Ministry of Tourism
Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Highlights ITDC as a Multi-Dimensional Growth Engine
Joint Celebration of 60 Years of ITDC and 70 Years of The Ashok Hotel Celebrates a “New Tech-Enabled Era of Experience” Redefining Guest Engagement and Service Standards
13 FEB 2026 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, today inaugurated a series of multi-dimensional, high-impact initiatives at the Convention Centre of The Ashok, New Delhi, marking the joint celebration of 60 years of India Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC) and 70 years of The Ashok Hotel.
Describing ITDC as a “multi-dimensional growth engine for India’s tourism and hospitality ecosystem,” the Minister underscored the organisation’s re-imagination strategy for the digital and metaverse age, aligned with the Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
The landmark celebration witnessed the launch of a comprehensive bouquet of physical, digital, intellectual, and institutional initiatives aimed at catalysing growth across the tourism and hospitality sector. These initiatives reflect the Union Budget 2026 emphasis on emerging technologies, including Gen AI, immersive experiences, and smart digital infrastructure for commercial excellence.
Established in 1966, ITDC is a Schedule ‘B’ Mini-Ratna CPSE under the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India. Over six decades, it has played a pioneering role in shaping India’s tourism infrastructure, hospitality standards, and international outreach. As ITDC celebrates its Shashthipoorti (60 years), it continues to strengthen market leadership through modernization, institutional reforms, and technology-enabled transformation.
Commissioned in 1956, The Ashok, New Delhi, ITDC’s flagship property and India’s only PSU-managed five-star luxury hotel, marks 70 years of distinguished service to the Nation. Along with its sister property Hotel Samrat, it continues to redefine excellence in hospitality. The Ashok is a recipient of the National Tourism Award for Best Facilities for Differently-Abled Persons and Best Hotel-Based Meeting Venue, and remains central to India’s diplomatic engagements, MICE tourism, and luxury hospitality landscape.
In collaboration with the Department of Posts, a customized commemorative “My Stamp” postage stamp sheet was released to honour The Ashok’s 70-year legacy. These officially valid stamps will serve as collectibles, branding tools, and heritage souvenirs.
ITDC unveiled a specially curated illustrated comic book, “A Day at the Hotel,” in partnership with Amar Chitra Katha, introducing school and college students—especially from Tier 2, Tier 3, and rural India—to career opportunities in hospitality. The initiative aligns with the Budget 2026–27 announcement regarding the proposed National Institute of Hospitality Management.
A stylized commemorative postcard embedded with a QR code was launched, enabling users to access a film on The Ashok and relive the celebration digitally, blending memorabilia with immersive technology. A promotional film celebrating The Ashok’s expansive greens, micro-climate, architectural grandeur, and modern indulgence was also unveiled for year-round global promotions.
A heritage coffee-table publication, The Ashok Recipe Book Inspired by “Gyan Bharatam”, documenting state banquet menus served at Hyderabad House since 1975, was released. The book highlights gastronomy as an instrument of soft power and cultural diplomacy.
The refurbished swimming pool facilities at Hotel Samrat, including upgraded adult and children’s pools with enhanced safety and premium amenities, were inaugurated. Seasonal memberships are scheduled to open in mid-March.
To strengthen India’s “Wed in India” and “Meet in India” segments, The Ashok expanded its outdoor event infrastructure with renovated Aishwarya Gardens and the launch of Airawat Outdoors, a newly developed multi-purpose venue for exhibitions, fairs, conferences, and weddings.
Standardized ITDC-branded prepaid gift vouchers for rooms, dining, and gifting solutions were introduced for The Ashok, Hotel Samrat, and Kalinga Ashok properties, enhancing guest engagement and structured revenue streams.
A fully modernized ITDC Procurement of Goods & Services Manual 2026 was released, aligned with revised General Financial Rules, CVC circulars, the GeM platform, and Department of Expenditure guidelines. Replacing the 1997 manual, it strengthens transparency, compliance, and efficiency. ITDC also launched the Sound & Light Shows Manual 2026, making it the only government organisation with a structured operational framework for heritage Sound & Light Shows, integrating modern projection mapping, QCBS evaluation mechanisms, and standardized execution processes.
A unified ITDC Template for General Clauses 2026 was introduced to streamline tendering, agreements, and licensing processes across ITDC divisions, promoting speed, scale, and governance uniformity.
The Ashok Institute of Hospitality & Tourism Management was repositioned as Institute of Hotel Management (IHM) Ashok, aligning with the national IHM framework and strengthening its identity as a Centre of Excellence.
