Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President pays homage to victims of Coimbatore Blasts of 1998
14 FEB 2026 8:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today paid homage to the victims of the Coimbatore serial bomb blasts that occurred on 14 February 1998.
In a social media post, he described the tragic Coimbatore serial bomb blasts of 14 February 1998 as “a dark and painful chapter in our nation’s history.”
Reflecting on that day, the Vice-President said that when Shri L. K. Advani was visiting the city, a series of horrific explosions shook Coimbatore and left deep scars on countless families. He added that the atmosphere of fear, grief and uncertainty that prevailed then remains deeply etched in his memory.
Recalling his narrow escape in one of the blasts, he said that those dreadful moments, when they struggled to save the injured and rushed the critically wounded to hospitals, remain among the most painful periods of his life.
Emphasising India’s firm stance against terrorism, the Vice-President urged all to reaffirm the collective resolve to stand united against terrorism and to uphold peace, harmony and national integrity.

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി 1998-ലെ കോയമ്പത്തൂർ സ്ഫോടനത്തിൽ ഇരകളായവർക്ക് ആദരാഞ്ജലി അർപ്പിച്ചു
14 FEB 2026 8:27AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
1998 ഫെബ്രുവരി 14-ന് കോയമ്പത്തൂരിൽ നടന്ന സ്ഫോടന പരമ്പരയിൽ ഇരകളായി ജീവഹാനി നേരിട്ടവർക്ക് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ സി.പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ ഇന്ന് ആദരാഞ്ജലി അർപ്പിച്ചു.
1998 ഫെബ്രുവരി 14-ൽ നടന്ന ദാരുണമായ കോയമ്പത്തൂർ സ്‌ഫോടനപരമ്പരയെ "നമ്മുടെ രാഷ്ട്രചരിത്രത്തിലെ ഇരുണ്ടതും വേദനാജനകവുമായ ഒരു അധ്യായം" എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം സമൂഹമാധ്യമ കുറിപ്പിൽ വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ചു.
അന്നത്തെ ദിവസം അനുസ്മരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ഇങ്ങനെ പറഞ്ഞു: "ശ്രീ എൽ.കെ. അദ്വാനി നഗരം സന്ദർശിക്കുകയായിരുന്ന വേളയിൽ നിരവധി ഭീകര സ്‌ഫോടന പരമ്പരകൾ കോയമ്പത്തൂരിനെ പിടിച്ചുകുലുക്കി, എണ്ണമറ്റ കുടുംബങ്ങളിൽ ആഴത്തിലുള്ള മുറിവുകൾ സൃഷ്ടിച്ചു". അന്ന് ഉണ്ടായ ഭയത്തിൻ്റെയും ദുഃഖത്തിൻ്റെയും അനിശ്ചിതത്വത്തിൻ്റെയും അന്തരീക്ഷം തൻ്റെ ഓർമ്മയിൽ ആഴത്തിൽ പതിഞ്ഞിരിക്കുന്നതായി അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ഒരു സ്ഫോടനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് കഷ്ടിച്ച് രക്ഷപ്പെട്ടതിനെ അനുസ്മരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, മുറിവ് പറ്റിയവരെ രക്ഷിക്കാനും ഗുരുതരമായി പരിക്കേറ്റവരെ ആശുപത്രികളിലെത്തിക്കാനും ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടിയ ആ ഭയാനക നിമിഷങ്ങൾ തൻ്റെ ജീവിതത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വേദനാജനകമായ കാലഘട്ടങ്ങളിൽ ഒന്നാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ഭീകരതയ്‌ക്കെതിരായ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഉറച്ച നിലപാട് ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി, ഭീകരവാദത്തിനെതിരെ ഐക്യത്തോടെ നിലകൊള്ളാനും സമാധാനം, ഐക്യം, ദേശീയ അഖണ്ഡത എന്നിവ ഉയർത്തിപ്പിടിക്കാനും ഏവരും ദൃഢനിശ്ചയമെടുക്കാനും അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.