Ministry of Jal Shakti
International Conference on Dam Safety Convened in Bengaluru under DRIP Phase II & III
A joint initiative by the Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India, Central Water Commission, and Water Resources Department, Government of Karnataka
14 FEB 2026 10:36AM by PIB Delhi
The International Conference on Dam Safety (ICDS 2026) is being held at the J.N. Tata Auditorium, Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru from 13th to 14th February 2026 under the Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project (DRIP) Phase II & III.
The Conference is being organised by the Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD&GR), Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India and the Water Resources Department, Government of Karnataka in collaboration with the Central Water Commission (CWC); Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru; and the World Bank.
The Conference was inaugurated by Shri Siddaramaia, Chief Minister of Karnataka. The function was presided over by Shri D.K. Shivakumar, Deputy Chief Minister of Karnataka.
The inaugural session was marked by the presence of Chief Guest, Shri Raj Bhushan Choudary, Union Minister of State for Ministry of Jal Shakti; Shri T.B. Jayachandra MLA, Karnataka and Special Representative of Govt. of Karnataka in New Delhi; Mr. Johannes Zutt, Regional VP South Asia, World Bank; Shri D. K. Sharma President of International Commission on Large Dams (ICOLD); Prof. Toshio Koike Executive Director – ICHRAM, Japan; Shri Anupam Prasad, Chairman, CWC; Prof. Satyam Suwas, Dean Mechanical Sciences, IISc Bengaluru; and Shri Subodh Yadav, IAS, Addl. Secretary Dept. of Water Resources, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India.
Highlighting ageing infrastructure, climate risks, and sustainability challenges, Chief Minister Shri Siddaramaiah emphasised that dam safety is a national security imperative requiring science-based, collaborative action by governments, regulators, academia, financial institutions, and communities to ensure safe, resilient, and future-ready water infrastructure.
Deputy Chief Minister Shri D. K. Shivakumar highlighted Karnataka’s legacy in hydropower, engineering excellence, innovation, and water management. He emphasised that dam safety is a national priority, he called for bold reforms, transparent policies, and collective action to safeguard water infrastructure as a foundation for farmer welfare, energy security, and India’s future prosperity.
Shri C. R. Patil, Union Minister of Jal Shakti addressed the gathering in a video message. He congratulated the Government of Karnataka and organising partners for convening a timely conference that brought together regulators, engineers, policymakers, dam owners, and industry experts to deliberate on the growing importance of dam safety for agriculture, energy security, flood control, and disaster management.
Minister of State Shri Raj Bhushan Choudhary highlighted the urgent need for rehabilitation and modernisation of India’s 6,500+ specified dams and stressed that timely implementation of the Dam Safety Act, 2021 by States and dam-owning agencies is essential to safeguard lives, livelihoods, and public investments, expressing confidence that the conference deliberations would yield meaningful outcomes.
One of the highlights of the inaugural session was the launch of the DAMCHAT an AI-powered platform developed by International Center of Excellence for Dams(ICED), IIT Roorkee, and the unveiling of the Jal Shakti Data Management platform of the National Water Informatics Centre (NWIC). Publications of the Advanced Centre for Integrated Water Resources Management (ACIWRM), Karnataka, and the Guidelines for Design Flood Estimation for Mini and Micro Catchment Area published by the Central Water Commission were also released. These initiatives are expected to strengthen digital decision-support systems and enhance data-driven dam safety management.
ICDS 2026 provides a global platform for sharing experiences, research advancements, case studies and best practices in dam safety governance and management. It brings together engineers, regulators, academicians and industry experts to deliberate on emerging challenges, develop harmonised safety standards and foster international collaboration.
In the Conference deliberation is on key thematic areas including International and National Regulatory Frameworks for Dam Safety; Innovations in Structural Health Assessment of Dams and Rehabilitation Materials; Ageing Dams and State-of-the-Art Rehabilitation Practices; Sediment Management in Reservoirs; Risk-Informed Decision Making for Safe Dams; Hydrological Safety of Dams and Coordinated Operation of Reservoirs for Flood Management; Dam Failure Case Studies and Lessons Learnt; and Advances in Dam Safety Monitoring Systems.