Teasers were launched for five state-of-the-art immersive Sound & Light Shows at Leh, Purana Qila, Bundi, Sarkhej Roza, and Udayagiri & Khandagiri, using projection mapping, laser technology, and immersive storytelling to rejuvenate historic destinations.
Ashok Travels & Tours (ATT) unveiled a comprehensive physical and digital brochure repositioning itself as a one-stop solution offering bespoke tours, visa and passport services, concierge support, transportation, ticketing, and premium accommodation. ITDC also launched its online booking portal, www.itdcbookings.in, a digital ecosystem for Government Ministries, PSUs, Defence, and Paramilitary forces, enabling seamless booking of flights, hotels, transport, and conferences.
An MoU was signed with the Ministry of Tribal Affairs to train 1,500 tribal homestay operators nationwide through IHM Ashok in hospitality standards, financial literacy, and digital operations, supporting inclusive and sustainable tourism. Students from JK Lakshmipat University were felicitated for their pro-bono systems design project enhancing user experience at Taj Restaurant, Agra.
A teaser for “Chalo India with Eric Ji” (Mizoram) was launched in partnership with NITI Aayog, promoting Mizoram’s tourism potential under the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s “Chalo India” campaign.
The joint celebration symbolizes ITDC’s transformation into a technology-enabled, governance-driven, experience-centric hospitality leader, integrating heritage with innovation. With strategic reforms, immersive tourism initiatives, digital modernization, and inclusive capacity building, ITDC is poised to play a defining role in advancing India’s tourism sector towards the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.

وزارت سیاحت
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آئی ٹی ڈی سی کو کثیر جہتی ترقی کے انجن کے طور پر اجاگر کیا
آئی ٹی ڈی سی کے 60 سال اور اشوک ہوٹل کے 70 سال کا مشترکہ جشن مہمانوں کی شرکت اور خدمات کے معیارات کی ازسر نو تشریح کرتےہوئے ‘‘ نئی ٹکنالوجی کے حامل تجربے کا دور’’ کا جشن مناتا ہے
13 FEB 2026 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج نئی دہلی کے دی اشوک کے کنونشن سینٹر میں انڈیا ٹورازم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (آئی ٹی ڈی سی) کے 60 سال اور دی اشوک ہوٹل کے 70 سال کے مشترکہ جشن کے موقع پر کثیر جہتی ، اعلی اثرات والے اقدامات کے سلسلے کا افتتاح کیا ۔
آئی ٹی ڈی سی کو "ہندوستان کے سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی کے ایکو نظام کے لیے کثیر جہتی ترقی کا انجن" قرار دیتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے ڈیجیٹل اور میٹاورس دور کے لیے تنظیم کی دوبارہ تصور کی حکمت عملی پر زور دیا ، جو وزیر اعظم کے وکست بھارت @2047 کے وژن کے مطابق ہے ۔
تاریخی تقریب میں فزیکل ، ڈیجیٹل ، دانشورانہ اور ادارہ جاتی اقدامات کے ایک جامع گلدستے کا آغاز ہوا جس کا مقصد سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی کے شعبے میں ترقی کو متحرک کرنا ہے ۔ یہ اقدامات ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز پر مرکزی بجٹ 2026 کے زور کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ، جن میں جنرل اے آئی ،گہرے تجربات ، اور تجارتی مہارت کے لیے اسمارٹ ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچہ شامل ہیں ۔
