पर उन्हें सुरक्षित रखने के लिए पर्याप्त व्यवस्था तक नहीं बनी। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने किसानों की इन समस्याओं को पहचाना और यही अंतर आज गांव–गांव दिख रहा है।
AIF से कोल्ड स्टोरेज, वेयरहाउस और मशीनों का नेटवर्क, नुकसान में 15% तक कमी
कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने एग्रीकल्चर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर फंड (AIF) के तहत ₹1 लाख करोड़ से अधिक की संरचनाएँ बनाने का ऐतिहासिक फैसला किया, ताकि किसानों के उत्पाद को सुरक्षित रखा जा सके। इस योजना के अंतर्गत 44,243 कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर, 25,854 प्राइमरी प्रोसेसिंग सेंटर, 25,565 फार्म हार्वेस्ट ऑटोमेशन यूनिट, 17,779 वेयरहाउस, 4,201 सॉर्टिंग और ग्रेडिंग यूनिट, स्मार्ट और प्रिसीजन एग्रीकल्चर के लिए 3,549 इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और 2,827 कोल्ड स्टोरेज स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं। इन आधुनिक संरचनाओं के कारण फसल, फल और सब्जियों के नुकसान में 5% से 15% तक कमी आई है और किसान अब अपना उत्पाद सुरक्षित रखकर बेहतर दाम हासिल कर पा रहे हैं।
पंजाब से तमिलनाडु तक: भेदभाव नहीं, विकास की गारंटी
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने स्पष्ट कहा कि हम सब भारत माँ के लाल हैं, भेदभाव का सवाल ही नहीं उठता और पंजाब की महान जनता को प्रणाम करते हुए आश्वस्त किया कि मोदी सरकार पंजाब की प्रगति और विकास में कोई कोर–कसर नहीं छोड़ेगी। उन्होंने बताया कि पंजाब में AIF के तहत 32,014 आवेदन आए और प्रारंभिक लक्ष्य ₹7,425.98 करोड़ के मुकाबले ₹11,351.54 करोड़ की परियोजनाएँ स्वीकृत की गईं, जिनसे बेहतर स्टोरेज, प्रोसेसिंग और मशीनीकरण से 5% से 15% तक नुकसान में कमी आई और एक–एक परियोजना से 4 से 9 लोगों को प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार मिला, जिससे लाखों रोजगार पैदा हुए।
तमिलनाडु के संदर्भ में उन्होंने कहा कि ‘दलहन आत्मनिर्भरता मिशन’ समान रूप से पूरे देश में लागू है, अच्छे बीज, क्लस्टर आधारित उत्पादन, डेमोंस्ट्रेशन प्लॉट, प्रति हेक्टेयर ₹10,000 तक सहायता, खरीदी और दाल मिलों के लिए सहायता जैसे हर घटक तमिलनाडु में भी मिलेगा और राज्य सरकार के साथ मिलकर दाल उत्पादन बढ़ाने को लेकर केंद्र प्रतिबद्ध है।
MSP, दलहन मिशन और 100% खरीद से किसानों को लाभ
MSP के मुद्दे पर श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने विपक्ष पर सीधा हमला बोला और कहा कि जब उनकी सरकार थी, तब स्वामीनाथन आयोग की सिफारिश – उत्पादन लागत पर 50% मुनाफा जोड़कर MSP – को उन्होंने कोर्ट में हलफनामा देकर ठुकरा दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने 50% लागत पर मुनाफा जोड़कर MSP घोषित करने का काम किया है और इस अंतर को किसानों ने जमीनी स्तर पर महसूस किया है।
