Ministry of Jal Shakti
ICDS 2026 Inaugural Session Marks Release of Key Guidelines and Digital Platforms Strengthening India’s Dam Safety Framework
Launches include an AI-powered chat platform and a data management platform, with the release of guidelines on Design Flood Estimation
These Measures Are Expected to Enable Uniform Design Flood Estimation and Risk-Informed Decision Making
14 FEB 2026 10:32AM by PIB Delhi
The International Conference on Dam Safety (ICDS) 2026 is a premier global forum dedicated to advancing knowledge, policy, and practice in the field of dam safety and water infrastructure management. The conference brings together regulators, dam owners, engineers, researchers, policymakers, and industry professionals from India and across the world to exchange insights on emerging challenges, regulatory frameworks, technological innovations, and risk-informed approaches to dam safety. ICDS 2026 serves as a platform for informed dialogue, capacity building, and collaboration, supporting the continued strengthening of dam safety systems and water governance in an evolving climatic and developmental context.
The inaugural session of the International Conference on Dam Safety (ICDS) 2026 witnessed the release and launch of several important guidelines and digital platforms aimed at strengthening dam safety governance, improving technical consistency, and enhancing access to critical water and infrastructure data across the country.
Launch of DAMCHAT – An AI-Powered Dam Safety Knowledge Platform
Among the key launches at the inaugural session was DAMCHAT, an AI-powered digital platform developed by the International Centre of Excellence for Dams (ICED), IIT Roorkee launched by Shri D.K. Shivakumar, Deputy Chief Minister of Karnataka. In recent years, India’s dam safety framework has been substantially strengthened through the enactment of the Dam Safety Act, 2021, and the formulation of detailed regulations and technical guidelines. However, the effective implementation of these frameworks depends on the ability of dam owners, engineers, and practitioners to access, interpret, and apply regulatory information in real time.
As the volume of technical literature and regulatory documentation grows, effective implementation often depends on how quickly and accurately practitioners can access and interpret this information. DAMCHAT bridges this gap by enabling dam owners, engineers, and field officials to query complex regulatory frameworks in real time and receive reliable, source-cited responses. More than just a digital tool, DAMCHAT aims to bridge the gap between regulatory knowledge and on-ground implementation, supporting informed decision-making and improved compliance across the sector.
Jal Shakti – Data Management and Decision Support Platform
The second key launch was the ‘Jal Shakti – Data Management platform, developed by the National Water Informatics Centre (NWIC) with technical support from BISAG-N. The platform was launched by Shri Raj Bhushan Choudary, Union Minister of State for Ministry of Jal Shakti.
The platform enables visualisation and analysis of water-related data received from multiple National and State agencies, offering policymakers, researchers, administrators, and the public user-friendly tools to explore and analyse critical water-related issues. Currently, 59 use cases have been developed and hosted across data groups including Water Quantity, Water Quality, Water Planning, Ecosystem & Wildlife, Infrastructure, Climate, and Utilities/Studies/Surveys.
Publications of the Advanced Centre for Integrated Water Resources Management (ACIWRM), Karnataka and Guidelines for Design Flood Estimation for Mini and Micro Catchment Areas
The inaugural session also witnessed the release of Publications of the Advanced Centre for Integrated Water Resources Management (ACIWRM), Karnataka and Guidelines for Design Flood Estimation for Dams with Mini and Micro Catchment Areas, developed by the Central Water Commission (CWC), Department of Water Resources, in the context of the Dam Safety Act, 2021, by Shri Siddaramaiah, Chief Minister of Karnataka.
The Act mandates the periodical review of design floods, along with dam break analysis and flood inundation mapping, to assess and manage potential risks. However, prevailing practices for design flood estimation in mini and micro catchments primarily focus on peak flood estimation, without providing procedures for deriving a complete flood hydrograph—a critical requirement for dam break and downstream impact studies.
Recognising this gap, the newly released guidelines provide a uniform, transparent, practical, and technically sound framework for estimating design flood hydrographs for dams with mini and micro catchments. The new guidelines, developed by CWC under the Department of Water Resources, Ministry of Jal Shakti, establish a uniform, transparent, and technically robust framework for estimating design flood hydrographs. They are expected to significantly improve ease of doing business by enabling State Governments, dam designers, consultants, and appraisal agencies to carry out flood studies in a consistent and scientifically sound manner.