More than 750 delegates participated on the first day in ICDS 2026, including national and international experts, along with sponsors and exhibitors. Representatives from 12 countries — India, Austria, Australia, Sri Lanka, Netherlands, Canada, Zambia, Zimbabwe, France, Japan, Philippines and the United States of America participated in the conference. An exhibition comprising 25 exhibitors is showcasing advanced technologies, monitoring systems, rehabilitation materials and digital innovations in dam safety and water resources management.
The two-day conference will continue with technical and industrial sessions focusing on dam health monitoring, structural safety assessment, sediment management, coordinated reservoir operations, industrial innovations and risk-informed decision-making approaches.
The International Conference on Dam Safety (ICDS 2026) reaffirms India’s commitment to strengthening dam safety governance, enhancing climate resilience, and modernising water infrastructure through science, technology and institutional reform. By fostering dialogue among policymakers, regulators, engineers, researchers and international partners, the Conference is expected to contribute meaningfully to safer dams, resilient communities and sustainable water and energy security. The outcomes of ICDS 2026 will support the effective implementation of the Dam Safety Act, 2021 and reinforce India’s leadership in dam safety practices at the national and global levels.

جل شکتی وزارت
ڈی آر آئی پی مرحلہ دوم اور سوم کے تحت بنگلورو میں ڈیم سیفٹی پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا انعقاد
جل شکتی کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند ، مرکزی آبی کمیشن ، اور محکمہ آبی وسائل ، حکومت کرناٹک کی ایک مشترکہ پہل
14 FEB 2026 10:36AM by PIB Delhi
ڈیم سیفٹی پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس (آئی سی ڈی ایس2026 ) جے این ٹاٹا آڈیٹوریم، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس (آئی آئی ایس سی)، بنگلورو میں 13 تا 14 فروری 2026 منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ کانفرنس ڈیم ری ہیبلیٹیشن اینڈ امپروومنٹ پروجیکٹ (ڈی آر آئی پی) فیز دوم اور سوم کے تحت منعقد ہو رہی ہے۔
یہ کانفرنس مرکزی آبی کمیشن (سی ڈبلیو سی)، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس (آئی آئی ایس سی)، بنگلورو اور عالمی بینک کے باہمی اشتراک سے منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔ اس کا اہتمام محکمہ آبی وسائل، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی (ڈی او ڈبلیو آر، آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر)، وزارت جل شکتی، حکومتِ ہند اور محکمہ آبی وسائل، حکومتِ کرناٹک کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے۔
