Ministry of Tourism
Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Highlights ITDC as a Multi-Dimensional Growth Engine
Joint Celebration of 60 Years of ITDC and 70 Years of The Ashok Hotel Celebrates a “New Tech-Enabled Era of Experience” Redefining Guest Engagement and Service Standards
13 FEB 2026 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, today inaugurated a series of multi-dimensional, high-impact initiatives at the Convention Centre of The Ashok, New Delhi, marking the joint celebration of 60 years of India Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC) and 70 years of The Ashok Hotel.
Describing ITDC as a “multi-dimensional growth engine for India’s tourism and hospitality ecosystem,” the Minister underscored the organisation’s re-imagination strategy for the digital and metaverse age, aligned with the Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
The landmark celebration witnessed the launch of a comprehensive bouquet of physical, digital, intellectual, and institutional initiatives aimed at catalysing growth across the tourism and hospitality sector. These initiatives reflect the Union Budget 2026 emphasis on emerging technologies, including Gen AI, immersive experiences, and smart digital infrastructure for commercial excellence.
Established in 1966, ITDC is a Schedule ‘B’ Mini-Ratna CPSE under the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India. Over six decades, it has played a pioneering role in shaping India’s tourism infrastructure, hospitality standards, and international outreach. As ITDC celebrates its Shashthipoorti (60 years), it continues to strengthen market leadership through modernization, institutional reforms, and technology-enabled transformation.
Commissioned in 1956, The Ashok, New Delhi, ITDC’s flagship property and India’s only PSU-managed five-star luxury hotel, marks 70 years of distinguished service to the Nation. Along with its sister property Hotel Samrat, it continues to redefine excellence in hospitality. The Ashok is a recipient of the National Tourism Award for Best Facilities for Differently-Abled Persons and Best Hotel-Based Meeting Venue, and remains central to India’s diplomatic engagements, MICE tourism, and luxury hospitality landscape.
In collaboration with the Department of Posts, a customized commemorative “My Stamp” postage stamp sheet was released to honour The Ashok’s 70-year legacy. These officially valid stamps will serve as collectibles, branding tools, and heritage souvenirs.
ITDC unveiled a specially curated illustrated comic book, “A Day at the Hotel,” in partnership with Amar Chitra Katha, introducing school and college students—especially from Tier 2, Tier 3, and rural India—to career opportunities in hospitality. The initiative aligns with the Budget 2026–27 announcement regarding the proposed National Institute of Hospitality Management.
A stylized commemorative postcard embedded with a QR code was launched, enabling users to access a film on The Ashok and relive the celebration digitally, blending memorabilia with immersive technology. A promotional film celebrating The Ashok’s expansive greens, micro-climate, architectural grandeur, and modern indulgence was also unveiled for year-round global promotions.
A heritage coffee-table publication, The Ashok Recipe Book Inspired by “Gyan Bharatam”, documenting state banquet menus served at Hyderabad House since 1975, was released. The book highlights gastronomy as an instrument of soft power and cultural diplomacy.
The refurbished swimming pool facilities at Hotel Samrat, including upgraded adult and children’s pools with enhanced safety and premium amenities, were inaugurated. Seasonal memberships are scheduled to open in mid-March.
To strengthen India’s “Wed in India” and “Meet in India” segments, The Ashok expanded its outdoor event infrastructure with renovated Aishwarya Gardens and the launch of Airawat Outdoors, a newly developed multi-purpose venue for exhibitions, fairs, conferences, and weddings.
Standardized ITDC-branded prepaid gift vouchers for rooms, dining, and gifting solutions were introduced for The Ashok, Hotel Samrat, and Kalinga Ashok properties, enhancing guest engagement and structured revenue streams.
A fully modernized ITDC Procurement of Goods & Services Manual 2026 was released, aligned with revised General Financial Rules, CVC circulars, the GeM platform, and Department of Expenditure guidelines. Replacing the 1997 manual, it strengthens transparency, compliance, and efficiency. ITDC also launched the Sound & Light Shows Manual 2026, making it the only government organisation with a structured operational framework for heritage Sound & Light Shows, integrating modern projection mapping, QCBS evaluation mechanisms, and standardized execution processes.
A unified ITDC Template for General Clauses 2026 was introduced to streamline tendering, agreements, and licensing processes across ITDC divisions, promoting speed, scale, and governance uniformity.