1966 میں قائم کیا گیا ، آئی ٹی ڈی سی حکومت ہند کی وزارت سیاحت کے تحت شیڈول 'بی' منی رتن سی پی ایس ای ہے ۔ چھ دہائیوں کے دوران ، اس نے ہندوستان کے سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے ، مہمان نوازی کے معیارات اور بین الاقوامی رسائی کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔ جیسا کہ آئی ٹی ڈی سی اپنی ششٹھی پورتی (60 سال) کا جشن منا رہا ہے ، یہ جدید کاری ، ادارہ جاتی اصلاحات ، اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی تبدیلی کے ذریعے مارکیٹ کی قیادت کو مضبوط کرنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔
1956 میں شروع کیا گیا ، اشوک ، نئی دہلی ، آئی ٹی ڈی سی کی اہم ملکیت اور ہندوستان کا واحد پی ایس یو کے زیر انتظام فائیو اسٹار لگژری ہوٹل ، قوم کے لیے ممتاز خدمات کے 70 سال کی علامت ہے ۔ اپنے ساتھی ہوٹل سمراٹ کے ساتھ ، یہ مہمان نوازی میں مہارت کی نئی تعریف جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔ اشوک معذور افراد کے لیے بہترین سہولیات اور بہترین ہوٹل پر مبنی میٹنگ کے مقام کے لیے نیشنل ٹورازم ایوارڈیافتہ ہے ، اور ہندوستان کی سفارتی مصروفیات ، ایم آئی سی ای سیاحت ، اورپرتعیش اور آرام د ہ مہمان نوازی کے منظر نامے میں مرکزی حیثیت رکھتا ہے ۔
محکمہ ڈاک کے تعاون سے اشوک کی 70 سالہ وراثت کے اعزاز میں ایک حسب ضرورت یادگاری "مائی اسٹیمپ" ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا گیا ۔ یہ سرکاری طور پر درست ڈاک ٹکٹ جمع کرنے کے قابل ، برانڈنگ کے آلات اور ورثے کے تحائف کے طور پر کام کریں گے ۔
آئی ٹی ڈی سی نے امر چتر کتھا کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں ایک خصوصی طور پر تیار کردہ تصویری مزاحیہ کتاب "اے ڈے ایٹ دی ہوٹل" کا اجرا کیا ، جس میں اسکول اور کالج کے طلباء-خاص طور پردوسرے درجے اور تیسرے درجے کے شہروں اور دیہی ہندوستان کے طلباء کو مہمان نوازی میں کیریئر کے مواقع سے متعارف کرایا گیا ۔ یہ پہل مجوزہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہاسپیٹیلیٹی مینجمنٹ سے متعلق بجٹ27-2026 کے اعلان سے مطابقت رکھتی ہے ۔
کیو آر کوڈ سے آراستہ ایک اسٹائلائزڈ یادگاری پوسٹ کارڈ لانچ کیا گیا ، جس سے صارفین کو اشوک پر فلم تک رسائی حاصل کرنے اور ڈیجیٹل طور پر جشن کو زندہ کرنے کے قابل بنایا گیا ، یادگاروں کو وسیع ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ ملایا گیا ۔ سال بھر کی عالمی تشہیر کے لیے اشوک کی وسیع ہریالی ، مائیکرو کلائمیٹ ، آرکیٹیکچرل شان و شوکت ، اور جدید تفریح کا جشن منانے والی ایک پروموشنل فلم کا بھی اجرا کیا گیا ۔
ہیریٹیج کافی ٹیبل کی اشاعت ، "گیان بھارتم" سے متاثر اشوک ترکیب کتاب ، جو 1975 سے حیدرآباد ہاؤس میں پیش کیے جانے والے ریاستی ضیافت کے مینو کو دستاویزی شکل دیتی ہے ، کا اجرا کیا گیا ۔ اس کتاب میں گیسٹرونومی کو سافٹ پاور اور ثقافتی سفارت کاری کے آلے کے طور پر اجاگر کیا گیا ہے ۔
ہوٹل سمراٹ میں تجدید شدہ سوئمنگ پول کی سہولیات کا افتتاح کیا گیا ، جن میں بہتر حفاظتی اور اعلی سہولیات کے ساتھ اپ گریڈ شدہ بالغ اور بچوں کے پول شامل ہیں ۔ موسمی رکنیت مارچ کے وسط میں کھلنے والی ہے ۔
ہندوستان کے "ویڈ ان انڈیا" اور "میٹ ان انڈیا" حصوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ، اشوک نے تزئین و آرائش شدہ ایشوریا گارڈنز اور ایراوت آؤٹ ڈورز کے آغاز کے ساتھ اپنے آؤٹ ڈور ایونٹ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھایا ، جو نمائشوں ، میلوں ، کانفرنسوں اور شادیوں کے لیے ایک نیا تیار کردہ کثیر مقصدی مقام ہے ۔
دی اشوک ، ہوٹل سمراٹ اور کلنگا اشوک پراپرٹیز کے لیے کمروں ، کھانے اور تحفے کے حل کے لیے معیاری آئی ٹی ڈی سی برانڈڈ پری پیڈ گفٹ واؤچر متعارف کرائے گئے ، جس سے مہمانوں کی مصروفیت اور منظم آمدنی کے سلسلے میں اضافہ ہوا ۔