Together, the launch of these digital platforms and the release of the technical guidelines reflect a coordinated effort to strengthen dam safety governance, technical consistency, and data-driven decision-making in line with the objectives of the Dam Safety Act, 2021. Through focused deliberations in plenary and technical sessions, ICDS 2026 is expected to facilitate knowledge exchange, capacity building, and collaboration among key stakeholders, contributing to improved safety, resilience, and sustainability of dam infrastructure across the country.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
अंतरराष्ट्रीय बांध सुरक्षा सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र में भारत की बांध सुरक्षा रूपरेखा को मज़बूत करने वाले विशेष दिशानिर्देश जारी और डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म का आरंभ
एआई -पावर्ड चैट प्लेटफॉर्म और डेटा मैनेजमेंट प्लेटफॉर्म शुरू, डिजाइन फ्लड एस्टिमेशन पर दिशानिर्देश भी जारी
इन उपायों से एक समान डिजाइन फ्लड एस्टिमेशन और जोखिम की सूचना पर आधारित फैसले लेने में मदद मिलने की आशा
14 FEB 2026 10:32AM by PIB Delhi
अंतरराष्ट्रीय बांध सुरक्षा सम्मेलन (आईसीडीएस) 2026 बड़ा वैश्विक मंच है जो बांध सुरक्षा और जल अवसंरचना प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में जानकारी, नीति और अभ्यास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए समर्पित है। यह सम्मेलन भारत और दुनिया भर के विनियामक, बांध मालिक, इंजीनियर, शोधार्थी, नीति निर्माता और उद्योग से जुड़े पेशेवरों को एक मंच पर लाता है ताकि वे बांध सुरक्षा के लिए नई चुनौतियों, विनियामक रूपरेखा, प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार और जोखिम-सूचित तरीकों पर विचार विमर्श कर सकें। आईसीडीएस जानकारी भरी बातचीत, क्षमता निर्माण और सहयोग के लिए मंच के तौर पर काम करता है। यह बदलते मौसम और विकास के माहौल में बांध सुरक्षा प्रणाली और जल शासन को लगातार मज़बूत करने में सहायता करता है।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय बांध सुरक्षा सम्मेलन (आईसीडीएस) 2026 के पहले सत्र में कई ज़रूरी दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए और डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म लॉन्च किए गए। इनका उद्देश्य बांध सुरक्षा शासन को मज़बूत करना, तकनीकी अनुरूपता में सुधार करना और पूरे देश में ज़रूरी पानी और अवसंरचना आंकड़ों तक पहुंच बढ़ाना है।
डैमचैट का आरंभ – एआई-पावर्ड डैम सेफ्टी नॉलेज प्लेटफॉर्म
शुरुआती सत्र में विशेष लॉन्च में से एक डैमचैट था, जो एआई-पावर्ड डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म है। इसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय बांध उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (आईसीईडी), आईआईटी रुड़की ने विकसित किया है। इसे कर्नाटक के उप मुख्यमंत्री डी.के. शिवकुमार ने आरंभ किया। हाल के वर्षों में, बांध सुरक्षा अधिनियम, 2021 के लागू होने और विस्तृत विनियमन और तकनीकी दिशानिर्देश बनाने से भारत की बांध सुरक्षा रूपरेखा काफी मजबूत हुई है। यद्यपि, इन रूपरेखा का असरदार कार्यान्वयन बांध मालिकों, इंजीनियरों और प्रैक्टिशनर्स की रियल टाइम में विनियामक जानकारी को एक्सेस करने, समझने और लागू करने की निपुणता पर निर्भर करता है।
जैसे-जैसे तकनीकी साहित्य और विनियामक दस्तावेजों की मात्रा बढ़ती है, असरदार कार्यान्वयन प्रायः इस बात पर निर्भर करता है कि प्रैक्टिशनर्स इस जानकारी को कितनी जल्दी और सही तरीके से प्राप्त और समझ सकते हैं। डैमचैट बांध मालिकों, इंजीनियरों और क्षेत्र अधिकारियों को रियल टाइम में मुश्किल विनियामक रूपरेखा के बारे में पूछताछ करने और भरोसेमंद, सोर्स-साइटेड जवाब पाने में सहायता करके इस कमी को पूरा करता है। सिर्फ़ एक डिजिटल टूल से कहीं ज़्यादा, डैमचैट का उद्देश्य विनियामक जानकारी और उसे ज़मीनी स्तर पर लागू करने के बीच के अंतर को कम करना है, जिससे पूरे क्षेत्र में सोच-समझकर फ़ैसले लेने और बेहतर अनुपालन में सहायता मिले।