दलहन खरीद के उदाहरण में उन्होंने बताया कि UPA सरकार के 10 साल में मात्र 6 लाख मीट्रिक टन दलहन खरीदा गया, जबकि मोदी सरकार ने 1 करोड़ 92 लाख मीट्रिक टन दलहन की खरीद की है, उन्होंने घोषणा की कि तुअर, मसूर और उड़द की 100% खरीदी सुनिश्चित की जाएगी, किसान जितना उत्पादन करेगा और बेचना चाहेगा, केंद्र सरकार पूरी मात्रा खरीदेगी। इसके लिए NAFED और NCCF को अधिकृत किया गया है, साथ ही राज्य सरकारें भी अपनी एजेंसियों के माध्यम से खरीदी कर सकती हैं, जबकि बाकी दलहनों की खरीद PM-AASHA के तहत होगी और समयबद्ध भुगतान के लिए डीबीटी के माध्यम से सिंगल क्लिक से पैसे सीधे किसानों के खाते में भेजने की व्यवस्था बनाई गई है।
दलहन आत्मनिर्भरता मिशन, रिकॉर्ड मूंग और देशव्यापी ‘दलहन क्रांति’
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने बताया कि दलहन में भारत का क्षेत्रफल हिस्सा 38% था, लेकिन उत्पादन 28% ही, यानी कम उत्पादकता, पुराने बीज, कम बीज रिप्लेसमेंट और मौसम की मार की वजह से कई राज्यों में किसानों ने दलहन की खेती छोड़कर अन्य फसलें अपनानी शुरू कर दीं। 2016 तक भारत दालों का सबसे बड़ा आयातक था, लेकिन टेक्नोलॉजी, उन्नत किस्में, वैज्ञानिक शोध, किसानों को सुविधाएँ और नीति समर्थन के जरिए ‘दलहन क्रांति’ का प्रारंभ हुआ, जिससे 2021-22 में 27.30 मिलियन टन का अब तक का सबसे अधिक उत्पादन दर्ज हुआ।
उन्होंने कहा कि ‘दलहन आत्मनिर्भरता मिशन’ के तहत अच्छी किस्मों के बीजों का विकास, बीज रिप्लेसमेंट दर बढ़ाना, किसानों को ट्रेनिंग, क्लस्टर अप्रोच, मुफ्त मिनी किट, प्रदर्शन प्लॉट, प्रति हेक्टेयर ₹10,000 तक अनुदान, पारदर्शी खरीद और प्रोसेसिंग के लिए दाल मिल खोलने पर ₹25 लाख तक सहायता जैसे प्रावधान किए गए हैं।
मध्य प्रदेश की बात करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि पहले जहाँ केवल एक फसल होती थी, वहीं अब तीन–तीन फसलें होती हैं, जिनमें मूंग भी शामिल है, उग रही हैं और सिंचाई व नीतिगत समर्थन के कारण गर्मी के मौसम में 20 लाख मीट्रिक टन तक मूंग उत्पादन हो रहा है, जिसके लिए पारदर्शी खरीदी और ‘भावांतर भुगतान’ जैसी योजनाएँ लागू हैं। उनका विश्वास है कि इस मिशन के माध्यम से भारत 2030-31 तक दालों में पूरी तरह आत्मनिर्भर हो जाएगा।
पराली पर किसान को कटघरे में नहीं, समाधान की राजनीति; CRM, हरियाणा मॉडल और फसल विविधीकरण
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने साफ कहा कि दिल्ली–एनसीआर में प्रदूषण का कारण केवल पराली और किसान नहीं हैं, वैज्ञानिक रूप से सिद्ध हो चुका है कि शीतकाल में भी पराली का योगदान 5% से अधिक नहीं, जबकि बड़ा हिस्सा औद्योगिक इकाइयों और वाहनों से निकलने वाले धुएँ का है; ऐसे में हर बार केवल किसान को दोषी ठहराना न्यायसंगत नहीं है। उन्होंने माना कि पराली जलाने से मित्र कीट, न्यूट्रिएंट्स, ऑर्गेनिक कार्बन नष्ट होते हैं, मिट्टी की उर्वरता घटती है और प्रदूषण भी बढ़ता है, इसलिए सरकार ने Crop Residue Management (CRM) योजना के तहत किसानों को पराली प्रबंधन मशीनों पर 50% सब्सिडी और FPO/संस्थाओं को कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर खोलने पर 80% सब्सिडी दी है।