ایک مکمل طور پر جدید آئی ٹی ڈی سی پروکیورمنٹ آف گڈز اینڈ سروسز مینوئل 2026 جاری کیا گیا ، جو نظر ثانی شدہ جنرل فنانشل رولز ، سی وی سی سرکلرز ، جی ای ایم پلیٹ فارم ، اور محکمہ اخراجات کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ہے ۔ 1997 کے مینول کو تبدیل کرتے ہوئے ، یہ شفافیت ، ضابطے کی تعمیل اور کارکردگی کو مضبوط کرتا ہے ۔ آئی ٹی ڈی سی نے ساؤنڈ اینڈ لائٹ شوز مینوئل 2026 بھی لانچ کیا ، جس سے یہ واحد سرکاری تنظیم بن گئی ہے جس میں ہیریٹیج ساؤنڈ اینڈ لائٹ شوز کے لیے ایک منظم آپریشنل فریم ورک ہے ، جس میں جدید پروجیکشن میپنگ ، کیو سی بی ایس کی تشخیصی میکانزم اور معیاری عمل درآمد کے عمل کو مربوط کیا گیا ہے ۔
آئی ٹی ڈی سی ڈویژنوں میں ٹینڈر ، معاہدوں اور لائسنسنگ کے عمل کو ہموار کرنے ، رفتار ، پیمانے اور حکمرانی کی یکسانیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے عام شق 2026 کے لیے ایک متحدہ آئی ٹی ڈی سی ٹیمپلیٹ متعارف کرایا گیا تھا ۔
اشوک انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہاسپیٹیلیٹی اینڈ ٹورازم مینجمنٹ کو انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہوٹل مینجمنٹ (آئی ایچ ایم) اشوک کے طور پر تبدیل کیا گیا ، جو قومی آئی ایچ ایم فریم ورک کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے اور سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس کے طور پر اس کی شناخت کو مضبوط کرتا ہے ۔
تاریخی مقامات کی بحالی کے لیے پروجیکشن میپنگ ، لیزر ٹیکنالوجی اور وسیع کہانی سنانے کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے لیہہ ، پرانا قلعہ ، بوندی ، سرکھیج روزہ ، اور ادےگیری اور کھنڈگیری میں پانچ جدید ترین وسیع ساؤنڈ اینڈ لائٹ شوز کے لیے ٹیزر لانچ کیے گئے ۔
اشوک ٹریولز اینڈ ٹورز (اے ٹی ٹی) نے ایک جامع فزیکل اور ڈیجیٹل بروشر کااجراکیاجس میں خود کو یک مرکزی حل کے طور پر پیش کیا گیا ہے جس میں بیسپوک ٹور ، ویزا اور پاسپورٹ خدمات ، دربان کی مدد ، نقل و حمل ، ٹکٹنگ اور پریمیم رہائش فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔ آئی ٹی ڈی سی نے اپنا آن لائن بکنگ پورٹل www.itdcbookings بھی لانچ کیا ۔ سرکاری وزارتوں ، پی ایس یوز ، دفاع اور نیم فوجی دستوں کے لیے ایک ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام ، جس سے پروازوں ، ہوٹلوں ، ٹرانسپورٹ اور کانفرنسوں کی بلا رکاوٹ بکنگ ممکن ہو سکے ۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے ساتھ مہمان نوازی کے معیارات ، مالی خواندگی ، اور ڈیجیٹل آپریشنز ، جامع اور پائیدار سیاحت کی حمایت میں آئی ایچ ایم اشوک کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں 1500 قبائلی ہوم اسٹے آپریٹرز کو تربیت دینے کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے ۔ جے کے لکشمی پت یونیورسٹی کے طلباء کو تاج ریستوراں ، آگرہ میں صارف کے تجربے کو بڑھانے والے ان کے پرو بونو سسٹمز ڈیزائن پروجیکٹ کے لیے نوازا گیا ۔
نیتی آیوگ کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں "چلو انڈیا ود ایرک جی" (میزورم) کا ایک ٹیزر لانچ کیا گیا ، جس میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی "چلو انڈیا" مہم کے تحت میزورم کی سیاحت کی صلاحیت کو فروغ دیا گیا ۔
یہ مشترکہ جشن آئی ٹی ڈی سی کی ٹیکنالوجی کے قابل ، حکمرانی پر مبنی ، تجربے پر مبنی مہمان نوازی کے رہنما میں تبدیلی کی علامت ہے ، جو ورثے کو اختراع کے ساتھ مربوط کرتا ہے ۔ اسٹریٹجک اصلاحات ،وسیع سیاحت کے اقدامات ، ڈیجیٹل جدید کاری ، اور جامع صلاحیت سازی کے ساتھ ، آئی ٹی ڈی سی وکست بھارت @2047 کے وژن کی طرف ہندوستان کے سیاحت کے شعبے کو آگے بڑھانے میں ایک نمایاں کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