Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President pays homage to victims of Coimbatore Blasts of 1998
14 FEB 2026 8:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today paid homage to the victims of the Coimbatore serial bomb blasts that occurred on 14 February 1998.
In a social media post, he described the tragic Coimbatore serial bomb blasts of 14 February 1998 as “a dark and painful chapter in our nation’s history.”
Reflecting on that day, the Vice-President said that when Shri L. K. Advani was visiting the city, a series of horrific explosions shook Coimbatore and left deep scars on countless families. He added that the atmosphere of fear, grief and uncertainty that prevailed then remains deeply etched in his memory.
Recalling his narrow escape in one of the blasts, he said that those dreadful moments, when they struggled to save the injured and rushed the critically wounded to hospitals, remain among the most painful periods of his life.
Emphasising India’s firm stance against terrorism, the Vice-President urged all to reaffirm the collective resolve to stand united against terrorism and to uphold peace, harmony and national integrity.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने वर्ष 1998 के कोयंबटूर बम धमाकों के पीड़ितों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
14 FEB 2026 8:27AM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने 14 फरवरी 1998 को कोयंबटूर में हुए सिलसिलेवार बम धमाकों के पीड़ितों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की है।
सोशल मीडिया एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में आज उन्होंने 14 फरवरी 1998 के कोयंबटूर सिलसिलेवार बम धमाकों को "हमारे राष्ट्र के इतिहास का एक काला और दर्दनाक अध्याय" बताया।
उस दिन का स्मरण करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति महोदय ने कहा कि जब श्री एल. के. आडवाणी शहर के दौरे पर थे, तब सिलसिलेवार भयावह विस्फोटों ने कोयंबटूर को हिलाकर रख दिया और अनगिनत परिवारों पर गहरे घाव छोड़ दिए। उन्होंने कहा कि उस समय व्याप्त भय, शोक और अनिश्चितता का वातावरण उनकी स्मृति में आज भी गहराई से अंकित है।
एक धमाके में बाल-बाल बचने की घटना का स्मरण करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि वे भयावह क्षण, जब उन्होंने घायलों को बचाने के लिए संघर्ष किया और गंभीर रूप से घायलों को अस्पतालों में पहुंचाया, उनके जीवन के सबसे दर्दनाक पलों में से हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आतंकवाद के खिलाफ भारत के दृढ़ रुख पर बल देते हुए सभी से आतंकवाद के खिलाफ एकजुट होकर खड़े होने और शांति, सद्भाव तथा राष्ट्रीय अखंडता को बनाए रखने के सामूहिक संकल्प की पुष्टि करने का आग्रह किया।