The Ashok Institute of Hospitality & Tourism Management was repositioned as Institute of Hotel Management (IHM) Ashok, aligning with the national IHM framework and strengthening its identity as a Centre of Excellence.
Teasers were launched for five state-of-the-art immersive Sound & Light Shows at Leh, Purana Qila, Bundi, Sarkhej Roza, and Udayagiri & Khandagiri, using projection mapping, laser technology, and immersive storytelling to rejuvenate historic destinations.
Ashok Travels & Tours (ATT) unveiled a comprehensive physical and digital brochure repositioning itself as a one-stop solution offering bespoke tours, visa and passport services, concierge support, transportation, ticketing, and premium accommodation. ITDC also launched its online booking portal, www.itdcbookings.in, a digital ecosystem for Government Ministries, PSUs, Defence, and Paramilitary forces, enabling seamless booking of flights, hotels, transport, and conferences.
An MoU was signed with the Ministry of Tribal Affairs to train 1,500 tribal homestay operators nationwide through IHM Ashok in hospitality standards, financial literacy, and digital operations, supporting inclusive and sustainable tourism. Students from JK Lakshmipat University were felicitated for their pro-bono systems design project enhancing user experience at Taj Restaurant, Agra.
A teaser for “Chalo India with Eric Ji” (Mizoram) was launched in partnership with NITI Aayog, promoting Mizoram’s tourism potential under the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s “Chalo India” campaign.
The joint celebration symbolizes ITDC’s transformation into a technology-enabled, governance-driven, experience-centric hospitality leader, integrating heritage with innovation. With strategic reforms, immersive tourism initiatives, digital modernization, and inclusive capacity building, ITDC is poised to play a defining role in advancing India’s tourism sector towards the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आईटीडीसी को बहुआयामी विकास इंजन बताया
आईटीडीसी के 60 वर्ष और अशोक होटल के 70 वर्ष के संयुक्त समारोह "अनुभव के एक नए प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम युग" का उत्‍सव मना रहे हैं, जो अतिथि सहभागिता और सेवा के नए मानक स्‍थापित कर रहे हैं
13 FEB 2026 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित अशोक होटल के सभा केंद्र में बहुआयामी और अत्‍यधिक प्रभावपूर्ण पहलों की एक श्रृंखला का उद्घाटन किया, जो भारतीय पर्यटन विकास निगम लिमि‍टेड (आईटीडीसी) के 60 वर्ष और अशोक होटल के 70 वर्ष पूरे होने के संयुक्त उत्सव का प्रतीक है।
आईटीडीसी को "भारत के पर्यटन और आतिथ्य तंत्र के लिए एक बहुआयामी विकास इंजन" बताते हुए, मंत्री ने डिजिटल और मेटावर्स युग के लिए संगठन की पुनर्कल्पना रणनीति पर जोर दिया। यह प्रधानमंत्री के विकसित भारत @2047 के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
इस ऐतिहासिक समारोह में पर्यटन और आतिथ्य सत्कार क्षेत्र में विकास को गति देने के उद्देश्य से भौतिक, डिजिटल, बौद्धिक और संस्थागत पहलों के एक व्यापक समूह का शुभारंभ किया गया। ये पहलें वाणिज्यिक उत्कृष्टता के लिए उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों, जिनमें जनरेशनल एआई, इमर्सिव एक्सपीरियंस और स्मार्ट डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर शामिल हैं, पर केंद्रीय बजट 2026 के जोर को दर्शाती हैं।
