Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President pays homage to victims of Coimbatore Blasts of 1998
14 FEB 2026 8:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today paid homage to the victims of the Coimbatore serial bomb blasts that occurred on 14 February 1998.
In a social media post, he described the tragic Coimbatore serial bomb blasts of 14 February 1998 as “a dark and painful chapter in our nation’s history.”
Reflecting on that day, the Vice-President said that when Shri L. K. Advani was visiting the city, a series of horrific explosions shook Coimbatore and left deep scars on countless families. He added that the atmosphere of fear, grief and uncertainty that prevailed then remains deeply etched in his memory.
Recalling his narrow escape in one of the blasts, he said that those dreadful moments, when they struggled to save the injured and rushed the critically wounded to hospitals, remain among the most painful periods of his life.
Emphasising India’s firm stance against terrorism, the Vice-President urged all to reaffirm the collective resolve to stand united against terrorism and to uphold peace, harmony and national integrity.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے 1998 کے کوئمبٹور دھماکوں کے متاثرین کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
14 FEB 2026 8:27AM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھاکرشنن نے 14 فروری 1998 میں کوئمبٹور میں ہوئے سلسلے وار بم دھماکوں کے متاثرین کو آج خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
ایک سوشل میڈیا پوسٹ میں، انہوں نے 14 فروری 1998 کے المناک کوئمبٹور سلسلہ وار بم دھماکوں کو "ہماری قوم کی تاریخ کا ایک سیاہ اور دردناک باب" قرار دیا۔
اس دن کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جب جناب ایل کے اڈوانی شہر کا دورہ کر رہے تھے، خوفناک دھماکوں کے ایک سلسلے نے کوئمبٹور کو ہلا کر رکھ دیا اور ان گنت خاندانوں کو زخمی حال چھوڑ دیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ خوف، غم اور غیر یقینی حالات کی فضا جو اس وقت چھائی ہوئی تھی وہ ان کی یادوں میں آج بھی نقش ہے۔
ایک دھماکے میں اپنے بچ جانے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ خوفناک لمحات، جب انہوں نے زخمیوں کو بچانے کے لیے جدوجہد کی اور شدید زخمیوں کو ہسپتال پہنچایا، وہ ان کی زندگی کے سب سے تکلیف دہ ادوار میں سے ایک ہیں۔
دہشت گردی کے خلاف ہندوستان کے مضبوط موقف پر زور دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے سبھی سے اپیل کی کہ وہ دہشت گردی کے خلاف متحد ہوں اور امن، ہم آہنگی اور قومی سالمیت کو برقرار رکھنے کے اجتماعی عزم کا اعادہ کریں۔