کانفرنس کا افتتاح وزیرِ اعلیٰ کرناٹک، جناب سدارامیا نے کیا، جبکہ افتتاحی تقریب کی صدارت نائب وزیرِ اعلیٰ کرناٹک، جناب ڈی کے شیوکمار نے کی۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں مہمانانِ خصوصی میں جناب راج بھوشن چودھری، مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت، وزارت جل شکتی؛ جناب ٹی بی جے چندر، ایم ایل اے، کرناٹک اور حکومتِ کرناٹک کے خصوصی نمائندہ برائے نئی دہلی؛ جناب جوہانس زٹ، علاقائی نائب صدر (جنوبی ایشیا)، عالمی بینک؛ جناب ڈی کے شرما، صدر، انٹرنیشنل کمیشن آن لارج ڈیمز (آئی سی او ایل ڈی)؛ پروفیسر توشیو کوئیکے، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر، آئی سی ایچ آر اے ایم، جاپان؛ جناب انوپم پرساد، چیئرمین، مرکزی آبی کمیشن؛ پروفیسر ستیم سواس، ڈین، مکینیکل سائنسز، آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلورو؛ اور جناب سبودھ یادو، آئی اے ایس، ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری، محکمہ آبی وسائل، وزارت جل شکتی، حکومتِ ہند شامل تھے۔
عمر رسیدہ ہوتے ہوئے بنیادی ڈھانچے، آب و ہوا سے لاحق خطرات اور پائیداری کے چیلنجوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیرِ اعلیٰ کرناٹک جناب سدارامیا نے اس امر پر زور دیا کہ ڈیموں کی حفاظت قومی سلامتی کے لیے ناگزیر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس مقصد کے حصول کے لیے حکومتوں، ریگولیٹری اداروں، تعلیمی و تحقیقی اداروں، مالیاتی اداروں اور مقامی برادریوں کے درمیان سائنس پر مبنی اور باہمی تعاون پر مشتمل مشترکہ اقدامات کی ضرورت ہے، تاکہ محفوظ، لچکدار اور مستقبل کے تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ آبی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
نائب وزیرِ اعلیٰ جناب ڈی کے شیوکمار نے پن بجلی، انجینئرنگ میں مہارت، اختراع اور پانی کے مؤثر انتظام کے شعبوں میں کرناٹک کی نمایاں میراث کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ڈیموں کی حفاظت ایک قومی ترجیح ہے اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود، توانائی کے تحفظ اور بھارت کی آئندہ خوشحالی کی بنیاد کے طور پر آبی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے تحفظ کے لیے جرأت مندانہ اصلاحات، شفاف پالیسیوں اور اجتماعی کارروائی کی ضرورت ہے۔
مرکزی وزیرِ جل شکتی جناب سی آر پاٹل نے ایک ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے اجتماع سے خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے حکومتِ کرناٹک اور منتظم شراکت داروں کو بروقت کانفرنس کے انعقاد پر مبارکباد دی، جس میں ریگولیٹرز، انجینئرز، پالیسی سازوں، ڈیم مالکان اور صنعت کے ماہرین کو یکجا کیا گیا تاکہ زراعت، توانائی کے تحفظ، سیلاب پر قابو پانے اور آفات کے انتظام میں ڈیموں کی حفاظت کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت پر غور و فکر کیا جا سکے۔
مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت جناب راج بھوشن چودھری نے بھارت کے 6,500 سے زائد مخصوص ڈیموں کی بحالی اور جدید کاری کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ ڈیم سیفٹی ایکٹ 2021 کا ریاستوں اور ڈیموں کی ملکیت رکھنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے بروقت نفاذ، انسانی جانوں، ذریعۂ معاش اور عوامی سرمایہ کاری کے تحفظ کے لیے نہایت ضروری ہے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کی نمایاں جھلکیوں میں انٹرنیشنل سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس فار ڈیمز (آئی سی ای ڈی)، آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی کے تیار کردہ مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی پلیٹ فارم “ڈیم چیٹکا اجرا، اور نیشنل واٹر انفارمیٹکس سینٹر (این ڈبلیو آئی سی) کے جل شکتی ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ پلیٹ فارم کی نقاب کشائی شامل تھی۔ اس کے علاوہ ایڈوانسڈ سینٹر فار انٹیگریٹڈ واٹر ریسورسز مینجمنٹ (اے سی آئی ڈبلیو آر ایم)، کرناٹک کی اشاعتیں اور مرکزی آبی کمیشن کی جانب سے منی اور مائیکرو کیچمنٹ ایریاز کے لیے ڈیزائن فلڈ کے تخمینے سے متعلق رہنما خطوط بھی جاری کیے گئے۔ توقع ہے کہ ان اقدامات سے ڈیجیٹل فیصلہ سازی کے نظام کو تقویت ملے گی اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی ڈیم سیفٹی مینجمنٹ کو مزید مضبوط بنایا جا سکے گا۔