1966 में स्थापित, आईटीडीसी भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय के अधीन अनुसूची 'बी' में सूचीबद्ध एक मिनी-रत्न सीपीएसई है। छह दशकों से अधिक समय से इसने भारत के पर्यटन अवसंरचना, आतिथ्य मानकों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय पहुंच को आकार देने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है। आईटीडीसी अपनी षष्ठीपूर्ति (60 वर्ष) मनाते हुए आधुनिकीकरण, संस्थागत सुधारों और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित परिवर्तन के माध्यम से बाजार में अपनी अग्रणी स्थिति को और मजबूत कर रहा है।
1956 में शुरू की गई, नई दिल्ली स्थित अशोक होटल, आईटीडीसी की प्रमुख संपत्ति और भारत का एकमात्र सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम द्वारा संचालित पांच सितारा लक्जरी होटल है, जो राष्ट्र की 70 वर्षों से सेवा कर रहा है। अपने सहयोगी होटल सम्राट के साथ मिलकर, यह होटल आतिथ्य सत्कार के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता के लगातार नए मानक स्‍थापित कर रही है। अशोक होटल को दिव्यांगजनों के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ सुविधाओं और सर्वश्रेष्ठ होटल-आधारित बैठक स्थल के लिए राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया है, और यह भारत के राजनयिक संबंधों, एमआईसीआई पर्यटन और लक्जरी आतिथ्य सत्कार के क्षेत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण स्थान रखता है।
डाक विभाग के सहयोग से, अशोक होटल की 70 साल की विरासत को सम्मानित करने के लिए एक विशेष स्मारक "माई स्टैम्प" डाक टिकट शीट जारी की गई है। ये आधिकारिक रूप से मान्य टिकट संग्रहणीय वस्तुएं, ब्रांडिंग उपकरण और विरासत की यादगार वस्तुएं बनेंगे।
आईटीडीसी ने अमर चित्र कथा के सहयोग से विशेष रूप से तैयार की गई सचित्र कॉमिक पुस्तक "ए डे एट द होटल" का अनावरण किया है, जिसका उद्देश्य स्कूली और कॉलेज के छात्रों, विशेष रूप से द्वितीय, तृतीय श्रेणी के शहरों और ग्रामीण भारत के छात्रों को आतिथ्य क्षेत्र में करियर के अवसरों से परिचित कराना है। यह पहल प्रस्तावित राष्ट्रीय आतिथ्य प्रबंधन संस्थान के संबंध में बजट 2026-27 की घोषणा के अनुरूप है।
क्यूआर कोड वाला एक विशेष स्मारक पोस्टकार्ड जारी किया गया, जिससे उपयोगकर्ता अशोक होटल पर बनी फिल्म देख सकते हैं और डिजिटल रूप से उत्सव को अनुभव कर सकते हैं। यह पोस्टकार्ड स्मृति चिन्हों और आधुनिक तकनीक का अनूठा संगम प्रस्तुत करता है। अशोक होटल के विशाल हरे-भरे परिसर, अनुकूल जलवायु, भव्य स्थापत्य कला और आधुनिक सुविधाओं का समारोह मनाने वाली एक प्रचार फिल्म भी वर्ष भर चलने वाले वैश्विक प्रचार के लिए जारी की गई।
‘‘ज्ञान भारतम’’ से प्रेरित अशोक रेसिपी बुक नामक एक प्रतिष्ठित कॉफी-टेबल प्रकाशन का विमोचन किया गया है जिसमें 1975 से हैदराबाद हाउस में परोसे जाने वाले राजकीय भोजों के मेनू का दस्तावेजीकरण किया गया है। यह पुस्तक पाक-कला को सॉफ्ट पावर और सांस्कृतिक कूटनीति के एक साधन के रूप में दर्शाती है।
होटल सम्राट में नवीनीकृत स्विमिंग पूल सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन किया गया, जिनमें उन्नत सुरक्षा और प्रीमियम सुविधाओं से लैस वयस्कों और बच्चों के लिए अलग-अलग पूल शामिल हैं। मौसमी सदस्यताएँ मार्च के मध्य में शुरू होने वाली हैं।
भारत के "वेड इन इंडिया" और "मीट इन इंडिया" सेगमेंट को मजबूत करने के लिए, द अशोक ने नवीनीकृत ऐश्वर्या गार्डन के साथ अपने आउटडोर इवेंट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का विस्तार किया है और एरावत आउटडोर्स का शुभारंभ किया है, जो प्रदर्शनियों, मेलों, सम्मेलनों और शादियों के लिए एक नया विकसित बहुउद्देशीय स्थल है।
द अशोक, होटल सम्राट और कलिंगा अशोक संपत्तियों के लिए कमरे, भोजन और उपहार समाधानों के लिए मानकीकृत आईटीडीसी-ब्रांडेड प्रीपेड उपहार वाउचर पेश किए गए, जिससे अतिथि सहभागिता में वृद्धि हुई और राजस्व के सुव्यवस्थित स्रोत स्थापित हुए।