जल शक्तिडेटा प्रबंधन और निर्णय समर्थन मंच
दूसरा विशेष लॉन्चजल शक्तिडेटा प्रबंधन मंचथा, जिसे राष्ट्रीय जल सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र (एनडब्ल्यूआईसी) ने बीआईएसएजी-एन के तकनीकी समर्थन से विकसित किया है। इस प्लेटफॉर्म को जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी ने आरंभ किया।
यह प्लेटफॉर्म कई राष्ट्रीय और राज्य एजेंसियों से मिले पानी से जुड़े आंकड़ों को देखने और विश्लेषण करने में मदद करता है। इससे नीति बनाने वालों, शोधार्थियों, प्रशासकों और आम लोगों को पानी से जुड़े ज़रूरी मामलों को समझने और उनका विश्लेषण करने के लिए यूज़र-फ्रेंडली टूल मिलते हैं। अभी, पानी की मात्रा, पानी की गुणवत्ता, पानी के नियोजन, पारिस्थितिकी और वन्यजीव, अवसंरचना, जलवायु और उपयोग/अध्ययन/सर्वेक्षण सहित डेटा ग्रुप में 59 यूज़ केस विकसित और उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं।
कर्नाटक के उन्नत एकीकृत जल संसाधन प्रबंधन केंद्र (एसीआईडब्ल्यूआरएम) के प्रकाशन और मिनी और माइक्रो कैचमेंट एरिया के लिए डिज़ाइन फ्लड एस्टिमेशन के लिए दिशानिर्देश
शुरुआती सत्र में कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री सिद्धारमैया ने उन्नत एकीकृत जल संसाधन प्रबंधन केंद्र (एसीआईडब्ल्यूआरएम), कर्नाटक के प्रकाशन और मिनी और माइक्रो कैचमेंट एरिया वाले बांध के लिए डिज़ाइन फ्लड एस्टिमेशन (बाढ़ का अनुमान) के लिए दिशानिर्देश भी जारी किए। इन दिशानिर्देशों को केंद्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्ल्यूसी), जल संसाधन विभाग ने बांध सुरक्षा अधिनियम, 2021 के संदर्भ में बनाया है।
यह अधिनियम आशंकित जोखिमों का आकलन और प्रबंधन करने के लिए बांध टूटने का विश्लेषण और फ्लड इनडेशन मैपिंग के साथ-साथ डिज़ाइन फ्लड का समय-समय पर आकलन करने को ज़रूरी बनाता है। यद्यपि, मिनी और माइक्रो कैचमेंट में डिज़ाइन फ्लड एस्टिमेशन के लिए मौजूदा तरीके मुख्य रूप से पीक फ्लड एस्टिमेशन पर ध्यान देते हैं। इनमें पूरा फ्लड हाइड्रोग्राफ निकालने के तरीके नहीं बताए जाते जो बांध टूटने और निचले इलाकों पर असर के अध्ययन के लिए अनिवार्य ज़रूरत है।
इस कमी को ध्यान में रखते हुए, जारी किए गए नए दिशानिर्देश छोटे और माइक्रो कैचमेंट वाले बांधों के लिए डिज़ाइन फ्लड हाइड्रोग्राफ का अनुमान लगाने के लिए एक समान, पारदर्शी, व्यावहारिक और तकनीकी रूप से मज़बूत रूपरेखा देती हैं। जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के जल संसाधन विभाग के तहत सीडब्ल्यूसी द्वारा बनाए गए नए दिशानिर्देश, डिज़ाइन फ्लड हाइड्रोग्राफ का अनुमान लगाने के लिए एक समान, पारदर्शी और तकनीकी रूप से मज़बूत रूपरेखा बनाती हैं। आशा है कि इनसे राज्य सरकारों, बांध डिज़ाइनरों, कंसल्टेंट्स और अप्रेज़ल एजेंसियों को लगातार और वैज्ञानिक तरीके से बाढ़ का अध्ययन करने में मदद करके बिज़नेस करने में आसानी में काफ़ी सुधार होगा।
इन डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म्स का आरंभ और तकनीकी दिशानिर्देशों का जारी होना, बांध सुरक्षा अधिनियम, 2021 के लक्ष्यों के अनुसार बांध सुरक्षा शासन, तकनीकी कंसिस्टेंसी और आंकड़ों पर आधारित (डेटा-ड्रिवन) फैसले लेने की प्रक्रिया को मजबूत करने के लिए मिलकर किए गए प्रयास को दिखाता है। पूर्ण और तकनीकी सत्र में केंद्रित विचार-विमर्श के ज़रिए, आईसीडीएस 2026 से आशा है कि यह देश भर में बांध अवसंरचना की बेहतर सुरक्षा, लचीलापन और टिकाऊपन में योगदान देते हुए, मुख्य हितधारकों के बीच ज्ञान के आदान प्रदान, क्षमता निर्माण और सहयोग को आसान बनाएगा।