उन्होंने बताया कि पंजाब, हरियाणा, पश्चिमी उत्तर प्रदेश और मध्य प्रदेश में अब तक 3.5 लाख से अधिक मशीनें वितरित की गई हैं – पंजाब में 1,60,296, हरियाणा में 1,10,550 और उत्तर प्रदेश में 76,135 – जिसके चलते पराली जलाने की घटनाएँ लगातार घटी हैं मेरठ, शामली, हापुड़, मुजफ्फरनगर, बुलंदशहर, गाजियाबाद, बागपत और गौतमबुद्ध नगर में 11 पैलेटिंग विनिर्माण संयंत्र तथा 32.63 हजार टन भंडारण क्षमता विकसित कर पराली को संसाधन में बदला जा रहा है।
हरियाणा मॉडल की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि राज्य सरकार In-situ और Ex-situ प्रबंधन के लिए प्रति एकड़ ₹1,000, ‘मेरा पानी–मेरी विरासत’ के तहत धान के स्थान पर अन्य फसलों के लिए प्रति एकड़ ₹7,000, DSR के लिए प्रति एकड़ ₹4,000, पराली न जलाने पर रेड ज़ोन पंचायतों को ₹1,00,000, येलो ज़ोन पंचायतों को ₹50,000 और गौशालाओं तक पराली पहुंचाने के लिए प्रति ट्रांसपोर्ट ₹500 (अधिकतम ₹15,000) तक सहायता दे रही है।
उन्होंने धान की पराली को कीमती संसाधन बताते हुए कहा कि Ex-situ मैनेजमेंट के तहत क्लस्टर आधारित सप्लाई चेन, बंडलिंग और ट्रांसपोर्ट से इसे पैलेटिंग, थर्मल पावर प्लांट, बायोमास इंडस्ट्री, बायो-CNG और फ्यूल जैसी इंडस्ट्री के लिए फीडस्टॉक बनाया जा रहा है।
चावल–गेहूं में आत्मनिर्भर, अब लक्ष्य अन्न, ऊर्जा और पानी की संतुलित सुरक्षा
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने बताया कि सरकार का पहला लक्ष्य गेहूं और चावल में आत्मनिर्भरता था, जिसे हासिल कर आज भारत चावल और गेहूं दोनों का निर्यात कर रहा है और चावल के उत्पादन में 15 करोड़ टन के साथ चीन को पीछे छोड़कर विश्व में नंबर एक हो चुका है। उन्होंने माना कि चावल में पानी की खपत बहुत अधिक है, इसलिए कम समय और कम पानी वाली किस्मों का विकास और डायरेक्ट सीडेड राइस (DSR) को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है, जिसमें खेत में स्थायी रूप से पानी भरने की आवश्यकता नहीं रहती।
इसके समानांतर, पंजाब, हरियाणा और पश्चिमी उत्तर प्रदेश में फसल विविधीकरण कार्यक्रम के तहत दलहन, तिलहन, मोटे एवं पोषक अनाज, मक्का, जौं, कपास और कृषिवानिकी जैसी वैकल्पिक फसलों को प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है और राज्य सरकारों के माध्यम से दलहन के लिए ₹9,000 प्रति हेक्टेयर, मक्का व जौं के लिए ₹7,500, हाइब्रिड मक्का के लिए ₹11,500 और पोषक अनाजों के लिए ₹7,500 प्रति हेक्टेयर तक सहायता दी जा रही है।
उन्होंने कहा कि दलहन की सुनिश्चित खरीद, इंपोर्ट ड्यूटी के जरिये सस्ते आयात पर नियंत्रण और किसानों को उचित दाम दिलाने के लगातार प्रयासों के साथ–साथ AIF, पीएम-कुसुम और ग्रामीण विकास के मोर्चे पर चल रहे कदम मिलकर किसान को केवल अन्नदाता नहीं, बल्कि ऊर्जादाता और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के वास्तविक निर्माता के रूप में स्थापित कर रहे हैं।