आईटीडीसी द्वारा वस्तुओं और सेवाओं की खरीद के लिए पूर्णतः आधुनिक वस्‍तु एवं सेवाएं खरीद नियमावली 2026 जारी की गई है, जो संशोधित सामान्य वित्तीय नियमों, सीवीसी परिपत्रों, जीईएम प्लेटफॉर्म और व्यय विभाग के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप है। 1997 की नियमावली का स्थान लेते हुए, यह पारदर्शिता, अनुपालन और दक्षता को मजबूत करती है। आईटीडीसी ने ध्वनि एवं प्रकाश प्रदर्शन नियमावली 2026 भी लॉन्च की है, जिससे यह विरासत ध्वनि एवं प्रकाश प्रदर्शनों के लिए एक संरचित परिचालन ढांचा रखने वाला एकमात्र सरकारी संगठन बन गया है, जिसमें आधुनिक प्रक्षेपण मानचित्रण, क्यूसीबीएस मूल्यांकन तंत्र और मानकीकृत निष्पादन प्रक्रियाओं को एकीकृत किया गया है।
आईटीडीसी डिवीजनों में निविदा, समझौतों और लाइसेंसिंग प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने, गति, व्यापकता और शासन में एकरूपता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सामान्य खंड 2026 के लिए एक एकीकृत आईटीडीसी टेम्पलेट पेश किया गया था।
अशोक इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ हॉस्पिटैलिटी एंड टूरिज्म मैनेजमेंट को इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ होटल मैनेजमेंट (आईएचएम) अशोक के रूप में पुनर्गठित किया गया है, जो राष्ट्रीय आईएचएम ढांचे के अनुरूप है और उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में इसकी पहचान को मजबूत करता है।
लेह, पुराना किला, बूंदी, सरखेज रोजा और उदयगिरि और खंडगिरि में पांच अत्याधुनिक इमर्सिव साउंड एंड लाइट शो के टीज़र जारी किए गए, जिनमें ऐतिहासिक स्थलों को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए प्रोजेक्शन मैपिंग, लेजर तकनीक और इमर्सिव स्टोरीटेलिंग का उपयोग किया गया है।
अशोक ट्रेवल्स एंड टूर्स (एटीटी) ने एक व्यापक भौतिक और डिजिटल ब्रोशर जारी किया है, जिसमें उसने खुद को एक ही स्थान पर सभी समाधान उपलब्ध कराने वाली कंपनी के रूप में स्थापित किया है। यह कंपनी विशेष टूर पैकेज, वीजा और पासपोर्ट सेवाएं, कंसीयज सहायता, परिवहन, टिकट बुकिंग और प्रीमियम आवास जैसी सुविधाएं प्रदान करती है। आईटीडीसी ने सरकारी मंत्रालयों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों, रक्षा और अर्धसैनिक बलों के लिए एक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म, www.itdcbookings.in, लॉन्च किया है, जो उड़ानों, होटलों, परिवहन और सम्मेलनों की सुगम बुकिंग की सुविधा देता है।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए, जिसके तहत आईएचएम अशोक के माध्यम से देशभर में 1,500 आदिवासी होमस्टे संचालकों को आतिथ्य मानकों, वित्तीय साक्षरता और डिजिटल संचालन में प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा, जिससे समावेशी और टिकाऊ पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। आगरा के ताज रेस्टोरेंट में उपयोगकर्ता अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के लिए प्रो-बॉन सिस्टम डिजाइन परियोजना पर काम करने वाले जेके लक्ष्मीपत विश्वविद्यालय के छात्रों को सम्मानित किया गया।
नीति आयोग के सहयोग से "चलो इंडिया विद एरिक जी" (मिजोरम) का एक टीज़र लॉन्च किया गया, जिसमें माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के "चलो इंडिया" अभियान के तहत मिजोरम की पर्यटन क्षमता को बढ़ावा दिया गया।
यह संयुक्त समारोह आईटीडीसी के प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम, शासन-संचालित और अनुभव-केंद्रित आतिथ्य क्षेत्र के अग्रणी संस्थान के रूप में परिवर्तन का प्रतीक है, जो विरासत को नवाचार के साथ एकीकृत करता है। रणनीतिक सुधारों, पर्यटन संबंधी पहलों, डिजिटल आधुनिकीकरण और समावेशी क्षमता निर्माण के साथ, आईटीडीसी भारत के पर्यटन क्षेत्र को 2047 के विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण की ओर आगे बढ़ाने में निर्णायक भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार है।