آئی سی ڈی ایس 2026 ڈیم سیفٹی گورننس اور مینجمنٹ کے شعبے میں تجربات، تحقیقی پیش رفت، کیس اسٹڈیز اور بہترین عملی طریقوں کے تبادلے کے لیے ایک عالمی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ کانفرنس ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں پر غور و فکر، ہم آہنگ حفاظتی معیارات کی تیاری اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کے فروغ کے مقصد سے انجینئروں، ریگولیٹرز، ماہرینِ تعلیم اور صنعت کے ماہرین کو ایک جگہ جمع کرتی ہے۔
کانفرنس کے دوران متعدد اہم موضوعات پر تفصیلی غور و خوض کیا گیا، جن میں ڈیموں کی حفاظت سے متعلق بین الاقوامی اور قومی ریگولیٹری فریم ورک؛ ڈیموں اور بحالی کے مواد کی ساختی صحت کے جائزے میں اختراعات؛ قدیم ڈیموں کی بہتری اور جدید بحالی کے طریقۂ کار؛ آبی ذخائر میں تلچھٹ (سیڈیمنٹ) کے انتظام؛ محفوظ ڈیموں کے لیے خطرے سے باخبر فیصلہ سازی؛ ڈیموں کی ہائیڈرولوجیکل حفاظت اور سیلاب کے انتظام کے لیے آبی ذخائر کا مربوط آپریشن؛ ڈیم ناکامی کے کیس اسٹڈیز اور ان سے حاصل ہونے والے اسباق؛ اور ڈیم سیفٹی مانیٹرنگ سسٹمز میں حالیہ پیش رفت شامل ہیں۔
آئی سی ڈی ایس 2026 کے پہلے دن 750 سے زائد مندوبین نے شرکت کی، جن میں قومی و بین الاقوامی ماہرین کے ساتھ اسپانسرز اور نمائش کنندگان بھی شامل تھے۔ کانفرنس میں 12 ممالکبھارت، آسٹریا، آسٹریلیا، سری لنکا، نیدرلینڈز، کینیڈا، زیمبیا، زمبابوے، فرانس، جاپان، فلپائن اور امریکہ— کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر 25 نمائش کنندگان پر مشتمل ایک نمائش کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا، جس میں ڈیم سیفٹی اور آبی وسائل کے انتظام سے متعلق جدید ٹیکنالوجیز، نگرانی کے نظام، بحالی کے مواد اور ڈیجیٹل اختراعات کی نمائش کی جا رہی ہے۔
یہ دو روزہ کانفرنس تکنیکی اور صنعتی اجلاسوں کے ساتھ جاری رہے گی، جن میں ڈیم کی صحت کی نگرانی، ساختی حفاظتی تشخیص، تلچھٹ کے انتظام، مربوط آبی ذخائر کی کارروائیاں، صنعتی اختراعات اور خطرے سے باخبر فیصلہ سازی کے طریقے زیرِ بحث آئیں گے۔
ڈیم سیفٹی پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس (آئی سی ڈی ایس 2026) ڈیم سیفٹی گورننس کو مضبوط بنانے، آب و ہوا کے اثرات سے نمٹنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافے، اور سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور ادارہ جاتی اصلاحات کے ذریعے آبی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جدید بنانے کے لیے بھارت کے عزم کی توثیق کرتی ہے۔ پالیسی سازوں، ریگولیٹرز، انجینئروں، محققین اور بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں کے درمیان مؤثر مکالمے کے فروغ کے ذریعے، توقع ہے کہ یہ کانفرنس محفوظ ڈیموں، لچکدار برادریوں اور پائیدار پانی و توانائی کے تحفظ کے حصول میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرے گی۔
مزید برآں، آئی سی ڈی ایس 2026 کے نتائج ڈیم سیفٹی ایکٹ 2021 کے مؤثر نفاذ میں معاون ثابت ہوں گے اور قومی و عالمی سطح پر ڈیم سیفٹی کے بہترین طریقوں میں بھارت کی قیادت کو مزید مستحکم کریں گے۔